Intel Extreme Masters Season XIII - Katowice Major 2019: New Challengers Stage

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki

About[edit]

Format[edit]

  • The New Challengers Stage: February 13th - 17th, 2019
    • 16 Team Swiss System Format
      • The initial matches-ups are seeded using an improved "Player-Selected Seeding", first seen at IEM Season XIII - Chicago [1]
      • Following rounds are seeded using a "Live ELO Rating" system with the initial seeding as the baseline [1]
      • Elimination and Advancement matches are Bo3
      • All other matches are Bo1
    • Top 8 Teams proceed to The New Legends Stage
    • Bottom 8 Teams are eliminated
    • Click here for a detailed explanation of the Swiss System format
  • First Round:
    • Match-ups are drawn based on the "Player-Selected Seeding"
    • All matches are Bo1
  • Second Round:
    • Division into 2 groups:
      • Winners of the first round ("High")
      • Losers of the first round ("Low")
    • Teams are drawn an opponent which they have not yet played based on their "ELO Rating" from their group
    • All matches are Bo1
  • Third Round:
    • Division into 3 groups:
      • Teams with a score of 2:0 ("High")
      • Teams with a score of 1:1 ("Mid")
      • Teams with a score of 0:2 ("Low")
    • Teams are drawn an opponent which they have not yet played based on their "ELO Rating" from their group
    • "High" and "Low" matches are Bo3
    • "Mid" matches are Bo1
    • Winners of "High" Matches advance to the next stage
    • Losers of "Low" Matches are eliminated


  • Fourth Round:
    • Division into 2 groups:
      • Teams with a score of 2:1 ("High")
      • Teams with a score of 1:2 ("Low")
    • Teams are drawn an opponent which they have not yet played based on their "ELO Rating" from their group
    • Both "High" and "Low" matches are Bo3
    • Winners of "High" Matches advance to the next stage
    • Losers of "Low" Matches are eliminated
  • Fifth Round:
    • Teams are drawn an opponent which they have not yet played based on their "ELO Rating"
    • All matches are Bo3
    • Winners advance to the next stage
    • Losers are eliminated

Results[edit]

Overview[edit]

#TeamMatchesRoundsRDRound 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Round 5
1. NRG Esports3 - 064 - 42+22
Nuke

Overpass

2:0
1. Renegades3 - 064 - 42+22
Train

Mirage

2:0
3. Team Vitality3 - 184 - 68+16
Inferno

Nuke

Overpass

2:0
3. AVANGAR3 - 172 - 66+6
Train

Mirage

Overpass

2:0
3. ENCE eSports3 - 192 - 88+4
Nuke

Overpass

0:2

2:1
6. TYLOO2 - 285 - 75+10
Inferno

Overpass

0:2

0:2
6. Winstrike Team2 - 281 - 72+9
Nuke

Train

Train

1:2
6. ViCi Gaming2 - 272 - 720
Overpass

Overpass

Inferno

0:2
9. Cloud91 - 225 - 43-18
Mirage

Overpass

Inferno
9. Ninjas in Pyjamas1 - 235 - 38-3
Mirage

Mirage

Train
9. G2 Esports1 - 232 - 46-14
Cache

Overpass

Overpass
9. Fnatic1 - 252 - 520
Overpass

Train

2:0
9. Vega Squadron1 - 231 - 46-15
Cache

Mirage

Overpass
9. FURIA Esports1 - 252 - 55-3
Mirage

Mirage

2:0
15. Team Spirit0 - 347 - 64-17
Nuke

Mirage

0:2
15. Grayhound Gaming0 - 348 - 67-19
Mirage

Nuke

0:2

Detailed Results[edit]

Round 1[edit]
Round 1 Matches
RNG
February 13, 2019 - 13:35 CET
169
7
68
2
16
8 AVNGR
Fnatic
February 13, 2019 - 13:35 CET
96
3
916
7
9
16 VG
TYLOO
February 13, 2019 - 15:15 CET
168
8
78
1
16
8 Vitality
C9
February 13, 2019 - 15:00 CET
169
7
611
5
16
11 GhG
ENCE
February 13, 2019 - 16:45 CET
169
7
610
4
16
10 Spirit
G2
February 13, 2019 - 16:25 CET
166
10
914
5
16
14 Vega
FURIA
February 13, 2019 - 17:50 CET
63
3
1216
4
6
16 NiP
Winstrike
February 13, 2019 - 17:55 CET
98
1
716
9
9
16 NRG
Round 2[edit]
High[edit]
Round 2 High Matches
C9
February 13, 2019 - 23:35 CET
33
0
1216
4
3
16 TYLOO
ENCE
February 13, 2019 - 23:30 CET
1613
3
26
4
16
6 G2
NiP
February 14, 2019 - 00:30 CET
138
5
716
9
13
16 RNG
NRG
February 14, 2019 - 00:35 CET
1611
5
46
2
16
6 VG
Low[edit]
Round 2 Low Matches
Vega
February 13, 2019 - 19:25 CET
167
9
814
6
16
14 Spirit
Vitality
February 13, 2019 - 19:25 CET
1922
132
11317
12
19
17 GhG
AVNGR
February 13, 2019 - 22:10 CET
167
9
814
6
16
14 FURIA
Fnatic
February 13, 2019 - 22:05 CET
112
9
1316
3
11
16 Winstrike
Round 3[edit]
High[edit]
Round 3 High Matches
ENCE
February 14, 2019 - 15:30 CET
74
3
1116
5
146
8
916
7
 
 
 
 
0
2 RNG
NRG
February 14, 2019 - 18:30 CET
166
10
914
5
1610
6
513
8
 
 
 
 
2
0 TYLOO
Mid[edit]
Round 3 Mid Matches
G2
February 14, 2019 - 13:00 CET
104
6
1116
5
10
16 AVNGR
Vitality
February 14, 2019 - 13:00 CET
1614
2
11
0
16
1 Vega
C9
February 14, 2019 - 14:25 CET
64
2
1116
5
6
16 VG
NiP
February 14, 2019 - 13:55 CET
63
3
1216
4
6
16 Winstrike
Low[edit]
Round 3 Low Matches
Fnatic
February 14, 2019 - 15:00 CET
1613
3
29
7
169
7
611
5
 
 
 
 
2
0 GhG
Spirit
February 14, 2019 - 18:35 CET
92
7
1316
3
149
5
616
10
 
 
 
 
0
2 FURIA
Round 4[edit]
High[edit]
Round 4 High Matches
Vitality
February 15, 2019 - 13:00 CET
255212
10122
1211022
0125
167
9
812
4
 
 
 
 
2
0 VG
TYLOO
February 15, 2019 - 16:05 CET
127
5
816
8
145
9
1016
6
 
 
 
 
0
2 AVNGR
ENCE
February 15, 2019 - 19:30 CET
1611
5
411
7
72
5
1316
3
1614
2
113
12
2
1 Winstrike
Low[edit]
Round 4 Low Matches
NiP
February 16, 2019 - 13:00 CET
-
- Vega
G2
February 16, 2019 - 16:00 CET
-
- Fnatic
C9
February 16, 2019 - 19:30 CET
-
- FURIA
Round 5[edit]
Round 5 Matches
February 17, 2019 - 13:00 CET
-
-
February 17, 2019 - 16:30 CET
-
-
February 17, 2019 - 20:00 CET
-
-


Streams[edit]

Primary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussiaFranceGermanySpainPolandPortugalBulgariaCzech RepublicHungaryTurkeyBrazilMexicoChinaIndonesiaVietnamWorld
Streams











Secondary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussiaFranceGermanyBrazil
Streams

References[edit]