Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!

Intel Extreme Masters Season XIII - Katowice Major 2019

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki


[e][h]Intel Extreme Masters XIII - Katowice Major 2019
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Poland Katowice
Venue:
ESL Arena
(The New Challengers Stage)
Int. Congress Centre
(The New Legends Stage)
Spodek
(The New Champions Stage)
Teams:
24
Prize Pool:
$1,000,000 USD
Start Date:
2019-02-13
End Date:
2019-03-03
Liquipedia Tier:
Chronology

The Intel Extreme Masters Season XIII - Katowice Major 2019 is the 14th Valve-sponsored Counter-Strike: Global Offensive Major Championship and the first Major of 2019. The tournament features a $1,000,000 USD prize pool and 24 teams as with previous Majors. It is also notably being held by ESL, whose last Major was in 2016. This event marks the start of the new Intel Grand Slam Season.

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Stage Host:
    • United Kingdom OJ Borg (Oliver James Borg D'Anastasi)
  • Desk Hosts:
  • Interviewer:

Note: The broadcast talent occasionally rotated roles during the first two days of the swiss system stages.

Format[edit]

A graphical explanation of the Swiss System format
  • The New Challengers Stage: February 13th - 17th, 2019
    • 16 Team Swiss System Format
      • Following rounds are seeded using a "Live ELO Rating" system with the initial seeding as the baseline [1]
      • Elimination and Advancement matches are Bo3
      • All other matches are Bo1
    • Top 8 Teams proceed to The New Legends Stage
    • Bottom 8 Teams are eliminated
  • The New Legends Stage: February 20th - 24th, 2019
    • 16 Team Swiss System Format
      • Following rounds are seeded using a "Live ELO Rating" system with the initial seeding as the baseline [1]
      • Elimination and Advancement matches are Bo3
      • All other matches are Bo1
    • Top 8 Teams proceed to The New Champions Stage
    • Bottom 8 Teams are eliminated
  • The New Champions Stage: February 28th - March 3rd, 2019
    • Single-Elimination bracket
    • Seeded using Swiss scores & "Final ELO Ratings" of The New Legends Stage
    • All matches (incl. the Grand Final) are Bo3

Prize Pool[edit]

$1,000,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Note: 15-16th place teams are no longer invited to the next Major Championship. [2]

Participants[edit]

The Current Legends[edit]

1 December 21st - Team Liquid transfer Brazil TACO and Brazil zews to MIBR in exchange for United States Stewie2K. [3]
2 January 12th - MIBR replace United States tarik with Brazil felps. [4]
1 December 21st - Team Liquid transfer Brazil TACO and Brazil zews to MIBR in exchange for United States Stewie2K. [3]
2 December 22nd - Team Liquid sign United States adreN as their new coach. [5]
1 December 20th - compLexity Gaming bench United States yay and release United States Rambo. [6]
2 December 22nd - compLexity Gaming bench Canada ANDROID. [7]
3 December 29th - compLexity Gaming sign Australia Rickeh and United States n0thing to complete the major lineup. [8]
4 January 13th - ESL announce the final confirmed rosters for the Major & Minor Championships; Germany nex will act as coach for BIG; United States Warden will coach compLexity Gaming. [9]
1 December 23rd - BIG sign Turkey XANTARES and bench Germany nex. [10]
2 January 13th - ESL announce the final confirmed rosters for the Major & Minor Championships; Germany nex will act as coach for BIG; United States Warden will coach compLexity Gaming. [9]
3 February 1st - United Kingdom smooya steps down from the active roster; Germany nex returns. [11]
1 November 8th - HellRaisers replace Ukraine bondik with Kazakhstan Hobbit. [12]
2 December 22nd - HellRaisers promote Ukraine ami to coach as Ukraine Johnta leaves. [13]
1 December 16th - FaZe Clan bench Denmark karrigan. [14]
2 January 5th - FaZe Clan lose Sweden RobbaN who steps down as coach. [15]
3 January 6th - FaZe Clan sign Kazakhstan AdreN to complete their Major lineup and add Serbia YNk as the team's new coach. [16]

The Returning Challengers[edit]

1 September 21st - Fnatic bench Sweden flusha. [17]
2 October 2nd - Fnatic bench Sweden draken and acquire Sweden twist from Red Reserve. [18]
3 October 17th - Fnatic acquire Sweden Brollan from Red Reserve. [19]
1 November 26th - G2 Esports replace France SmithZz and Belgium Ex6TenZ with France Lucky and France JACKZ, and sign France maLeK as coach. [20]
1 September 25th - Cloud9 sign Sweden flusha. [21]
2 October 16th - Cloud9 bench United States Skadoodle. [22]
3 November 17th - Cloud9 acquire France kioShiMa. [23]
4 January 13th - ESL announce the final confirmed rosters for the Major & Minor Championships; United States Zellsis was registered as coach for Cloud9. [9]
5 February 3rd - United States Zellsis confirms that he is playing in the Major in place of Sweden Golden. [24]
1 January 1st - TYLOO release China captainMo and China DD. China Summer and China Attacker are acquired on a three-month loan from Flash Gaming. [25]
2 January 11th - TYLOO add Ukraine Johnta as coach. [26]
Note: The 15-16th place teams from the previous Major are no longer automatically invited. [2]

The Minor Challengers[edit]

Note: The slots opened up by the removal of two returning teams from the previous Major will be filled by a qualifier played by the 3rd place teams from the Minors. [2]

Results[edit]

New Challengers Stage[edit]

#TeamMatchesRoundsRDRound 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Round 5
1.NRG Esports NRG Esports3 - 064 - 42+22Winstrike Team
Nuke
ViCi Gaming
Overpass
TYLOO
2:0
1.Renegades Renegades3 - 064 - 42+22AVANGAR
Train
Ninjas in Pyjamas
Mirage
ENCE
2:0
3.ENCE ENCE3 - 192 - 88+4Team SpiritTeam Spirit
Nuke
G2 Esports
Overpass
Renegades
0:2
Winstrike Team
2:1
3.Team Vitality Team Vitality3 - 184 - 68+16TYLOO
Inferno
Grayhound Gaming
Nuke
Vega Squadron
Overpass
ViCi Gaming
2:0
3.AVANGAR AVANGAR3 - 172 - 66+6Renegades
Train
FURIA Esports
Mirage
G2 Esports
Overpass
TYLOO
2:0
6.Ninjas in Pyjamas Ninjas in Pyjamas3 - 2129 - 109+20FURIA Esports
Mirage
Renegades
Mirage
Winstrike Team
Train
Vega Squadron
2:1
ViCi Gaming
2:1
6.Cloud9 Cloud93 - 293 - 930Grayhound Gaming
Mirage
TYLOO
Overpass
ViCi Gaming
Inferno
FURIA Esports
2:1
Winstrike Team
2:0
6.G2 Esports G2 Esports3 - 2116 - 100+16Vega Squadron
Cache
ENCE
Overpass
AVANGAR
Overpass
Fnatic
2:1
TYLOO
2:1
9.TYLOO TYLOO2 - 3110 - 119-9Team Vitality
Inferno
Cloud9
Overpass
NRG Esports
0:2
AVANGAR
0:2
G2 Esports
1:2
9.ViCi Gaming ViCi Gaming2 - 3105 - 117-12Fnatic
Overpass
NRG Esports
Overpass
Cloud9
Inferno
Team Vitality
0:2
Ninjas in Pyjamas
1:2
9.Winstrike Team Winstrike Team2 - 3104 - 107-3NRG Esports
Nuke
Fnatic
Train
Ninjas in Pyjamas
Train
ENCE
1:2
Cloud9
0:2
12.Fnatic Fnatic1 - 381 - 92-11ViCi Gaming
Overpass
Winstrike Team
Train
Grayhound Gaming
2:0
G2 Esports
1:2
12.Vega Squadron Vega Squadron1 - 369 - 95-26G2 Esports
Cache
Team SpiritTeam Spirit
Mirage
Team Vitality
Overpass
Ninjas in Pyjamas
1:2
12.FURIA Esports FURIA Esports1 - 352 - 55-3Ninjas in Pyjamas
Mirage
AVANGAR
Mirage
Team SpiritTeam Spirit
2:0
Cloud9
1:2
15.Team SpiritTeam Spirit Team Spirit0 - 347 - 64-17ENCE
Nuke
Vega Squadron
Mirage
FURIA Esports
0:2
15.Grayhound Gaming Grayhound Gaming0 - 348 - 67-19Cloud9
Mirage
Team Vitality
Nuke
Fnatic
0:2

 Click here for detailed results of The New Challengers Stage matches

New Legends Stage[edit]

#TeamMatchesRoundsRDRound 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Round 5
1.Astralis Astralis3 - 081 - 36+45compLexity Gaming
Nuke
Cloud9
Train
Renegades
2:1
1.Team Liquid Team Liquid3 - 064 - 48+16AVANGAR
Overpass
Ninjas in Pyjamas
Overpass
Natus Vincere
2:0
3.Natus Vincere Natus Vincere3 - 196 - 78+18G2 Esports
Inferno
Team Vitality
Mirage
Team Liquid
0:2
AVANGAR
2:0
3.MIBR MIBR3 - 167 - 57+10Cloud9
Inferno
compLexity Gaming
Mirage
G2 Esports
Inferno
Ninjas in Pyjamas
2:0
3.Renegades Renegades3 - 1105 - 109-4ENCE
Inferno
FaZe Clan
Inferno
Astralis
1:2
Team Vitality
2:1
6.FaZe Clan FaZe Clan3 - 2115 - 100+15HellRaisers
Train
Renegades
Inferno
AVANGAR
Mirage
compLexity Gaming
2:1
Cloud9
2:0
6.ENCE ENCE3 - 2129 - 118+11Renegades
Inferno
HellRaisers
Dust II
BIG
2:1
G2 Esports
2:0
AVANGAR
2:0
6.Ninjas in Pyjamas Ninjas in Pyjamas3 - 2105 - 97+8NRG Esports
Nuke
Team Liquid
Overpass
HellRaisers
Overpass
MIBR
0:2
Team Vitality
2:1
9.Team Vitality Team Vitality2 - 3117 - 133-16BIG
Mirage
Natus Vincere
Mirage
Cloud9
Mirage
Renegades
1:2
Ninjas in Pyjamas
1:2
9.Cloud9 Cloud92 - 385 - 87-2MIBR
Inferno
Astralis
Train
Team Vitality
Mirage
HellRaisers
2:0
FaZe Clan
0:2
9.AVANGAR AVANGAR2 - 380 - 106-26Team Liquid
Overpass
NRG Esports
Overpass
FaZe Clan
Mirage
Natus Vincere
0:2
ENCE
0:2
12.HellRaisers HellRaisers1 - 345 - 76-31FaZe Clan
Train
ENCE
Dust II
Ninjas in Pyjamas
Overpass
Cloud9
0:2
12.G2 Esports G2 Esports1 - 362 - 80-18Natus Vincere
Inferno
BIG
Mirage
MIBR
Inferno
ENCE
0:2
12.compLexity Gaming compLexity Gaming1 - 397 - 107-10Astralis
Nuke
MIBR
Mirage
NRG Esports
2:0
FaZe Clan
1:2
15.BIG BIG0 - 364 - 69-5Team Vitality
Mirage
G2 Esports
Mirage
ENCE
1:2
15.NRG Esports NRG Esports0 - 362 - 73-11Ninjas in Pyjamas
Nuke
AVANGAR
Overpass
compLexity Gaming
0:2

 Click here for detailed results of The New Legends Stage matches

New Champions Stage[edit]

pashaBiceps bringing out the trophy
Quarterfinals
Natus Vincere Natus Vincere
2
February 28, 2019 - 16:20 CET
165
11
1013
3
169
7
67
1
 
 
 
 
FaZe Clan FaZe Clan
0
Team Liquid Team Liquid
0
February 28, 2019 - 19:40 CET
117
4
816
8
16101
50
2519
210
 
 
 
 
ENCE ENCE
2
MIBR MIBR
2
March 1, 2019 - 16:10 CET
1610
6
56
1
164
12
1112
1
 
 
 
 
Renegades Renegades
0
Astralis Astralis
2
March 1, 2019 - 19:35 CET
1615
1
02
2
1611
5
414
10
 
 
 
 
Ninjas in Pyjamas Ninjas in Pyjamas
0
Semifinals
Natus Vincere Natus Vincere
1
March 2, 2019 - 16:10 CET
148
6
716
9
1613
3
23
1
149
5
616
10
ENCE ENCE
2
MIBR MIBR
0
March 2, 2019 - 20:20 CET
149
5
616
10
76
1
916
7
 
 
 
 
Astralis Astralis
2
Grand Final
ENCE ENCE
0
March 3, 2019 - 19:00 CET
114
7
1116
5
41
3
1416
2
 
 
 
 
Astralis Astralis
2

Showmatch[edit]

Standings
Placements and KillsPoints
TeamTotalRound 1
Round 1
March 3, 2019 - 17:15 CET
First Place
Bogan bashers Bogan bashers
Second Place
crazy canucks crazy canucks
Third Place
AGO Esports AGO Esports
Round 2
Round 2
March 3, 2019 - 17:30 CET
First Place
Once MisfitsOnce Misfits Once Misfits
Second Place
crazy canucks crazy canucks
Third Place
Dignitas Female Dignitas Female
Round 3
Round 3
March 3, 2019 - 17:45 CET
First Place
AGO Esports AGO Esports
Second Place
Vox Eminor Vox Eminor
Third Place
Bogan bashers Bogan bashers
PKPKPK
1.AGO Esports AGO Esports9731850740017540
2.Once MisfitsOnce Misfits Once Misfits8373001603042020
3.Bogan bashers Bogan bashers7514580801033030
4.crazy canucks crazy canucks73227002363061010
5.Vox Eminor Vox Eminor5780005123024520
6.Dignitas Female Dignitas Female51412103242051500
7.residentsleeper residentsleeper22590068207530
8.tropic thunder tropic thunder226600416008000

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Commentators:
  • Interviewer:

Format[edit]

  • Danger Zone Showmatch:
    • 8 Teams (2 players each)
    • Bo3 battle-royale format
    • Winning team will be immortalized in the Danger Zone map [27]


For more details about the Showmatch, click here

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Primary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussiaFranceGermanySpainPolandPortugalBulgariaCzech RepublicHungaryTurkeyBrazilMexicoChinaIndonesiaVietnamWorld
Streams











Secondary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussiaFranceGermanyBrazil
Streams

Previews[edit]

Conclusions[edit]

Interviews[edit]

New Challengers Stage[edit]
New Legends Stage[edit]
New Champions Stage[edit]

Videos and Photos[edit]

Galleries[edit]

Highlights[edit]

VODs[edit]

New Challengers Stage[edit]
New Legends Stage[edit]
New Champions Stage[edit]

Country Representation[edit]

# Country/Region #P ΔPrev. Major Players
1 Russia Russia 13 -1 flamie, electronic, chopper, hutji, tonyblack, Jame, S0tF1k, DavCost, Dima, Boombl4, n0rb3r7, WorldEdit, WayLander
2 Sweden Sweden 12 0 olofmeister, f0rest, GeT_RiGhT, REZ, dennis, Lekr0, KRIMZ, JW, Xizt, twist, Brollan, flusha
3 United States USA 11 -2 nitr0, EliGE, Stewie2K, n0thing, ShahZaM, autimatic, RUSH, Zellsis, FugLy, Brehze, Ethan
4 Brazil Brazil 10 +6 FalleN, fer, coldzera, TACO, felps, yuurih, arT, VINI, kscerato, ableJ
4 France France 10 +6 shox, bodyy, kennyS, Lucky, JaCkz, kioShiMa, NBK-, apEX, RpK, ZywOo
6 Ukraine Ukraine 8 -1 Edward, s1mple, Zeus, jR, crush, ANGE1, COLDYY1, somedieyoung
7 Australia Australia 7 +3 Rickeh, AZR, jks, liazz, dexter, DickStacy, malta
8 China China 6 +3 somebody, Summer, Attacker, aumaN, advent, zhokiNg
8 Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 6 +3 Hobbit, AdreN, buster, qikert, KrizzeN, fitch
10 Denmark Denmark 5 -12 device, dupreeh, Xyp9x, gla1ve, Magisk
10 Finland Finland 5 +4 allu, Aleksib, sergej, Aerial, xseveN
12 Canada Canada 4 0 Twistzz, NAF, stanislaw, daps
13 Germany Germany 4 0 gob b, tabseN, tiziaN, nex
14 Indonesia Indonesia 2 0 BnTeT, xccurate
14 New Zealand New Zealand 2 +2 Gratisfaction, sterling
14 Norway Norway 2 0 rain, jkaem
14 Turkey Turkey 2 -4 XANTARES, woxic
14 United Kingdom United Kingdom 2 0 dephh, ALEX
19 Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia and Herzegovina 1 0 NiKo
19 Bulgaria Bulgaria 1 +1 CeRq
19 Hong Kong Hong Kong 1 +1 Freeman
19 Hungary Hungary 1 0 DeadFox
19 Jordan Jordan 1 0 ISSAA
19 Lithuania Lithuania 1 0 Kvik
19 Malaysia Malaysia 1 +1 kaze
19 Mongolia Mongolia 1 +1 erkaSt
19 Slovakia Slovakia 1 -1 GuardiaN

References[edit]

  1. 1.0 1.1 1.2 1.3 "Changes to the IEM Katowice 2019 CS:GO Major explained". ESL. 2019-01-21.
  2. 2.0 2.1 2.2 "Winning is Everything". Valve. 2018-08-28.
  3. 3.0 3.1 "Liquid Update: Zews & TACO traded for Stewie2K". Team Liquid. 2018-12-21.
  4. "Today we announce the missing piece to get back to the top!". MIBR. 2019-01-12.
  5. "Welcome Back Coach adreN!". Team Liquid. 2018-12-22.
  6. Andrew "aMies" Miesner (2018-12-20). "Changes to coL.cs". compLexity Gaming.
  7. Andrew "aMies" Miesner (2018-12-22). "Additional Changes to coL.cs". compLexity Gaming.
  8. Andrew "aMies" Miesner (2018-12-28). "Additions to coL.cs". compLexity Gaming.
  9. 9.0 9.1 9.2 "All CS:GO Minor & Major teams have submitted and confirmed their rosters for the IEM Katowice 2019 competition". ESL. 2019-01-13.
  10. "CS:GO Update – Welcome İsmailcan “XANTARES” Dörtkardeş". BIG. 2018-12-23.
  11. "Goodbye Smooya". BIG. 2019-02-01.
  12. "Hobbit Joins HellRaisers. Bondik is a Free Agent now". HellRaisers. 2018-11-08.
  13. "HellRaisers.CS:GO Coaching Staff Changes". HellRaisers. 2018-12-22.
  14. "CS:GO update: Today Karrigan is benched with immediate effect, more news to follow.". FaZe Clan. 2018-12-16.
  15. "Today, RobbaN announces he is stepping down as Head Coach.". FaZe Clan. 2019-01-05.
  16. "OFFICIAL: @AdreNcs will stand-in as FaZe CS:GO's 5th player through the Major, & @YNk has signed on to coach the team". FaZe Clan. 2019-01-06.
  17. "Post-FACEIT Major Roster Update". Fnatic. 2018-09-21.
  18. "twist Returns". Fnatic. 2018-10-02.
  19. "Brollan becomes our fifth". Fnatic. 2018-10-17.
  20. "#reshuffle – CS:GO Roster and Structure Update". G2 Esports. 12-11-26.
  21. John Nomis (2018-09-25). "Cloud9 CS:GO Sign flusha, Release STYKO". Cloud9.
  22. John Nomis (2018-10-16). "Skadoodle Stepping Back From Competitive CS:GO". Cloud9.
  23. John Nomis (2018-11-17). "Cloud9 CS:GO Welcomes kioShiMa". Cloud9.
  24. Jordan "Zellsis" Montemurro (2019-02-03). "One week into our bootcamp in Poland with another week and a half left before competition starts.".
  25. MIRAA (2019-01-01). "AttackeR, Summer return to TYLOO". HLTV.
  26. TYLOO (2019-01-11). "Today we are proud to announce the addition of the Ukrainian Counter-Strike veteran @JohntaCSGO to our CSGO roster".
  27. "IEM Katowice rides into the Danger Zone with CS:GO Battle Royale showmatch". ESL. 2019-02-26.