Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!

Intel Extreme Masters Season XVI - Cologne

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki
[e][h]Intel Extreme Masters XVI - Cologne
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Germany Cologne
Teams:
24
Prize Pool:
$1,000,000 USD
Start Date:
2021-07-06
End Date:
2021-07-18
Liquipedia Tier:
ESL Pro Tour Tier:
Masters Championship Masters Champ.

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Primary Broadcast[edit]
  • Desk Host:
  • Analysts:
    • Serbia YNk (Janko Paunović)
    • United States moses (Jason O'Toole)
    • Switzerland Maniac (Mathieu Quiquerez)
  • Interviewer:
Secondary Broadcast[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Play-In: July 6th - 7th, 2021
    • Double-Elimination bracket
      • Opening matches are Bo1
      • All following matches are Bo3
    • The top eight teams advanced to the Group Stage

  • Group Stage: July 8th - 11th, 2021
    • Two double-elimination format (GSL) groups
    • The top three teams from each group advance to the Playoffs:
      • Group stage winners advance to the Semifinals
      • Group stage runners-up advance to the Quarterfinals as the High Seeds
      • Group stage 3rd place teams advance to the Quarterfinals as the Low Seeds

  • Playoffs: July 16th - 18th, 2021
    • Single-Elimination bracket
    • The Quarterfinals & Semifinals are Bo3
    • The Grand Final is Bo5

Prize Pool[edit]

$1,000,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Circuit Points
Place ESL Pro Tour Pro Tour BLAST Premier Circuit BLAST Premier
A11st 1800 pts 3200 pts
A22nd 1400 pts 1600 pts
A3A43rd - 4th 1100 pts 1000 pts
A5A65th - 6th 825 pts 400 pts
A7A87th - 8th 575 pts 200 pts
A9B39th - 12th 325 pts -
B4B713th - 16th 125 pts -
B8C217th - 20th 60 pts -
C3C621st - 24th - -

Participants[edit]

Directly Qualified Teams[edit]

1 July 5th - Denmark HUNDEN misses out on the event due to unspecified reasons; Denmark Robl replaces him as the coach for the event. [1]
1 May 3rd - Team Liquid part ways with United States moses. [3]
2 May 4th - Team Liquid re-sign United States adreN as their coach. [4]

Play-In Teams[edit]

1 June 2nd - Evil Geniuses bench Brazil zews by mutual agreement. [6]
2 June 21st - Evil Geniuses sign Canada daps as their head coach. [7]
1 June 30th - Renegades sign Australia Kingfisher as head coach. [8]
1 June 1st - Brazil coldzera steps down from the active roster. [9]
2 June 14th - FaZe Clan reinstate Sweden olofmeister to the active roster. [10]
1 May 31st - United States Shakezullah joins Bad News Bears as United States alter is moved to the bench. [11]

Results[edit]

Play-In[edit]

Upper Bracket Round 1
Ninjas in Pyjamas
16
July 6, 2021 - 12:00 CEST
1612
4
36
3
Team LDLC
6
Bad News Bears
7
July 6, 2021 - 12:00 CEST
75
2
1016
6
mousesports
16
Team Spirit
22
July 6, 2021 - 12:20 CEST
22803
731
03718
008
MIBR
18
Renegades
6
July 6, 2021 - 13:30 CEST
65
1
1016
6
Team Vitality
16
OG
16
July 6, 2021 - 14:50 CEST
1611
5
46
2
Team One
6
Sprout
8
July 6, 2021 - 13:40 CEST
85
3
1016
6
BIG
16
Evil Geniuses
12
July 6, 2021 - 15:35 CEST
127
5
816
8
FaZe Clan
16
Complexity
16
July 6, 2021 - 15:20 CEST
166
10
910
1
ViCi Gaming
10
Upper Bracket Round 2
Ninjas in Pyjamas
2
July 6, 2021 - 16:55 CEST
1610
6
58
3
166
10
911
2
 
 
 
 
mousesports
0
Team Spirit
1
July 6, 2021 - 17:05 CEST
169
7
614
8
138
5
716
9
126
6
916
7
Team Vitality
2
OG
0
July 6, 2021 - 21:10 CEST
94
5
616
10
1762
90
1919
36
 
 
 
 
BIG
2
FaZe Clan
2
July 6, 2021 - 19:50 CEST
169
7
613
7
1613
3
26
4
 
 
 
 
Complexity
0
Proceed to Group Stage
Ninjas in Pyjamas
Team Vitality
BIG
FaZe Clan
Lower Bracket Round 1
Team LDLC
2
July 6, 2021 - 17:15 CEST
1610
6
59
4
1611
5
46
2
 
 
 
 
Bad News Bears
0
MIBR
0
July 6, 2021 - 20:25 CEST
1590
60
3619
19
148
6
716
9
 
 
 
 
Renegades
2
Team One
1
July 7, 2021 - 13:30 CEST
168
8
712
5
138
5
716
9
83
5
1216
4
Sprout
2
Evil Geniuses
2
July 7, 2021 - 13:30 CEST
1610
6
55
0
1611
5
47
3
 
 
 
 
ViCi Gaming
0
Lower Bracket Round 2
Complexity
2
July 7, 2021 - 16:45 CEST
168
8
713
6
1613
3
26
4
 
 
 
 
Team LDLC
0
OG
0
July 7, 2021 - 17:00 CEST
118
3
716
9
1580
70
3719
18
 
 
 
 
Renegades
2
Team Spirit
2
July 7, 2021 - 20:00 CEST
169
7
610
4
147
7
816
8
167
9
813
5
Sprout
1
mousesports
2
July 7, 2021 - 20:00 CEST
1610
6
512
7
167
9
88
0
 
 
 
 
Evil Geniuses
0
Proceed to Group Stage
Complexity
Renegades
Team Spirit
mousesports

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Upper Bracket Round 1
Gambit Esports
2
July 8, 2021 - 13:30 CEST
145
9
1016
6
1613
3
23
1
166
10
912
3
mousesports
1
Ninjas in Pyjamas
2
July 8, 2021 - 13:30 CEST
1762
90
1919
36
169
7
66
0
1613
3
22
0
Team Liquid
1
Virtus.pro
0
July 8, 2021 - 17:30 CEST
135
8
1016
6
127
5
816
8
 
 
 
 
BIG
2
Complexity
0
July 8, 2021 - 17:15 CEST
145
9
1016
6
64
2
1116
5
 
 
 
 
G2 Esports
2
Upper Bracket Round 2
Gambit Esports
2
July 9, 2021 - 17:00 CEST
106
4
916
7
1611
5
45
1
169
7
68
2
Ninjas in Pyjamas
1
BIG
1
July 9, 2021 - 20:40 CEST
169
7
68
2
11
0
1416
2
44
0
1116
5
G2 Esports
2
Upper Bracket Round 3
Gambit Esports
1
July 11, 2021 - 16:45 CEST
134
9
1116
5
1611
5
410
6
146
8
916
7
G2 Esports
2
Proceed to Playoffs
G2 Esports
Gambit Esports
Lower Bracket Round 1
mousesports
1
July 9, 2021 - 17:55 CEST
97
2
816
8
168
8
712
5
25102211
51120
2211528
212210
Team Liquid
2
Virtus.pro
2
July 9, 2021 - 23:00 CEST
65
1
1016
6
1983
71
0715
08
169
7
613
7
Complexity
1
Lower Bracket Round 2
BIG
2
July 10, 2021 - 16:45 CEST
1610
6
511
6
168
8
713
6
 
 
 
 
Team Liquid
0
Ninjas in Pyjamas
0
July 10, 2021 - 20:00 CEST
96
3
916
7
115
6
1016
6
 
 
 
 
Virtus.pro
2
Lower Bracket Round 3
BIG
0
July 11, 2021 - 16:45 CEST
1560
90
3919
16
1691
60
2619
29
 
 
 
 
Virtus.pro
2
Virtus.pro

Group B[edit]

Upper Bracket Round 1
Natus Vincere
2
July 8, 2021 - 20:30 CEST
104
6
1116
5
1613
3
26
4
1611
5
44
0
Renegades
1
FURIA Esports
0
July 8, 2021 - 20:00 CEST
108
2
716
9
146
8
916
7
 
 
 
 
Team Vitality
2
Astralis
2
July 9, 2021 - 13:30 CEST
1611
5
413
9
254202
11132
1311122
0024
 
 
 
 
FaZe Clan
0
Heroic
2
July 9, 2021 - 13:30 CEST
169
7
613
7
127
5
816
8
22822
712
11719
028
Team Spirit
1
Upper Bracket Round 2
Natus Vincere
2
July 10, 2021 - 17:15 CEST
145
9
1016
6
1613
3
25
3
1611
5
410
6
Team Vitality
1
Astralis
2
July 10, 2021 - 21:05 CEST
168
8
711
4
168
8
712
5
 
 
 
 
Heroic
0
Upper Bracket Round 3
Natus Vincere
2
July 11, 2021 - 21:05 CEST
1613
3
27
5
19721
810
21822
227
1610
6
55
0
Astralis
1
Proceed to Playoffs
Natus Vincere
Astralis
Lower Bracket Round 1
Renegades
0
July 10, 2021 - 13:30 CEST
96
3
916
7
116
5
916
7
 
 
 
 
FURIA Esports
2
FaZe Clan
2
July 10, 2021 - 13:30 CEST
117
4
816
8
1611
5
413
9
169
7
610
4
Team Spirit
1
Lower Bracket Round 2
Heroic
2
July 11, 2021 - 13:30 CEST
1991
63
2617
09
169
7
610
4
 
 
 
 
FURIA Esports
0
Team Vitality
0
July 11, 2021 - 13:30 CEST
1110
1
516
11
144
10
1116
5
 
 
 
 
FaZe Clan
2
Lower Bracket Round 3
Heroic
1
July 11, 2021 - 20:00 CEST
1010
0
516
11
167
9
811
3
106
4
916
7
FaZe Clan
2
FaZe Clan

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
Astralis
2
July 16, 2021 - 16:00 CEST
19103
51
0516
110
20921
611
21622
229
169
7
68
2
Virtus.pro
1
Gambit Esports
1
July 16, 2021 - 21:20 CEST
1311
2
416
12
22812
722
12720
118
96
3
916
7
FaZe Clan
2
Semifinals
G2 Esports
2
July 17, 2021 - 16:00 CEST
1612
4
36
3
124
8
1116
5
168
8
714
7
Astralis
1
Natus Vincere
2
July 17, 2021 - 20:30 CEST
1610
6
57
2
1611
5
47
3
 
 
 
 
FaZe Clan
0
Grand Final
G2 Esports
0
July 18, 2021 - 16:00 CEST
117
4
816
8
147
7
816
8
138
5
716
9
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Natus Vincere
3

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Primary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingBrazilRussiaFranceVietnamSpainHungaryChinaPortugal
Streams
Secondary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingBrazilRussiaFrance
Streams
Tertiary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussia
Streams

Previews[edit]

Conclusions[edit]

Interviews[edit]

HLTV[edit]

Esports Kingdom[edit]

Other[edit]

Highlights[edit]

References[edit]