Intel Extreme Masters Season XIII - Shanghai

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki


[e][h]Intel Extreme Masters XIII - Shanghai
League Information
Series:
Intel Extreme Masters IEM
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
China Shanghai
Teams:
8
Prize pool:
$250,000 USD
Start Date:
2018-08-01
End Date:
2018-08-06
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Cache • Dust II • Inferno • Mirage • Nuke • Overpass • Train


Intel Extreme Masters XIII - Shanghai is the second tournament of Season XIII and the first IEM CS:GO tournament to be held in China. Despite featuring a $250,000 USD prize pool and 8 teams, the event will not be part of the Intel Grand Slam due to happening during the player break.

About[edit]

Broadcast talent[edit]

  • Desk Host:
  • Analysts:
    • Norway vENdetta (Halvor Gulestøl)
    • Denmark Pimp (Jacob Winneche)
    • India Bleh (Sudhen Wahengbam)
  • Observers:
    • United Kingdom Rushly (Alex Rush)
    • Australia MC (Michael Campagna)

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage: August 1st - 3rd, 2018
    • Two double-elimination format (GSL) Groups
    • All matches are Bo3
    • The top two teams from each group advance to the Playoffs
  • Playoffs: August 4th - 6th, 2018
    • Single-Elimination bracket
    • The Semifinals are Bo3
    • The Grand Final is Bo3

Prize Pool[edit]

$250,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Gambit Esports
1Russia Dosia 
2Kazakhstan AdreN 
3Kazakhstan mou 
4Kazakhstan Hobbit 
5Russia mir 
HellRaisers
1Ukraine ANGE1 
2Ukraine bondik 
3Hungary DeadFox 
4Turkey woxic 
5Jordan ISSAA 
CUkraine Johnta 
NRG Esports
1USA FugLy 
2Canada daps 
3USA Brehze 
4Bulgaria CeRq 
5USA nahtE 
CUSA ImAPet 
TyLoo
1China Mo 
2China DD 
3China somebody 
4Indonesia BnTeT 
5Indonesia xccurate 
CChina CruSad3 
Virtus.pro
1Poland NEO 
2Poland pashaBiceps 
3Poland byali 
4Poland MICHU 
5 TBD 
CPoland kuben 

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
. TBD -
. TBD -
. TBD -
. TBD -

Group B[edit]

Group B
. TBD -
. TBD -
. TBD -
. TBD -


Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
 Group A 1st Place
 Group A 1st Place
 Group B 2nd Place
August 4, 2018 - 15:00 CST
 Group B 2nd Place
 Group A 2nd Place
 Group A 2nd Place
 Group B 1st Place
August 5, 2018 - 15:00 CST
 Group B 1st Place
Grand Final
 
TBD
TBD
August 6, 2018 - 15:00 CST
 

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Previews[edit]

Interviews[edit]

Videos and Photos[edit]

Galleries[edit]

Highlights[edit]

VODs[edit]

References[edit]