Intel Extreme Masters Season V European Championship Finals

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki
[e][h]IEM V European Championship Finals
League Information
Series:
Intel Extreme Masters IEM
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Ukraine Kiev
Teams:
36
Format:
5vs5
1 Group Stage
Single-elimination Bracket
Prize Pool:
$50,000 USD
Start Date:
2011-01-20
End Date:
2011-01-23
Liquipedia Tier:
Winners
 
 
 
 
Maps

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage: January 20th - January 21st, 2010
    • Two Single-Elimination format Groups (6 teams each)
    • All matches are Bo1
    • The top team from each group advance directly to the Semifinals
    • Second and Third team advance to the Quarterfinals
  • Playoffs: 'January 22nd -January 23rd, 2010
    • Single-Elimination Bracket
    • All matches are Bo3

Prize Pool[edit]

$50,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Fnatic
1Sweden dsn 
2Sweden cArn 
3Sweden Xizt 
4Sweden pita 
5Sweden Delpan 
mTw
1Denmark zonic 
2Denmark ave 
3Denmark minet 
4Denmark trace 
5Denmark ArcadioN 
Frag eXecutors
1Poland TaZ 
2Poland NEO 
3Poland kuben 
4Poland Loord 
5Poland pasha 
LIONS
1Sweden niko 
2Sweden THREAT 
3Sweden Gux 
4Sweden FYRR73 
5Sweden kHRYSTAL 
Meet Your Makers
1Russia Fox 
2Russia Dosia 
3Russia xek 
4Russia ed1k 
5Russia ROMJkE 
TCM-Gaming
1Denmark BERRY 
2Denmark Friis 
3Denmark Snappi 
4Denmark zE- 
5Denmark TAY 
forZe
1Russia hooch 
2Russia HEL1 
3Russia OverDrive 
4Ukraine lmbt 
5Russia kUcheR 
eSahara
1France Geno 
2Turkey MAJ3R 
3France sixeR 
4France Yoshi 
5France Rara 

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
January 20, 2010 - 11:30 CET
1. Frag eXecutors 5-0-0 80-50 +30 15p
2. Moscow Five 3-0-2 58-61 -3 9p
3. mTw 2-2-1 72-58 +14 8p
4. SK Gaming 2-1-2 63-58 +5 7p
5. eSahara 0-2-3 57-78 -21 2p
6. mousesports 0-1-4 54-79 -25 1p

Group B[edit]

Group B
January 20, 2010 - 15:00 CET
1. Fnatic 4-1-0 79-36 +43 13p
2. Lions eSportsKlubb 4-1-0 79-46 +33 13p
3. Natus Vincere 3-0-2 72-51 +21 9p
4. TCM-Gaming 2-0-3 54-50 +4 6p
5. forZe 1-0-4 27-78 -51 3p
6. Team ALTERNATE 0-0-5 30-80 -50 0p
Key
Advance to Semifinals
Advance to Quarterfinals
Eliminated
Fate not yet determined.

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
mTw
2
January 22, 2010 - 13:30 CET
16 
 
 7
 
16 
 
 11
 
 
 
 
 
Lions EK
0
Moscow Five
0
January 22, 2010 - 11:15 CET
17 
 
 21
 
11 
 
 16
 
 
 
 
 
Natus Vincere
2
Semifinals
Frag eXecutors
1
January 22, 2010 - 21:00 CET
19 
 
 21
 
16 
 
 14
 
14 
 
 16
 
mTw
2
Fnatic
2
January 22, 2010 - 17:30 CET
8 
 
 16
 
16 
 
 9
 
16 
 
 3
 
Natus Vincere
1
Grand Final
mTw
1
January 23, 2010 - 18:25 CET
16 
 
 11
 
23 
 
 26
 
9 
 
 16
 
Fnatic
2
3rd Place Match
Frag eXecutors
2
January 23, 2010 - 11:30 CET
16 
 
 7
 
16 
 
 8
 
 
 
 
 
Natus Vincere
0


Additional Content[edit]

Previews[edit]

Interviews[edit]

Videos and Photos[edit]

Galleries[edit]

Highlights[edit]

References[edit]