Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!
Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

Intel Extreme Masters Season XIII - Chicago: North American Qualifier


[e][h]Intel Extreme Masters XIII - Chicago: North American Qualifier
League Information
Series:
Intel Extreme Masters IEM
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
North America North America
Teams:
8
Start Date:
2018-08-23
End Date:
2018-08-25
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Cache • Dust II • Inferno • Mirage • Nuke • Overpass • Train

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Commentators:
    • Denmark rizc (Niels Topp)
    • Denmark GieTe (Frederik Albrechtsen)
    • Canada Seaside (Keith LaFortune)

Format[edit]

  • Playoffs:
    • Double-Elimination bracket
    • All matches (excl. Grand Final) are Bo3
    • Grand Final is Bo5 (1 map advantage to the UB team)

Prize Pool[edit]

Note: On August 14th ESL announced that the North American qualifier will receive one less slot. [1]

Participants[edit]

1 August 17th - ESL announce that the Open Qualifier will receive two more slots to the Closed Qualifier than initially announced. [2]

Results[edit]

Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
Cloud9
2
August 23, 2018 - 15:00 EDT
1612
4
34
1
66
0
916
7
1992
62
1617
19
Team BlackOut
1
Vision Gaming
2
August 23, 2018 - 15:00 EDT
1612
4
36
3
116
5
916
7
1611
5
45
1
Bravado Gaming
1
Swole Patrol
2
August 23, 2018 - 15:00 EDT
1610
6
56
1
86
2
916
7
1611
5
413
9
Team One
1
Ange's Big Toe
0
August 23, 2018 - 15:00 EDT
108
2
716
9
76
1
916
7
 
 
 
 
eUnited
2
Upper Bracket Semifinals
Cloud9
2
August 23, 2018 - 18:00 EDT
1611
5
411
7
1610
6
510
5
 
 
 
 
Vision Gaming
0
Swole Patrol
0
August 23, 2018 - 18:00 EDT
63
3
1216
4
43
1
1216
4
 
 
 
 
eUnited
2
Upper Bracket Final
Cloud9
2
August 24, 2018 - 18:00 EDT
33
0
1216
4
1611
5
49
5
166
10
913
4
eUnited
1
Lower Bracket Round 1
Bravado Gaming
0
August 23, 2018 - 21:00 EDT
1110
1
516
11
106
4
916
7
 
 
 
 
Team BlackOut
2
Ange's Big Toe
0
August 23, 2018 - 21:00 EDT
65
1
1016
6
119
2
616
10
 
 
 
 
Team One
2
Lower Bracket Round 2
Swole Patrol
2
August 24, 2018 - 15:00 EDT
1993
61
0616
19
168
8
712
5
 
 
 
 
Team BlackOut
0
Vision Gaming
2
August 24, 2018 - 15:00 EDT
2511223
4111
011422
12211
149
5
616
10
169
7
614
8
Team One
1
Lower Bracket Round 3
Swole Patrol
2
August 24, 2018 - 21:00 EDT
1984
70
1716
08
19104
50
11016
05
 
 
 
 
Vision Gaming
0
Lower Bracket Final
eUnited
2
August 25, 2018 - 18:00 EDT
1614
2
17
6
166
10
913
4
 
 
 
 
Swole Patrol
0
Grand Final
Cloud9
2
August 25, 2018 - 20:55 EDT
 
 
 
 
139
4
616
10
63
3
1216
4
167
9
813
5
19811
720
12722
318
Cloud9 have a 1 map advantage as the upper-bracket team
eUnited
3

References[edit]