Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!

Intel Extreme Masters Season XVII - Cologne

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki


[e][h]Intel Extreme Masters XVII - Cologne
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Germany Cologne
Prize Pool:
$1,000,000 USD
Start Date:
2022-07-05
End Date:
2022-07-17
Teams:
24
Liquipedia Tier:
ESL Pro Tour Tier:
Masters Champ. Masters Champ.
Links
Maps
Ancient • Dust II • Inferno • Mirage • Nuke • Overpass • Vertigo

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Primary & Secondary Broadcasts[edit]
  • Stage Host:
    • United Kingdom OJ Borg (Oliver James Borg D'Anastasi)
  • Desk Hosts:
  • Analysts:
    • Serbia YNk (Janko Paunović)
    • Switzerland Maniac (Mathieu Quiquerez)
    • India Bleh (Sudhen Wahengbam)
    • United States Mauisnake (Alex Ellenberg)
  • Stadium Experience Host:
    • United Kingdom Pala (Pala Gilroy Sen)
  • Observers:
    • United Kingdom Jak3y (Jake Elton)
    • Australia MC (Michael Campagna)
    • United Kingdom Rushly (Alexander Rush)
    • Denmark UnknownFME (Bastian Faber)
    • Serbia shev (Marko Krajčeski)
    • United Kingdom zarx (Jake Karakouzian)
    • Sweden pekz (Simon Persson)
    • Slovakia garzeN (Dávid Hrušovský)
    • Czech Republic Loxar (Ondřej Lebeda)
    • Denmark Pinqu (Markus Eliasen)
    • Germany hopsi (Felix Möller)
Tertiary Broadcast[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Play-In: July 5th – 6th, 2022
    • Double-Elimination bracket
      • Opening matches are Bo1
      • All following matches are Bo3
    • The top eight teams advanced to the Group Stage

  • Group Stage: July 7th – 10th, 2022
    • Two double-elimination format (GSL) Groups
      • Each group has eight teams
      • All matches are Bo3
    • The top three teams from each group advance to the Playoffs:
      • Group stage winners advance to the Semifinals
      • Group stage runners-up advance to the Quarterfinals as the High Seeds
      • Group stage 3rd place teams advance to the Quarterfinals as the Low Seeds

  • Playoffs: July 15th – 17th, 2022
    • Single-Elimination bracket
    • The Quarterfinals & Semifinals are Bo3
    • The Grand Final is Bo5

Prize Pool[edit]

$1,000,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Directly Qualified Teams[edit]

1 May 28th - Natus Vincere bench Russia Boombl4. [1]
2 June 23rd - Natus Vincere add Ukraine sdy as a stand-in for the event. [2]
1 June 19th - Team Liquid bench France shox and United States adreN. [3]
2 June 20th - Team Liquid sign Canada daps as the team's new head coach. [4]
3 June 21st - Latvia YEKINDAR is announced as a stand-in for the event. [5]

Play-In Teams[edit]

1 June 18th - Heroic bench Denmark refrezh. [6]
2 June 21st - Heroic acquire Denmark Jabbi from Copenhagen Flames. [7]
1 June 30th - 00 Nation acquire Brazil TACO, Brazil latto, Brazil dumau, and Brazil cky from GODSENT. As a result, they acquire GODSENT's spot in the event. [8]
1 July 3rd - Germany k1to stands in for Germany faveN who misses the event to recover from his illness. [9]
1 June 11th - Team Spirit bench and transfer-list Russia degster. [10]
2 June 21st - Team Spirit sign Ukraine w0nderful. [11]
1 May 4th - Sprout part ways with Luxembourg Marix by mutual agreement. [12]
2 May 10th - Sprout sign Romania lauNX. [13]

Results[edit]

Play-In[edit]

Upper Bracket Round 1
Upper Bracket Round 1
UB Round 1
UBR1
Upper Bracket Round 2
Upper Bracket Round 2
UB Round 2
UBR2
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
HeroicHeroicHeroic
16
SproutSproutSprout
3
July 5, 2022 - 11:00 CEST
1612
4
33
0
MOUZMOUZMOUZ
19
paiN GamingpaiN GamingpaiN
16
July 5, 2022 - 11:00 CEST
1952
102
16101
50
HeroicHeroicHeroic
2
MOUZMOUZMOUZ
1
July 5, 2022 - 15:25 CEST
1614
2
51
4
113
8
1612
4
1610
6
75
2
HeroicHeroicHeroic
Team SpiritTeam SpiritSpirit
16
Complexity GamingComplexity GamingCOL
11
July 5, 2022 - 11:00 CEST
1610
6
115
6
00 Nation00 Nation00 Nation
16
AstralisAstralisAstralis
6
July 5, 2022 - 12:40 CEST
1610
6
65
1
Team SpiritTeam SpiritSpirit
2
00 Nation00 Nation00 Nation
1
July 5, 2022 - 16:00 CEST
1611
5
54
1
148
6
167
9
165
11
1310
3
Team SpiritTeam SpiritSpirit
BIGBIGBIG
16
ORDERORDERORDER
7
July 5, 2022 - 12:40 CEST
1612
4
73
4
OutsidersOutsidersOutsiders
16
Imperial EsportsImperial EsportsImperial
6
July 5, 2022 - 12:40 CEST
1610
6
65
1
BIGBIGBIG
0
OutsidersOutsidersOutsiders
2
July 5, 2022 - 19:00 CEST
136
7
169
7
136
7
169
7
OutsidersOutsidersOutsiders
MIBRMIBRMIBR
13
Movistar RidersMovistar RidersRiders
16
July 5, 2022 - 14:00 CEST
1311
2
164
12
TYLOOTYLOOTYLOO
9
Team VitalityTeam VitalityVitality
16
July 5, 2022 - 14:20 CEST
91
8
1614
2
Movistar RidersMovistar RidersRiders
2
Team VitalityTeam VitalityVitality
0
July 5, 2022 - 20:20 CEST
166
10
139
4
1612
4
43
1
Movistar RidersMovistar RidersRiders
Lower Bracket Round 1
Lower Bracket Round 1
LB Round 1
LBR1
Lower Bracket Round 2
Lower Bracket Round 2
LB Round 2
LBR2
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
SproutSproutSprout
2
paiN GamingpaiN GamingpaiN
1
July 5, 2022 - 16:00 CEST
167
9
108
2
126
6
169
7
168
8
107
3
Team VitalityTeam VitalityVitality
2
SproutSproutSprout
1
July 6, 2022 - 16:00 CEST
20911
621
22622
912
1610
6
115
6
168
8
107
3
Team VitalityTeam VitalityVitality
Complexity GamingComplexity GamingCOL
0
AstralisAstralisAstralis
2
July 5, 2022 - 20:20 CEST
106
4
169
7
96
3
169
7
BIGBIGBIG
1
AstralisAstralisAstralis
2
July 6, 2022 - 16:15 CEST
1411
3
164
12
166
10
139
4
116
5
169
7
AstralisAstralisAstralis
ORDERORDERORDER
1
Imperial EsportsImperial EsportsImperial
2
July 6, 2022 - 12:30 CEST
1610
6
85
3
84
4
1611
5
112
9
1613
3
00 Nation00 Nation00 Nation
2
Imperial EsportsImperial EsportsImperial
0
July 6, 2022 - 20:30 CEST
168
8
127
5
166
10
129
3
00 Nation00 Nation00 Nation
MIBRMIBRMIBR
1
TYLOOTYLOOTYLOO
2
July 6, 2022 - 12:30 CEST
1610
6
55
0
33
0
1612
4
107
3
168
8
MOUZMOUZMOUZ
2
TYLOOTYLOOTYLOO
0
July 6, 2022 - 20:20 CEST
1611
5
74
3
167
9
118
3
MOUZMOUZMOUZ

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
UB Quarterfinals
UBQF
Upper Bracket Semifinals
Upper Bracket Semifinals
UB Semifinals
UBSF
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
UB Final
UBF
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
Natus VincereNatus VincereNAVI
2
MOUZMOUZMOUZ
1
July 7, 2022 - 16:00 CEST
166
10
129
3
149
5
166
10
1611
5
64
2
HeroicHeroicHeroic
0
Ninjas in PyjamasNinjas in PyjamasNIP
2
July 7, 2022 - 12:30 CEST
137
6
168
8
135
8
1610
6
Natus VincereNatus VincereNAVI
2
Ninjas in PyjamasNinjas in PyjamasNIP
0
July 8, 2022 - 16:00 CEST
1613
3
32
1
168
8
77
0
G2 EsportsG2 EsportsG2
0
Movistar RidersMovistar RidersRiders
2
July 7, 2022 - 12:30 CEST
126
6
169
7
96
3
169
7
Team VitalityTeam VitalityVitality
2
ENCEENCEENCE
1
July 7, 2022 - 16:00 CEST
1612
4
103
7
124
8
1611
5
1613
3
72
5
Movistar RidersMovistar RidersRiders
2
Team VitalityTeam VitalityVitality
1
July 8, 2022 - 19:30 CEST
1611
5
44
0
33
0
1612
4
168
8
127
5
Natus VincereNatus VincereNAVI
2
Movistar RidersMovistar RidersRiders
1
July 10, 2022 - 16:30 CEST
99
0
166
10
166
10
119
2
1612
4
103
7
Natus VincereNatus VincereNAVI
Movistar RidersMovistar RidersRiders
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
LB Quarterfinals
LBQF
Lower Bracket Semifinal
Lower Bracket Semifinal
LB Semifinal
LBSF
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Final
LB Final
LBF
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
MOUZMOUZMOUZ
2
HeroicHeroicHeroic
0
July 8, 2022 - 16:00 CEST
163
13
1312
1
1610
6
105
5
Team VitalityTeam VitalityVitality
1
MOUZMOUZMOUZ
2
July 9, 2022 - 19:30 CEST
167
9
128
4
109
1
166
10
125
7
1610
6
G2 EsportsG2 EsportsG2
2
ENCEENCEENCE
0
July 8, 2022 - 19:30 CEST
166
10
139
4
167
9
88
0
Ninjas in PyjamasNinjas in PyjamasNIP
2
G2 EsportsG2 EsportsG2
1
July 9, 2022 - 20:15 CEST
113
8
1612
4
1613
3
132
11
1610
6
125
7
MOUZMOUZMOUZ
2
Ninjas in PyjamasNinjas in PyjamasNIP
1
July 10, 2022 - 16:00 CEST
96
3
169
7
166
10
129
3
1612
4
33
0
MOUZMOUZMOUZ

Group B[edit]

Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
UB Quarterfinals
UBQF
Upper Bracket Semifinals
Upper Bracket Semifinals
UB Semifinals
UBSF
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
UB Final
UBF
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
FaZe ClanFaZe ClanFaZe
2
00 Nation00 Nation00 Nation
0
July 8, 2022 - 12:30 CEST
1610
6
135
8
1611
5
104
6
Team SpiritTeam SpiritSpirit
2
Team LiquidTeam LiquidLiquid
1
July 7, 2022 - 19:55 CEST
84
4
1611
5
169
7
96
3
221001
533
20532
1000
FaZe ClanFaZe ClanFaZe
2
Team SpiritTeam SpiritSpirit
0
July 9, 2022 - 17:35 CEST
169
7
106
4
166
10
139
4
Cloud9Cloud9C9
2
OutsidersOutsidersOutsiders
0
July 7, 2022 - 20:00 CEST
1612
4
63
3
164
12
1211
1
AstralisAstralisAstralis
2
FURIA EsportsFURIA EsportsFURIA
0
July 8, 2022 - 12:30 CEST
1610
6
85
3
168
8
137
6
Cloud9Cloud9C9
0
AstralisAstralisAstralis
2
July 9, 2022 - 16:00 CEST
115
6
1610
6
85
3
1610
6
FaZe ClanFaZe ClanFaZe
2
AstralisAstralisAstralis
0
July 10, 2022 - 20:15 CEST
1612
4
133
10
168
8
117
4
FaZe ClanFaZe ClanFaZe
AstralisAstralisAstralis
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
LB Quarterfinals
LBQF
Lower Bracket Semifinal
Lower Bracket Semifinal
LB Semifinal
LBSF
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Final
LB Final
LBF
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
00 Nation00 Nation00 Nation
1
Team LiquidTeam LiquidLiquid
2
July 9, 2022 - 12:30 CEST
254113
11221
2211220
4111
1771
81
1982
72
85
3
1610
6
Cloud9Cloud9C9
0
Team LiquidTeam LiquidLiquid
2
July 10, 2022 - 12:30 CEST
114
7
1611
5
96
3
169
7
OutsidersOutsidersOutsiders
0
FURIA EsportsFURIA EsportsFURIA
2
July 9, 2022 - 12:30 CEST
137
6
168
8
87
1
168
8
Team SpiritTeam SpiritSpirit
1
FURIA EsportsFURIA EsportsFURIA
2
July 10, 2022 - 12:30 CEST
1612
4
123
9
149
5
166
10
105
5
1610
6
Team LiquidTeam LiquidLiquid
2
FURIA EsportsFURIA EsportsFURIA
0
July 10, 2022 - 19:45 CEST
168
8
147
7
19112
42
1741
111
Team LiquidTeam LiquidLiquid

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
Quarterfinals
Quarters
QF
Semifinals
Semifinals
Semis
SF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
AstralisAstralisAstralis
2
MOUZMOUZMOUZ
1
July 15, 2022 - 15:35 CEST
85
3
1610
6
169
7
96
3
166
10
129
3
Natus VincereNatus VincereNAVI
2
AstralisAstralisAstralis
0
July 16, 2022 - 15:30 CEST
1611
5
84
4
1932
122
17121
31
Movistar RidersMovistar RidersRiders
2
Team LiquidTeam LiquidLiquid
1
July 15, 2022 - 20:00 CEST
1611
5
94
5
1410
4
165
11
1610
6
125
7
FaZe ClanFaZe ClanFaZe
2
Movistar RidersMovistar RidersRiders
0
July 16, 2022 - 19:00 CEST
1611
5
124
8
167
9
98
1
Natus VincereNatus VincereNAVI
2
FaZe ClanFaZe ClanFaZe
3
July 17, 2022 - 16:00 CEST
139
4
166
10
168
8
137
6
19122
32
1631
120
95
4
1610
6
148
6
167
9

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Primary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingBrazilRussiaSerbiaSloveniaSpainFranceVietnamChina
Streams

Secondary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussiaFrance
Streams
Tertiary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussia
Streams

Previews[edit]

Conclusions[edit]

Interviews[edit]

HLTV[edit]

Dust2.us[edit]

Dust2.com.br[edit]