Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!
Download the Liquipedia App here!Download the Liquipedia App on Android or iOS!Want to be updated on everything you love in esports? Download the Liquipedia app on iOS or Android and never miss a beat of your favorite tournaments, teams, players, and matches!

Intel Extreme Masters Season XVI - Fall: Europe

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki


[e][h]Intel Extreme Masters XVI - Fall: Europe
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Sweden Stockholm
Prize Pool:
$105,000 USD
Start Date:
2021-09-29
End Date:
2021-10-10
Teams:
24
Liquipedia Tier:
Valve Tier:
Links
Maps
Ancient • Dust II • Inferno • Mirage • Nuke • Overpass • Vertigo

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Primary Broadcast[edit]
  • Desk Host:
  • Analysts:
    • Serbia YNk (Janko Paunović)
    • United Kingdom Dinko (Adam Hawthorne)
  • Commentators:
  • Interviewer:
    • United Kingdom pala (Pala Gilroy Sen)
Secondary Broadcasts[edit]
  • Observer:
    • Germany JNZ (Jonas Lenz)

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage:
    • Four round-robin format groups
      • Each group has 6 teams
      • All teams play each other once
      • All matches are Bo1
      • Ties are resolved via H2H and Bo1 overtime MR6 tiebreaker matches
    • Top 2 teams from each group proceed to the Playoffs
    • Third place teams from each group proceed to the 9-12th Place Tiebreakers

  • Placement Tiebreakers:
    • Single-Elimination bracket
    • All matches are Bo3

  • Playoffs:
    • Single-Elimination bracket
      • All matches (excl. Grand Final) are Bo3
      • The Grand Final is Bo5
    • Tiebreaker matches are played for all placements

Prize Pool[edit]

$105,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Note: Based on Valve tournament rules, the registered coach also acts as the registered substitute for a team if they have not registered a separate substitute.
1 September 22nd - Endpoint sign United Kingdom Allan as their new coach. [1]
2 September 28th - Jordan BOROS misses the event due to visa issues; Germany mirbit stands in for him. [2][3]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1.Copenhagen FlamesCopenhagen Flames CPH FlamesCPHF5-083-59+2415p
2.G2 EsportsG2 Esports G2 EsportsG24-180-48+3212p
3.BIGBIG BIGBIG2-359-69-106p
4.mousesports mousesportsmouz2-362-68-66p
5.FunPlus Phoenix FunPlus PhoenixFPX2-361-69-86p
6.AURAAURA AURAAURA0-548-80-320p
Group A Matches
September 29, 2021
BIGBIGBIG
10
16
mousesportsmousesportsmouz
September 29, 2021 - 19:25 CEST
108
2
167
9
FunPlus PhoenixFunPlus PhoenixFPX
12
16
Copenhagen FlamesCopenhagen FlamesCPHF
September 29, 2021 - 19:25 CEST
129
3
166
10
G2 EsportsG2 EsportsG2
16
1
AURAAURAAURA
September 29, 2021 - 19:25 CEST
1614
2
11
0
September 30, 2021
BIGBIGBIG
8
16
G2 EsportsG2 EsportsG2
September 30, 2021 - 22:30 CEST
84
4
1611
5
FunPlus PhoenixFunPlus PhoenixFPX
16
12
mousesportsmousesportsmouz
September 30, 2021 - 22:40 CEST
168
8
127
5
Copenhagen FlamesCopenhagen FlamesCPHF
16
14
AURAAURAAURA
September 30, 2021 - 22:00 CEST
165
11
1410
4
October 1, 2021
BIGBIGBIG
16
7
FunPlus PhoenixFunPlus PhoenixFPX
October 1, 2021 - 19:00 CEST
169
7
76
1
Copenhagen FlamesCopenhagen FlamesCPHF
19
16
G2 EsportsG2 EsportsG2
16
October 1, 2021 - 19:00 CEST
1972
82
1681
70
mousesportsmousesportsmouz
16
10
AURAAURAAURA
October 1, 2021 - 19:00 CEST
1610
6
105
5
October 2, 2021
G2 EsportsG2 EsportsG2
16
10
FunPlus PhoenixFunPlus PhoenixFPX
16
10
October 2, 2021 - 22:50 CEST
1610
6
105
5
mousesportsmousesportsmouz
8
16
Copenhagen FlamesCopenhagen FlamesCPHF
October 2, 2021 - 23:10 CEST
84
4
1611
5
BIGBIGBIG
16
14
AURAAURAAURA
October 2, 2021 - 23:00 CEST
1611
5
144
10
October 3, 2021
G2 EsportsG2 EsportsG2
16
10
mousesportsmousesportsmouz
16
October 3, 2021 - 19:35 CEST
169
7
106
4
BIGBIGBIG
9
16
Copenhagen FlamesCopenhagen FlamesCPHF
October 3, 2021 - 19:35 CEST
94
5
1611
5
FunPlus PhoenixFunPlus PhoenixFPX
16
9
AURAAURAAURA
October 3, 2021 - 19:35 CEST
1610
6
95
4


Group A 3rd–5th Place Tiebreakers
Tiebreakers Round 1
mousesportsmousesportsmouz
10
6
FunPlus PhoenixFunPlus PhoenixFPX
October 3, 2021 - 21:00 CEST
10203
131
6130
200
mousesportsmousesportsmouz
2
4
BIGBIGBIG
October 3, 2021 - 21:55 CEST
21
1
42
2
FunPlus PhoenixFunPlus PhoenixFPX
1
4
BIGBIGBIG
October 3, 2021 - 22:25 CEST
11
0
42
2

Group B[edit]

Group B
1.Astralis AstralisAstralis5-080-56+2415p
2.Movistar Riders Movistar RidersRiders3-271-72-19p
3.HeroicHeroic HeroicHeroic3-274-59+159p
4.SINNERS Esports SINNERS EsportsSINNERS3-270-66+49p
5.Complexity GamingComplexity Gaming ComplexityCOL1-462-71-93p
6.EndpointEndpoint EndpointEND0-547-80-330p
Group B Matches
September 29, 2021
Complexity GamingComplexity GamingCOL
13
16
SINNERS EsportsSINNERS EsportsSINNERS
September 29, 2021 - 20:55 CEST
135
8
1610
6
AstralisAstralisAstralis
16
7
EndpointEndpointEND
September 29, 2021 - 21:00 CEST
169
7
76
1
HeroicHeroicHeroic
16
10
Movistar RidersMovistar RidersRiders
September 29, 2021 - 21:00 CEST
169
7
106
4
September 30, 2021
AstralisAstralisAstralis
16
13
Movistar RidersMovistar RidersRiders
September 30, 2021 - 23:45 CEST
168
8
137
6
Complexity GamingComplexity GamingCOL
16
7
EndpointEndpointEND
October 1, 2021 - 00:15 CEST
1610
6
75
2
HeroicHeroicHeroic
12
16
SINNERS EsportsSINNERS EsportsSINNERS
September 30, 2021 - 23:35 CEST
128
4
167
9
October 1, 2021
HeroicHeroicHeroic
14
16
AstralisAstralisAstralis
October 1, 2021 - 20:15 CEST
145
9
1610
6
Complexity GamingComplexity GamingCOL
14
16
Movistar RidersMovistar RidersRiders
October 1, 2021 - 20:40 CEST
145
9
1610
6
SINNERS EsportsSINNERS EsportsSINNERS
16
9
EndpointEndpointEND
October 1, 2021 - 20:15 CEST
1611
5
94
5
October 2, 2021
Complexity GamingComplexity GamingCOL
14
16
AstralisAstralisAstralis
October 2, 2021 - 19:00 CEST
147
7
168
8
SINNERS EsportsSINNERS EsportsSINNERS
14
16
Movistar RidersMovistar RidersRiders
October 2, 2021 - 19:00 CEST
149
5
166
10
HeroicHeroicHeroic
16
12
EndpointEndpointEND
October 2, 2021 - 19:00 CEST
1612
4
123
9
October 3, 2021
HeroicHeroicHeroic
16
5
Complexity GamingComplexity GamingCOL
October 3, 2021 - 20:55 CEST
1611
5
54
1
SINNERS EsportsSINNERS EsportsSINNERS
8
16
AstralisAstralisAstralis
October 3, 2021 - 20:55 CEST
85
3
1610
6
EndpointEndpointEND
12
16
Movistar RidersMovistar RidersRiders
October 3, 2021 - 20:55 CEST
125
7
1610
6


Group B 2nd–4th Place Tiebreakers
Tiebreakers Round 1
SINNERS EsportsSINNERS EsportsSINNERS
0
4
Movistar RidersMovistar RidersRiders
October 3, 2021 - 22:45 CEST
00
0
43
1
HeroicHeroicHeroic
1
4
Movistar RidersMovistar RidersRiders
October 3, 2021 - 23:05 CEST
10
1
43
1
HeroicHeroicHeroic
4
2
SINNERS EsportsSINNERS EsportsSINNERS
October 3, 2021 - 23:30 CEST
41
3
22
0

Group C[edit]

Group C
1.ENCE ENCEENCE4-189-71+1812p
2.Team Vitality Team VitalityVitality4-172-49+2312p
3.OG OGOG3-278-74+49p
4.Dignitas DignitasDIG2-364-69-56p
5.MAD Lions MAD LionsMAD2-354-69-156p
6.Sprout SproutSprout0-555-80-250p
Group C Matches
September 29, 2021
ENCEENCEENCE
16
14
DignitasDignitasDIG
September 29, 2021 - 22:25 CEST
168
8
147
7
OGOGOG
16
7
SproutSproutSprout
September 29, 2021 - 22:15 CEST
1614
2
71
6
Team VitalityTeam VitalityVitality
16
2
MAD LionsMAD LionsMAD
September 29, 2021 - 22:20 CEST
1613
3
22
0
September 30, 2021
Team VitalityTeam VitalityVitality
16
14
SproutSproutSprout
September 30, 2021 - 20:00 CEST
1610
6
145
9
ENCEENCEENCE
25
28
OGOGOG
28
September 30, 2021 - 19:00 CEST
25101301
52030
2852032
101302
DignitasDignitasDIG
16
9
MAD LionsMAD LionsMAD
September 30, 2021 - 19:10 CEST
169
7
96
3
October 1, 2021
Team VitalityTeam VitalityVitality
16
9
OGOGOG
October 1, 2021 - 21:30 CEST
1611
5
94
5
SproutSproutSprout
12
16
DignitasDignitasDIG
October 1, 2021 - 22:20 CEST
126
6
169
7
ENCEENCEENCE
16
11
MAD LionsMAD LionsMAD
October 1, 2021 - 21:30 CEST
167
9
118
3
October 2, 2021
Team VitalityTeam VitalityVitality
8
16
ENCEENCEENCE
October 2, 2021 - 20:25 CEST
86
2
169
7
MAD LionsMAD LionsMAD
16
12
SproutSproutSprout
October 2, 2021 - 20:30 CEST
164
12
1211
1
DignitasDignitasDIG
10
16
OGOGOG
10
16
October 2, 2021 - 20:15 CEST
109
1
166
10
October 3, 2021
Team VitalityTeam VitalityVitality
16
8
DignitasDignitasDIG
October 3, 2021 - 22:15 CEST
1613
3
82
6
OGOGOG
9
16
MAD LionsMAD LionsMAD
October 3, 2021 - 22:15 CEST
94
5
1611
5
ENCEENCEENCE
16
10
SproutSproutSprout
October 3, 2021 - 21:45 CEST
166
10
109
1

Group D[edit]

Group D
1.Ninjas in PyjamasNinjas in Pyjamas Ninjas in PyjamasNIP5-080-45+3515p
2.Team Fiend Team FiendFiend3-266-55+119p
3.FaZe ClanFaZe Clan FaZe ClanFaZe3-262-63-19p
4.Double Poney Double PoneyPoney2-365-76-116p
5.SKADE SKADESKADE2-377-82-56p
6.Fnatic FnaticFnatic0-554-83-290p
Group D Matches
September 29, 2021
FaZe ClanFaZe ClanFaZe
16
5
FnaticFnaticFnatic
September 29, 2021 - 23:45 CEST
1610
6
55
0
Ninjas in PyjamasNinjas in PyjamasNIP
16
4
Team FiendTeam FiendFiend
September 29, 2021 - 23:30 CEST
1612
4
43
1
SKADESKADESKADE
15
19
Double PoneyDouble PoneyPoney
September 29, 2021 - 23:45 CEST
1590
60
1963
91
September 30, 2021
Ninjas in PyjamasNinjas in PyjamasNIP
16
8
FaZe ClanFaZe ClanFaZe
September 30, 2021 - 21:30 CEST
1611
5
84
4
FnaticFnaticFnatic
13
16
Double PoneyDouble PoneyPoney
September 30, 2021 - 21:10 CEST
137
6
168
8
Team FiendTeam FiendFiend
14
16
SKADESKADESKADE
September 30, 2021 - 20:25 CEST
1410
4
165
11
October 1, 2021
SKADESKADESKADE
14
16
Ninjas in PyjamasNinjas in PyjamasNIP
October 1, 2021 - 22:45 CEST
1411
3
164
12
FaZe ClanFaZe ClanFaZe
16
13
Double PoneyDouble PoneyPoney
October 1, 2021 - 23:50 CEST
169
7
136
7
FnaticFnaticFnatic
12
16
Team FiendTeam FiendFiend
October 1, 2021 - 22:45 CEST
128
4
167
9
October 2, 2021
FnaticFnaticFnatic
7
16
Ninjas in PyjamasNinjas in PyjamasNIP
October 2, 2021 - 21:35 CEST
77
0
168
8
FaZe ClanFaZe ClanFaZe
16
13
SKADESKADESKADE
October 2, 2021 - 21:45 CEST
169
7
136
7
Double PoneyDouble PoneyPoney
5
16
Team FiendTeam FiendFiend
October 2, 2021 - 21:40 CEST
55
0
1610
6
October 3, 2021
Team FiendTeam FiendFiend
16
6
FaZe ClanFaZe ClanFaZe
October 3, 2021 - 18:00 CEST
1611
5
64
2
Double PoneyDouble PoneyPoney
12
16
Ninjas in PyjamasNinjas in PyjamasNIP
October 3, 2021 - 18:00 CEST
125
7
1610
6
FnaticFnaticFnatic
17
19
SKADESKADESKADE
October 3, 2021 - 18:00 CEST
1782
70
1971
83



9-12th Place Tiebreakers[edit]

9-10th Place Matches
9th Place Match
HeroicHeroicHeroic
0
BIGBIGBIG
2
October 5, 2021 - 17:00 CEST
1741
111
19112
42
99
0
166
10
OGOGOG
1
FaZe ClanFaZe ClanFaZe
2
October 5, 2021 - 17:00 CEST
107
3
168
8
165
11
1410
4
44
0
1611
5
BIGBIGBIG
0
FaZe ClanFaZe ClanFaZe
2
October 6, 2021 - 17:00 CEST
97
2
168
8
43
1
1612
4
Third Place Match
Third Place Match
3rd Place
3rd
HeroicHeroicHeroic
0
OGOGOG
2
October 6, 2021 - 17:00 CEST
114
7
1611
5
87
1
168
8


Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
Quarterfinals
Quarters
QF
Semifinals
Semifinals
Semis
SF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
AstralisAstralisAstralis
2
Team FiendTeam FiendFiend
0
October 8, 2021 - 17:00 CEST
169
7
106
4
1611
5
94
5
G2 EsportsG2 EsportsG2
1
ENCEENCEENCE
2
October 8, 2021 - 21:15 CEST
87
1
168
8
1613
3
72
5
18520
1010
221013
521
AstralisAstralisAstralis
0
ENCEENCEENCE
2
October 9, 2021 - 20:25 CEST
43
1
1612
4
73
4
1612
4
Copenhagen FlamesCopenhagen FlamesCPHF
0
Team VitalityTeam VitalityVitality
2
October 7, 2021 - 20:55 CEST
125
7
1610
6
149
5
166
10
Movistar RidersMovistar RidersRiders
1
Ninjas in Pyjamas