Intel Extreme Masters Season XIV - Sydney: European Qualifier

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki


[e][h]Intel Extreme Masters XIV - Sydney: European Qualifier
League Information
Series:
Intel Extreme Masters IEM
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Teams:
8
Start Date:
2019-02-06
End Date:
2019-02-08
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Cache • Dust II • Inferno • Mirage • Nuke • Overpass • Train

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Commentators:
  • Commentator:
    • Ireland Dean (Dean Brown)

Format[edit]

  • Playoffs:
    • Double-Elimination bracket
    • All matches (excl. Grand Final) are Bo3
    • Grand Final is Bo5 (1 map advantage to the UB team)

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

BIG1 [1]
1Germany gob b 
2Germany tabseN 
3Germany tiziaN 
4Turkey XANTARES 
5Germany nex 
CAustria kakafu 
G2 Esports [1]
1France shox 
2France bodyy 
3France kennyS 
4France Lucky 
5France JaCkz 
CFrance maLeK 
HellRaisers [1]
1Ukraine ANGE1 
2Hungary DeadFox 
3Turkey woxic 
4Jordan ISSAA 
5Kazakhstan Hobbit 
CUkraine ami 
North [1]
1Denmark aizy 
2Denmark valde 
3Denmark Kjaerbye 
4Denmark cadiaN 
5Denmark gade 
CDenmark mithR 
1 February 1st - United Kingdom smooya steps down from the active roster; Germany nex returns. [2]

Results[edit]

Quarterfinals
North
0
February 6, 2019 - 16:15 CET
FF 
 
 W
 
83
5
1216
4
 
 
 
 
3DMAX win the first map by default due to North failing to show up on time.
3DMAX
2
OpTic Gaming
0
February 6, 2019 - 15:00 CET
52
3
1316
3
64
2
1116
5
 
 
 
 
G2 Esports
2
HellRaisers
2
February 6, 2019 - 15:05 CET
126
6
916
7
1610
6
511
6
1611
5
412
8
forZe
1
Valiance
1
February 6, 2019 - 15:10 CET
167
9
813
5
95
4
1016
6
106
4
916
7
BIG
2
Semifinals
3DMAX
2
February 6, 2019 - 18:45 CET
1311
2
416
12
169
7
67
1
169
7
610
4
G2 Esports
1
HellRaisers
1
February 6, 2019 - 18:40 CET
115
6
1016
6
1611
5
48
4
44
0
1116
5
BIG
2
Upper Bracket Final
3DMAX
1
February 7, 2019 - 18:10 CET
33
0
1216
4
1972
82
1816
07
44
0
1116
5
BIG
2
Lower Bracket Round 1
North
FF
February 6, 2019 - 21:00 CET
North forfeit the match due to scheduling issues. [3]
OpTic Gaming
W
forZe
2
February 6, 2019 - 21:00 CET
1540
110
31119
14
1611
5
48
4
169
7
69
3
Valiance
1
Lower Bracket Round 2
HellRaisers
1
February 7, 2019 - 15:00 CET
84
4
1116
5
1612
4
37
4
76
1
916
7
OpTic Gaming
2
G2 Esports
2
February 7, 2019 - 15:10 CET
1612
4
35
2
147
7
816
8
1952
102
11016
05
forZe
1
Lower Bracket Round 3
OpTic Gaming
0
February 7, 2019 - 21:00 CET
128
4
716
9
20601
931
23922
206
 
 
 
 
G2 Esports
2
Lower Bracket Final
3DMAX
0
February 8, 2019 - 15:00 CET
63
3
1216
4
63
3
1216
4
 
 
 
 
G2 Esports
2
Grand Final
BIG
3
February 8, 2019 - 18:00 CET
 
 
 
 
169
7
68
2
1610
6
512
7
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
BIG has a 1 map advantage as the upper-bracket team
G2 Esports
0

References[edit]