Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!

Intel Extreme Masters Season XVI - Winter

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki


[e][h]Intel Extreme Masters XVI - Winter
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Sweden Stockholm
Prize Pool:
$250,000 USD
Start Date:
2021-12-02
End Date:
2021-12-12
Teams:
16
Liquipedia Tier:
ESL Pro Tour Tier:
Masters Masters
Links
Maps
Ancient • Dust II • Inferno • Mirage • Nuke • Overpass • Vertigo

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Primary Broadcast[edit]
  • Desk Host:
  • Analysts:
    • Serbia YNk (Janko Paunović)
    • Serbia kassad (Aleksandar Trifunović)
    • United States moses (Jason O'Toole)
  • Sideline Reporter:
    • United Kingdom Pala (Pala Gilroy Sen)
Secondary Broadcast[edit]
  • Commentators:
    • Australia Pilski (Mitchell Pilipowski)
    • Australia Mac (Geordie McAleer)
    • Australia JimNeso (James Cowan)
  • Observer:
    • United Kingdom zarx (Jake Karakouzian)

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage:
    • Two double-elimination format groups
      • Each group has eight teams
      • Opening matches are Bo1
      • All following matches are Bo3
    • The top three teams from each group advance to the Playoffs:
      • Group stage winners advance to the Semifinals
      • Group stage runners-up advance to the Quarterfinals as the High Seeds
      • Group stage 3rd place teams advance to the Quarterfinals as the Low Seeds

  • Playoffs:
    • Single-Elimination bracket
    • The Quarterfinals & Semifinals are Bo3
    • The Grand Final is Bo5

Prize Pool[edit]

$250,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Astralis
Notes
1Denmark Xyp9x
2Denmark gla1ve
3Denmark Lucky
4Denmark k0nfig
5Denmark blameF
CDenmark ave
1 November 4th - Astralis bench Denmark dupreeh, Denmark Magisk and Denmark zonic ahead of the expiration of their contracts and sign Denmark k0nfig, Denmark blameF, and Denmark ave as their replacements. [1]
BIG
Notes
1Germany tabseN
2Germany tiziaN
3Germany syrsoN
4Germany k1to
5Denmark gade
CGermany enkay J
1 November 10th - BIG part ways with Germany LEGIJA and sign Germany enkay J as their new head coach. [2]
G2 Esports
Notes
1France JACKZ
2France AMANEK
3Bosnia and Herzegovina huNter-
4Bosnia and Herzegovina NiKo
5France kennyS
CGermany Swani
1 November 16th - G2 Esports part ways with France maLeK; Germany Swani steps in as interim coach. [3][4]
2 November 23rd - France kennyS stands in for Serbia nexa due to the latter having visa issues. [5]
Ninjas in Pyjamas
Notes
1Denmark dev1ce
 
 
 
 
1Sweden REZ
2Sweden Plopski
3Sweden hampus
4Denmark es3tag
5Young NinjasYoung NinjasSweden phzy
CSweden THREAT
1 November 17th - Ninjas in Pyjamas acquire Denmark es3tag from Complexity Gaming while Sweden LNZ returns to Young Ninjas. [6]
2 December 10th - Sweden phzy replaces Denmark dev1ce from the semifinal onwards due to the latter having health issues. [7][8]
OG
1Finland Aleksib
2Denmark valde
3Poland mantuu
4Denmark niko
5Israel flameZ
CDenmark ruggah
1 November 30th - Montenegro maden stands in for Denmark Snappi on day one due to the latter testing positive for COVID-19. [9]
2 December 3rd - Denmark Snappi is cleared to participate on day two. [10]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Upper Bracket Round 1
G2 EsportsG2 Esports G2 Esports
16
December 2, 2021 - 14:45 CET
1612
4
313
10
TYLOOTYLOO TYLOO
13
OGOG OG
12
December 2, 2021 - 14:55 CET
128
4
716
9
Team LiquidTeam Liquid Team Liquid
16
Ninjas in PyjamasNinjas in Pyjamas Ninjas in Pyjamas
16
December 2, 2021 - 12:00 CET
169
7
68
2
AstralisAstralis Astralis
8
MOUZMOUZ MOUZ
16
December 2, 2021 - 12:00 CET
1681
70
2719
28
Team VitalityTeam Vitality Team Vitality
19
Upper Bracket Round 2
G2 EsportsG2 Esports G2 Esports
2
December 2, 2021 - 21:20 CET
168
8
713
6
166
10
914
5
 
 
 
 
Team LiquidTeam Liquid Team Liquid
0
Ninjas in PyjamasNinjas in Pyjamas Ninjas in Pyjamas
0
December 2, 2021 - 19:00 CET
63
3
1216
4
94
5
1116
5
 
 
 
 
Team VitalityTeam Vitality Team Vitality
2
Upper Bracket Round 3
G2 EsportsG2 Esports G2 Esports
2
December 4, 2021 - 17:25 CET
149
5
616
10
1610
6
514
9
168
8
79
2
Team VitalityTeam Vitality Team Vitality
1
Proceed to Playoffs
G2 EsportsG2 Esports G2 Esports
Team VitalityTeam Vitality Team Vitality
Lower Bracket Round 1
TYLOOTYLOO TYLOO
0
December 2, 2021 - 21:45 CET
105
5
1016
6
107
3
816
8
 
 
 
 
OGOG OG
2
AstralisAstralis Astralis
2
December 2, 2021 - 19:20 CET
1613
3
26
4
1610
6
510
5
 
 
 
 
MOUZMOUZ MOUZ
0
Lower Bracket Round 2
Ninjas in PyjamasNinjas in Pyjamas Ninjas in Pyjamas
2
December 3, 2021 - 20:00 CET
167
9
813
5
134
9
1116
5
1613
3
28
6
OGOG OG
1
Team LiquidTeam Liquid Team Liquid
2
December 3, 2021 - 16:45 CET
1614
2
11
0
168
8
710
3
 
 
 
 
AstralisAstralis Astralis
0
Lower Bracket Round 3
Ninjas in PyjamasNinjas in Pyjamas Ninjas in Pyjamas
2
December 4, 2021 - 18:10 CET
1610
6
56
1
168
8
712
5
 
 
 
 
Team LiquidTeam Liquid Team Liquid
0
Ninjas in PyjamasNinjas in Pyjamas Ninjas in Pyjamas

Group B[edit]

Upper Bracket Round 1
Gambit EsportsGambit Esports Gambit Esports
16
December 2, 2021 - 16:05 CET
169
7
69
3
FnaticFnatic Fnatic
9
ENCEENCE ENCE
17
December 2, 2021 - 16:20 CET
1771
81
2819
27
Virtus.proVirtus.pro Virtus.pro
19
FaZe ClanFaZe Clan FaZe Clan
17
December 2, 2021 - 17:30 CET
1760
92
3919
16
BIGBIG BIG
19
GODSENTGODSENT GODSENT
16
December 2, 2021 - 18:00 CET
168
8
713
6
HeroicHeroic Heroic
13
Upper Bracket Round 2
Gambit EsportsGambit Esports Gambit Esports
0
December 3, 2021 - 16:45 CET
1560
90
3919
16
145
9
1016
6
 
 
 
 
Virtus.proVirtus.pro Virtus.pro
2
BIGBIG BIG
1
December 3, 2021 - 20:00 CET
168
8
79
2
128
4
716
9
128
4
716
9
GODSENTGODSENT GODSENT
2
Upper Bracket Round 3
Virtus.proVirtus.pro Virtus.pro
2
December 4, 2021 - 20:35 CET
167
9
814
6
1610
6
57
2
 
 
 
 
GODSENTGODSENT GODSENT
0
Proceed to Playoffs
Virtus.proVirtus.pro Virtus.pro
GODSENTGODSENT GODSENT
Lower Bracket Round 1
FnaticFnatic Fnatic
2
December 3, 2021 - 13:30 CET
167
9
811
3
169
7
613
7
 
 
 
 
ENCEENCE ENCE
0
FaZe ClanFaZe Clan FaZe Clan
2
December 3, 2021 - 13:30 CET
167
9
813
5
169
7
614
8
 
 
 
 
HeroicHeroic Heroic
0
Lower Bracket Round 2
BIGBIG BIG
1
December 4, 2021 - 13:30 CET
169
7
67
1
132
11
1316
3
1770
82
3819
17
FnaticFnatic Fnatic
2
Gambit EsportsGambit Esports Gambit Esports
2
December 4, 2021 - 13:30 CET
138
5
716
9
257103
8231
032822
1017
167
9
810
2
FaZe ClanFaZe Clan FaZe Clan
1
Lower Bracket Round 3
FnaticFnatic Fnatic
1
December 4, 2021 - 21:45 CET
19102
52
1516
010
19611
920
22922
216
41
3
1416
2
Gambit EsportsGambit Esports Gambit Esports
2
Gambit EsportsGambit Esports Gambit Esports

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
GODSENTGODSENT GODSENT
1
December 5, 2021 - 16:00 CET
104
6
1116
5
1612
4
38
5
85
3
1016
6
Ninjas in PyjamasNinjas in Pyjamas Ninjas in Pyjamas
2
Team VitalityTeam Vitality Team Vitality
2
December 5, 2021 - 19:30 CET
1610
6
55
0
96
3
916
7
19111
43
2417
011
Gambit EsportsGambit Esports Gambit Esports
1
Semifinals
G2 EsportsG2 Esports G2 Esports
1
December 11, 2021 - 19:15 CET
16100
51
3519
110
1612
4
310
7
147
7
816
8
Ninjas in PyjamasNinjas in Pyjamas Ninjas in Pyjamas
2
Virtus.proVirtus.pro Virtus.pro
0
December 11, 2021 - 16:00 CET
138
5
716
9
138
5
716
9
 
 
 
 
Team VitalityTeam Vitality Team Vitality
2
Grand Final
Ninjas in PyjamasNinjas in Pyjamas Ninjas in Pyjamas
0
December 12, 2021 - 16:00 CET
108
2
716
9
109
1
616
10
137
6
816
8
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Team VitalityTeam Vitality Team Vitality
3

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Primary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussiaHungaryVietnamFranceBrazil
Streams
Secondary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussiaHungary
Streams

Previews[edit]

Conclusions[edit]

Interviews[edit]

HLTV[edit]
Esports Kingdom[edit]

Highlights[edit]

References[edit]