Intel Extreme Masters Season XIII - Sydney

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki


[e][h]Intel Extreme Masters XIII - Sydney
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Australia Sydney
Teams:
16
Prize Pool:
$250,000 USD
Start Date:
2018-05-01
End Date:
2018-05-06
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Cache • Dust II • Inferno • Mirage • Nuke • Overpass • Train

About[edit]

Intel Extreme Masters XIII - Sydney is the inaugural tournament of Season XIII, returning once again to the Qudos Bank Arena in Sydney but this time with 16 teams and an increased prize pool of $250,000 USD as well as being part of Season 1 of the Intel Grand Slam.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Stage Host:
    • United Kingdom OJ Borg (Oliver James Borg D'Anastasi)
  • Desk Host:
  • Analysts:
    • Serbia YNk (Janko Paunović)
    • Australia SPUNJ (Chad Burchill)
    • Australia SnypeR (Iain Turner)
  • Side Reporter:
  • Observers:
    • USA Prius (David "DJ" Kuntz)
    • USA sapphiRe (Heather Garozzo)
    • Australia MC (Michael Campagna)

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage: May 1st - 3rd, 2018
    • Two double-elimination format (GSL) Groups
    • The initial matches are Bo1
    • All following matches are Bo3
    • The top three teams from each group advance to the playoffs:
      • Group stage winners advance to the Semifinals
      • Group stage runners-up advance to the Quarterfinals as the High Seeds
      • Group stage 3rd place teams advance to the Quarterfinals as the Low Seeds
  • Playoffs: May 4th - 6th, 2018
    • Single-Elimination bracket
    • The Quarterfinals and Semifinals are Bo3
    • The Grand Final is Bo5

Prize Pool[edit]

$250,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Cloud92, 3, 5 [1]
1USA Skadoodle 
2USA autimatic 
3USA RUSH 
4USA tarik 
5Canada FNS 
CUSA Danan 
FaZe Clan4 [2]
1Norway rain 
2Denmark karrigan 
3Bosnia and Herzegovina NiKo 
4Slovak Republic GuardiaN 
5Sweden Xizt 
CSweden RobbaN 
Fnatic [3]
1Sweden KRIMZ 
2Sweden JW 
3Sweden flusha 
4Sweden Golden 
5Sweden Lekr0 
CSweden Jumpy 
mousesports [4]
1Netherlands chrisJ 
2Czech Republic oskar 
3Estonia ropz 
4Finland suNny 
5Slovak Republic STYKO 
CUkraine lmbt 
Renegades [5]
1Australia AZR 
2Australia jks 
3Australia USTILO 
4USA Nifty 
5Norway jkaem 
CSerbia kassad 
SK Gaming1, 3 [6]
1Brazil FalleN 
2Brazil fer 
3Brazil coldzera 
4Brazil boltz 
5USA Stewie2K 
CBrazil dead 
1 March 22nd - Brazil TACO steps down from SK Gaming. [8]
2 March 30th - USA Skadoodle announced his inactivity and stepped down from Cloud9. [9] He later announced on April 11th that he was returning to the active roster. [10]
3 March 30th - USA Stewie2K leaves Cloud9 and joins SK Gaming.[11]
4 April 1st - FaZe Clan announce that Sweden olofmeister will be a taking a break for personal reasons and that Sweden Xizt will join in his place. [12]
5 April 2nd - Cloud9 sign Canada FNS. [13]
6 April 28th - Natus Vincere and Space Soldiers are unable to participate due to visa issues, G2 Esports and Legacy Esports replace them respectively. [7]
7 April 30th - Australia yellow is unable to participate due to work commitments, he is replaced by Serbia Lacore. [14]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Round 1
FaZe Clan
16
May 1, 2018 - 12:00 AEST
1612
4
34
1
ORDER
4
Legacy Esports
9
May 1, 2018 - 12:00 AEST
97
2
816
8
Renegades
16
Cloud9
16
May 1, 2018 - 13:10 AEST
1610
6
56
1
Grayhound
6
TyLoo
19
May 1, 2018 - 13:10 AEST
1952
102
11016
05
SK Gaming
16
Upper Bracket Round 2
FaZe Clan
1
May 1, 2018 - 17:35 AEST
1210
2
516
11
166
10
913
4
226121
9210
212925
2216
Renegades
2
Cloud9
0
May 1, 2018 - 22:10 AEST
104
6
1116
5
148
6
716
9
 
 
 
 
TyLoo
2
Upper Bracket Round 3
Renegades
0
May 3, 2018 - 14:45 AEST
129
3
616
10
86
2
916
7
 
 
 
 
TyLoo
2
Proceed to Playoffs
TyLoo
Renegades
Lower Bracket Round 1
ORDER
2
May 1, 2018 - 16:55 AEST
168
8
79
2
168
8
711
4
 
 
 
 
Legacy Esports
0
Grayhound
2
May 1, 2018 - 19:15 AEST
166
10
913
4
115
6
1016
6
167
9
811
3
SK Gaming
1
Lower Bracket Round 2
Cloud9
2
May 2, 2018 - 15:00 AEST
76
1
916
7
1612
4
34
1
22722
812
11819
027
ORDER
1
FaZe Clan
2
May 2, 2018 - 18:15 AEST
147
7
816
8
168
8
710
3
168
8
710
3
Grayhound
1
Lower Bracket Round 3
Cloud9
0
May 3, 2018 - 15:30 AEST
97
2
816
8
64
2
1116
5
 
 
 
 
FaZe Clan
2
FaZe Clan

Group B[edit]

Round 1
mousesports
16
May 1, 2018 - 14:55 AEST
169
7
66
0
B.O.O.T-d[S]
6
NRG Esports
17
May 1, 2018 - 14:40 AEST
1762
90
1919
36
Astralis
19
G2 Esports
16
May 1, 2018 - 16:25 AEST
1610
6
55
0
MVP PK
5
Chiefs ESC
3
May 1, 2018 - 16:00 AEST
33
0
1216
4
Fnatic
16
Upper Bracket Round 2
mousesports
0
May 2, 2018 - 14:10 AEST
98
1
716
9
53
2
1216
4
 
 
 
 
Astralis
2
G2 Esports
1
May 2, 2018 - 16:25 AEST
168
8
712
5
76
1
916
7
146
8
916
7
Fnatic
2
Upper Bracket Round 3
Astralis
2
May 3, 2018 - 17:10 AEST
169
7
69
3
1613
3
27
5
 
 
 
 
Fnatic
0
Proceed to Playoffs
Astralis
Fnatic
Lower Bracket Round 1
B.O.O.T-d[S]
0
May 2, 2018 - 12:00 AEST
52
3
1316
3
96
3
916
7
 
 
 
 
NRG Esports
2
MVP PK
2
May 2, 2018 - 12:00 AEST
1610
6
514
9
1612
4
38
5
 
 
 
 
Chiefs ESC
0
Lower Bracket Round 2
G2 Esports
2
May 3, 2018 - 12:00 AEST
1612
4
37
4
146
8
916
7
169
7
613
7
NRG Esports
1
mousesports
2
May 3, 2018 - 12:00 AEST
168
8
712
5
1614
2
14
3
 
 
 
 
MVP PK
0
Lower Bracket Round 3
G2 Esports
0
May 3, 2018 - 19:00 AEST
95
4
1016
6
94
5
1116
5
 
 
 
 
mousesports
2
mousesports

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
Fnatic
0
May 4, 2018 - 15:20 AEST
86
2
916
7
145
9
1016
6
 
 
 
 
FaZe Clan
2
Renegades
1
May 4, 2018 - 18:20 AEST
75
2
1016
6
254223
11111
0111123
2224
1580
70
3719
18
mousesports
2
Semifinals
TyLoo
1
May 5, 2018 - 15:00 AEST
97
2
816
8
169
7
69
3
94
5
1116
5
FaZe Clan
2
Astralis
2
May 5, 2018 - 19:00 AEST
1612
4
33
0
1772
80
1819
37
1612
4
35
2
mousesports
1
Grand Final
FaZe Clan
3
May 6, 2018 - 15:00 AEST
19102
52
1517
110
221023
511
01520
2210
164
12
1114
3
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Astralis
0

The Caches Showmatch[edit]

Participants[edit]

Team Australia [15]
1
Australia SPUNJ 
2
Australia Havoc 
3
Australia topguN 
4
Australia AZR 
5
Australia jks 
C
Australia GoMeZ 
Team England
1
United Kingdom HenryG 
2
Serbia YNk 
3
USA moses 
4
USA Stewie2K 
5
USA nahtE 

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Commentators:

Format[edit]

  • Bo1 showmatch on Dust II
  • OT is played as a single Golden Round

Results[edit]

Team Australia 1615 Team England
May 6, 2018 - 13:15 AEST
1661
90
0915
06
The match was decided in a Golden Round

Prize Pool[edit]

In a surprising turn of events Team Australia captain SPUNJ and ESL Pro Gaming VP CARMAC ended up receiving the cream. [16]

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Previews[edit]

Conclusions[edit]

Interviews[edit]

Videos and Photos[edit]

Galleries[edit]

Highlights[edit]

VODs[edit]

References[edit]