Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!
Intel Extreme Masters XV - Beijing Online: North America
From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki
Intel Extreme Masters XV - Beijing Online: North America
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
Game:
Type:
Online
Prize Pool:
$70,000 USD
Start Date:
2020-11-06
End Date:
2020-11-22
Teams:
8
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
About[edit]
Broadcast Talent[edit]
- Commentators:
- stunna (Tres Saranthus)
- Hugo Byron (Hugo Byron)
- JustHarry (Harry Russell)
- Interviewer:
- Frankie (Frankie Ward)
- Observers:
- Jak3y (Jake Elton)
- MC (Michael Campagna)
- UnknownFME (Bastian Faber)
Format[edit]
- Group Stage:
- Two double-elimination format (GSL) Groups
- Each group has 4 teams
- All matches are Bo3
- Top 2 teams from each group advance to the Playoffs
- Two double-elimination format (GSL) Groups
- Playoffs:
- Single-Elimination bracket
- All matches (excl. Grand Final) are Bo3
- The Grand Final is Bo5
Prize Pool[edit]
$70,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:
Participants[edit]
- 1 October 26th - New England Whalers replace FURIA due to the latter opting to stay in Europe. [1]
Results[edit]
Group Stage[edit]
[edit]
Group A | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Team LiquidLiquid | 2-0 | 64-30 | +34 | |
2. | Chaos ECChaos | 2-1 | 87-80 | +7 | |
3. | RugratzRugratz | 1-2 | 96-115 | -19 | |
4. | NE WhalersWhalers | 0-2 | 56-78 | -22 |
Group A Matches
Opening Matches
2
0
2
0
November 6, 2020 - 17:00 EST
0
2
0
2
November 7, 2020 - 16:00 EST
Winners Match
2
0
2
0
November 8, 2020 - 16:30 EST
Elimination Match
2
1
2
1
November 10, 2020 - 16:00 EST
Decider Match
2
1
2
1
November 11, 2020 - 16:00 EST
[edit]
Group B | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Evil GeniusesEG | 2-0 | 64-28 | +36 | |
2. | TriumphTriumph | 2-1 | 78-68 | +10 | |
3. | Team oNeoNe | 1-2 | 68-81 | -13 | |
4. | Rebirth EsportsRebirth | 0-2 | 31-64 | -33 |
Group B Matches
Opening Matches
2
0
2
0
November 12, 2020 - 16:00 EST
2
0
2
0
November 13, 2020 - 16:00 EST
Winners Match
2
0
2
0
November 14, 2020 - 16:00 EST
Elimination Match
0
2
0
2
November 15, 2020 - 16:00 EST
Decider Match
2
0
2
0
November 16, 2020 - 16:00 EST
Playoffs[edit]
Semifinals
Semifinals
Semis
SF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
1
2
1
2
November 20, 2020 - 16:30 EST
1
2
1
2
November 21, 2020 - 16:00 EST
1
3
1
3
November 22, 2020 - 16:00 EST