Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!

Intel Extreme Masters Season XVI - Fall: Europe

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki


[e][h]Intel Extreme Masters XVI - Fall: Europe
League Information
Series:
Intel Extreme Masters IEM
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Sweden Stockholm
Teams:
24
Prize Pool:
$105,000 USD
Start Date:
2021-09-29
End Date:
2021-10-10
Liquipedia Tier:
Valve Tier:

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Primary Broadcast[edit]
  • Desk Host:
  • Analysts:
    • Serbia YNk (Janko Paunović)
    • United Kingdom Dinko (Adam Hawthorne)
  • Commentators:
  • Interviewer:
    • United Kingdom pala (Pala Gilroy Sen)
Secondary Broadcasts[edit]
  • Observer:
    • Germany JNZ (Jonas Lenz)

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage:
    • Four round-robin format groups
      • Each group has 6 teams
      • All teams play each other once
      • All matches are Bo1
      • Ties are resolved via H2H and Bo1 overtime MR6 tiebreaker matches
    • Top 2 teams from each group proceed to the Playoffs
    • Third place teams from each group proceed to the 9-12th Place Tiebreakers

  • Placement Tiebreakers:
    • Single-Elimination bracket
    • All matches are Bo3

  • Playoffs:
    • Single-Elimination bracket
      • All matches (excl. Grand Final) are Bo3
      • The Grand Final is Bo5
    • Tiebreaker matches are played for all placements

Prize Pool[edit]

$105,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

   Note: Based on Valve tournament rules, the registered coach also acts as the registered substitute for a team if they have not registered a separate substitute.

1 September 22nd - Endpoint sign United Kingdom Allan as their new coach. [1]
2 September 28th - Jordan BOROS misses the event due to visa issues; Germany mirbit stands in for him. [2][3]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1.Copenhagen FlamesCopenhagen Flames CPH FlamesCPHF5-083-59+2415p
2.G2 EsportsG2 Esports G2 EsportsG24-180-48+3212p
3.BIGBIG BIGBIG2-359-69-106p
4.mousesportsmousesports mousesportsmouz2-362-68-66p
5.FunPlus PhoenixFunPlus Phoenix FunPlus PhoenixFPX2-361-69-86p
6.AURAAURA AURAAURA0-548-80-320p

Group B[edit]

Group B
1.AstralisAstralis AstralisAstralis5-080-56+2415p
2.Movistar RidersMovistar Riders Movistar RidersRiders3-271-72-19p
3.HeroicHeroic HeroicHeroic3-274-59+159p
4.SINNERS EsportsSINNERS Esports SINNERS EsportsSINNERS3-270-66+49p
5.Complexity GamingComplexity Gaming ComplexityCOL1-462-71-93p
6.EndpointEndpoint EndpointEND0-547-80-330p

Group C[edit]

Group C
1.ENCEENCE ENCEENCE4-189-71+1812p
2.Team VitalityTeam Vitality Team VitalityVitality4-172-49+2312p
3.OGOG OGOG3-278-74+49p
4.DignitasDignitas DignitasDIG2-364-69-56p
5.MAD LionsMAD Lions MAD LionsMAD2-354-69-156p
6.SproutSprout SproutSprout0-555-80-250p

Group D[edit]

Group D
1.Ninjas in PyjamasNinjas in Pyjamas Ninjas in PyjamasNIP5-080-45+3515p
2.Team FiendTeam Fiend Team FiendFiend3-266-55+119p
3.FaZe ClanFaZe Clan FaZe ClanFaZe3-262-63-19p
4.Double PoneyDouble Poney Double PoneyPoney2-365-76-116p
5.SKADESKADE SKADESKADE2-377-82-56p
6.FnaticFnatic FnaticFnatic0-554-83-290p



9-12th Place Tiebreakers[edit]

9-10th Place Matches
HeroicHeroic Heroic
0
October 5, 2021 - 17:00 CEST
1741
111
21119
24
99
0
616
10
 
 
 
 
BIGBIG BIG
2
OGOG OG
1
October 5, 2021 - 17:00 CEST
107
3
816
8
165
11
1014
4
44
0
1116
5
FaZe ClanFaZe Clan FaZe Clan
2
9th Place Match
BIGBIG BIG
0
October 6, 2021 - 17:00 CEST
97
2
816
8
43
1
1216
4
 
 
 
 
FaZe ClanFaZe Clan FaZe Clan
2
11th Place Match
HeroicHeroic Heroic
0
October 6, 2021 - 17:00 CEST
114
7
1116
5
87
1
816
8
 
 
 
 
OGOG OG
2


Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
AstralisAstralis Astralis
2
October 8, 2021 - 17:00 CEST
169
7
610
4
1611
5
49
5
 
 
 
 
Team FiendTeam Fiend Team Fiend
0
G2 EsportsG2 Esports G2 Esports
1
October 8, 2021 - 21:15 CEST
87
1
816
8
1613
3
27
5
18520
1010
311022
125
ENCEENCE ENCE
2
Copenhagen FlamesCopenhagen Flames CPH Flames
0
October 7, 2021 - 20:55 CEST
125
7
1016
6
149
5
616
10
 
 
 
 
Team VitalityTeam Vitality Team Vitality
2
Movistar RidersMovistar Riders Movistar Riders
1
October 7, 2021 - 17:00 CEST
147
7
816
8
1993
61
0616
19
53
2
1216
4
Ninjas in PyjamasNinjas in Pyjamas Ninjas in Pyjamas
2
Semifinals
AstralisAstralis Astralis
0
October 9, 2021 - 20:25 CEST
43
1
1216
4
73
4
1216
4
 
 
 
 
ENCEENCE ENCE
2
Team VitalityTeam Vitality Team Vitality
1
October 9, 2021 - 17:00 CEST
1611
5
45
1
96
3
916
7
22
0
1316
3
Ninjas in PyjamasNinjas in Pyjamas Ninjas in Pyjamas
2
Grand Final
ENCEENCE ENCE
1
October 10, 2021 - 17:00 CEST
85
3
1016
6
1611
5
47
3
148
6
716
9
64
2
1116
5
 
 
 
 
Ninjas in PyjamasNinjas in Pyjamas Ninjas in Pyjamas
3
3rd Place Match
AstralisAstralis Astralis
0
October 10, 2021 - 21:20 CEST
63
3
1216
4
55
0
1016
6
 
 
 
 
Team VitalityTeam Vitality Team Vitality
2
5-6th Place Matches
Team FiendTeam Fiend Team Fiend
0
October 9, 2021 - 20:15 CEST
127
5
816
8
22
0
1316
3
 
 
 
 
G2 EsportsG2 Esports G2 Esports
2
Copenhagen FlamesCopenhagen Flames CPH Flames
0
October 9, 2021 - 17:00 CEST
1761
91
2919
26
84
4
1116
5
 
 
 
 
Movistar RidersMovistar Riders Movistar Riders
2
5th Place Match
G2 EsportsG2 Esports G2 Esports
1
October 10, 2021 - 17:20 CEST
168
8
710
3
83
5
1216
4
146
8
916
7
Movistar RidersMovistar Riders Movistar Riders
2
7th Place Match
Team FiendTeam Fiend Team Fiend
0
October 10, 2021 - 13:00 CEST
1670
81
3819
17
2591220
62111
3112628
12219
 
 
 
 
Copenhagen FlamesCopenhagen Flames CPH Flames
2

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Primary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussiaVietnamFinlandFranceSpainHungary
Streams
Secondary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussiaHungary
Streams
Tertiary
LanguageEnglish Speaking
Streams

Conclusions[edit]

Interviews[edit]

Highlights[edit]

References[edit]