Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!

Intel Extreme Masters Season XIV - Sydney: East Asian Qualifier

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki


[e][h]Intel Extreme Masters XIV - Sydney: East Asian Qualifier
League Information
Series:
Intel Extreme Masters IEM
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
East Asia East Asia
Teams:
8
Start Date:
2019-03-22
End Date:
2019-03-24
Liquipedia Tier:

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Commentator:

Format[edit]

  • Playoffs:
    • Double-Elimination bracket
    • All matches (excl. Grand Final) are Bo3
    • Grand Final is Bo5 (1 map advantage to the UB team)

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

1 March 12th - GOSU withdraw from the qualifier, their slot with be distributed to the second Open Qualifier. [1][2]

Results[edit]

Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
MVP PK MVP PK
2
March 22, 2019 - 15:00 CST
1613
3
25
3
1612
4
33
0
 
 
 
 
IM11 IM11
0
2990 Esports2990 Esports 2990 Esports
2
March 22, 2019 - 15:00 CST
169
7
69
3
96
3
916
7
168
8
711
4
D13D13 D13
1
Storm Rider Storm Rider
2
March 22, 2019 - 15:00 CST
44
0
1116
5
1610
6
511
6
1610
6
57
2
Ignis Ignis
1
HentaiWeeabooMasterLords HWML
FF
March 22, 2019 - 15:00 CST
HentaiWeeabooMasterLords forfeit the match
Absolute Absolute
W
Upper Bracket Semifinals
MVP PK MVP PK
2
March 22, 2019 - 18:00 CST
167
9
810
2
1612
4
33
0
 
 
 
 
2990 Esports2990 Esports 2990 Esports
0
Storm Rider Storm Rider
2
March 22, 2019 - 18:00 CST
2841122
112212
11221125
02114
1611
5
48
4
 
 
 
 
Absolute Absolute
0
Upper Bracket Final
MVP PK MVP PK
2
March 23, 2019 - 18:00 CST
W 
 
 FF
 
1613
3
26
4
 
 
 
 
Storm Rider forfeit map 1 due to internet issues
Storm Rider Storm Rider
0
Lower Bracket Round 1
IM11 IM11
0
March 22, 2019 - 21:00 CST
148
6
716
9
76
1
916
7
 
 
 
 
D13D13 D13
2
Ignis Ignis
2
March 22, 2019 - 21:00 CST
1613
3
24
2
1612
4
33
0
 
 
 
 
HentaiWeeabooMasterLords HWML
0
Lower Bracket Round 2
Absolute Absolute
2
March 23, 2019 - 15:00 CST
1611
5
44
0
1612
4
36
3
 
 
 
 
D13D13 D13
0
2990 Esports2990 Esports 2990 Esports
2
March 23, 2019 - 15:00 CST
311012111
521223
22212529
0112110
169
7
614
8
 
 
 
 
Ignis Ignis
0
Lower Bracket Round 3
Absolute Absolute
2
March 23, 2019 - 21:00 CST
1612
4
314
11
168
8
79
2
 
 
 
 
2990 Esports2990 Esports 2990 Esports
0
Lower Bracket Final
Storm Rider Storm Rider
0
March 24, 2019 - 15:00 CST
FF 
 
 W
 
1311
2
416
12
 
 
 
 
Storm Rider forfeit map 1 due to technical issues.
Absolute Absolute
2
Grand Final
MVP PK MVP PK
3
March 24, 2019 - 18:00 CST
 
 
 
 
169
7
69
3
1610
6
55
0
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
MVP PK has a 1 map advantage as the upper-bracket team
Absolute Absolute
0

References[edit]