Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!

Intel Extreme Masters XV - New York Online: CIS

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki


[e][h]Intel Extreme Masters XV - New York Online: CIS
League Information
Series:
Intel Extreme Masters IEM
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
CIS CIS
Teams:
12
Prize Pool:
$50,000 USD
Start Date:
2020-10-13
End Date:
2020-10-25
Liquipedia Tier:
ESL Pro Tour Tier:
Regional Masters Regional Masters
Valve Tier:

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage:
    • Two round-robin format Groups
      • Each group has 6 teams
      • All teams play each other once
      • All matches are Bo3
    • Top three teams from each group advance to the Playoffs
  • Playoffs:
    • All matches (excl. Grand Final) are Bo3
    • The Grand Final is Bo5

Prize Pool[edit]

$50,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Note: RMR Points are not confirmed and are subject to change due to changes in the team list.

Participants[edit]

1 August 4th - Virtus.pro part ways with Kazakhstan AdreN. [1]
2 August 8th - Kazakhstan buster returns to the starting lineup. [2]
1 July 29th - Gambit Youngsters sign Kazakhstan Hobbit. [4]
2 September 5th - Gambit Youngsters suspend Russia F_1N pending an investigation of his usage of the coach bug. [5]
3 September 30th - Estonia supra is transfer listed. [6]
4 October 5th - Gambit Youngsters are promoted to the main team of Gambit Esports. [7]
1 August 13th - Syman Gaming rebrand as K23. [8]
2 September 2nd - K23 suspend Kazakhstan Solaar pending an investigation of his usage of the coach bug at Malta Vibes Week 8. [9]
1 September 24th - Hard Legion Esports are disqualified due to having their RMR points reset; they will be replaced by a tiebreaker team from the Closed Qualifier. [10]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Virtus.pro5-0175-122+5315p
2. forZe3-2181-176+59p
3. Natus Vincere3-2150-143+79p
4. ESPADA3-2147-131+169p
5. K231-4129-166-373p
6. Cyber Legacy0-5150-194-440p

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Team Spirit5-0188-104+8415p
2. Gambit Esports4-1160-96+6412p
3. Nemiga Gaming3-2157-130+279p
4. Ethereal1-493-152-593p
5. Winstrike Team1-4126-177-513p
6. HellRaisers1-496-161-653p


Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
Natus Vincere
2
October 23, 2020 - 15:00 MSK
168
8
712
5
169
7
611
5
 
 
 
 
Gambit Esports
0
forZe
0
October 23, 2020 - 18:30 MSK
147
7
816
8
85
3
1016
6
 
 
 
 
Nemiga Gaming
2
Semifinals
Virtus.pro
2
October 24, 2020 - 15:00 MSK
165
11
1011
1
169
7
614
8
 
 
 
 
Natus Vincere
0
Team Spirit
0
October 24, 2020 - 18:30 MSK
125
7
1016
6
127
5
816
8
 
 
 
 
Nemiga Gaming
2
Grand Final
Virtus.pro
3
October 25, 2020 - 15:00 MSK
167
9
812
4
1610
6
55
0
163
13
1213
1
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Nemiga Gaming
0
3rd Place Match
Natus Vincere
FF
October 25, 2020 - 15:00 MSK
Natus Vincere forfeit due to Russia Perfecto's health issues
Team Spirit
W
5th Place Match
Gambit Esports
2
October 24, 2020 - 18:30 MSK
169
7
612
6
124
8
1116
5
167
9
813
5
forZe
1

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussiaChinaVietnamHungary
Streams

References[edit]