Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!
Liquipedia app match pages updated! Liquipedia app match pages are overhauled! Download on Android or iOS! Liquipedia app's match pages have been completely revamped with game data, standings, VODs, and more! Download the the latest version on iOS or Android and read our update blog here.

Intel Extreme Masters Season XII - Sydney

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki


[e][h]Intel Extreme Masters XII - Sydney
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Australia Sydney
Prize Pool:
$200,000 USD
Start Date:
2017-05-03
End Date:
2017-05-07
Teams:
8
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Cache • Cobblestone • Inferno • Mirage • Nuke • Overpass • Train

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Hosts:
    • United Kingdom OJ Borg (Oliver James Borg D'Anastasi)
    • Australia Uber (Mitch Leslie)
  • Analysts:
    • Serbia YNk (Janko Paunović)
    • Australia SPUNJ (Chad Burchill)
    • Australia SnypeR (Iain Turner)
  • Observers:
    • Australia MC (Michael Campagna)
    • Australia Fish (James Dolphin)

Format[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

8 Team Swiss System

8 teams - 5 rounds - Best-of-one matches

Round 1: Pre-determined matches

Round 2: Division into 2 groups

  • Group 1: Round 1 Winners - 4 teams
  • Group 2: Round 1 Losers - 4 teams
  • Each team faces a team from the same group they have not played yet

Round 3: Division into 3 groups

  • Group 1: Teams with a 2-0 score - 2 teams
  • Group 2: Teams with a 1-1 score - 4 teams
  • Group 3: Teams with a 0-2 score - 2 teams
  • Each team faces a team from the same group they have not played yet
  • Winner of Group 1 is qualified for the playoffs (Cumulated score: 3-0) - 1 team
  • Loser of Group 3 is eliminated (Cumulated score: 0-3) - 1 team

Round 4

  • Group 1: Teams with a 2-1 score - 2 teams
  • Group 2: Teams with a 1-2 score - 2 teams
  • Group 3: Due to odd number of matchups (3), one team with a 2-1 record will play another with a 1-2 record
  • Winner of Group 1 is qualified for the playoffs (Cumulated score: 3-1) - 1 team
  • Loser of Group 2 is eliminated (Cumulated score: 1-3) - 1 team
  • If loser of Group 3 is team with 1-2 score, they are eliminated

Round 5

  • Group 1: Teams with a 2-2 score - 2 teams

Second game will be played if required (i.e nobody is eliminated from Group 3)

Playoffs[edit]

  • Single-elimination bracket
  • Best-of-three semi-finals
  • Best-of-five grand final

Prize Pool[edit]

$200,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Results[edit]

Swiss Group[edit]

#TeamMatchesRoundsRDRound 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Round 5
1.SK GamingSK Gaming SK Gaming3 - 048 - 32+16ViCi Gaming
Cobblestone
NorthNorth
Cobblestone
Astralis
Inferno
To Be DeterminedTo Be Determined
2.Astralis Astralis3 - 160 - 31+29Chiefs Esports ClubChiefs Esports Club
Inferno
FaZe Clan
Cobblestone
SK GamingSK Gaming
Inferno
Renegades
Nuke
To Be Determined
3.FaZe Clan FaZe Clan3 - 158 - 42+16Renegades
Mirage
Astralis
Cobblestone
NorthNorth
Cache
OpTic GamingOpTic Gaming
Train
To Be Determined
4.OpTic GamingOpTic Gaming OpTic Gaming3 - 277 - 62+15NorthNorth
Inferno
ViCi Gaming
Train
Chiefs Esports ClubChiefs Esports Club
Train
FaZe Clan
Train
Chiefs Esports ClubChiefs Esports Club
Train
5.Chiefs Esports ClubChiefs Esports Club Chiefs Esports Club2 - 350 - 66-16Astralis
Inferno
Renegades
Train
OpTic GamingOpTic Gaming
Train
NorthNorth
Nuke
OpTic GamingOpTic Gaming
Train
6.NorthNorth North1 - 368 - 74-6OpTic GamingOpTic Gaming
Inferno
SK GamingSK Gaming
Cobblestone
FaZe Clan
Cache
Chiefs Esports ClubChiefs Esports Club
Nuke
To Be Determined
7.Renegades Renegades1 - 328 - 53-25FaZe Clan
Mirage
Chiefs Esports ClubChiefs Esports Club
Train
ViCi Gaming
Cobblestone
Astralis
Nuke
To Be Determined
8.ViCi Gaming ViCi Gaming0 - 319 - 48-29SK GamingSK Gaming
Cobblestone
OpTic GamingOpTic Gaming
Train
Renegades
Cobblestone
To Be DeterminedTo Be Determined


Detailed Results[edit]

Round 1[edit]

Round 1 Matches
NorthNorthNorth
25
23
OpTic GamingOpTic GamingOpTic
May 3, 2017 - 13:00 AEST
2510221
5113
235112
10220
SK GamingSK GamingSK
16
6
ViCi GamingViCi GamingViCi
May 3, 2017 - 15:10 AEST
1610
6
65
1
AstralisAstralisAstralis
16
5
Chiefs Esports ClubChiefs Esports ClubChiefs
May 3, 2017 - 16:15 AEST
1610
6
55
0
FaZe ClanFaZe ClanFaZe
16
4
RenegadesRenegadesRNG
May 3, 2017 - 17:15 AEST
1612
4
43
1

Round 2[edit]

Low[edit]
Round 2 Low Matches
ViCi GamingViCi GamingViCi
8
16
OpTic GamingOpTic GamingOpTic
May 3, 2017 - 18:35 AEST
85
3
1610
6
Chiefs Esports ClubChiefs Esports ClubChiefs
16
5
RenegadesRenegadesRNG
May 3, 2017 - 21:10 AEST
1615
1
50
5
High[edit]
Round 2 High Matches
SK GamingSK GamingSK
16
14
NorthNorthNorth
May 3, 2017 - 19:40 AEST
166
10
149
5
FaZe ClanFaZe ClanFaZe
7
16
AstralisAstralisAstralis
May 3, 2017 - 22:20 AEST

Round 3[edit]

Low[edit]
Round 3 Low Match
ViCi GamingViCi GamingViCi
5
16
RenegadesRenegadesRNG
May 4, 2017 - 13:00 AEST
54
1
1611
5
Mid[edit]
Round 3 Mid Matches
OpTic GamingOpTic GamingOpTic
16
4
Chiefs Esports ClubChiefs Esports ClubChiefs
May 4, 2017 - 14:10 AEST
1611
5
44
0
NorthNorthNorth
16
19
FaZe ClanFaZe ClanFaZe
May 4, 2017 - 15:20 AEST
1641
110
19112
42
High[edit]
Round 3 High Match
SK GamingSK GamingSK
16
12
AstralisAstralisAstralis
May 4, 2017 - 17:00 AEST
166
10
129
3

Round 4[edit]

Low[edit]
Round 4 Low Match
NorthNorthNorth
13
16
Chiefs Esports ClubChiefs Esports ClubChiefs
May 4, 2017 - 18:20 AEST
1310
3
165
11
Mid[edit]
Round 4 Mid Match
RenegadesRenegadesRNG
3
16
AstralisAstralisAstralis
May 4, 2017 - 20:45 AEST
33
0
1612
4
High[edit]
Round 4 High Match
FaZe ClanFaZe ClanFaZe
16
6
OpTic GamingOpTic GamingOpTic
May 4, 2017 - 19:50 AEST
1610
6
65
1

Round 5[edit]

Round 5 Matches
OpTic GamingOpTic GamingOpTic
16
10
Chiefs Esports ClubChiefs Esports ClubChiefs
May 4, 2017 - 21:35 AEST
169
7
106
4


Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals (Bo3)
Finals (Bo5)
SK GamingSK GamingSK
2
OpTic GamingOpTic GamingOpTic
0
May 6, 2017 - 15:00 AEST
1614
2
11
0
1611
5
74
3
FaZe ClanFaZe ClanFaZe
2
AstralisAstralisAstralis
1
May 6, 2017 - 17:35 AEST
1612
4
133
10
117
4
168
8
169
7
96
3
SK GamingSK GamingSK
3
FaZe ClanFaZe ClanFaZe
1
May 7, 2017 - 15:00 AEST
164
12
129
3
1611
5
74
3
135
8
1610
6
166
10
119
2

Showmatch - The Caches[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Commentators:
    • United Kingdom Pansy (Lauren Scott)
    • Australia Uber (Mitch Leslie)

Results[edit]

May 7, 2017 - 13:20 AEST
1612
4
63
3

Prize Pool[edit]

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Previews[edit]

Interviews[edit]

HLTV.org[edit]

Dot Esports[edit]

Others[edit]

Videos and Photos[edit]

Galleries[edit]

Highlights[edit]

References[edit]