Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!
Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

Intel Extreme Masters Season XIII - Chicago


[e][h]Intel Extreme Masters XIII - Chicago
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
United States Chicago
Teams:
16
Prize Pool:
$250,000 USD
Start Date:
2018-11-06
End Date:
2018-11-11
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Cache • Dust II • Inferno • Mirage • Nuke • Overpass • Train

Intel Extreme Masters XIII - Chicago is the final tournament of Season XIII before the World Championship in Katowice. The tournament marks the start of IEM's new flagship North American events in Chicago as well as featuring the usual $250,000 USD prize pool, 16 teams, and being part of the Intel Grand Slam.

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Primary Broadcast[edit]
  • Stage Host:
    • United Kingdom OJ Borg (Oliver James Borg D'Anastasi)
  • Desk Host:
  • Analysts:
  • Interviewer:
  • Observers:
    • United States prius (David Kuntz)
    • United States encg (Efren Chuong)
Secondary Broadcast[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage: November 6th - 8th, 2018
    • Two double-elimination format (GSL) Groups
      • Each group has eight teams
      • The group stage is seeded using a new "Player-Selected Seeding" [1]
      • Click here for more details on the seeding
    • The initial matches are Bo1
    • All following matches are Bo3
    • The top three teams from each group advance to the Playoffs:
      • Group stage winners advance to the Semifinals
      • Group stage runners-up advance to the Quarterfinals as the High Seeds
      • Group stage 3rd place teams advance to the Quarterfinals as the Low Seeds


  • Playoffs: November 9th - 11th, 2018
    • Single-elimination bracket
    • The Quarterfinals and Semifinals are Bo3
    • The Grand Final is Bo5

Prize Pool[edit]

$250,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

BIG [2]
1Germany gob b
2Germany tabseN
3Germany nex
4Germany tiziaN
5United Kingdom smooya
CGermany LEGIJA
Fnatic2, 8, 11 [3]
1Sweden KRIMZ
2Sweden JW
3Sweden Xizt
4Sweden twist
5Sweden Brollan
CSweden Jumpy
MIBR [2]
1Brazil FalleN
2Brazil fer
3Brazil coldzera
4United States Stewie2K
5United States tarik
CSerbia YNk
mousesports10 [2]
1Netherlands chrisJ
2Czech Republic oskar
3Estonia ropz
4Finland suNny
5Slovakia STYKO
CUkraine lmbt
NRG Esports14 [2]
 
 
 
 
 
CUnited States ImAPet
1United States FugLy
2Canada daps
3United States Brehze
4Bulgaria CeRq
5United States nahtE
Renegades3, 5, 6, 7, 9, 13 [2]
1Australia AZR
2Australia jks
3Norway jkaem
4Australia liazz
5New Zealand Gratisfaction
CAustralia GoMeZ

For "News and Roster Changes" Click here.

1 August 14th - Due to an internal error, ESL announce that the North American Qualifier will only have 1 slot to the tournament, with the last slot qualification process to be announced at a later date. [5]
2 September 21st - Fnatic bench Sweden flusha. [6]
3 September 24th - United States Ryu steps down from Renegades. [7]
4 September 27th - North sign Denmark cadiaN from Rogue to replace Denmark MSL. Denmark gade is recalled from his loan to OpTic Gaming back to North to replace Denmark niko. [8]
5 September 27th - United States Nifty leaves Renegades to join Team Envy. [9]
6 September 29th - Renegades part ways with Australia USTILO. [10]
7 September 30th - Renegades sign Australia liazz and New Zealand Gratisfaction. [11]
8 October 2nd - Fnatic sign Sweden twist to replace Sweden draken. [12]
9 October 8th - Serbia kassad returns to Renegades as coach. [13]
10 October 15th - Slovakia STYKO returns to the active lineup of mousesports, replacing Poland Snax who is benched. [14]
11 October 17th - Sweden Brollan joins Fnatic. [15]
12 October 23th - Canada FNS replaces United States -Ace. [16]
13 November 4th - Renegades' coach Serbia kassad will miss IEM Chicago due to visa issues. [17]
14 November 6th - NRG Esports' coach United States ImAPet will miss the rest of IEM Chicago due to family issues. [18]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Opening Round
Astralis
16
November 6, 2018 - 12:00 CST
168
8
78
1
MVP PK
8
North
16
November 6, 2018 - 12:00 CST
167
9
810
2
NRG Esports
10
MIBR
16
November 6, 2018 - 13:20 CST
165
11
1012
2
Renegades
12
Team LDLC
14
November 6, 2018 - 13:15 CST
144
10
1116
5
FaZe Clan
16
Upper Bracket Round 2
Astralis
2
November 6, 2018 - 17:25 CST
1613
3
25
3
1611
5
44
0
 
 
 
 
North
0
MIBR
1
November 6, 2018 - 19:25 CST
145
9
1016
6
1610
6
514
9
1110
1
516
11
FaZe Clan
2
Upper Bracket Round 3
Astralis
0
November 8, 2018 - 14:30 CST
74
3
1116
5
1570
80
3819
17
 
 
 
 
FaZe Clan
2
Proceed to Playoffs
FaZe Clan
Astralis
Lower Bracket Round 1
MVP PK
1
November 6, 2018 - 17:00 CST
166
10
911
2
96
3
916
7
83
5
1216
4
NRG Esports
2
Renegades
1
November 6, 2018 - 20:20 CST
1613
3
212
10
148
6
716
9
22
0
1316
3
Team LDLC
2
Lower Bracket Round 2
MIBR
1
November 7, 2018 - 15:35 CST
167
9
810
2
18410
1120
321122
114
118
3
716
9
NRG Esports
2
North
1
November 7, 2018 - 18:30 CST
1611
5
48
4
104
6
1116
5
104
6
1116
5
Team LDLC
2
Lower Bracket Round 3
NRG Esports
1
November 8, 2018 - 14:15 CST
1981
73
2717
08
119
2
616
10
87
1
816
8
Team LDLC
2
Team LDLC

Group B[edit]

Opening Round
Natus Vincere
6
November 6, 2018 - 14:30 CST
63
3
1216
4
eUnited
16
Fnatic
16
November 6, 2018 - 14:45 CST
1611
5
49
5
BIG
9
mousesports
16
November 6, 2018 - 16:00 CST
1611
5
45
1
AVANGAR
5
Luminosity
11
November 6, 2018 - 15:45 CST
114
7
1116
5
Team Liquid
16
Upper Bracket Round 2
eUnited
0
November 7, 2018 - 15:35 CST
138
5
716
9
114
7
1116
5
 
 
 
 
Fnatic
2
mousesports
1
November 7, 2018 - 17:35 CST
1612
4
311
8
93
6
1216
4
109
1
616
10
Team Liquid
2
Upper Bracket Round 3
Fnatic
2
November 8, 2018 - 17:15 CST
167
9
812
4
123
9
1216
4
1611
5
47
3
Team Liquid
1
Proceed to Playoffs
Fnatic
Team Liquid
Lower Bracket Round 1
Natus Vincere
0
November 7, 2018 - 12:00 CST
1410
4
516
11
139
4
616
10
 
 
 
 
BIG
2
AVANGAR
0
November 7, 2018 - 12:00 CST
1410
4
516
11
105
5
1016
6
 
 
 
 
Luminosity
2
Lower Bracket Round 2
mousesports
2
November 8, 2018 - 12:00 CST
167
9
810
2
168
8
710
3
 
 
 
 
BIG
0
eUnited
0
November 8, 2018 - 12:00 CST
107
3
816
8
95
4
1016
6
 
 
 
 
Luminosity
2
Lower Bracket Round 3
mousesports
2
November 8, 2018 - 18:00 CST
1610
6
513
8
1612
4
35
2
 
 
 
 
Luminosity
0
mousesports

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
Team Liquid
2
November 9, 2018 - 13:00 CST
117
4
816
8
164
12
1114
3
1612
4
34
1
Team LDLC
1
Astralis
2
November 9, 2018 - 16:35 CST
1610
6
55
0
168
8
713
6
 
 
 
 
mousesports
0
Semifinals
FaZe Clan
1
November 10, 2018 - 18:30 CST
169
7
67
1
11
0
1416
2
43
1
1216
4
Team Liquid
2
Fnatic
1
November 10, 2018 - 13:00 CST
143
11
1216
4
168
8
712
5
17111
41
2419
211
Astralis
2
Grand Final
Team Liquid
0
November 11, 2018 - 14:00 CST
149
5
616
10
76
1
916
7
44
0
1116
5
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Astralis
3

Collegiate Invitational[edit]

Participants[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Grand Final:
  • Single-Elimination
  • Match is Bo1

Results[edit]

Illini Esports Illini 516 RMU Eagles Eagles
November 11, 2018 - 12:00 CST
53
2
1216
4

Prize Pool[edit]

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Primary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussiaFranceGermanyPolandSpainBulgariaHungaryCzech RepublicBrazilMexicoSouth KoreaThailandVietnamIndonesiaChina
Streams













Secondary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussiaFranceVietnamHungary
Streams


Previews[edit]

Conclusions[edit]

Interviews[edit]

Videos and Photos[edit]

VODs[edit]

Galleries[edit]

Highlights[edit]

References[edit]

  1. Hans Oelschlägel (2018-11-02). "Intel® Extreme Masters Chicago 2018 group stage brackets announced". ESL.
  2. 2.0 2.1 2.2 2.3 2.4 2.5 2.6 2.7 Hans Oelschlägel (2018-08-09). "Intel Extreme Masters selects Chicago as its new home for 2018, 2019 & 2020". IEM.
  3. "They tasted IEM glory in Katowice and now they're coming for the Windy City!". IEM. 2018-08-17.
  4. "They took the title in Cologne, now they're hungry for another win towards the Intel Grand Slam!". IEM. 2018-08-18.
  5. Hans Oelschlägel (2018-08-14). "Intel® Extreme Masters: Chicago 2018 - NA Qualifier Distribution Modified". ESL.
  6. "Post-FACEIT Major Roster Update". Fnatic. 2018-09-21.
  7. Steve "Ryu" Rattacasa (2018-09-24). "As of today, I am no longer the coach of the Renegades CS:GO team.".
  8. "North welcomes cadiaN - gade returns from loan". North. 2018-09-27.
  9. Nicholas "Taffy" Taifalos (2018-09-27). "Once a Renegade, always a Renegade". Renegades.
  10. "THANK YOU KARLO". Renegades. 2018-09-29.
  11. Nicholas "Taffy" Taifalos (2018-09-30). "Newest Pair from Down Under". Renegades.
  12. "twist Returns". Fnatic. 2018-10-02.
  13. Lucas Aznar "LucasAM" Miles (2018-10-08). "AZR: "Bringing kassad back is a permanent thing"". HLTV.org.
  14. "STYKO returns to starting lineup". mousesports. 2018-10-15.
  15. Fnatic (2018-10-17). "Brollan becomes our fifth".
  16. eUnited (2018-10-23). "Welcome to eUnited, FNS".
  17. Joe "tolkienfanatic" Cardali (2018-11-04). "kassad to miss IEM Chicago". Dust2.us.
  18. Chet "ImAPet" Singh (2018-11-06). "Quick announcement, not going to be attending the rest of @IEM Chicago due to personal family issues.".