Intel Extreme Masters Season XII - World Championship

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki

[e][h]Intel Extreme Masters XII - World Championship
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Poland Katowice
Venue:
Teams:
16
Prize pool:
$500,000 USD
Start Date:
2018-02-27
End Date:
2018-03-04
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Cache • Cobblestone • Inferno • Mirage • Nuke • Overpass • Train


The Intel Extreme Masters - World Championship returns to Katowice as the final event of Season XII. The tournament features a
$500,000 USD prize pool and is the first to use ESL's new group stage format. The event is also part of Season 1 of the Intel Grand Slam.

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Main Broadcast[edit]
  • Desk Host:
  • Stage Host:
    • United Kingdom OJ Borg (Oliver James Borg D'Anastasi)
  • Reporter:
  • Analysts:
    • Australia SPUNJ (Chad Burchill)
    • Serbia YNk (Janko Paunović)
    • Sweden friberg (Adam Friberg)
Secondary Broadcast[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage: February 27th - March 1st, 2018
    • Two double-elimination format (GSL) Groups
    • The initial matches are Bo1
    • All following matches are Bo3
    • The top three teams from each group advance to the playoffs:
      • Group stage winners advance to the Semifinals
      • Group stage runners-up advance to the Quarterfinals as the High Seeds
      • Group stage 3rd place teams advance to the Quarterfinals as the Low Seeds


  • Playoffs: March 2nd - 4th, 2018
    • Single-elimination bracket
    • The Quarterfinals and Semifinals are Bo3
    • The Grand Final is Bo5

Prize Pool[edit]

$500,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Astralis2, 6 [1]
1Denmark device 
2Denmark dupreeh 
3Denmark Xyp9x 
4Denmark gla1ve 
5Denmark Magisk 
CDenmark zonic 
Cloud9 [1]
1USA Skadoodle 
2USA Stewie2K 
3USA autimatic 
4USA RUSH 
5USA tarik 
CUSA valens 
FaZe Clan [1]
1Norway rain 
2Denmark karrigan 
3Bosnia and Herzegovina NiKo 
4Slovak Republic GuardiaN 
5Sweden olofmeister 
CSweden RobbaN 
G2 Esports [1]
1France shox 
2France bodyy 
3France NBK- 
4France kennyS 
5France apEX 
CFrance SmithZz 
Ninjas in Pyjamas1, 9 [1]
1Sweden f0rest 
2Sweden GeT_RiGhT 
3Sweden draken 
4Sweden REZ 
5Sweden dennis 
CSweden pita 
SK Gaming [1]
1Brazil FalleN 
2Brazil fer 
3Brazil coldzera 
4Brazil TACO 
5Brazil boltz 
CBrazil dead 
Virtus.pro4, 8 [1]
1Poland NEO 
2Poland pashaBiceps 
3Poland Snax 
4Poland byali 
5Poland MICHU 
CPoland kuben 
North
1Denmark MSL 
2Denmark aizy 
3Denmark valde 
4Denmark mertz 
5Denmark Kjaerbye 
CDenmark ave 
Team Liquid3, 8
1USA nitr0 
2USA EliGE 
3Canada Twistzz 
4Brazil steel 
5Canada NAF 
CBrazil zews 
Renegades3, 7, 8
1Australia AZR 
2Australia jks 
3Australia USTILO 
4USA Nifty 
5Norway jkaem 
CSerbia kassad 

For "News and Roster Changes" Click here.

1 February 1st - Ninjas in Pyjamas sign Bosnia and Herzegovina pita as coach, after Sweden THREAT resigns. [2]
2 February 2nd - Denmark Kjaerbye departs Astralis to join North. [3]
3 February 5th - Canada NAF transfers from Renegades to Team Liquid to replace USA jdm64. [4]
4 February 6th - Virtus.pro bench Poland TaZ, Poland MICHU will stand-in for the event while on a one month loan. [5]
5 February 6th - Gambit Esports sign Russia seized to replace Kazakhstan fitch. [6]
6 February 7th - Astralis sign Denmark Magisk. [7]
7 February 8th - Norway jkaem joins Renegades as a long-term stand-in. [8]
8 February 11th - ESL suspend their roster transfer rule, allowing Virtus.pro, Team Liquid and Renegades to play with their new players. [9]
9 February 13th - Ninjas in Pyjamas sign Sweden dennis and bench Sweden Xizt. [10]
10 February 14th - Heroic bring Norway RUBINO into the active lineup, with Denmark es3tag being benched. [11]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Round 1
SK Gaming
16
February 27, 2018 - 12:00 CET
1610
6
510
5
AVANGAR
10
Renegades
13
February 27, 2018 - 12:00 CET
1311
2
416
12
Astralis
16
Team Liquid
16
February 27, 2018 - 13:30 CET
168
8
710
3
Gambit Esports
10
TyLoo
14
February 27, 2018 - 13:10 CET
146
8
916
7
Cloud9
16
Upper Bracket Round 2
SK Gaming
0
February 27, 2018 - 17:15 CET
126
6
916
7
20321
1211
211222
223
 
 
 
 
Astralis
2
Team Liquid
2
February 27, 2018 - 20:40 CET
165
11
1011
1
168
8
712
5
 
 
 
 
Cloud9
0
Upper Bracket Round 3
Astralis
2
March 1, 2018 - 14:25 CET
1210
2
516
11
1611
5
45
1
1610
6
55
0
Team Liquid
1
Proceed to Playoffs
Astralis
Team Liquid
Lower Bracket Round 1
AVANGAR
0
February 27, 2018 - 16:40 CET
85
3
1016
6
125
7
1016
6
 
 
 
 
Renegades
2
Gambit Esports
2
February 27, 2018 - 19:20 CET
168
8
711
4
84
4
1116
5
168
8
79
2
TyLoo
1
Lower Bracket Round 2
Cloud9
2
February 28, 2018 - 14:05 CET
1612
4
38
5
87
1
816
8
1613
3
26
4
Renegades
1
SK Gaming
2
February 28, 2018 - 17:30 CET
1613
3
210
8
17112
40
1419
311
169
7
67
1
Gambit Esports
1
Lower Bracket Round 3
Cloud9
2
March 1, 2018 - 15:30 CET
98
1
716
9
167
9
812
4
164
12
1113
2
SK Gaming
1
Cloud9

Group B[edit]

Round 1
FaZe Clan
16
February 27, 2018 - 14:45 CET
1612
4
33
0
ORDER
3
Ninjas in Pyjamas
10
February 27, 2018 - 14:50 CET
105
5
1016
6
North
16
G2 Esports
16
February 27, 2018 - 16:00 CET
166
10
912
3
Virtus.pro
12
Heroic
9
February 27, 2018 - 15:35 CET
Fnatic
16
Upper Bracket Round 2
FaZe Clan
2
February 28, 2018 - 14:00 CET
168
8
78
1
1611
5
47
3
 
 
 
 
North
0
G2 Esports
1
February 28, 2018 - 16:15 CET
1611
5
47
3
106
4
916
7
106
4
916
7
Fnatic
2
Upper Bracket Round 3
FaZe Clan
0
March 1, 2018 - 18:00 CET
117
4
816
8
86
2
916
7
 
 
 
 
Fnatic
2
Proceed to Playoffs
Fnatic
FaZe Clan
Lower Bracket Round 1
ORDER
0
February 28, 2018 - 12:00 CET
87
1
816
8
44
0
1116
5
 
 
 
 
Ninjas in Pyjamas
2
Virtus.pro
0
February 28, 2018 - 12:00 CET
85
3
1016
6
64
2
1116
5
 
 
 
 
Heroic
2
Lower Bracket Round 2
G2 Esports
1
March 1, 2018 - 12:00 CET
144
10
1116
5
1610
6
56
1
85
3
1016
6
Ninjas in Pyjamas
2
North
2
March 1, 2018 - 12:00 CET
168
8
713
6
1610
6
58
3
 
 
 
 
Heroic
0
Lower Bracket Round 3
Ninjas in Pyjamas
2
March 1, 2018 - 19:00 CET
146
8
916
7
168
8
711
4
169
7
68
2
North
1
Ninjas in Pyjamas

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
FaZe Clan
2
March 2, 2018 - 13:00 CET
1613
3
25
3
1310
3
516
11
22703
831
03820
207
Cloud9
1
Team Liquid
2
March 2, 2018 - 17:40 CET
165
11
1013
3
133
10
1216
4
168
8
79
2
Ninjas in Pyjamas
1
Semifinals
Astralis
0
March 3, 2018 - 15:00 CET
106
4
916
7
106
4
916
7
 
 
 
 
FaZe Clan
2
Fnatic
2
March 3, 2018 - 18:20 CET
166
10
913
4
1610
6
57
2
 
 
 
 
Team Liquid
0
Finals
FaZe Clan
2
March 4, 2018 - 17:20 CET
1611
5
45
1
20911
621
22622
219
77
0
816
8
1611
5
411
7
1782
70
1719
38
Fnatic
3

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Language English Speaking English Speaking Russia Russia France France Poland Spain Germany Brazil Hungary Thailand South Korea Vietnam
Stream

Previews[edit]

Interviews[edit]

Videos and Photos[edit]

Galleries[edit]

Highlights[edit]

VODs[edit]

Interviews[edit]

Other[edit]

Other Coverage[edit]

References[edit]