Liquipedia Tiers Are Changing: Click here to learn more about the changes

Intel Extreme Masters Season IV Global Challenge Chengdu

[e][h]IEM IV Global Challenge Chengdu
League Information
Series:
Intel Extreme Masters IEM
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
China Chengdu
Teams:
12
Format:
5vs5
1 Group Stage
Single-elimination Bracket
Prize Pool:
$40,000 USD
Start Date:
2009-10-01
End Date:
2009-10-03
Liquipedia Tier:
Maps

About[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage: October 1st, 2009
    • Four single-elimination format Groups (3 teams each)
    • All matches are Bo1
    • Top two teams from each group advance to the Playoffs
  • Playoffs: October 2nd - October 3rd, 2009
    • Double-Elimination bracket
    • All matches are Bo3

Prize Pool[edit]

$40,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

SK Gaming
1Sweden allen 
2Sweden face 
3Sweden walle 
4Sweden RobbaN 
5Sweden kHRYSTAL 
Fnatic
1Sweden cArn 
2Sweden GeT_RiGhT 
3Sweden dsn 
4Sweden f0rest 
5Sweden Gux 
WeMade FOX
1South Korea bail 
2South Korea glow 
3South Korea Solo 
4South Korea Termi 
5South Korea lsw 
TYLOO
1China alex 
2China tb 
3China xf 
4China GoodRifle 
5China karl 
mousesports
1Germany cash 
2Germany gob b 
3Germany tixo 
4Germany cyx 
5Germany Kapio 
wNv
1China Rita 
2China smallboy 
3China zy 
4China savage 
5China virgo 
k23
1Kazakhstan AdreN 
2Kazakhstan MihaO 
3Kazakhstan Turbo 
4Kazakhstan anv1k 
5Kazakhstan N1ck3L 
mibr
1Brazil bit 
2Brazil cogu 
3Brazil ton 
4Brazil spacca 
5Brazil btt 
Team CD
1China 3# 
2China Jun 
3China YZ 
4China gogo 
5China TH 
SC.United
1China CKX 
2China K1ngZ 
3China P1rate 
4China Jungle 
5China Kuber 

Results[edit]

Groups[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
October 1, 2009 - 05:45 CST
1. TYLOO 1-1-0 38-22 +16 4p
2. Fnatic 1-0-1 24-36 -12 3p
3. SC.United 0-1-1 28-32 -4 1p

Group B[edit]

Group B
October 1, 2009 - 10:30 CST
1. SK Gaming 2-0-0 41-19 +22 6p
2. WeMade FOX 0-1-1 28-32 -4 1p
3. k23 0-1-1 21-39 -18 1p

Group C[edit]

Group C
October 1, 2009 - 10:30 CST
1. TitaNs eSports 1-1-0 31-24 +7 4p
2. Evil Geniuses 1-0-1 27-28 -1 3p
3. mibr 0-1-1 27-33 -6 1p

Group D[edit]

Group D
October 1, 2009 - 05:45 CST
1. wNv Teamwork 2-0-0 44-9 +35 6p
2. mousesports 1-0-1 32-21 +11 3p
3. AEON 0-2 7-53 -46 0p

Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals
TYLOO
2
October 2, 2009 - 15:30 CST
16 
 
 13
 
164
12
1112
1
 
 
 
 
mousesports
0
Evil Geniuses
0
October 2, 2009 - 15:30 CST
16 
 
 21
 
6 
 
 16
 
 
 
 
 
SK Gaming
2
TitaNs eSports
1
October 2, 2009 - 12:00 CST
16 
 
 12
 
1 
 
 16
 
3 
 
 16
 
Fnatic
2
WeMade FOX
2
October 2, 2009 - 12:00 CST
9 
 
 16
 
16 
 
 9
 
16 
 
 6
 
wNv Teamwork
1
Semifinals
TYLOO
1
October 2, 2009 - 19:25 CST
93
6
1216
4
167
9
814
6
1410
4
516
11
SK Gaming
2
Fnatic
2
October 2, 2009 - 19:25 CST
16 
 
 8
 
16 
 
 11
 
 
 
 
 
WeMade FOX
0
Grand Final
SK Gaming
2
October 3, 2009 - 16:30 CST
2162
94
3918
06
21114
42
1416
011
 
 
 
 
Fnatic
0
3rd Place Match
TYLOO
0
October 3, 2009 - 13:00 CST
13 
 
 16
 
18 
 
 21
 
 
 
 
 
WeMade FOX
2


Additional Content[edit]

Previews[edit]

Interviews[edit]

Videos and Photos[edit]

Galleries[edit]

Highlights[edit]

References[edit]