Intel Extreme Masters Season XIV - Sydney

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki


[e][h]Intel Extreme Masters XIV - Sydney
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Australia Sydney
Venue:
Teams:
16
Prize Pool:
$250,000 USD
Start Date:
2019-04-30
End Date:
2019-05-05
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Cache • Dust II • Inferno • Mirage • Nuke • Overpass • Train

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Desk Host:
  • Analysts:
  • Interviewer:
  • Observers:
    • Australia MC (Michael Campagna)
    • USA prius (David "DJ" Kuntz)
    • USA encg (Efren Chuong)

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage: April 30th - May 2nd, 2019
    • Two double-elimination format (GSL) Groups
    • The initial matches are Bo1
    • All following matches are Bo3
    • The top three teams from each group advance to the Playoffs:
      • Group stage winners advance to the Semifinals
      • Group stage runners-up advance to the Quarterfinals as the High Seeds
      • Group stage 3rd place teams advance to the Quarterfinals as the Low Seeds

  • Playoffs: May 3rd - 5th, 2019
    • Single-Elimination bracket
    • The Quarterfinals and Semifinals are Bo3
    • The Grand Final is Bo5

Prize Pool[edit]

$250,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

FaZe Clan1, 2, 3, 13, 14 [1]
1
Australia USTILO
 TBD
 TBD
 TBD
 TBD
1Norway rain
2Slovakia GuardiaN
3Sweden olofmeister
4Kazakhstan AdreN
5Serbia YNk
Fnatic [2]
1Sweden KRIMZ 
2Sweden JW 
3Sweden Xizt 
4Sweden twist 
5Sweden Brollan 
CSweden Jumpy 
Team Liquid [3]
1USA nitr0 
2USA EliGE 
3Canada Twistzz 
4Canada NAF 
5USA Stewie2K 
CUSA adreN 
MIBR [4]
1Brazil FalleN 
2Brazil fer 
3Brazil coldzera 
4Brazil TACO 
5Brazil felps 
CBrazil zews 
mousesports10 [5]
1Netherlands chrisJ 
2Estonia ropz 
3Denmark karrigan 
4Turkey woxic 
5Slovakia frozen 
CDenmark Rejin 
Ninjas in Pyjamas [6]
1Sweden f0rest 
2Sweden GeT_RiGhT 
3Sweden REZ 
4Sweden dennis 
5Sweden Lekr0 
CSweden pita 
NRG Esports [7]
1Canada daps 
2USA Brehze 
3Bulgaria CeRq 
4USA Ethan 
5USA tarik 
CUSA ImAPet 
Renegades [8]
1Australia AZR 
2Australia jks 
3Norway jkaem 
4Australia Liazz 
5New Zealand Gratisfaction 
CSerbia kassad 

For "News and Roster Changes" Click here.

1 December 16th - FaZe Clan bench Denmark karrigan. [9]
2 January 5th - Sweden RobbaN steps down as FaZe Clan's coach. [10]
3 January 6th - FaZe Clan announces Serbia YNk as the team's new coach. [11]
4 January 9th - Due to a poor organizational error, ESL announce that the Oceanic Qualifier will only have 1 slot to the tournament instead of the original 3, one slot will go to an invited team, with the last slot qualification process to be announced at a later date. The Asian qualifier is also subdivided into 3 regions: Greater China, East Asia, & Southeast Asia. [12]
5 January 21st - ESL announce that the final slot will be distributed to a Derby between the top 4 AU & NZ Championship S8 teams. [13]
6 February 10th - Swole Patrol players Mexico MarKE, United States food, and United States vanity are acquired by eUnited, based on the rulebook, the team license follows the majority of the qualified players and will therefore go to eUnited. [14]
7 March 12th - eUnited sign Canada a2z as their new coach. [15]
8 March 21st - ESL announce the sale of one of the invite slots to a 3rd party tournament named GG.Bet Sydney Invitational. [16]
9 March 25th - ESL confirm that the North American Qualifier slot will go to the majority of the players in eUnited. [17]
10 April 4th - mousesports sign Denmark Rejin as coach. [18]
11 April 25th - Ireland NeiL_M joins Grayhound Gaming as coach on trial basis. [19]
12 April 27th - BIG announce that Turkey XANTARES will not be attending the tournament due to visa issues, Germany LEGIJA will stand-in. [20]
13 April 28th - FaZe Clan announce that Serbia YNk and Australia USTILO will stand-in for Bosnia and Herzegovina NiKo and Kazakhstan AdreN on the first day due to visa issues. [21]
14 April 30th - Bosnia and Herzegovina NiKo will miss day two of IEM Sydney due to persisting visa issues, Kazakhstan AdreN will be able to participate on day two. [22]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Round 1
Team Liquid
16
April 30, 2019 - 12:00 AEST
169
7
69
3
BOOT-dream[S]cape
9
mousesports
14
April 30, 2019 - 12:00 AEST
145
9
1016
6
BIG
16
Ninjas in Pyjamas
16
April 30, 2019 - 13:10 AEST
1612
4
313
10
eUnited
13
MVP PK
13
April 30, 2019 - 13:10 AEST
136
7
916
7
Renegades
16
Upper Bracket Round 2
Team Liquid
2
April 30, 2019 - 16:40 AEST
1612
4
37
4
1612
4
33
0
 
 
 
 
BIG
0
Ninjas in Pyjamas
2
April 30, 2019 - 18:55 AEST
1611
5
44
0
1612
4
312
9
 
 
 
 
Renegades
0
Upper Bracket Round 3
Team Liquid
2
May 2, 2019 - 15:15 AEST
169
7
611
5
165
11
1014
4
 
 
 
 
Ninjas in Pyjamas
0
Proceed to Playoffs
Team Liquid
Ninjas in Pyjamas
Lower Bracket Round 1
BOOT-dream[S]cape
0
April 30, 2019 - 16:40 AEST
22
0
1316
3
63
3
1216
4
 
 
 
 
mousesports
2
eUnited
0
April 30, 2019 - 18:25 AEST
96
3
916
7
1770
82
3819
17
 
 
 
 
MVP PK
2
Lower Bracket Round 2
Renegades
0
May 1, 2019 - 15:30 AEST
127
5
816
8
74
3
1116
5
 
 
 
 
mousesports
2
BIG
2
May 1, 2019 - 19:00 AEST
1612
4
37
4
84
4
1116
5
1610
6
55
0
MVP PK
1
Lower Bracket Round 3
mousesports
2
May 2, 2019 - 15:55 AEST
1613
3
22
0
1611
5
44
0
 
 
 
 
BIG
0
mousesports

Group B[edit]

Round 1
FaZe Clan
16
April 30, 2019 - 14:30 AEST
1610
6
55
0
Chiefs ESC
5
ViCi Gaming
4
April 30, 2019 - 14:45 AEST
42
2
1316
3
NRG Esports
16
Fnatic
16
April 30, 2019 - 15:30 AEST
1611
5
47
3
Heroic
7
Grayhound
11
April 30, 2019 - 15:45 AEST
113
8
1216
4
MIBR
16
Upper Bracket Round 2
FaZe Clan
0
May 1, 2019 - 15:30 AEST
128
4
716
9
118
3
716
9
 
 
 
 
NRG Esports
2
Fnatic
0
May 1, 2019 - 19:00 AEST
40
4
1516
1
96
3
916
7
 
 
 
 
MIBR
2
Upper Bracket Round 3
NRG Esports
2
May 2, 2019 - 17:45 AEST
1611
5
44
0
167
9
811
3
 
 
 
 
MIBR
0
Proceed to Playoffs
NRG Esports
MIBR
Lower Bracket Round 1
Chiefs ESC
2
May 1, 2019 - 12:00 AEST
168
8
714
7
54
1
1116
5
166
10
910
1
ViCi Gaming
1
Heroic
1
May 1, 2019 - 12:00 AEST
15120
30
3319
112
1611
5
45
1
1110
1
516
11
Grayhound
2
Lower Bracket Round 2
Fnatic
2
May 2, 2019 - 12:00 AEST
146
8
916
7
167
9
89
1
1613
3
24
2
Chiefs ESC
1
FaZe Clan
1
May 2, 2019 - 12:00 AEST
128
4
716
9
1610
6
512
7
146
8
916
7
Grayhound
2
Lower Bracket Round 3
Fnatic
2
May 2, 2019 - 17:40 AEST
1615
1
02
2
1651
100
21019
25
1610
6
512
7
Grayhound
1
Fnatic

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
MIBR
2
May 3, 2019 - 15:00 AEST
221022
512
11519
0210
1610
6
510
5
 
 
 
 
mousesports
0
Ninjas in Pyjamas
1
May 3, 2019 - 18:30 AEST
93
6
1216
4
257113
8221
022823
2117
20711
821
22822
217
Fnatic
2
Semifinals
Team Liquid
2
May 4, 2019 - 15:00 AEST
169
7
610
4
1963
91
0915
06
 
 
 
 
MIBR
0
NRG Esports
1
May 4, 2019 - 18:50 AEST
117
4
816
8
168
8
78
1
105
5
1016
6
Fnatic
2
Grand Final
Team Liquid
3
May 5, 2019 - 15:00 AEST
105
5
1016
6
169
7
614
8
169
7
68
2
66
0
916
7
1611
5
49
5
Fnatic
2

The Caches Showmatch[edit]

Participants[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Stage Host:

Format[edit]

  • The Caches:
    • Showmatch prior to Grand Final
    • Team Captains draft their teams
    • Game is a Bo1 match

Results[edit]

Team Australia AU 1610 Team England England
May 5, 2019 - 13:15 AEST
168
8
710
3

Prize Pool[edit]

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Primary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussiaFranceGermanySpainPolandTurkeyBrazilChinaThailandIndonesiaVietnamWorld
Streams





Secondary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussia
Streams

Previews[edit]

Conclusions[edit]

Interviews[edit]

Videos and Photos[edit]

Galleries[edit]

Highlights[edit]


VODs[edit]

References[edit]

  1. IEM (2018-11-26). "It's time to #FAZEUP - @FaZeClan are heading down under as our next confirmed team for #IEM Sydney 2019!".
  2. ESLAustralia (2019-03-25). "Fun fact: Did you know that @FNATIC was founded by Australians? Another one: They're our next invited team to #IEM Sydney 2019! #FNCWIN".
  3. IEM (2019-03-11). "5 invites, 5 Major Legends! The top NA roster in #CSGO @TeamLiquid is joining the fight Down Under at IEM Sydney 2019!".
  4. "Inaugural champions MIBR head back Down Under For IEM Sydney 2019!". IEM. 2019-02-04.
  5. ESL (2019-03-15). "The reigning #ESLOne New York champions are bringing their renewed roster Down Under".
  6. "Ninjas in Pyjamas will get a first taste of the best crowd in esports at IEM Sydney2019". IEM. 2019-02-27.
  7. ESL (2019-03-21). "The NA stack for #IEM Sydney is growing courtesy of our next direct invite @NRGgg".
  8. IEM (2018-11-23). "Announcing the first team confirmed for #IEM Sydney 2019, the @Renegades!".
  9. "CS:GO update: Today Karrigan is benched with immediate effect, more news to follow.". FaZe Clan. 2018-12-16.
  10. FaZe Clan (2019-01-05). "Today, RobbaN announces he is stepping down as Head Coach.".
  11. "OFFICIAL: @AdreNcs will stand-in as FaZe CS:GO's 5th player through the Major, & @YNk has signed on to coach the team". FaZe Clan. 2019-01-06.
  12. "Intel® Extreme Masters Sydney 2019 open and closed qualifier dates announced". ESL. 2019-01-09.
  13. Shaun Clark (2019-01-21). "National Champions To Go Global In New ANZ Qualifier To Intel® Extreme Masters Sydney 2019". ESL.
  14. Mnmzzz (2019-02-10). "eUnited buff up roster with MarKE, vanity, food". Dust2.us.
  15. eUnited (2019-03-12). "We are happy to welcome @a2zca to the eUnited family as the new coach for #eUCSGO!".
  16. "GG.Bet Sydney Invitational: $5000 and an invite to Intel ® Extreme Masters Sydney 2019". ESL. 2019-03-21.
  17. ESL (2019-03-25). "Update to the IEM Sydney 2019: NA qualifier".
  18. "Happy to announce the missing piece to the puzzle - welcome new CS:GO head coach Allan @RejinCS Petersen!". mousesports. 2019-04-04.
  19. "@IEM Sydney is coming". Grayhound Gaming. 2019-04-25.
  20. "Update: @xantarescsgo won't be able to attend IEM Sydney". BIG. 2019-04-27.
  21. FaZe Clan (2019-04-28). "Due to Visa issues @YNk & @USTILO will stand-in for @fazeniko & @AdreNcs for the first game at IEM Sydney.".
  22. Aleksei "Aleksei_L" Louchnikov (2019-04-30). "NiKo to miss IEM Sydney day two; in doubt for remainder of event". HLTV.org.