Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!

Intel Extreme Masters Season XIV - Chicago


[e][h]Intel Extreme Masters XIV - Chicago
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
USA Chicago
Venue:
Teams:
8
Prize Pool:
$250,000 USD
Start Date:
2019-07-18
End Date:
2019-07-21
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Dust II • Inferno • Mirage • Nuke • Overpass • Train • Vertigo

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Primary Broadcast[edit]
  • Stage Host:
    • United Kingdom OJ Borg (Oliver James Borg D'Anastasi)
  • Desk Host:
  • Analysts:
  • Interviewer:
Secondary Broadcast[edit]
  • Commentators:
  • Observer:
    • United Kingdom zarx (Jake Karakouzian)

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage: July 18th - 19th, 2019
    • Two double-elimination format (GSL) Groups
    • All matches are Bo3
    • The top two teams from each group advance to the Playoffs

  • Playoffs: July 20th - 21st, 2019
    • Single-Elimination bracket
    • The Semifinals are Bo3
    • The Grand Final is Bo5

Prize Pool[edit]

$250,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Team Liquid [1]
1USA nitr0 
2USA EliGE 
3Canada Twistzz 
4Canada NAF 
5USA Stewie2K 
CUSA adreN 
MIBR1, 3 [2]
1Brazil FalleN 
2Brazil fer 
3Brazil TACO 
4Brazil LUCAS1 
5Brazil zews 
CBrazil dead 
Renegades [3]
1Australia AZR 
2Australia jks 
3Norway jkaem 
4Australia Liazz 
5New Zealand Gratisfaction 
CSerbia kassad 
ENCE [1]
1Finland allu 
2Finland Aleksib 
3Finland sergej 
4Finland Aerial 
5Finland xseveN 
CFinland Twista 
G2 Esports [3]
1France shox 
2France kennyS 
3France Lucky 
4France JaCkz 
5France AmaNEk 
CFrance maLeK 
Team Vitality [2]
1France NBK- 
2France apEX 
3France RpK 
4France ZywOo 
5United Kingdom ALEX 
CFrance XTQZZZ 
1 June 25th - MIBR loans Brazil felps to Luminosity Gaming in exchange for Brazil LUCAS1. [4] [5]
2 July 10th - forZe withdraw from the tournament due to visa issues, Heroic qualify in their place. [6]
3 July 12th - MIBR bench Brazil coldzera, Brazil zews will stand-in. [7]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Team Liquid2-077-45+32
2. MIBR2-1105-1050
3. G2 Esports1-2103-104-1
4. Team Envy0-247-78-31

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. ENCE2-064-47+17
2. Team Vitality2-199-83+16
3. Heroic1-290-99-9
4. Renegades0-240-64-24


Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
Team Liquid
2
July 20, 2019 - 18:10 CDT
1612
4
311
8
169
7
69
3
 
 
 
 
Team Vitality
0
ENCE
2
July 20, 2019 - 14:30 CDT
95
4
1016
6
1611
5
45
1
1611
5
47
3
MIBR
1
Grand Final
Team Liquid
3
July 21, 2019 - 14:45 CDT
1614
2
12
1
1613
3
23
1
1610
6
514
9
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
ENCE
0

The Freedom Match[edit]

Participants[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Commentators:

Format[edit]

Results[edit]

North America Team NA 1016 Europe Team EU
July 20, 2019 - 12:30 CDT
105
5
1016
6

Prize Pool[edit]

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Primary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussiaFranceGermanySpainPolandTurkeyBrazilChinaVietnamRomaniaWorld
Streams





Secondary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussia
Streams

Previews[edit]

Conclusions[edit]

Interviews[edit]

Videos and Photos[edit]

VODs[edit]

Galleries[edit]

Highlights[edit]

References[edit]