Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!
Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

Intel Extreme Masters Season XIV - World Championship: Oceanic Qualifier


[e][h]Intel Extreme Masters XIV - World Championship: Oceanic Qualifier
League Information
Series:
Intel Extreme Masters IEM
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
Oceania Oceania
Teams:
8
Start Date:
2020-01-14
End Date:
2020-01-16
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Dust II • Inferno • Mirage • Nuke • Overpass • Train • Vertigo

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Commentator:

Format[edit]

  • Playoffs:
    • Double-Elimination bracket
    • All matches (excl. Grand Final) are Bo3
    • Grand Final is Bo5 (1 map advantage to the UB team)

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

1 January 5th - Airborne Esports Club part ways with Australia Laes. [1]
2 January 6th - ORDER part ways with Australia Hatz. [2]
3 January 8th - Renegades part ways with Australia DickStacy. [3]
4 January 8th - Avant Gaming part ways with South Korea soju_j. [4]
5 January 8th - Australia Rickeh will stand-in on ORDER. [5]
6 January 11th - SYF Gaming's roster is acquired by Paradox Gaming. Australia Teal is replaced by Australia 1ukey. [6]
7 January 12th - Renegades sign Australia Hatz. [7]
8 January 14th - South Korea soju_j will stand-in on Airborne Esports Club. [8]
9 January 14th - Avant Gaming bench Australia J1rah and sign Australia BL1TZ and New Zealand ofnu. [9]

Results[edit]

Quarterfinals
Renegades
2
January 14, 2020 - 18:00 AEDT
1612
4
310
7
168
8
711
4
 
 
 
 
Airborne E.C.
0
Ground Zero
1
January 14, 2020 - 18:00 AEDT
1671
80
2819
27
169
7
69
3
138
5
716
9
Paradox Gaming
2
PC419
0
January 14, 2020 - 18:00 AEDT
104
6
1116
5
126
6
916
7
 
 
 
 
Avant Gaming
2
ORDER
2
January 14, 2020 - 18:00 AEDT
168
8
711
4
1614
2
16
5
 
 
 
 
ex-Genuine
0
Semifinals
Renegades
2
January 14, 2020 - 21:45 AEDT
1613
3
23
1
1611
5
49
5
 
 
 
 
Paradox Gaming
0
Avant Gaming
0
January 14, 2020 - 20:30 AEDT
55
0
1016
6
75
2
1016
6
 
 
 
 
ORDER
2
Upper Bracket Final
Renegades
2
January 15, 2020 - 18:00 AEDT
169
7
614
8
167
9
89
1
 
 
 
 
ORDER
0
Lower Bracket Round 1
Airborne E.C.
2
January 14, 2020 - 21:45 AEDT
166
10
912
3
169
7
611
5
 
 
 
 
Ground Zero
0
PC419
0
January 14, 2020 - 20:30 AEDT
44
0
1116
5
32
1
1316
3
 
 
 
 
ex-Genuine
2
Lower Bracket Round 2
Avant Gaming
2
January 15, 2020 - 18:00 AEDT
144
10
1116
5
169
7
612
6
169
7
613
7
Airborne E.C.
1
Paradox Gaming
1
January 15, 2020 - 18:00 AEDT
168
8
710
3
107
3
816
8
53
2
1216
4
ex-Genuine
2
Lower Bracket Round 3
Avant Gaming
1
January 15, 2020 - 21:00 AEDT
87
1
816
8
1612
4
38
5
63
3
1216
4
ex-Genuine
2
Lower Bracket Final
ORDER
1
January 16, 2020 - 17:00 AEDT
168
8
714
7
115
6
1016
6
64
2
1116
5
ex-Genuine
2
Grand Final
Renegades
3
January 16, 2020 - 20:00 AEDT
 
 
 
 
146
8
916
7
168
8
712
5
168
8
712
5
 
 
 
 
Renegades have a 1 map advantage as the upper-bracket team
ex-Genuine
1

References[edit]