Intel Extreme Masters Season XIII - Katowice Major 2019: New Legends Stage

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki

About[edit]

Format[edit]

  • The New Legends Stage: February 20th - 24th, 2019
    • 16 Team Swiss System Format
      • The initial matches-ups are seeded using an improved "Player-Selected Seeding", first seen at IEM Season XIII - Chicago [1]
      • Following rounds are seeded using a "Live ELO Rating" system with the initial seeding as the baseline [1]
      • Elimination and Advancement matches are Bo3
      • All other matches are Bo1
      • Top 8 Teams proceed to The New Champions Stage
    • Bottom 8 Teams are eliminated
    • Click here for a detailed explanation of the Swiss System format
  • First Round:
    • Match-ups are drawn based on the "Player-Selected Seeding"
    • All matches are Bo1
  • Second Round:
    • Division into 2 groups:
      • Winners of the first round ("High")
      • Losers of the first round ("Low")
    • Teams are drawn an opponent which they have not yet played based on their "ELO Rating" from their group
    • All matches are Bo1
  • Third Round:
    • Division into 3 groups:
      • Teams with a score of 2:0 ("High")
      • Teams with a score of 1:1 ("Mid")
      • Teams with a score of 0:2 ("Low")
    • Teams are drawn an opponent which they have not yet played based on their "ELO Rating" from their group
    • "High" and "Low" matches are Bo3
    • "Mid" matches are Bo1
    • Winners of "High" Matches advance to the next stage
    • Losers of "Low" Matches are eliminated


  • Fourth Round:
    • Division into 2 groups:
      • Teams with a score of 2:1 ("High")
      • Teams with a score of 1:2 ("Low")
    • Teams are drawn an opponent which they have not yet played based on their "ELO Rating" from their group
    • Both "High" and "Low" matches are Bo3
    • Winners of "High" Matches advance to the next stage
    • Losers of "Low" Matches are eliminated
  • Fifth Round:
    • Teams are drawn an opponent which they have not yet played based on their "ELO Rating"
    • All matches are Bo3
    • Winners advance to the next stage
    • Losers are eliminated

Results[edit]

Overview[edit]

#TeamMatchesRoundsRDRound 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Round 5
-. Astralis - -
-. Natus Vincere - -
-. MIBR - -
-. Team Liquid - -
-. compLexity Gaming - -
-. BIG - -
-. HellRaisers - -
-. FaZe Clan - -
-. NRG Esports - -
-. Renegades - -
-. Team Vitality - -
-. AVANGAR - -
-. ENCE eSports - -
-. TBD - -
-. TBD - -
-. TBD - -

Detailed Results[edit]

Round 1[edit]
Round 1 Matches
February 20, 2019 - 13:00 CET
-
-
February 20, 2019 - 13:00 CET
-
-
February 20, 2019 - 14:10 CET
-
-
February 20, 2019 - 14:10 CET
-
-
February 20, 2019 - 15:20 CET
-
-
February 20, 2019 - 15:20 CET
-
-
February 20, 2019 - 16:30 CET
-
-
February 20, 2019 - 16:30 CET
-
-
Round 2[edit]
High[edit]
Round 2 High Matches
February 20, 2019 - 18:05 CET
-
-
February 20, 2019 - 18:05 CET
-
-
February 20, 2019 - 19:15 CET
-
-
February 20, 2019 - 19:15 CET
-
-
Low[edit]
Round 2 Low Matches
February 20, 2019 - 20:25 CET
-
-
February 20, 2019 - 20:25 CET
-
-
February 20, 2019 - 21:35 CET
-
-
February 20, 2019 - 21:35 CET
-
-
Round 3[edit]
High[edit]
Round 3 High Matches
February 21, 2019 - 15:20 CET
-
-
February 21, 2019 - 18:50 CET
-
-
Mid[edit]
Round 3 Mid Matches
February 21, 2019 - 13:00 CET
-
-
February 21, 2019 - 13:00 CET
-
-
February 21, 2019 - 14:10 CET
-
-
February 21, 2019 - 14:10 CET
-
-
Low[edit]
Round 3 Low Matches
February 21, 2019 - 15:20 CET
-
-
February 21, 2019 - 18:50 CET
-
-
Round 4[edit]
High[edit]
Round 4 High Matches
February 22, 2019 - 13:00 CET
-
-
February 22, 2019 - 16:30 CET
-
-
February 22, 2019 - 20:00 CET
-
-
Low[edit]
Round 4 Low Matches
February 23, 2019 - 13:00 CET
-
-
February 23, 2019 - 16:30 CET
-
-
February 23, 2019 - 20:00 CET
-
-
Round 5[edit]
Round 5 Matches
February 24, 2019 - 13:00 CET
-
-
February 24, 2019 - 16:30 CET
-
-
February 24, 2019 - 20:00 CET
-
-


Streams[edit]

Primary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussiaFranceGermanySpainPolandPortugalBulgariaCzech RepublicHungaryTurkeyBrazilMexicoChinaIndonesiaVietnamWorld
Streams











Secondary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussiaFranceGermanyBrazil
Streams

References[edit]