Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!

Intel Extreme Masters Season XIII - Katowice Major 2019: New Legends Stage

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki

Format[edit]

  • The New Legends Stage: February 20th - 24th, 2019
    • 16 Team Swiss System Format
      • Following rounds are seeded using a "Live ELO Rating" system with the initial seeding as the baseline [1]
      • Elimination and Advancement matches are Bo3
      • All other matches are Bo1
    • Top 8 Teams proceed to The New Champions Stage
    • Bottom 8 Teams are eliminated
    • Click here for a detailed explanation of the Swiss System format
    • First Round:
      • Match-ups are drawn based on the "Player-Selected Seeding"
      • All matches are Bo1
    • Second Round:
      • Division into 2 groups:
        • Winners of the first round ("High")
        • Losers of the first round ("Low")
      • Teams are drawn an opponent which they have not yet played based on their "ELO Rating" from their group
      • All matches are Bo1
    • Third Round:
      • Division into 3 groups:
        • Teams with a score of 2:0 ("High")
        • Teams with a score of 1:1 ("Mid")
        • Teams with a score of 0:2 ("Low")
      • Teams are drawn an opponent which they have not yet played based on their "ELO Rating" from their group
      • "High" matches are Bo3; Winners advance to the next stage
      • "Mid" matches are Bo1
      • "Low" matches are Bo3; Losers are eliminated
    • Fourth Round:
      • Division into 2 groups:
        • Teams with a score of 2:1 ("High")
        • Teams with a score of 1:2 ("Low")
      • Teams are drawn an opponent which they have not yet played based on their "ELO Rating" from their group
      • "High" matches are Bo3; Winners advance to the next stage
      • "Low" matches are Bo3; Losers are eliminated
    • Fifth Round:
      • Teams are drawn an opponent which they have not yet played based on their "ELO Rating"
      • All matches are Bo3
      • Winners advance to the next stage
      • Losers are eliminated

Results[edit]

Overview[edit]

#TeamMatchesRoundsRDRound 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Round 5
1.Astralis Astralis3 - 081 - 36+45compLexity Gaming
Nuke
Cloud9
Train
Renegades
2:1
To Be DeterminedTo Be Determined
1.Team LiquidTeam Liquid Team Liquid3 - 064 - 48+16AVANGAR
Overpass
Ninjas in PyjamasNinjas in Pyjamas
Overpass
Natus Vincere
2:0
To Be DeterminedTo Be Determined
3.Natus Vincere Natus Vincere3 - 196 - 78+18G2 EsportsG2 Esports
Inferno
Team Vitality
Mirage
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
0:2
AVANGAR
2:0
To Be Determined
3.MIBRMIBR MIBR3 - 167 - 57+10Cloud9
Inferno
compLexity Gaming
Mirage
G2 EsportsG2 Esports
Inferno
Ninjas in PyjamasNinjas in Pyjamas
2:0
To Be Determined
3.Renegades Renegades3 - 1105 - 109-4ENCE
Inferno
FaZe ClanFaZe Clan
Inferno
Astralis
1:2
Team Vitality
2:1
To Be Determined
6.FaZe ClanFaZe Clan FaZe Clan3 - 2115 - 100+15HellRaisers
Train
Renegades
Inferno
AVANGAR
Mirage
compLexity Gaming
2:1
Cloud9
2:0
6.ENCE ENCE3 - 2129 - 118+11Renegades
Inferno
HellRaisers
Dust II
BIGBIG
2:1
G2 EsportsG2 Esports
2:0
AVANGAR
2:0
6.Ninjas in PyjamasNinjas in Pyjamas Ninjas in Pyjamas3 - 2105 - 97+8NRG EsportsNRG Esports
Nuke
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Overpass
HellRaisers
Overpass
MIBRMIBR
0:2
Team Vitality
2:1
9.Team Vitality Team Vitality2 - 3117 - 133-16BIGBIG
Mirage
Natus Vincere
Mirage
Cloud9
Mirage
Renegades
1:2
Ninjas in PyjamasNinjas in Pyjamas
1:2
9.Cloud9 Cloud92 - 385 - 87-2MIBRMIBR
Inferno
Astralis
Train
Team Vitality
Mirage
HellRaisers
2:0
FaZe ClanFaZe Clan
0:2
9.AVANGAR AVANGAR2 - 380 - 106-26Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Overpass
NRG EsportsNRG Esports
Overpass
FaZe ClanFaZe Clan
Mirage
Natus Vincere
0:2
ENCE
0:2
12.HellRaisers HellRaisers1 - 345 - 76-31FaZe ClanFaZe Clan
Train
ENCE
Dust II
Ninjas in PyjamasNinjas in Pyjamas
Overpass
Cloud9
0:2
To Be Determined
12.G2 EsportsG2 Esports G2 Esports1 - 362 - 80-18Natus Vincere
Inferno
BIGBIG
Mirage
MIBRMIBR
Inferno
ENCE
0:2
To Be Determined
12.compLexity Gaming compLexity Gaming1 - 397 - 107-10Astralis
Nuke
MIBRMIBR
Mirage
NRG EsportsNRG Esports
2:0
FaZe ClanFaZe Clan
1:2
To Be Determined
15.BIGBIG BIG0 - 364 - 69-5Team Vitality
Mirage
G2 EsportsG2 Esports
Mirage
ENCE
1:2
To Be DeterminedTo Be Determined
15.NRG EsportsNRG Esports NRG Esports0 - 362 - 73-11Ninjas in PyjamasNinjas in Pyjamas
Nuke
AVANGAR
Overpass
compLexity Gaming
0:2
To Be DeterminedTo Be Determined

Detailed Results[edit]

Round 1[edit]
Round 1 Matches
ENCEENCEENCE
13
16
RenegadesRenegadesRNG
February 20, 2019 - 13:00 CET
1310
3
165
11
BIGBIGBIG
11
16
Team VitalityTeam VitalityVitality
February 20, 2019 - 13:00 CET
117
4
168
8
Natus VincereNatus VincereNa`Vi
16
7
G2 EsportsG2 EsportsG2
February 20, 2019 - 14:30 CET
169
7
76
1
FaZe ClanFaZe ClanFaZe
16
4
HellRaisersHellRaisersHR
February 20, 2019 - 14:20 CET
1611
5
44
0
NRG EsportsNRG EsportsNRG
14
16
Ninjas in PyjamasNinjas in PyjamasNiP
14
16
February 20, 2019 - 15:45 CET
144
10
1611
5
Team LiquidTeam LiquidLiquid
16
12
AVANGARAVANGARAVNGR
February 20, 2019 - 15:25 CET
167
9
128
4
MIBRMIBRMIBR
3
16
Cloud9Cloud9C9
February 20, 2019 - 17:20 CET
33
0
1612
4
AstralisAstralisAstralis
16
6
compLexity GamingcompLexity GamingcoL
February 20, 2019 - 16:55 CET
1611
5
64
2
Round 2[edit]
High[edit]
Round 2 High Matches
Natus VincereNatus VincereNa`Vi
25
22
Team VitalityTeam VitalityVitality
February 20, 2019 - 21:55 CET
258122
7212
227211
8120
FaZe ClanFaZe ClanFaZe
14
16
RenegadesRenegadesRNG
February 20, 2019 - 21:25 CET
149
5
166
10
Team LiquidTeam LiquidLiquid
16
13
Ninjas in PyjamasNinjas in PyjamasNiP
February 21, 2019 - 00:00 CET
169
7
136
7
AstralisAstralisAstralis
16
0
Cloud9Cloud9C9
February 20, 2019 - 22:50 CET
1615
1
00
0
Low[edit]
Round 2 Low Matches
ENCEENCEENCE
12
16
HellRaisersHellRaisersHR
16
February 20, 2019 - 19:05 CET
122
10
1613
3
BIGBIGBIG
13
16
G2 EsportsG2 EsportsG2
13
16
February 20, 2019 - 18:55 CET
139
4
166
10
NRG EsportsNRG EsportsNRG
13
16
AVANGARAVANGARAVNGR
February 20, 2019 - 20:25 CET
134
9
1611
5
MIBRMIBRMIBR
16
9
compLexity GamingcompLexity GamingcoL
February 20, 2019 - 20:10 CET
167
9
98
1
Round 3[edit]
High[edit]
Round 3 High Matches
AstralisAstralisAstralis
2
1
RenegadesRenegadesRNG
February 21, 2019 - 15:55 CET
17121
31
1932
122
166
10
99
0
1613
3
22
0
Team LiquidTeam LiquidLiquid
2
0
Natus VincereNatus VincereNa`Vi
February 21, 2019 - 19:30 CET
169
7
146
8
168
8
97
2
Mid[edit]
Round 3 Mid Matches
MIBRMIBRMIBR
16
12
G2 EsportsG2 EsportsG2
12
February 21, 2019 - 13:00 CET
169
7
126
6
FaZe ClanFaZe ClanFaZe
13
16
AVANGARAVANGARAVNGR
February 21, 2019 - 13:00 CET
137
6
168
8
Team VitalityTeam VitalityVitality
16
14
Cloud9Cloud9C9
February 21, 2019 - 14:25 CET
169
7
146
8
Ninjas in PyjamasNinjas in PyjamasNiP
16
5
HellRaisersHellRaisersHR
February 21, 2019 - 14:25 CET
1613
3
52
3
Low[edit]
Round 3 Low Matches
ENCEENCEENCE
2
1
BIGBIGBIG
February 21, 2019 - 15:35 CET
55
0
1610
6
167
9
148
6
1611
5
104
6
NRG EsportsNRG EsportsNRG
0
2
compLexity GamingcompLexity GamingcoL
February 21, 2019 - 19:05 CET
19821
710
22712
822
1681
70
1972
82
Round 4[edit]
High[edit]
Round 4 High Matches
RenegadesRenegadesRNG
2
1
Team VitalityTeam VitalityVitality
February 22, 2019 - 13:00 CET
1611
5
54
1
118
3
167
9
168
8
127
5
Natus VincereNatus VincereNa`Vi
2
0
AVANGARAVANGARAVNGR
February 22, 2019 - 16:40 CET
1611
5
64
2
168
8
117
4
MIBRMIBRMIBR
2
0
Ninjas in PyjamasNinjas in PyjamasNiP
February 22, 2019 - 19:30 CET
1610
6
65
1
169
7
146
8
Low[edit]
Round 4 Low Matches
ENCEENCEENCE
2
0
G2 EsportsG2 EsportsG2
February 23, 2019 - 13:00 CET
1992
62
1761
91
1610
6
105
5
FaZe ClanFaZe ClanFaZe
2
1
compLexity GamingcompLexity GamingcoL
February 23, 2019 - 16:00 CET
84
4
1611
5
169
7
116
5
167
9
148
6
Cloud9Cloud9C9
2
0
HellRaisersHellRaisersHR
February 23, 2019 - 20:00 CET
169
7
86
2
1611
5
124
8
Round 5[edit]
Round 5 Matches
ENCEENCEENCE
2
0
AVANGARAVANGARAVNGR
February 24, 2019 - 13:05 CET
169
7
126
6
1610
6
75
2
Ninjas in PyjamasNinjas in PyjamasNiP
2
1
Team VitalityTeam VitalityVitality
February 24, 2019 - 16:05 CET
1611
5
74
3
84
4
1611
5
1614
2
71
6
FaZe ClanFaZe ClanFaZe
2
0
Cloud9Cloud9C9
February 24, 2019 - 19:30 CET
1612
4
143
11
1611
5
94
5


Streams[edit]

Primary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussiaFranceGermanySpainPolandPortugalBulgariaCzechiaHungaryTurkeyBrazilMexicoChinaIndonesiaVietnamWorld
Streams











Secondary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussiaFranceGermanyBrazil
Streams

References[edit]