Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!
Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

Intel Extreme Masters Season III Global Challenge Montreal

[e][h]IEM III Global Challenge Montreal
League Information
Series:
Intel Extreme Masters IEM
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Canada Montreal
Teams:
12
Format:
5vs5
1 Group Stages
Double-elimination Bracket
Prize Pool:
$50,000 USD
Start Date:
2008-10-17
End Date:
2008-10-19
Liquipedia Tier:
Maps

About[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage: October 18th, 2008
    • Four single-elimination format Groups (4 teams each)
    • All matches are Bo1
    • Top two teams from each group advance to the Playoffs
  • Playoffs: October 18th - October 19th, 2008
    • Double-Elimination bracket
    • All matches are Bo1
    • Final is Bo3

Prize Pool[edit]

$50,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Fnatic
1Sweden Archi 
2Sweden cArn 
3Sweden dsn 
4Sweden f0rest 
5Sweden ins 
mibr
1Brazil btt 
2Brazil cogu 
3Brazil bit 
4Brazil nak 
5Brazil fnx 
Sway Gaming
1Canada YaYooo- 
2Canada a2z 
3Canada ryennn 
4Canada heller 
5Canada adr 
slashLEVEL
1Canada nzn 
2Canada Revolt 
3Canada wheels 
4Canada kepo 
5Canada genik 
SK Gaming
1Sweden allen 
2Sweden Walle 
3Sweden zet 
4Sweden RobbaN 
5Sweden Tentpole 
Evil Geniuses
1USA n0thing 
2United States chE 
3USA nAZ 
4United States Nepo 
5USA hostile 

Results[edit]

Groups[edit]

Group A[edit]
Group A
October 18, 2008 - 01:30 EST
1. Evil Geniuses 2-0-0 46-5 +41 6p
2. North Stars United 1-0-1 35-16 +19 3p
3. CheckSix Gaming 0-0-2 0-60 -60 0p
Group B[edit]
Group B
October 18, 2008 - 00:00 EST
1. mibr 2-0-0 40-8 +32 6p
2. Evil Geniuses.ca 1-0-1 19-29 -10 3p
3. Dynamo 0-0-2 19-41 -22 0p
Group C[edit]
Group C
October 18, 2008 - 17:00 EST
1. SK Gaming 2-0-0 40-14 +26 6p
2. Sway 1-0-1 27-33 -6 3p
3. slashLEVEL 0-0-2 17-0 +17 0p
Group D[edit]
Group C
October 18, 2008 - 17:00 EST
1. Fnatic 2-0-0 46-6 +40 6p
2. Gravitas Gaming 1-0-1 36-16 +20 3p
3. Dynasty 0-0-2 0-60 -60 0p

Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals
Evil Geniuses
14
October 18, 2008 - 15:00 EST
14 
 
 16
 
Gravitas Gaming
16
Evil Geniuses.ca
9
October 18, 2008 - 15:00 EST
9 
 
 16
 
SK Gaming
16
mibr
16
October 18, 2008 - 16:30 EST
16 
 
 6
 
North Stars United
6
Sway
5
October 18, 2008 - 16:30 EST
4 
 
 16
 
Fnatic
16
Semifinals
Gravitas Gaming
8
October 18, 2008 - 13:30 EST
8 
 
 16
 
SK Gaming
16
mibr
16
October 18, 2008 - 13:30 EST
16 
 
 3
 
Fnatic
3
Upper Bracket Final
SK Gaming
16
mibr
11
Lower Bracket Round 1
Evil Geniuses.ca
14
October 18, 2008 - 18:30 EST
14 
 
 16
 
Evil Geniuses
16
Sway
16
October 18, 2008 - 18:30 EST
16 
 
 7
 
North Stars United
7
Lower Bracket Round 2
Fnatic
16
October 18, 2008 - 21:50 EST
16 
 
 1
 
Evil Geniuses
1
Gravitas Gaming
16
October 18, 2008 - 21:50 EST
16 
 
 1
 
Sway
1
Lower Bracket Round 3
Fnatic
16
October 19, 2008 - 10:30 EST
16 
 
 11
 
Gravitas Gaming
11
Lower Bracket Final
mibr
6
October 19, 2008 - 11:30 EST
6 
 
 16
 
Fnatic
16
Grand Final
SK Gaming
0
October 19, 2008 - 13:30 EST
13 
 
 16
 
11 
 
 16
 
Fnatic
2


Additional Content[edit]

Previews[edit]

Interviews[edit]

Videos and Photos[edit]

Galleries[edit]

Highlights[edit]

References[edit]