Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!

Intel Extreme Masters Season XIV - World Championship

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki


[e][h]Intel Extreme Masters XIV - World Championship
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Poland Katowice
Prize Pool:
$500,000 USD
Start Date:
2020-02-24
End Date:
2020-03-01
Teams:
16
Liquipedia Tier:
ESL Pro Tour Tier:
Masters Champ. Masters Champ.
Links
Maps
Dust II • Inferno • Mirage • Nuke • Overpass • Train • Vertigo

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Primary Broadcast[edit]
  • Stage Host:
    • United Kingdom OJ Borg (Oliver James Borg D'Anastasi)
  • Desk Host:
  • Analysts:
    • Australia SPUNJ (Chad Burchill)
    • Denmark Pimp (Jacob Winneche)
    • Switzerland Maniac (Mathieu Quiquerez)
  • Sideline Reporter:
  • Observers:
    • United Kingdom Rushly (Alexander Rush)
    • United Kingdom Jak3y (Jake Elton)
    • Australia MC (Michael Campagna)
Secondary Broadcast[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage: February 24th - 27th, 2020
    • Two double-elimination format groups
    • All matches are Bo3
    • The top three teams from each group advance to the Playoffs:
      • Group stage winners advance to the Semifinals
      • Group stage runners-up advance to the Quarterfinals as the High Seeds
      • Group stage 3rd place teams advance to the Quarterfinals as the Low Seeds

  • Playoffs: February 28th - March 1st, 2020
    • Single-elimination bracket
    • The Quarterfinals & Semifinals are Bo3
    • The Grand Final is Bo5

Prize Pool[edit]

$500,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Tournament Circuit Points
Place ESL Pro Tour Pro Tour BLAST Premier Circuit BLAST Premier
1st 1670 pts 3000 pts
2nd 1400 pts 1500 pts
3rd - 4th 1100 pts 938 pts
5th - 6th 825 pts 375 pts
7th - 8th 575 pts 188 pts
9th - 12th 310 pts -
13th - 16th 115 pts -

Participants[edit]

1 January 24th - Natus Vincere replace Slovakia GuardiaN with Russia Perfecto. [2]
1 January 21st - Sweden f0rest leaves the team, Sweden nawwk joins to replace him. [3]
1 February 13th - ViCi Gaming are unable to attend due to visa issues and are replaced by TYLOO. [4]
2 February 14th - China KingZ is unable to attend the event due to the Coronavirus outbreak. China CruSad3 will stand behind the team for the event. [5]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
UB Quarterfinals
UBQF
Upper Bracket Semifinals
Upper Bracket Semifinals
UB Semifinals
UBSF
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
UB Final
UBF
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
AstralisAstralisAstralis
2
Cloud9Cloud9C9
0
February 24, 2020 - 12:00 CET
1611
5
74
3
167
9
128
4
Ninjas in PyjamasNinjas in PyjamasNiP
0
Team VitalityTeam VitalityVitality
2
February 24, 2020 - 12:00 CET
128
4
167
9
107
3
168
8
AstralisAstralisAstralis
2
Team VitalityTeam VitalityVitality
0
February 25, 2020 - 15:30 CET
169
7
96
3
22622
912
19911
620
Natus VincereNatus VincereNAVI
2
FaZe ClanFaZe ClanFaZe
1
February 24, 2020 - 14:35 CET
97
2
168
8
168
8
147
7
166
10
109
1
RenegadesRenegadesRNG
0
FnaticFnaticFnatic
2
February 24, 2020 - 14:25 CET
42
2
1613
3
1410
4
165
11
Natus VincereNatus VincereNAVI
1
FnaticFnaticFnatic
2
February 25, 2020 - 18:30 CET
75
2
1610
6
167
9
148
6
1210
2
165
11
AstralisAstralisAstralis
2
FnaticFnaticFnatic
0
February 27, 2020 - 14:25 CET
1610
6
95
4
169
7
86
2
AstralisAstralisAstralis
FnaticFnaticFnatic
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
LB Quarterfinals
LBQF
Lower Bracket Semifinal
Lower Bracket Semifinal
LB Semifinal
LBSF
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Final
LB Final
LBF
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
Cloud9Cloud9C9
0
Ninjas in PyjamasNinjas in PyjamasNiP
2
February 25, 2020 - 14:45 CET
21
1
1614
2
93
6
1612
4
Natus VincereNatus VincereNAVI
2
Ninjas in PyjamasNinjas in PyjamasNiP
0
February 26, 2020 - 14:30 CET
1613
3
32
1
169
7
106
4
FaZe ClanFaZe ClanFaZe
2
RenegadesRenegadesRNG
0
February 25, 2020 - 16:50 CET
168
8
127
5
1612
4
103
7
Team VitalityTeam VitalityVitality
1
FaZe ClanFaZe ClanFaZe
2
February 26, 2020 - 16:55 CET
167
9
148
6
116
5
169
7
105
5
1610
6
Natus VincereNatus VincereNAVI
2
FaZe ClanFaZe ClanFaZe
1
February 27, 2020 - 16:05 CET
86
2
169
7
1610
6
65
1
169
7
146
8
Natus VincereNatus VincereNAVI

Group B[edit]

Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
UB Quarterfinals
UBQF
Upper Bracket Semifinals
Upper Bracket Semifinals
UB Semifinals
UBSF
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
UB Final
UBF
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
mousesportsmousesportsmouz
2
TYLOOTYLOOTYLOO
0
February 24, 2020 - 17:05 CET
1611
5
54
1
167
9
108
2
100 Thieves100 Thieves100T
0
G2 EsportsG2 EsportsG2
2
February 24, 2020 - 19:20 CET
33
0
1612
4
22
0
1613
3
mousesportsmousesportsmouz
1
G2 EsportsG2 EsportsG2
2
February 26, 2020 - 15:55 CET
163
13
1312
1
65
1
1610
6
76
1
169
7
Team LiquidTeam LiquidLiquid
2
Virtus.proVirtus.proVP
0
February 25, 2020 - 12:00 CET
1982
72
1671
80
169
7
96
3
MAD LionsMAD LionsMAD
1
Evil GeniusesEvil GeniusesEG
2
February 25, 2020 - 12:00 CET
74
3
1611
5
168
8
147
7
55
0
1610
6
Team LiquidTeam LiquidLiquid
2
Evil GeniusesEvil GeniusesEG
1
February 26, 2020 - 19:00 CET
169
7
76
1
15110
40
1943
111
169
7
106
4
G2 EsportsG2 EsportsG2
2
Team LiquidTeam LiquidLiquid
0
February 27, 2020 - 16:50 CET
168
8
117
4
169
7
106
4
G2 EsportsG2 EsportsG2
Team LiquidTeam LiquidLiquid
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
LB Quarterfinals
LBQF
Lower Bracket Semifinal
Lower Bracket Semifinal
LB Semifinal
LBSF
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Final
LB Final
LBF
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
TYLOOTYLOOTYLOO
0
100 Thieves100 Thieves100T
2
February 26, 2020 - 12:00 CET
98
1
167
9
105
5
1610
6
Evil GeniusesEvil GeniusesEG
1
100 Thieves100 Thieves100T
2
February 27, 2020 - 12:00 CET
165
11
1210
2
123
9
1612
4
128
4
167
9
Virtus.proVirtus.proVP
1
MAD LionsMAD LionsMAD
2
February 26, 2020 - 12:00 CET
145
9
1610
6
168
8
77
0
1310
3
165
11
mousesportsmousesportsmouz
2
MAD LionsMAD LionsMAD
0
February 27, 2020 - 12:00 CET
1613
3
82
6
1611
5
44
0
100 Thieves100 Thieves100T
2
mousesportsmousesportsmouz
1
February 27, 2020 - 20:05 CET
107
3
168
8
168
8
87
1
168
8
147
7
100 Thieves100 Thieves100T

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
Quarterfinals
Quarters
QF
Semifinals
Semifinals
Semis
SF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
Team LiquidTeam LiquidLiquid
0
Natus VincereNatus VincereNAVI
2
February 28, 2020 - 19:00 CET
115
6
1610
6
136
7
169
7
AstralisAstralisAstralis
0
Natus VincereNatus VincereNAVI
2
February 29, 2020 - 18:55 CET
51
4
1614
2
52
3
1613
3
FnaticFnaticFnatic
2
100 Thieves100 Thieves100T
0
February 28, 2020 - 15:00 CET
19102
52
1651
100
1962
92
1691
60
G2 EsportsG2 EsportsG2
2
FnaticFnaticFnatic
1
February 29, 2020 - 15:00 CET
1610
6
125
7
116
5
169
7
169
7
126
6
Natus VincereNatus VincereNAVI
3
G2 EsportsG2 EsportsG2
0
March 1, 2020 - 17:00 CET
1614
2
41
3
168
8
137
6
1614
2
21
1

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Primary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussiaFranceGermanyWorld
Streams
Secondary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussiaFranceSpain
Streams

Previews[edit]

Conclusions[edit]

Interviews[edit]

Videos and Photos[edit]

Galleries[edit]

Highlights[edit]

VODs[edit]

References[edit]