Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!

Intel Extreme Masters XV - Beijing Online: Europe

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki


[e][h]Intel Extreme Masters XV - Beijing Online: Europe
League Information
Series:
Intel Extreme Masters IEM
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Teams:
16
Prize Pool:
$150,000 USD
Start Date:
2020-11-06
End Date:
2020-11-22
Liquipedia Tier:
ESL Pro Tour Tier:
Regional Masters Regional Masters

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage:
    • Two double-elimination format (GSL) Groups
      • Each group has 8 teams
      • All matches are Bo3
    • Top 4 teams from each group advance to the Playoffs

  • Playoffs:
    • Single-Elimination bracket
    • All matches (excl. Grand Final) are Bo3
    • The Grand Final is Bo5

Prize Pool[edit]

$150,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Complexity
Notes
1Denmark blameF
2United States RUSH
3Denmark k0nfig
4Bulgaria poizon
5Australia jks
CUnited Kingdom keita
1 October 23rd - Complexity Gaming acquire Australia jks from 100 Thieves. [1]
ENCE
Notes
1Finland allu
2Finland sergej
3Finland suNny
4Finland Jamppi
5Finland doto
CFinland sAw
1 October 22nd - Finland Aerial steps down ENCE's active roster and goes on medical leave. [2]
2 November 5th - ENCE acquire Finland doto and Finland sAw from HAVU Gaming, the latter as their head coach. [3]
1 October 28th - FaZe Clan part ways with Bosnia and Herzegovina NiKo, who is acquired by G2 Esports, and Serbia YNk. [4][5]
G2 Esports
Notes
1France kennyS
2France JaCkz
3Serbia nexa
4Bosnia and Herzegovina huNter-
5Bosnia and Herzegovina NiKo
CFrance maLeK
1 October 28th - G2 Esports acquire Bosnia and Herzegovina NiKo from FaZe Clan. [4]
Heroic
1Denmark stavn
2Denmark b0RUP
3Denmark cadiaN
4Denmark TeSeS
5Denmark niko
MAD Lions
Notes
1Denmark acoR
2Denmark sjuush
3Denmark roeJ
4Denmark HooXi
5Denmark refrezh
CBrazil peacemaker
1 October 2nd - MAD Lions acquire Denmark HooXi and Denmark refrezh from x6tence. [6][7]
2 October 20th - Denmark AcilioN is acquired by Copenhagen Flames. [8][9]
mousesports
Notes
1Netherlands chrisJ
2Estonia ropz
3Denmark karrigan
4Slovakia frozen
5Lithuania Bymas
CDenmark mithR
1 November 14th - mousesports acquire Denmark mithR from Renegades. [10]
OG
1Finland Aleksib
2France NBK-
3Denmark valde
4Jordan ISSAA
5Poland mantuu
CDenmark ruggah
Team Vitality
Notes
1Belgium Nivera
 
 
 
 
1France apEX
2France RpK
3France ZywOo
4France shox
5France misutaaa
CFrance XTQZZZ
1 October 16th - Team Vitality acquire Belgium Nivera from Team Heretics. [11]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Upper Bracket Round 1
Team Vitality
2
November 6, 2020 - 15:00 CET
169
7
611
5
166
10
913
4
 
 
 
 
Team Vitality substitute Belgium Nivera for France shox on map 1
Team Spirit
0
FaZe Clan
2
November 6, 2020 - 18:30 CET
168
8
710
3
20622
910
11922
326
1611
5
412
8
OG
1
MAD Lions
1
November 7, 2020 - 15:00 CET
169
7
68
2
74
3
1116
5
15100
50
3519
110
Natus Vincere
2
Complexity
2
November 7, 2020 - 19:10 CET
1993
61
0616
19
1610
6
58
3
 
 
 
 
Fnatic
0
Upper Bracket Round 2
Team Vitality
0
November 8, 2020 - 15:00 CET
136
7
916
7
1550
100
31019
15
 
 
 
 
FaZe Clan
2
Natus Vincere
1
November 8, 2020 - 18:30 CET
168
8
710
3
105
5
1016
6
127
5
816
8
Complexity
2
Qualified
FaZe Clan
Complexity
Lower Bracket Round 1
Team Spirit
2
November 10, 2020 - 15:00 CET
168
8
713
6
1613
3
211
9
 
 
 
 
OG
0
MAD Lions
2
November 10, 2020 - 18:30 CET
165
11
1010
0
146
8
916
7
1610
6
59
4
Fnatic
1
Lower Bracket Round 2
Natus Vincere
2
November 11, 2020 - 18:30 CET
1611
5
412
8
168
8
713
6
 
 
 
 
Team Spirit
0
Team Vitality
2
November 12, 2020 - 15:00 CET
166
10
99
0
169
7
68
2
 
 
 
 
MAD Lions
0
Qualified
Natus Vincere
Team Vitality

Group B[edit]

Upper Bracket Round 1
Heroic
2
November 12, 2020 - 15:00 CET
1611
5
412
8
166
10
913
4
 
 
 
 
North
0
G2 Esports
1
November 12, 2020 - 18:30 CET
41
3
1416
2
1610
6
513
8
44
0
1116
5
Ninjas in Pyjamas
2
Astralis
2
November 13, 2020 - 15:00 CET
166
10
911
2
1611
5
44
0
 
 
 
 
ENCE
0
BIG
1
November 13, 2020 - 18:30 CET
1611
5
411
7
147
7
816
8
44
0
1116
5
mousesports
2
Upper Bracket Round 2
Heroic
2
November 14, 2020 - 15:00 CET
137
6
816
8
1610
6
56
1
168
8
713
6
Ninjas in Pyjamas
1
Astralis
2
November 14, 2020 - 18:40 CET
1611
5
45
1
147
7
816
8
1614
2
13
2
mousesports
1
Qualified
Heroic
Astralis
Lower Bracket Round 1
North
1
November 15, 2020 - 15:00 CET
1610
6
514
9
84
4
1116
5
126
6
916
7
G2 Esports
2
ENCE
0
November 15, 2020 - 18:55 CET
1730
122
31219
13
147
7
816
8
 
 
 
 
BIG
2
Lower Bracket Round 2
mousesports
1
November 16, 2020 - 15:00 CET
126
6
916
7
1610
6
512
7
94
5
1116
5
G2 Esports
2
Ninjas in Pyjamas
1
November 16, 2020 - 19:00 CET
1761
91
2919
26
1610
6
57
2
62
4
1316
3
BIG
2
Qualified
G2 Esports
BIG

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
FaZe Clan
0
November 19, 2020 - 15:00 CET
17100
52
3519
110
86
2
916
7
 
 
 
 
G2 Esports
2
Astralis
0
November 19, 2020 - 18:30 CET
97
2
816
8
97
2
816
8
 
 
 
 
Natus Vincere
2
Complexity
2
November 20, 2020 - 15:00 CET
169
7
66
0
1610
6
514
9
 
 
 
 
BIG
0
Heroic
1
November 20, 2020 - 18:30 CET
75
2
1016
6
1973
81
0815
07
124
8
1116
5
Team Vitality
2
Semifinals
G2 Esports
1
November 21, 2020 - 15:00 CET
168
8
710
3
126
6
916
7
33
0
1216
4
Natus Vincere
2
Complexity
0
November 21, 2020 - 18:30 CET
118
3
716
9
77
0
816
8
 
 
 
 
Team Vitality
2
Grand Final
Natus Vincere
2
November 22, 2020 - 16:00 CET
1610
6
55
0
168
8
712
5
63
3
1216
4
94
5
1116
5
85
3
1016
6
Team Vitality
3

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussiaPolandSpanish SpeakingFrancePortuguese SpeakingHungaryGerman SpeakingVietnamThailand
Streams

Highlights[edit]

References[edit]