Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!

Intel Extreme Masters Season XI World Championship

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki


[e][h]Intel Extreme Masters XI - World Championship
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Poland Katowice
Venue:
Format:
Round-Robin Bo1
Single-Elimination Bo3
Prize Pool:
$250,000 USD
Start Date:
2017-03-01
End Date:
2017-03-05
Teams:
12
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Cache • Cobblestone • Inferno • Mirage • Nuke • Overpass • Train

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Stage Host:
    • United Kingdom OJ Borg (Oliver James Borg D'Anastasi)
  • Desk Host:
  • Reporter:
    • Australia Uber (Mitch Leslie)
  • Analysts:
    • Serbia YNk (Janko Paunović)
    • Finland natu (Joona Leppänen)
    • Australia SPUNJ (Chad Burchill)
  • Remote Commentators:
    • United States BLU (John Mullen)
    • United Kingdom Metuz (Vince Hill)

Format[edit]

12 teams in two round robin groups of six. The winners of each group are placed into the tournament’s semifinals, while the second and third place finishers also have a playoff to decide who goes to the semifinals.

Tiebreaker[edit]

If a three-way tie occurs between the teams in fourth to sixth place, the total prize money for these slots will be split among them. If a three-way-tie occurs for any other three places, it will be decided in the following way:

  • The three teams decide their ranking order by playing three overtimes against each other
  • Overtime will be played for the tiebreakers, with a single map selected via veto with all teams participating in the vote
  • The tiebreaker is over when one team wins two matches during the first three matches - if each team wins a single match, the process is repeated

Prize Pool[edit]

$250,000 (USD) are spread among the teams as seen below:

Base prize money
Place Prize
1st $100,000
2nd $40,000
3rd - 4th $20,000
5th - 6th $10,000
7th - 8th $5,000
9th - 10th $3,000
11th - 12th $2,000
Prize winnings per victory
Team Victories Winnings
AstralisAstralis Astralis 4 $4,000
FaZe ClanFaZe Clan FaZe Clan 4 $4,000
ImmortalsImmortals Immortals 4 $4,000
HeroicHeroic Heroic 3 $3,000
Natus VincereNatus Vincere Natus Vincere 3 $3,000
NorthNorth North 3 $3,000
Cloud9Cloud9 Cloud9 2 $2,000
FnaticFnatic Fnatic 2 $2,000
SK GamingSK Gaming SK Gaming 2 $2,000
Virtus.proVirtus.pro Virtus.pro 2 $2,000
Ninjas in PyjamasNinjas in Pyjamas Ninjas in Pyjamas 1 $1,000
OpTic GamingOpTic Gaming OpTic Gaming 0 0
  • In addition to the base prize money, a team is awarded $1,000 for each group stage victory

Participants[edit]

North [3]
1Denmark MSL
2Denmark k0nfig
3Denmark cajunb
4Denmark Magisk
5Denmark aizy
CDenmark ruggah
Virtus.pro [4]
1Poland TaZ
2Poland NEO
3Poland pasha
4Poland Snax
5Poland byali
CPoland kuben

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. FaZe ClanFaZe Clan FaZe Clan1 4-1 72-51 +21 12p
2. AstralisAstralis Astralis1 4-1 91-77 +14 12p
3. ImmortalsImmortals Immortals1 4-1 70-64 +6 12p
4. FnaticFnatic Fnatic 2-3 74-75 -1 6p
5. Ninjas in PyjamasNinjas in Pyjamas Ninjas in Pyjamas 1-4 74-89 -15 3p
6. OpTic GamingOpTic Gaming OpTic Gaming 0-5 55-80 -25 0p
Group A Matches
OpTic GamingOpTic GamingOpTic
12
16
AstralisAstralisAstralis
March 1, 2017 - 11:00 CET
127
5
168
8
Ninjas in PyjamasNinjas in PyjamasNiP
14
16
FnaticFnaticFnatic
March 1, 2017 - 11:00 CET
142
12
1613
3
Ninjas in PyjamasNinjas in PyjamasNiP
24
28
AstralisAstralisAstralis
March 1, 2017 - 13:15 CET
24111120
42210
2842213
111121
FaZe ClanFaZe ClanFaZe
16
6
ImmortalsImmortalsIMT
March 1, 2017 - 12:30 CET
1611
5
64
2
FaZe ClanFaZe ClanFaZe
16
11
FnaticFnaticFnatic
March 1, 2017 - 13:45 CET
169
7
116
5
OpTic GamingOpTic GamingOpTic
8
16
ImmortalsImmortalsIMT
March 1, 2017 - 15:10 CET
87
1
168
8
AstralisAstralisAstralis
12
16
ImmortalsImmortalsIMT
March 1, 2017 - 16:30 CET
124
8
1611
5
OpTic GamingOpTic GamingOpTic
10
16
FnaticFnaticFnatic
March 1, 2017 - 16:30 CET
105
5
1610
6
Ninjas in PyjamasNinjas in PyjamasNiP
6
16
FaZe ClanFaZe ClanFaZe
March 1, 2017 - 17:30 CET
64
2
1611
5
AstralisAstralisAstralis
19
17
FnaticFnaticFnatic
March 1, 2017 - 17:30 CET
1972
82
1781
71
Ninjas in PyjamasNinjas in PyjamasNiP
14
16
ImmortalsImmortalsIMT
14
16
March 1, 2017 - 18:30 CET
147
7
168
8
OpTic GamingOpTic GamingOpTic
12
16
FaZe ClanFaZe ClanFaZe
March 1, 2017 - 19:30 CET
ImmortalsImmortalsIMT
16
14
FnaticFnaticFnatic
March 1, 2017 - 20:30 CET
163
13
1412
2
FaZe ClanFaZe ClanFaZe
8
16
AstralisAstralisAstralis
March 1, 2017 - 20:30 CET
84
4
1611
5
OpTic GamingOpTic GamingOpTic
13
16
Ninjas in PyjamasNinjas in PyjamasNiP
March 1, 2017 - 20:30 CET
137
6
168
8

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. HeroicHeroic Heroic2 3-2 63-75 -12 9p
2. NorthNorth North2 3-2 73-72 +1 9p
3. Natus VincereNatus Vincere Natus Vincere2 3-2 72-59 +13 9p
4. Virtus.proVirtus.pro Virtus.pro 2-3 68-66 +2 6p
5. Cloud9Cloud9 Cloud9 2-3 54-64 -10 6p
6. SK GamingSK Gaming SK Gaming 2-3 67-61 +6 6p
Group B Matches
Natus VincereNatus VincereNa`Vi
16
9
Virtus.proVirtus.proVP
March 2, 2017 - 11:00 CET
167
9
98
1
Cloud9Cloud9C9
16
9
SK GamingSK GamingSK
16
March 2, 2017 - 11:00 CET
169
7
96
3
Natus VincereNatus VincereNa`Vi
16
12
SK GamingSK GamingSK
March 2, 2017 - 12:15 CET
167
9
128
4
NorthNorthNorth
17
19
HeroicHeroicHeroic
March 2, 2017 - 12:15 CET
1792
60
1961
93
NorthNorthNorth
16
13
Virtus.proVirtus.proVP
March 2, 2017 - 13:45 CET
1610
6
135
8
Cloud9Cloud9C9
16
7
HeroicHeroicHeroic
March 2, 2017 - 13:45 CET
SK GamingSK GamingSK
16
5
HeroicHeroicHeroic
March 2, 2017 - 15:15 CET
1612
4
53
2
Cloud9Cloud9C9
4
16
Virtus.proVirtus.proVP
16
March 2, 2017 - 15:15 CET
44
0
1611
5
Natus VincereNatus VincereNa`Vi
12
16
NorthNorthNorth
March 2, 2017 - 16:15 CET
124
8
1611
5
SK GamingSK GamingSK
14
16
Virtus.proVirtus.proVP
14
16
March 2, 2017 - 16:15 CET
144
10
1611
5
Cloud9Cloud9C9
12
16
NorthNorthNorth
March 2, 2017 - 17:45 CET
124
8
1611
5
Natus VincereNatus VincereNa`Vi
12
16
HeroicHeroicHeroic
March 2, 2017 - 17:35 CET
127
5
168
8
HeroicHeroicHeroic
16
14
Virtus.proVirtus.proVP
March 2, 2017 - 19:00 CET
168
8
147
7
NorthNorthNorth
8
16
SK GamingSK GamingSK
March 2, 2017 - 19:00 CET
Cloud9Cloud9C9
6
16
Natus VincereNatus VincereNa`Vi
March 2, 2017 - 19:00 CET
65
1
1610
6
Key
Advance to Semifinals
Advance to Quarterfinals
Eliminated
Fate not yet determined.
1 1st-3rd are decided with overtime tiebreakers as seen below.
2 1st-3rd are decided with the head to head results of the group.

Tiebreakers[edit]

Group A[edit]
FaZe ClanFaZe ClanFaZe
10
ImmortalsImmortalsIMT
7
March 1, 2017 - 22:00 CET
10112
222
7221
110
AstralisAstralisAstralis
2
FaZe ClanFaZe ClanFaZe
4
March 1, 2017 - 22:35 CET
22
0
41
3
ImmortalsImmortalsIMT
11
AstralisAstralisAstralis
13
March 1, 2017 - 22:48 CET
111321
2011
132012
1322


Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
Quarterfinals
Quarters
QF
Semifinals
Semifinals
Semis
SF
Finals (Bo5)
AstralisAstralisAstralis
2
Natus VincereNatus VincereNa`Vi
0
March 3, 2017 - 17:00 CET
168
8
117
4
1614
2
21
1
HeroicHeroicHeroic
0
AstralisAstralisAstralis
2
March 4, 2017 - 15:15 CET
128
4
167
9
123
9
1612
4
NorthNorthNorth
1
ImmortalsImmortalsIMT
2
March 3, 2017 - 12:35 CET
142
12
1613
3
1963
91
1590
60
64
2
1611
5
FaZe ClanFaZe ClanFaZe
2
ImmortalsImmortalsIMT
0
March 4, 2017 - 12:30 CET
169
7
96
3
166
10
109
1
AstralisAstralisAstralis
3
FaZe ClanFaZe ClanFaZe
1
March 5, 2017 - 19:00 CET
95
4
1610
6
166
10
129
3
1610
6
125
7
166
10
139
4

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Previews[edit]

Previews[edit]

Interviews[edit]

Videos and Photos[edit]

Galleries[edit]

Highlights[edit]

References[edit]