Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!

Intel Extreme Masters Season XII - Sydney

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki


[e][h]Intel Extreme Masters XII - Sydney
League Information
Series:
Intel Extreme Masters IEM
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Australia Sydney
Teams:
8
Prize Pool:
$200,000 USD
Start Date:
2017-05-03
End Date:
2017-05-07
Liquipedia Tier:

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Hosts:
    • United Kingdom OJ Borg (Oliver James Borg D'Anastasi)
    • Australia Uber (Mitch Leslie)
  • Analysts:
    • Serbia YNk (Janko Paunović)
    • Australia SPUNJ (Chad Burchill)
    • Australia SnypeR (Iain Turner)
  • Observers:
    • Australia MC (Michael Campagna)
    • Australia Fish (James Dolphin)

Format[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

8 Team Swiss System

8 teams - 5 rounds - Best-of-one matches

Round 1: Pre-determined matches

Round 2: Division into 2 groups

  • Group 1: Round 1 Winners - 4 teams
  • Group 2: Round 1 Losers - 4 teams
  • Each team faces a team from the same group they have not played yet

Round 3: Division into 3 groups

  • Group 1: Teams with a 2-0 score - 2 teams
  • Group 2: Teams with a 1-1 score - 4 teams
  • Group 3: Teams with a 0-2 score - 2 teams
  • Each team faces a team from the same group they have not played yet
  • Winner of Group 1 is qualified for the playoffs (Cumulated score: 3-0) - 1 team
  • Loser of Group 3 is eliminated (Cumulated score: 0-3) - 1 team

Round 4

  • Group 1: Teams with a 2-1 score - 2 teams
  • Group 2: Teams with a 1-2 score - 2 teams
  • Group 3: Due to odd number of matchups (3), one team with a 2-1 record will play another with a 1-2 record
  • Winner of Group 1 is qualified for the playoffs (Cumulated score: 3-1) - 1 team
  • Loser of Group 2 is eliminated (Cumulated score: 1-3) - 1 team
  • If loser of Group 3 is team with 1-2 score, they are eliminated

Round 5

  • Group 1: Teams with a 2-2 score - 2 teams

Second game will be played if required (i.e nobody is eliminated from Group 3)

Playoffs[edit]

  • Single-elimination bracket
  • Best-of-three semi-finals
  • Best-of-five grand final

Prize Pool[edit]

$200,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Results[edit]

Swiss Group[edit]

#TeamMatchesRoundsRDRound 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Round 5
1.SK Gaming SK Gaming3 - 048 - 32+16ViCi Gaming
Cobblestone
North
Cobblestone
Astralis
Inferno
2.Astralis Astralis3 - 160 - 31+29Chiefs Esports Club
Inferno
FaZe Clan
Cobblestone
SK Gaming
Inferno
Renegades
Nuke
3.FaZe Clan FaZe Clan3 - 158 - 42+16Renegades
Mirage
Astralis
Cobblestone
North
Cache
OpTic Gaming
Train
4.OpTic Gaming OpTic Gaming3 - 277 - 62+15North
Inferno
ViCi Gaming
Train
Chiefs Esports Club
Train
FaZe Clan
Train
Chiefs Esports Club
Train
5.Chiefs Esports Club Chiefs Esports Club2 - 350 - 66-16Astralis
Inferno
Renegades
Train
OpTic Gaming
Train
North
Nuke
OpTic Gaming
Train
6.North North1 - 368 - 74-6OpTic Gaming
Inferno
SK Gaming
Cobblestone
FaZe Clan
Cache
Chiefs Esports Club
Nuke
7.Renegades Renegades1 - 328 - 53-25FaZe Clan
Mirage
Chiefs Esports Club
Train
ViCi Gaming
Cobblestone
Astralis
Nuke
8.ViCi Gaming ViCi Gaming0 - 319 - 48-29SK Gaming
Cobblestone
OpTic Gaming
Train
Renegades
Cobblestone


Detailed Results[edit]

Round 1[edit]

Round 1 Matches
North North
May 3, 2017 - 13:00 AEST
2510221
5113
211523
02210
25
23OpTic Gaming OpTic
SK SK Gaming
May 3, 2017 - 15:10 AEST
1610
6
56
1
16
6ViCi Gaming ViCi
Astralis Astralis
May 3, 2017 - 16:15 AEST
1610
6
55
0
16
5Chiefs Esports Club Chiefs
FaZe FaZe Clan
May 3, 2017 - 17:15 AEST
1612
4
34
1
16
4Renegades RNG

Round 2[edit]

Low[edit]
Round 2 Low Matches
ViCi ViCi Gaming
May 3, 2017 - 18:35 AEST
85
3
1016
6
8
16OpTic Gaming OpTic
Chiefs Chiefs Esports Club
May 3, 2017 - 21:10 AEST
1615
1
05
5
16
5Renegades RNG
High[edit]
Round 2 High Matches
SK SK Gaming
May 3, 2017 - 19:40 AEST
166
10
914
5
16
14North North
FaZe FaZe Clan
May 3, 2017 - 22:20 AEST
7
16Astralis Astralis

Round 3[edit]

Low[edit]
Round 3 Low Match
ViCi ViCi Gaming
May 4, 2017 - 13:00 AEST
54
1
1116
5
5
16Renegades RNG
Mid[edit]
Round 3 Mid Matches
OpTic OpTic Gaming
May 4, 2017 - 14:10 AEST
1611
5
44
0
16
4Chiefs Esports Club Chiefs
North North
May 4, 2017 - 15:20 AEST
1641
110
21119
24
16
19FaZe Clan FaZe
High[edit]
Round 3 High Match
SK SK Gaming
May 4, 2017 - 17:00 AEST
166
10
912
3
16
12Astralis Astralis

Round 4[edit]

Low[edit]
Round 4 Low Match
North North
May 4, 2017 - 18:20 AEST
1310
3
516
11
13
16Chiefs Esports Club Chiefs
Mid[edit]
Round 4 Mid Match
RNG Renegades
May 4, 2017 - 20:45 AEST
33
0
1216
4
3
16Astralis Astralis
High[edit]
Round 4 High Match
FaZe FaZe Clan
May 4, 2017 - 19:50 AEST
1610
6
56
1
16
6OpTic Gaming OpTic

Round 5[edit]

Round 5 Matches
OpTic OpTic Gaming
May 4, 2017 - 21:35 AEST
169
7
610
4
16
10Chiefs Esports Club Chiefs


Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals (Bo3)
SK Gaming SK Gaming
2
May 6, 2017 - 15:00 AEST
1614
2
11
0
1611
5
47
3
 
 
 
 
OpTic Gaming OpTic Gaming
0
FaZe Clan FaZe Clan
2
May 6, 2017 - 17:35 AEST
1612
4
313
10
117
4
816
8
169
7
69
3
Astralis Astralis
1
Finals (Bo5)
SK Gaming SK Gaming
3
May 7, 2017 - 15:00 AEST
164
12
912
3
1611
5
47
3
135
8
1016
6
166
10
911
2
 
 
 
 
FaZe Clan FaZe Clan
1

Showmatch - The Caches[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Commentators:
    • United Kingdom Pansy (Lauren Scott)
    • Australia Uber (Mitch Leslie)

Results[edit]

Team Australia Team AustraliaTeam AustraliaAU Team AustraliaTeam Australia166Team UKTeam UK Team UKTeam UKTeam UK UK
May 7, 2017 - 13:20 AEST
1612
4
36
3

Prize Pool[edit]

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Previews[edit]

Interviews[edit]

HLTV.org[edit]

Dot Esports[edit]

Others[edit]

Videos and Photos[edit]

Galleries[edit]

Highlights[edit]

References[edit]