Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!
Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

Intel Extreme Masters Season XV - Melbourne


[e][h]Intel Extreme Masters XV - Melbourne
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Australia Melbourne
Venue:
Rod Laver Arena
(Playoffs)
Teams:
16
Prize Pool:
$250,000 USD
Start Date:
2020-08-17
End Date:
2020-08-23
Liquipedia Tier:
ESL Pro Tour Tier:
Masters Masters
Links
Maps
Dust II • Inferno • Mirage • Nuke • Overpass • Train • Vertigo

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Primary Broadcast[edit]
  • Stage Host:
    • TBA
  • Desk Host:
    • TBA
  • Analyst:
    • TBA
  • Commentator:
    • TBA
  • Interviewer:
    • TBA
  • Observer:
    • TBA
Secondary Broadcast[edit]
  • Commentator:
    • TBA
  • Observer:
    • TBA

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage: August ?? - ??, 2020
    • Two double-elimination format (GSL) Groups
    • All matches are Bo3
    • The top three teams from each group advance to the Playoffs:
      • Group stage winners advance to the Semifinals
      • Group stage runners-up advance to the Quarterfinals as the High Seeds
      • Group stage 3rd place teams advance to the Quarterfinals as the Low Seeds

  • Playoffs: August 22nd - 23rd, 2020
    • Single-elimination bracket
    • The Quarterfinals & Semifinals are Bo3
    • The Grand Final is Bo5

Prize Pool[edit]

$250,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

TBD
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
TBD
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
TBD
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
TBD
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
TBD
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
TBD
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
TBD
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
TBD
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
TBD
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
TBD
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
TBD
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
TBD
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
TBD
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
TBD
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
TBD
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
TBD
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Opening Round
Upper Bracket Round 2
Upper Bracket Round 3
Proceed to Playoffs
Lower Bracket Round 1
Lower Bracket Round 2
Lower Bracket Round 3

Group B[edit]

Opening Round
Upper Bracket Round 2
Upper Bracket Round 3
Proceed to Playoffs
Lower Bracket Round 1
Lower Bracket Round 2
Lower Bracket Round 3

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
 Group B 2nd Place
 Group A 3rd Place
 Group A 2nd Place
 Group B 3rd Place
Semifinals
 Group A 1st Place
 Group A 1st Place
TBD
August 22, 2020 - 15:00 AEST
 Group B 1st Place
 Group B 1st Place
TBD
August 22, 2020 - 19:50 AEST
Grand Final
TBD
TBD
August 23, 2020 - 15:00 AEST

Showmatch[edit]

Participants[edit]

TBD
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
TBD
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Commentator:
    • TBA

Format[edit]

Results[edit]

TBD TBD -- TBD TBD
August 23, 2020 - 13:15 AEST

Prize Pool[edit]

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Primary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussia
Streams

Secondary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussia
Streams

Previews[edit]

Conclusions[edit]

Interviews[edit]

Videos and Photos[edit]

VODs[edit]

Galleries[edit]

Highlights[edit]

References[edit]