Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!

Intel Extreme Masters Season XVII - Cologne

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki


[e][h]Intel Extreme Masters XVII - Cologne
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Germany Cologne
Venue:
Lanxess-Arena
(Playoffs)
Teams:
24
Prize Pool:
$1,000,000 USD
Start Date:
2022-07-05
End Date:
2022-07-17
Liquipedia Tier:
ESL Pro Tour Tier:
Masters Championship Masters Champ.

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Primary Broadcast[edit]
  • Desk Host:
    • TBA
  • Analyst:
    • TBA
  • Commentator:
    • TBA
  • Interviewer:
    • TBA
  • Observer:
    • TBA
Secondary Broadcast[edit]
  • Commentator:
    • TBA
  • Observer:
    • TBA

Format[edit]

  • Play-In: July 5th - 6th, 2022
    • Double-Elimination bracket
      • Opening matches are Bo1
      • All following matches are Bo3
    • The top eight teams advanced to the Group Stage

  • Group Stage: July 7th - 10th, 2022
    • Two double-elimination format (GSL) Groups
      • Each group has eight teams
      • All matches are Bo3
    • The top three teams from each group advance to the Playoffs:
      • Group stage winners advance to the Semifinals
      • Group stage runners-up advance to the Quarterfinals as the High Seeds
      • Group stage 3rd place teams advance to the Quarterfinals as the Low Seeds

  • Playoffs: July 15th - 17th, 2022
    • Single-Elimination bracket
    • The Quarterfinals & Semifinals are Bo3
    • The Grand Final is Bo5

Prize Pool[edit]

$1,000,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Circuit Points
Place ESL Pro Tour Pro Tour
A11st 1800 pts
A22nd 1400 pts
A3A43rd - 4th 1100 pts
A5A65th - 6th 825 pts
A7A87th - 8th 575 pts
A9B39th - 12th 325 pts
B4B713th - 16th 125 pts
B8C217th - 20th 60 pts

Participants[edit]

Directly Qualified Teams[edit]

TBD
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
TBD
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
TBD
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
TBD
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
TBD
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
TBD
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
TBD
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
TBD
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 

Play-In Teams[edit]

TBD
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
TBD
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
TBD
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
TBD
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
TBD
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
TBD
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
TBD
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
TBD
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
TBD
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
TBD
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
TBD
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
TBD
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
TBD
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
TBD
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
TBD
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
TBD
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 

Results[edit]

Play-In[edit]

Upper Bracket Round 1
Upper Bracket Round 2
Proceed to Group Stage
Lower Bracket Round 1
Lower Bracket Round 2
Proceed to Group Stage

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Upper Bracket Round 1
Upper Bracket Round 2
Upper Bracket Round 3
Proceed to Playoffs
Lower Bracket Round 1
Lower Bracket Round 2
Lower Bracket Round 3

Group B[edit]

Upper Bracket Round 1
Upper Bracket Round 2
Upper Bracket Round 3
Proceed to Playoffs
Lower Bracket Round 1
Lower Bracket Round 2
Lower Bracket Round 3

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
 Group B 2nd Place
 Group A 3rd Place
 Group A 2nd Place
 Group B 3rd Place
Semifinals
 Group A 1st Place
 Group B 1st Place
Grand Final

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Primary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussia
Streams
Secondary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussia
Streams
Tertiary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussia
Streams

Previews[edit]

Conclusions[edit]

Interviews[edit]

Highlights[edit]

References[edit]