Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!

Intel Extreme Masters Season XVI - Summer

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki


[e][h]Intel Extreme Masters XVI - Summer
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Europe TBA
Venue:
Studio Environment
Teams:
16
Prize Pool:
$250,000 USD
Start Date:
2021-06-03
End Date:
2021-06-13
Liquipedia Tier:
ESL Pro Tour Tier:
Masters Masters
Links
Maps
Dust II • Inferno • Mirage • Nuke • Overpass • Train • Vertigo

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Primary Broadcast[edit]
  • Stage Host:
    • TBA
  • Desk Host:
    • TBA
  • Analyst:
    • TBA
  • Commentator:
    • TBA
  • Interviewer:
    • TBA
  • Observer:
    • TBA
Secondary Broadcast[edit]
  • Commentator:
    • TBA
  • Observer:
    • TBA

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage:
    • Two double-elimination format (GSL) Groups
      • Each group has eight teams
      • Seeded using TBA Rankings
      • All matches are Bo3
    • The top three teams from each group advance to the Playoffs:
      • Group stage winners advance to the Semifinals
      • Group stage runners-up advance to the Quarterfinals as the High Seeds
      • Group stage 3rd place teams advance to the Quarterfinals as the Low Seeds

  • Playoffs:
    • Single-elimination bracket
    • The Quarterfinals & Semifinals are Bo3
    • The Grand Final is Bo5

Prize Pool[edit]

$250,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Circuit Points
Place ESL Pro Tour Pro Tour BLAST Premier Circuit BLAST Premier
A11st - 2400 pts
A22nd - 1200 pts
A3A43rd - 4th - 750 pts
A5A65th - 6th - 300 pts
A7A87th - 8th - 150 pts
A9B39th - 12th - -
B4B713th - 16th - -
B8C217th - 20th - -
C3C621st - 24th - -

Participants[edit]

TBD
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
TBD
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
TBD
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
TBD
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
TBD
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
TBD
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
TBD
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
TBD
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
TBD
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
TBD
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
TBD
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
TBD
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
TBD
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
TBD
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
TBD
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
TBD
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Upper Bracket Round 1
Upper Bracket Round 2
Upper Bracket Round 3
Proceed to Playoffs
Lower Bracket Round 1
Lower Bracket Round 2
Lower Bracket Round 3

Group B[edit]

Upper Bracket Round 1
Upper Bracket Round 2
Upper Bracket Round 3
Proceed to Playoffs
Lower Bracket Round 1
Lower Bracket Round 2
Lower Bracket Round 3

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
 Group B 2nd Place
 Group A 3rd Place
 Group A 2nd Place
 Group B 3rd Place
Semifinals
 Group A 1st Place
 Group B 1st Place
Grand Final

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Primary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussia
Streams
Secondary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussia
Streams

Previews[edit]

Conclusions[edit]

Interviews[edit]

Videos and Photos[edit]

Galleries[edit]

Highlights[edit]

Side Content[edit]

References[edit]