Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!

Intel Extreme Masters Season XIV - Beijing: Asian Qualifier


[e][h]Intel Extreme Masters XIV - Beijing: Asian Qualifier
League Information
Series:
Intel Extreme Masters IEM
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Type:
Online
Location:
Asia Asia
Teams:
8
Start Date:
2019-09-24
End Date:
2019-09-25
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Dust II • Inferno • Mirage • Nuke • Overpass • Train • Vertigo

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

English Broadcast[edit]

  • Commentators:
  • Observer:
    • Australia MC (Michael Campagna)
  • Commentators:
    • Ireland Dean (Dean Brown)
    • Denmark GieTe (Frederik Albrechtsen)

Russian Broadcast[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Playoffs:
    • Double-Elimination bracket
    • All matches (excl. Grand Final) are Bo3
    • Grand Final is Bo5 (1 map advantage to the UB team)

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

1 September 6th - South Korea XigN, South Korea HSK, and South Korea Jinx leave MVP PK following the expiration of their contracts. [1]

Results[edit]

Quarterfinals
MVP PK
FF
September 24, 2019 - 11:00 SGT
MVP PK withdraw from the qualifier due to roster issues
Mazaalai
W
TYLOO
2
September 24, 2019 - 11:00 SGT
169
7
612
6
1610
6
56
1
 
 
 
 
Lucid Dream
0
Invictus Gaming
2
September 24, 2019 - 11:00 SGT
96
3
916
7
167
9
813
5
168
8
78
1
Bren Esports
1
ALPHA Red
1
September 24, 2019 - 11:00 SGT
74
3
1116
5
1510
5
66
0
146
8
916
7
BOOT-dream[S]cape
2
Semifinals
Mazaalai
0
September 24, 2019 - 14:10 SGT
94
5
1116
5
97
2
816
8
 
 
 
 
TYLOO
2
Invictus Gaming
0
September 24, 2019 - 14:20 SGT
54
1
1116
5
118
3
716
9
 
 
 
 
BOOT-dream[S]cape
2
Upper Bracket Final
TYLOO
2
September 24, 2019 - 16:45 SGT
1982
72
1717
18
1613
3
29
7
 
 
 
 
BOOT-dream[S]cape
0
Lower Bracket Round 1
MVP PK
FF
September 24, 2019 - 14:00 SGT
MVP PK withdraw from the qualifier due to roster issues
Lucid Dream
W
ALPHA Red
1
September 24, 2019 - 14:20 SGT
93
6
1216
4
169
7
612
6
104
6
1116
5
Bren Esports
2
Lower Bracket Round 2
Invictus Gaming
2
September 24, 2019 - 16:45 SGT
1613
3
22
0
146
8
916
7
168
8
710
3
Lucid Dream
1
Mazaalai
0
September 24, 2019 - 18:15 SGT
54
1
1116
5
63
3
1216
4
 
 
 
 
Bren Esports
2
Lower Bracket Round 3
Invictus Gaming
2
September 25, 2019 - 11:00 SGT
1612
4
313
10
19113
41
1416
011
 
 
 
 
Bren Esports
0
Lower Bracket Final
BOOT-dream[S]cape
0
September 25, 2019 - 14:30 SGT
95
4
1016
6
84
4
1116
5
 
 
 
 
dsn stands in for splashske.
Invictus Gaming
2
Grand Final
TYLOO
3
September 25, 2019 - 17:00 SGT
 
 
 
 
107
3
816
8
136
7
916
7
1612
4
37
4
1992
62
1616
09
TYLOO have a 1 map advantage as the upper-bracket team.
Invictus Gaming
2

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Primary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussia
Streams
Secondary
LanguageEnglish Speaking
Streams

References[edit]