Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!
Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

Intel Extreme Masters Season II World Championship

[e][h]Intel Extreme Masters II
League Information
Series:
Intel Extreme Masters IEM
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Germany Hannover
Teams:
10
Format:
5vs5
1 Group Stages
Double-elimination Bracket
Prize Pool:
$122,500 USD
Start Date:
2008-03-06
End Date:
2008-03-09
Liquipedia Tier:
Maps

About[edit]

The best players of Warcraft 3 and Counter-Strike met during the Intel Extreme Masters Season 2 to determine the best of the best. An enormous sum of 285,000 US-Dollar prize money waited for a new champion! Furthermore, Intel® Extreme Masters made the leap to America at the Global Challenges Los Angeles, where Non-Europeans could qualify for the Intel Extreme Masters Finals for the first time ever.

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage: March 6th - March 7th, 2008
    • Two single-elimination format Groups (4 teams each)
    • All matches are Bo1
    • The top team from each group advance directly to the Semifinals
    • Second and Third team advance to the Quarterfinals
  • Playoffs: March 8th - March 9th, 2008
    • Double-Elimination bracket
    • All matches are Bo1
    • Final is Bo3

Prize Pool[edit]

$122,500 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]
Group A
March 6, 2008 - 17:00 CET
1. mousesports 4-0-1 75-45 +30 12p
2. Team ROCCAT 2-0-2 59-61 -2 6p
3. Spirit of Amiga 2-0-2 57-61 -4 6p
4. mibr 1-0-3 54-66 -12 3p
5. Fnatic 1-0-3 53-65 -12 3p
Group B[edit]
Group B
March 8, 2008 - 09:00 CET
1. SK Gaming 4-0-0 78-42 +36 12p
2. Team ALTERNATE 3-0-1 71-49 +22 9p
3. e-STRO 1-1-2 61-59 +2 4p
4. Virtus.pro 1-1-2 59-61 -2 4p
5. Excello 0-0-4 31-89 -58 0p

Playoffs[edit]

Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
Team ALTERNATE
Spirit of Amiga
Team ROCCAT
e-STRO
Upper Bracket Semifinals
mousesports
12
March 8, 2008 - 14:45 CET
12 
 
 16
 
Team ALTERNATE
16
SK Gaming
7
March 8, 2008 - 14:45 CET
7 
 
 16
 
e-STRO
16
Upper Bracket Final
Team ALTERNATE
5
March 9, 2008 - 13:15 CET
 
 
 
 
e-STRO
16
Lower Bracket Round 1
mousesports
BYE
BYE
SK Gaming
Lower Bracket Round 2
mousesports
16
March 9, 2008 - 10:15 CET
16 
 
 14
 
SK Gaming
14
Lower Bracket Final
Team ALTERNATE
3
March 9, 2008 - 10:15 CET
3 
 
 16
 
mousesports
16
Grand Final
e-STRO
1
March 9, 2008 - 16:00 CET
 
 
 
 
9 
 
 16
 
8 
 
 16
 
mousesports
2

Additional Content[edit]

Previews[edit]

Interviews[edit]

Videos and Photos[edit]

Galleries[edit]

Highlights[edit]

References[edit]