Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!
Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

Intel Extreme Masters XV - New York Online: CIS


[e][h]Intel Extreme Masters XV - New York Online: CIS
League Information
Series:
Intel Extreme Masters IEM
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
CIS CIS
Teams:
12
Prize Pool:
$50,000 USD
Start Date:
2020-10-13
End Date:
2020-10-25
Liquipedia Tier:
ESL Pro Tour Tier:
Regional Masters Regional Masters
Valve Tier:
Links
Maps
Dust II • Inferno • Mirage • Nuke • Overpass • Train • Vertigo

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Host:
    • TBA
  • Analyst:
    • TBA
  • Commentator:
    • TBA

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage:
    • Two round-robin format Groups
      • Each group has 6 teams
      • All teams play each other once
      • All matches are Bo3
    • Top three teams from each group advance to the Playoffs
  • Playoffs:
    • All matches (excl. Grand Final) are Bo3
    • The Grand Final is Bo5

Prize Pool[edit]

$50,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

1 July 29th - Gambit Youngsters sign Kazakhstan Hobbit. [4]
2 September 5th - Gambit Youngsters suspend Russia F_1N pending an investigation of his usage of the coach bug. [5]
3 September 30th - Estonia supra is transfer listed. [6]
1 August 13th - Syman Gaming rebrand as K23. [7]
2 September 2nd - K23 suspend Kazakhstan Solaar pending an investigation of his usage of the coach bug at Malta Vibes Week 8. [8]
1 September 28th - Ukraine lmbt cannot coach forZe for this event due to his ban from ESIC for abusing the coach bug. [9]
1 September 24th - Hard Legion Esports are disqualified due to having their RMR points reset; they will be replaced by a tiebreaker team from the Closed Qualifier. [10]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
. Natus Vincere-   
. forZe-   
. Virtus.pro-   
. K23-   
. Cyber Legacy-   
. ESPADA-   

Group B[edit]

Group B
. Winstrike Team-   
. Nemiga Gaming-   
. Ethereal-   
. Team Spirit-   
. Gambit Youngsters-   
. HellRaisers-   


Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
TBD
TBD
October 23, 2020 - 15:00 MSK
TBD
TBD
October 23, 2020 - 18:30 MSK
Semifinals
TBD
TBD
October 24, 2020 - 15:00 MSK
TBD
TBD
October 24, 2020 - 18:30 MSK
Grand Final
TBD
TBD
October 25, 2020 - 14:00 MSK
3rd Place Match
 
TBD
TBD
October 25, 2020 - 14:00 MSK
5th Place Match
TBD
TBD
October 24, 2020 - 18:30 MSK

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Primary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussiaChina
Streams
Secondary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussia
Streams

References[edit]