Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!

Intel Extreme Masters Season XVI - Katowice

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki


[e][h]Intel Extreme Masters XVI - Katowice
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Poland Katowice
Venue:
Spodek Arena
(Playoffs)
Teams:
24
Prize Pool:
$1,000,000 USD
Start Date:
2022-02-15
End Date:
2022-02-27
Liquipedia Tier:
ESL Pro Tour Tier:
Masters Championship Masters Champ.

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Play-In: February 15th - 16th, 2022
    • Double-Elimination bracket
      • Opening matches are Bo1
      • All following matches are Bo3
    • The top eight teams advanced to the Group Stage

  • Group Stage: February 17th - 20th, 2022
    • Two double-elimination format (GSL) Groups
      • Each group has eight teams
      • All matches are Bo3
    • The top three teams from each group advance to the Playoffs:
      • Group stage winners advance to the Semifinals
      • Group stage runners-up advance to the Quarterfinals as the High Seeds
      • Group stage 3rd place teams advance to the Quarterfinals as the Low Seeds

  • Playoffs: February 25th - 27th, 2022
    • Single-Elimination bracket
    • The Quarterfinals & Semifinals are Bo3
    • The Grand Final is Bo5

Prize Pool[edit]

$1,000,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Circuit Points
Place ESL Pro Tour Pro Tour BLAST Premier Circuit BLAST Premier
A11st 1800 pts 3200 pts
A22nd 1400 pts 1600 pts
A3A43rd - 4th 1100 pts 1000 pts
A5A65th - 6th 825 pts 300 pts
A7A87th - 8th 575 pts 300 pts
A9B39th - 12th 325 pts -
B4B713th - 16th 125 pts -
B8C217th - 20th 60 pts -

Participants[edit]

Directly Qualified Teams[edit]

1 November 16th - G2 Esports part ways with France maLeK. [1]
2 January 3rd - G2 Esports acquire Russia m0NESY from Natus Vincere Junior. [2]
3 January 23rd - G2 Esports and OG swap Serbia nexa and Finland Aleksib. Additionally, they bench France AMANEK and sign France XTQZZZ as their new coach. [3]
4 February 25th - France NiaK stands in for France XTQZZZ who misses the playoffs stage after testing positive for COVID-19. [4]
5 February 26th - France AMANEK stands in as coach. [5]
1 December 21st - Team Vitality part ways with France XTQZZZ. [6]
2 December 22nd - Team Vitality part ways with France shox. [7]
3 January 5th - Team Vitality sign Denmark dupreeh, Denmark Magisk, and Denmark zonic as coach. [8]
1 December 21st - Team Liquid bench United States Stewie2K, United States Grim, and Brazil FalleN. [10]
2 December 27th - Team Liquid acquire United States oSee from Extra Salt. [11]
3 December 29th - Team Liquid sign France shox. [12]
4 January 15th - Team Liquid announce the signing of United States nitr0 as he comes out of retirement. [13]

Play-In Teams[edit]

1 December 12th - Sweden THREAT transitions to a technical director role within Ninjas in Pyjamas. [14]
2 December 13th - Ninjas in Pyjamas add Sweden phzy from Young Ninjas as a stand-in as Denmark dev1ce goes on medical leave. [15][16]
3 January 14th - Ninjas in Pyjamas acquire Sweden djL from Apeks as their head coach. [17]
1 January 31st - Astralis release Denmark Bubzkji. [18]
1 January 3rd - FaZe Clan bench Sweden olofmeister and sign Estonia ropz. [19]
2 February 9th - Australia jks stands in for Estonia ropz who misses the initial matches at the event due to him testing positive for COVID-19. [20][21]
3 February 19th - Estonia ropz is cleared to play after testing negative for COVID-19. [22]
4 February 25th - Australia jks stands in for Norway rain who misses the playoffs stage after testing positive for COVID-19. [23]
1 January 15th - Brazil boltz steps down from MIBR's active lineup to play for Last Dance. [24]
2 January 21st - MIBR part ways with Brazil Apoka. [25]
3 February 6th - Brazil brnz4n from MIBR Academy will stand-in for Brazil chelo. [26]
1 December 16th - Renegades part ways with Australia malta. [27]
2 February 13th - Renegades acquire Australia Liazz from EXTREMUM. [28]
1 December 27th - BIG bench Denmark gade and acquire Germany faveN from Sprout as his replacement. [29]
1 January 23rd - OG and G2 Esports swap Finland Aleksib and Serbia nexa. [3]
1 January 24th - Denmark vorborg takes on the role of head coach. [30]
1 January 7th - ENCE bench Finland doto. [31]
2 January 21st - ENCE acquire Montenegro maden from FunPlus Phoenix. [32]
1 December 29th - MOUZ part ways with Estonia ropz. [33]
2 December 30th - MOUZ part ways with Denmark mithR. [34]
3 January 3rd - MOUZ bench Denmark acoR and promote Hungary torzsi from MOUZ NXT to the active lineup. [35][36]
4 January 6th - MOUZ promote Denmark sycrone from MOUZ NXT as the new head coach. [37]
5 January 7th - MOUZ sign France NBK- as he comes out of retirement. [38]
6 February 13th - Germany JDC stands in for Lithuania Bymas as the latter testing positive for COVID-19. [39]
1 February 4th - TYLOO withdraw from the event due to COVID-19 restrictions. They are replaced by Sprout. [40]
1 February 13th - Complexity Gaming withdraw from the event due to multiple positive COVID-19 test results. They are replaced by Movistar Riders. [41]
1 November 26th - Wisła Kraków bench Poland Markoś. [42]
2 January 3rd - Wisła Kraków part ways with Poland phr. [43]
3 January 4th - Wisła Kraków acquire Poland snatchie and Poland Sobol from Anonymo Esports and PACT, respectively, to finalize the roster. [44]

Results[edit]

Play-In[edit]

Upper Bracket Round 1
Ninjas in PyjamasNinjas in Pyjamas Ninjas in Pyjamas
16
February 15, 2022 - 11:00 CET
167
9
812
4
Wisła KrakówWisła Kraków Wisła Kraków
12
Copenhagen FlamesCopenhagen Flames CPH Flames
16
February 15, 2022 - 11:00 CET
168
8
77
0
FnaticFnatic Fnatic
7
GODSENTGODSENT GODSENT
8
February 15, 2022 - 11:00 CET
83
5
1216
4
MOUZMOUZ MOUZ
16
SproutSprout Sprout
12
February 15, 2022 - 12:15 CET
123
9
1216
4
FaZe ClanFaZe Clan FaZe Clan
16
OGOG OG
19
February 15, 2022 - 13:05 CET
19102
52
0516
110
RenegadesRenegades Renegades
16
ENCEENCE ENCE
16
February 15, 2022 - 12:55 CET
168
8
79
2
EntropiqEntropiq Entropiq
9
Movistar RidersMovistar Riders Movistar Riders
13
February 15, 2022 - 15:30 CET
138
5
716
9
BIGBIG BIG
16
AstralisAstralis Astralis
16
February 15, 2022 - 13:50 CET
166
10
911
2
MIBRMIBR MIBR
11
Upper Bracket Round 2
Ninjas in PyjamasNinjas in Pyjamas Ninjas in Pyjamas
0
February 15, 2022 - 15:20 CET
33
0
1216
4
122
10
1316
3
 
 
 
 
Copenhagen FlamesCopenhagen Flames CPH Flames
2
MOUZMOUZ MOUZ
1
February 15, 2022 - 17:20 CET
169
7
67
1
106
4
916
7
148
6
716
9
FaZe ClanFaZe Clan FaZe Clan
2
OGOG OG
2
February 15, 2022 - 19:45 CET
167
9
810
2
167
9
89
1
 
 
 
 
ENCEENCE ENCE
0
BIGBIG BIG
1
February 15, 2022 - 18:30 CET
95
4
1016
6
1611
5
45
1
135
8
1016
6
AstralisAstralis Astralis
2
Proceed to Group Stage
Copenhagen FlamesCopenhagen Flames CPH Flames
FaZe ClanFaZe Clan FaZe Clan
OGOG OG
AstralisAstralis Astralis
Lower Bracket Round 1
Wisła KrakówWisła Kraków Wisła Kraków
0
February 15, 2022 - 16:00 CET
44
0
1116
5
128
4
716
9
 
 
 
 
FnaticFnatic Fnatic
2
GODSENTGODSENT GODSENT
2
February 15, 2022 - 21:25 CET
165
11
1012
2
1610
6
59
4
 
 
 
 
SproutSprout Sprout
0
RenegadesRenegades Renegades
0
February 16, 2022 - 12:30 CET
63
3
1216
4
55
0
1016
6
 
 
 
 
EntropiqEntropiq Entropiq
2
Movistar RidersMovistar Riders Movistar Riders
2
February 16, 2022 - 12:30 CET
1613
3
210
8
168
8
78
1
 
 
 
 
MIBRMIBR MIBR
0
Lower Bracket Round 2
BIGBIG BIG
1
February 16, 2022 - 16:00 CET
17120
32
3319
112
1610
6
513
8
82
6
1316
3
FnaticFnatic Fnatic
2
ENCEENCE ENCE
2
February 16, 2022 - 16:00 CET
1611
5
45
1
19721
810
21822
227
167
9
811
3
GODSENTGODSENT GODSENT
1
MOUZMOUZ MOUZ
2
February 16, 2022 - 20:00 CET
1610
6
514
9
1610
6
56
1
 
 
 
 
EntropiqEntropiq Entropiq
0
Ninjas in PyjamasNinjas in Pyjamas Ninjas in Pyjamas
2
February 16, 2022 - 19:55 CET
168
8
79
2
1610
6
56
1
 
 
 
 
Movistar RidersMovistar Riders Movistar Riders
0
Proceed to Group Stage
FnaticFnatic Fnatic
ENCEENCE ENCE
MOUZMOUZ MOUZ
Ninjas in PyjamasNinjas in Pyjamas Ninjas in Pyjamas

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Upper Bracket Round 1
Team VitalityTeam Vitality Team Vitality
2
February 17, 2022 - 16:35 CET
22722
812
11819
027
1781
71
2719
28
1614
2
110
9
MOUZMOUZ MOUZ
1
OGOG OG
1
February 17, 2022 - 12:30 CET
166
10
914
5
127
5
816
8
136
7
916
7
HeroicHeroic Heroic
2
Virtus.proVirtus.pro Virtus.pro
2
February 17, 2022 - 12:30 CET
1612
4
39
6
1611
5
410
6
 
 
 
 
Copenhagen FlamesCopenhagen Flames CPH Flames
0
Ninjas in PyjamasNinjas in Pyjamas Ninjas in Pyjamas
2
February 17, 2022 - 16:00 CET
164
12
1113
2
116
5
916
7
168
8
78
1
Gambit EsportsGambit Esports Gambit Esports
1
Upper Bracket Round 2
Team VitalityTeam Vitality Team Vitality
0
February 18, 2022 - 16:00 CET
128
4
716
9
18720
810
31822
127
 
 
 
 
HeroicHeroic Heroic
2
Virtus.proVirtus.pro Virtus.pro
2
February 18, 2022 - 19:30 CET
1610
6
59
4
128
4
716
9
1611
5
48
4
Ninjas in PyjamasNinjas in Pyjamas Ninjas in Pyjamas
1
Upper Bracket Round 3
HeroicHeroic Heroic
2
February 20, 2022 - 16:20 CET
1610
6
55
0
1611
5
410
6
 
 
 
 
Virtus.proVirtus.pro Virtus.pro
0
Proceed to Playoffs
HeroicHeroic Heroic
Virtus.proVirtus.pro Virtus.pro
Lower Bracket Round 1
MOUZMOUZ MOUZ
2
February 18, 2022 - 16:20 CET
168
8
712
5
167
9
89
1
 
 
 
 
OGOG OG
0
Copenhagen FlamesCopenhagen Flames CPH Flames
1
February 18, 2022 - 19:30 CET
126
6
916
7
168
8
713
6
64
2
1116
5
Gambit EsportsGambit Esports Gambit Esports
2
Lower Bracket Round 2
Ninjas in PyjamasNinjas in Pyjamas Ninjas in Pyjamas
2
February 19, 2022 - 20:30 CET
169
7
611
5
169
7
66
0
 
 
 
 
MOUZMOUZ MOUZ
0
Team VitalityTeam Vitality Team Vitality
0
February 19, 2022 - 19:30 CET
75
2
1016
6
128
4
716
9
 
 
 
 
Gambit EsportsGambit Esports Gambit Esports
2
Lower Bracket Round 3
Ninjas in PyjamasNinjas in Pyjamas Ninjas in Pyjamas
0
February 20, 2022 - 16:30 CET
107
3
816
8
128
4
716
9
 
 
 
 
Gambit EsportsGambit Esports Gambit Esports
2
Gambit EsportsGambit Esports Gambit Esports

Group B[edit]

Upper Bracket Round 1
Natus VincereNatus Vincere Natus Vincere
2
February 18, 2022 - 12:30 CET
1612
4
38
5
43
1
1216
4
165
11
1014
4
ENCEENCE ENCE
1
AstralisAstralis Astralis
0
February 17, 2022 - 20:00 CET
126
6
916
7
116
5
916
7
 
 
 
 
FURIA EsportsFURIA Esports FURIA Esports
2
Team LiquidTeam Liquid Team Liquid
1
February 17, 2022 - 21:15 CET
168
8
711
4
63
3
1216
4
95
4
1016
6
FaZe ClanFaZe Clan FaZe Clan
2
FnaticFnatic Fnatic
2
February 18, 2022 - 12:30 CET
22
0
1316
3
1610
6
57
2
1610
6
511
6
G2 EsportsG2 Esports G2 Esports
1
Upper Bracket Round 2
Natus VincereNatus Vincere Natus Vincere
2
February 19, 2022 - 16:00 CET
1613
3
22
0
1610
6
512
7
 
 
 
 
FURIA EsportsFURIA Esports FURIA Esports
0
FaZe ClanFaZe Clan FaZe Clan
2
February 19, 2022 - 16:50 CET
1610
6
55
0
106
4
916
7
169
7
69
3
FnaticFnatic Fnatic
1
Upper Bracket Round 3
Natus VincereNatus Vincere Natus Vincere
2
February 20, 2022 - 19:30 CET
137
6
816
8
168
8
712
5
22813
721
02719
118
FaZe ClanFaZe Clan FaZe Clan
1
Proceed to Playoffs
Natus VincereNatus Vincere Natus Vincere
FaZe ClanFaZe Clan FaZe Clan
Lower Bracket Round 1
ENCEENCE ENCE
1
February 19, 2022 - 12:30 CET
1993
61
0616
19
127
5
816
8
136
7
916
7
AstralisAstralis Astralis
2
Team LiquidTeam Liquid Team Liquid
0
February 19, 2022 - 12:30 CET
85
3
1016
6
54
1
1116
5
 
 
 
 
G2 EsportsG2 Esports G2 Esports
2
Lower Bracket Round 2
FnaticFnatic Fnatic
1
February 20, 2022 - 12:30 CET
118
3
716
9
1612
4
36
3
1580
70
3719
18
AstralisAstralis Astralis
2
FURIA EsportsFURIA Esports FURIA Esports
1
February 20, 2022 - 12:30 CET
138
5
716
9
169
7
613
7
105
5
1016
6
G2 EsportsG2 Esports G2 Esports
2
Lower Bracket Round 3
AstralisAstralis Astralis
1
February 20, 2022 - 19:30 CET
165
11
1012
2
54
1
1116
5
11
0
1416
2
G2 EsportsG2 Esports G2 Esports
2
G2 EsportsG2 Esports G2 Esports

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
FaZe ClanFaZe Clan FaZe Clan
2
February 25, 2022 - 19:15 CET
1610
6
55
0
167
9
811
3
 
 
 
 
Gambit EsportsGambit Esports Gambit Esports
0
Virtus.proVirtus.pro Virtus.pro
0
February 25, 2022 - 15:30 CET
229120
6211
312625
1219
53
2
1216
4
 
 
 
 
G2 EsportsG2 Esports G2 Esports
2
Semifinals
HeroicHeroic Heroic
0
February 26, 2022 - 19:00 CET
115
6
1016
6
55
0
1016
6
 
 
 
 
FaZe ClanFaZe Clan FaZe Clan
2
Natus VincereNatus Vincere Natus Vincere
0
February 26, 2022 - 15:30 CET
125
7
1016
6
134
9
1116
5
 
 
 
 
G2 EsportsG2 Esports G2 Esports
2
Grand Final
FaZe ClanFaZe Clan FaZe Clan
3
February 27, 2022 - 17:00 CET
1943
111
01115
04
311122123
411211
01211427
0212211
168
8
714
7
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
G2 EsportsG2 Esports G2 Esports
0

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Primary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingPortuguese SpeakingRussiaChinaVietnamFrancePolandSpainSwedenFinlandGermanyHungarySerbiaSlovenia
Streams

Secondary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussiaChina
Streams
Tertiary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussiaChina
Streams

Previews[edit]

Conclusions[edit]

Interviews[edit]

HLTV[edit]
Fragbite[edit]
Esports Kingdom[edit]
Esports.gg[edit]
Cybersport.pl[edit]
PLAYzone[edit]
Maincast[edit]
1pv.fr[edit]

Videos and Photos[edit]

Galleries[edit]

Highlights[edit]

References[edit]