Intel Extreme Masters Season XIII - Katowice Major 2019

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki


[e][h]Intel Extreme Masters XIII - Katowice Major 2019
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Poland Katowice
Venue:
ESL Arena
(The New Challengers Stage)
Int. Congress Centre
(The New Legends Stage)
Spodek
(The New Champions Stage)
Teams:
24
Prize Pool:
$1,000,000 USD
Start Date:
2019-02-13
End Date:
2019-03-03
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Cache • Dust II • Inferno • Mirage • Nuke • Overpass • Train
Chronology

The Intel Extreme Masters Season XIII - Katowice Major 2019 is the 14th Valve-sponsored Counter-Strike: Global Offensive Major Championship and the first Major of 2019. The tournament features a $1,000,000 USD prize pool and 24 teams as with previous Majors. It is also notably being held by ESL, whose last Major was in 2016. This event marks the start of the new Intel Grand Slam Season.

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Stage Host:
    • United Kingdom OJ Borg (Oliver James Borg D'Anastasi)
  • Desk Hosts:
  • Interviewer:

Note: The broadcast talent occasionally rotated roles during the first two days of the swiss system stages.

Format[edit]

A graphical explanation of the Swiss System format
  • The New Challengers Stage: February 13th - 17th, 2019
    • 16 Team Swiss System Format
      • Following rounds are seeded using a "Live ELO Rating" system with the initial seeding as the baseline [1]
      • Elimination and Advancement matches are Bo3
      • All other matches are Bo1
    • Top 8 Teams proceed to The New Legends Stage
    • Bottom 8 Teams are eliminated
  • The New Legends Stage: February 20th - 24th, 2019
    • 16 Team Swiss System Format
      • Following rounds are seeded using a "Live ELO Rating" system with the initial seeding as the baseline [1]
      • Elimination and Advancement matches are Bo3
      • All other matches are Bo1
    • Top 8 Teams proceed to The New Champions Stage
    • Bottom 8 Teams are eliminated
  • The New Champions Stage: February 28th - March 3rd, 2019
    • Single-Elimination bracket
    • Seeded using Swiss scores & "Final ELO Ratings" of The New Legends Stage
    • All matches (incl. the Grand Final) are Bo3

Prize Pool[edit]

$1,000,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Note: 15-16th place teams are no longer invited to the next Major Championship. [2]

Participants[edit]

The Current Legends[edit]

For notes on the "Current Legends" Click here.

1 November 8th - HellRaisers replace Ukraine bondik with Kazakhstan Hobbit. [3]
2 December 16th - FaZe Clan bench Denmark karrigan. [4]
3 December 20th - compLexity Gaming bench United States yay and release United States Rambo. [5]
4 December 21st - Team Liquid transfer Brazil TACO and Brazil zews to MIBR in exchange for United States Stewie2K. [6]
5 December 22nd - HellRaisers promote Ukraine ami to coach as Ukraine Johnta leaves. [7]
6 December 22nd - Team Liquid sign United States adreN as their new coach. [8]
7 December 22nd - compLexity Gaming bench Canada ANDROID. [9]
8 December 23rd - BIG sign Turkey XANTARES and bench Germany nex. [10]
9 December 29th - compLexity Gaming sign Australia Rickeh and United States n0thing to complete the major lineup. [11]
10 January 5th - FaZe Clan lose Sweden RobbaN who steps down as coach. [12]
11 January 6th - FaZe Clan sign Kazakhstan AdreN to complete their Major lineup and add Serbia YNk as the team's new coach. [13]
12 January 12th - MIBR replace United States tarik with Brazil felps. [14]
13 January 13th - ESL announce the final confirmed rosters for the Major & Minor Championships; Germany nex will act as coach for BIG; United States Warden will coach compLexity Gaming. [15]
14 February 1st - United Kingdom smooya steps down from the active roster; Germany nex returns. [16]

The Returning Challengers[edit]

Note: The 15-16th place teams from the previous Major are no longer automatically invited. [2]

For notes on the "Returning Challengers" Click here.

1 September 21st - Fnatic bench Sweden flusha. [17]
2 September 25th - Cloud9 sign Sweden flusha. [18]
3 October 2nd - Fnatic bench Sweden draken and acquire Sweden twist from Red Reserve. [19]
4 October 16th - Cloud9 bench United States Skadoodle. [20]
5 October 17th - Fnatic acquire Sweden Brollan from Red Reserve. [21]
6 November 17th - Cloud9 acquire France kioShiMa. [22]
7 November 26th - G2 Esports replace France SmithZz and Belgium Ex6TenZ with France Lucky and France JaCkz, and sign France maLeK as coach. [23]
8 January 1st - TYLOO release China captainMo and China DD. China Summer and China Attacker are acquired on a three-month loan from Flash Gaming. [24]
9 January 11th - TYLOO add Ukraine Johnta as coach. [25]
10 January 13th - ESL announce the final confirmed rosters for the Major & Minor Championships; United States Zellsis was registered as coach for Cloud9. [15]
11 February 3rd - United States Zellsis confirms that he is playing in the Major in place of Sweden Golden. [26]

The Minor Challengers[edit]

Note: The slots opened up by the removal of two returning teams from the previous Major will be filled by a qualifier played by the 3rd place teams from the Minors. [2]

Results[edit]

New Challengers Stage[edit]

#TeamMatchesRoundsRDRound 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Round 5
1. NRG Esports3 - 064 - 42+22
Nuke

Overpass

2:0
1. Renegades3 - 064 - 42+22
Train

Mirage

2:0
3. ENCE3 - 192 - 88+4
Nuke

Overpass

0:2

2:1
3. Team Vitality3 - 184 - 68+16
Inferno

Nuke

Overpass

2:0
3. AVANGAR3 - 172 - 66+6
Train

Mirage

Overpass

2:0
6. Ninjas in Pyjamas3 - 2129 - 109+20
Mirage

Mirage

Train

2:1

2:1
6. Cloud93 - 293 - 930
Mirage

Overpass

Inferno

2:1

2:0
6. G2 Esports3 - 2116 - 100+16
Cache

Overpass

Overpass

2:1

2:1
9. TYLOO2 - 3110 - 119-9
Inferno

Overpass

0:2

0:2

1:2
9. ViCi Gaming2 - 3105 - 117-12
Overpass

Overpass

Inferno

0:2

1:2
9. Winstrike Team2 - 3104 - 107-3
Nuke

Train

Train

1:2

0:2
12. Fnatic1 - 381 - 92-11
Overpass

Train

2:0

1:2
12. Vega Squadron1 - 369 - 95-26
Cache

Mirage

Overpass

1:2
12. FURIA Esports1 - 352 - 55-3
Mirage

Mirage

2:0

1:2
15. Team Spirit0 - 347 - 64-17
Nuke

Mirage

0:2
15. Grayhound Gaming0 - 348 - 67-19
Mirage

Nuke

0:2

 Click here for detailed results of The New Challengers Stage matches

New Legends Stage[edit]

#TeamMatchesRoundsRDRound 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Round 5
1. Astralis3 - 081 - 36+45
Nuke

Train

2:1
1. Team Liquid3 - 064 - 48+16
Overpass

Overpass

2:0
3. Natus Vincere3 - 196 - 78+18
Inferno

Mirage

0:2

2:0
3. MIBR3 - 167 - 57+10
Inferno

Mirage

Inferno

2:0
3. Renegades3 - 1105 - 109-4
Inferno

Inferno

1:2

2:1
6. FaZe Clan3 - 2115 - 100+15
Train

Inferno

Mirage

2:1

2:0
6. ENCE3 - 2129 - 118+11
Inferno

Dust II

2:1

2:0

2:0
6. Ninjas in Pyjamas3 - 2105 - 97+8
Nuke

Overpass

Overpass

0:2

2:1
9. Team Vitality2 - 3117 - 133-16
Mirage

Mirage

Mirage

1:2

1:2
9. Cloud92 - 385 - 87-2
Inferno

Train

Mirage

2:0

0:2
9. AVANGAR2 - 380 - 106-26
Overpass

Overpass

Mirage

0:2

0:2
12. HellRaisers1 - 345 - 76-31
Train

Dust II

Overpass

0:2
12. G2 Esports1 - 362 - 80-18
Inferno

Mirage

Inferno

0:2
12. compLexity Gaming1 - 397 - 107-10
Nuke

Mirage

2:0

1:2
15. BIG0 - 364 - 69-5
Mirage

Mirage

1:2
15. NRG Esports0 - 362 - 73-11
Nuke

Overpass

0:2

 Click here for detailed results of The New Legends Stage matches

New Champions Stage[edit]

Quarterfinals
Natus Vincere
2
February 28, 2019 - 16:20 CET
165
11
1013
3
169
7
67
1
 
 
 
 
FaZe Clan
0
Team Liquid
0
February 28, 2019 - 19:40 CET
117
4
816
8
16101
50
2519
210
 
 
 
 
ENCE
2
MIBR
2
March 1, 2019 - 16:10 CET
1610
6
56
1
164
12
1112
1
 
 
 
 
Renegades
0
Astralis
2
March 1, 2019 - 19:35 CET
1615
1
02
2
1611
5
414
10
 
 
 
 
Ninjas in Pyjamas
0
Semifinals
Natus Vincere
1
March 2, 2019 - 16:10 CET
148
6
716
9
1613
3
23
1
149
5
616
10
ENCE
2
MIBR
0
March 2, 2019 - 20:20 CET
149
5
616
10
76
1
916
7
 
 
 
 
Astralis
2
Grand Final
ENCE
0
March 3, 2019 - 19:00 CET
114
7
1116
5
41
3
1416
2
 
 
 
 
Astralis
2

Showmatch[edit]

Standings
Placements and KillsPoints
TeamTotalRound 1
Round 1
March 3, 2019 - 17:15 CET
First Place
Bogan bashers
Second Place
crazy canucks
Third Place
AGO Esports
Round 2
Round 2
March 3, 2019 - 17:30 CET
First Place
Once Misfits
Second Place
crazy canucks
Third Place
Dignitas Female
Round 3
Round 3
March 3, 2019 - 17:45 CET
First Place
AGO Esports
Second Place
Vox Eminor
Third Place
Bogan bashers
PKPKPK
1. AGO Esports9731850740017540
2. Once Misfits8373001603042020
3. Bogan bashers7514580801033030
4. crazy canucks73227002363061010
5. Vox Eminor5780005123024520
6. Dignitas Female51412103242051500
7. residentsleeper22590068207530
8. tropic thunder226600416008000

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Commentators:
  • Interviewer:

Format[edit]

  • Danger Zone Showmatch:
    • 8 Teams (2 players each)
    • Bo3 battle-royale format
    • Winning team will be immortalized in the Danger Zone map [27]


For more details about the Showmatch, click here

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Primary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussiaFranceGermanySpainPolandPortugalBulgariaCzech RepublicHungaryTurkeyBrazilMexicoChinaIndonesiaVietnamWorld
Streams











Secondary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussiaFranceGermanyBrazil
Streams

Previews[edit]

Conclusions[edit]

Interviews[edit]

New Challengers Stage[edit]
New Legends Stage[edit]
New Champions Stage[edit]

Videos and Photos[edit]

Galleries[edit]

Highlights[edit]

Player Spotlights[edit]

VODs[edit]

New Challengers Stage[edit]
New Legends Stage[edit]
New Champions Stage[edit]

Country Representation[edit]

# Country/Region #P ΔPrev. Major Players
1 Russia Russia 13 -1 flamie, electronic, chopper, hutji, tonyblack, Jame, S0tF1k, DavCost, Dima, Boombl4, n0rb3r7, WorldEdit, WayLander
2 Sweden Sweden 12 0 olofmeister, f0rest, GeT_RiGhT, REZ, dennis, Lekr0, KRIMZ, JW, Xizt, twist, Brollan, flusha
3 United States United States 11 -2 nitr0, EliGE, Stewie2K, n0thing, ShahZaM, autimatic, RUSH, Zellsis, FugLy, Brehze, Ethan
4 Brazil Brazil 10 +6 FalleN, fer, coldzera, TACO, felps, yuurih, arT, VINI, kscerato, ableJ
4 France France 10 +6 shox, bodyy, kennyS, Lucky, JaCkz, kioShiMa, NBK-, apEX, RpK, ZywOo
6 Ukraine Ukraine 8 -1 Edward, s1mple, Zeus, jR, crush, ANGE1, COLDYY1, somedieyoung
7 Australia Australia 7 +3 Rickeh, AZR, jks, liazz, dexter, DickStacy, malta
8 Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 6 +3 Hobbit, AdreN, buster, qikert, KrizzeN, fitch
8 China China 6 +3 somebody, Summer, Attacker, aumaN, advent, zhokiNg
10 Denmark Denmark 5 -12 device, dupreeh, Xyp9x, gla1ve, Magisk
10 Finland Finland 5 +4 allu, Aleksib, sergej, Aerial, xseveN
12 Canada Canada 4 0 Twistzz, NAF, stanislaw, daps
13 Germany Germany 4 0 gob b, tabseN, tiziaN, nex
14 Indonesia Indonesia 2 0 BnTeT, xccurate
14 New Zealand New Zealand 2 +2 Gratisfaction, sterling
14 Norway Norway 2 0 rain, jkaem
14 Turkey Turkey 2 -4 XANTARES, woxic
14 United Kingdom United Kingdom 2 0 dephh, ALEX
19 Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia and Herzegovina 1 0 NiKo
19 Hungary Hungary 1 0 DeadFox
19 Jordan Jordan 1 0 ISSAA
19 Lithuania Lithuania 1 0 Kvik
19 Mongolia Mongolia 1 +1 erkaSt
19 Bulgaria Bulgaria 1 +1 CeRq
19 Hong Kong Hong Kong 1 +1 Freeman
19 Malaysia Malaysia 1 +1 kaze
19 Slovakia Slovakia 1 -1 GuardiaN

References[edit]

  1. 1.0 1.1 1.2 1.3 "Changes to the IEM Katowice 2019 CS:GO Major explained". ESL. 2019-01-21.
  2. 2.0 2.1 2.2 "Winning is Everything". Valve. 2018-08-28.
  3. "Hobbit Joins HellRaisers. Bondik is a Free Agent now". HellRaisers. 2018-11-08.
  4. "CS:GO update: Today Karrigan is benched with immediate effect, more news to follow.". FaZe Clan. 2018-12-16.
  5. Andrew "aMies" Miesner (2018-12-20). "Changes to coL.cs". compLexity Gaming.
  6. "Liquid Update: Zews & TACO traded for Stewie2K". Team Liquid. 2018-12-21.
  7. "HellRaisers.CS:GO Coaching Staff Changes". HellRaisers. 2018-12-22.
  8. "Welcome Back Coach adreN!". Team Liquid. 2018-12-22.
  9. Andrew "aMies" Miesner (2018-12-22). "Additional Changes to coL.cs". compLexity Gaming.
  10. "CS:GO Update – Welcome İsmailcan “XANTARES” Dörtkardeş". BIG. 2018-12-23.
  11. Andrew "aMies" Miesner (2018-12-28). "Additions to coL.cs". compLexity Gaming.
  12. "Today, RobbaN announces he is stepping down as Head Coach.". FaZe Clan. 2019-01-05.
  13. "OFFICIAL: @AdreNcs will stand-in as FaZe CS:GO's 5th player through the Major, & @YNk has signed on to coach the team". FaZe Clan. 2019-01-06.
  14. "Today we announce the missing piece to get back to the top!". MIBR. 2019-01-12.
  15. 15.0 15.1 "All CS:GO Minor & Major teams have submitted and confirmed their rosters for the IEM Katowice 2019 competition". ESL. 2019-01-13.
  16. "Goodbye Smooya". BIG. 2019-02-01.
  17. "Post-FACEIT Major Roster Update". Fnatic. 2018-09-21.
  18. John Nomis (2018-09-25). "Cloud9 CS:GO Sign flusha, Release STYKO". Cloud9.
  19. "twist Returns". Fnatic. 2018-10-02.
  20. John Nomis (2018-10-16). "Skadoodle Stepping Back From Competitive CS:GO". Cloud9.
  21. "Brollan becomes our fifth". Fnatic. 2018-10-17.
  22. John Nomis (2018-11-17). "Cloud9 CS:GO Welcomes kioShiMa". Cloud9.
  23. "#reshuffle – CS:GO Roster and Structure Update". G2 Esports. 12-11-26.
  24. Luis "MIRAA" Mira (2019-01-01). "AttackeR, Summer return to TYLOO". HLTV.org.
  25. TYLOO (2019-01-11). "Today we are proud to announce the addition of the Ukrainian Counter-Strike veteran @JohntaCSGO to our CSGO roster".
  26. Jordan "Zellsis" Montemurro (2019-02-03). "One week into our bootcamp in Poland with another week and a half left before competition starts.".
  27. "IEM Katowice rides into the Danger Zone with CS:GO Battle Royale showmatch". ESL. 2019-02-26.