Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!

Kalashnikov Cup #2

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki


[e][h]Kalashnikov Cup #2
League Information
Organizer:
Kalashnikov Media
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Teams:
16
Prize Pool:
$20,000 USD
Start Date:
2019-03-14
End Date:
2019-06-30
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Cache • Dust II • Inferno • Mirage • Nuke • Overpass • Train • Vertigo
Chronology
 
1
 1
3 
3
 

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

English Broadcast[edit]
Russian Broadcast[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage:
    • 16 Team Swiss System Format
    • All matches are Bo1
    • Top 8 Teams proceed to the Playoffs
    • Bottom 8 Teams are eliminated
    • Click here for a detailed explanation of the Swiss System format
  • First Round
    • Teams are drawn randomly for first round match-ups
  • Second Round
    • Division into 2 groups:
      • Winners of the first round ("High")
      • Losers of the first round ("Low")
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
  • Third Round
    • Division into 3 groups:
      • Teams with a score of 2:0 ("High")
      • Teams with a score of 1:1 ("Mid")
      • Teams with a score of 0:2 ("Low")
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
    • Winners of the high group advance to the next stage
    • Losers of the low group are eliminated
  • Fourth Round
    • Division into 2 groups:
      • Teams with a score of 2:1 ("High")
      • Teams with a score of 1:2 ("Low")
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
    • Winners of the high group advance to the next stage
    • Losers of the low group are eliminated
  • Fifth Round
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
    • Winners advance to the next stage
    • Losers are eliminated
  • Playoffs:
    • Single-Elimination bracket
    • All matches are Bo3

Prize Pool[edit]

$20,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Virtus.pro
1Poland Sobol
 
 
 
 
1Poland Snax
2Poland byali
3Poland MICHU
4Poland snatchie
5Poland Vegi
CPoland kuben

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Overview[edit]

Detailed Results[edit]

Round 1[edit]
Round 1 Matches
SJ
March 14, 2019 - 18:00 CET
1611
5
413
9
16
13 Tricked
ex-3D
March 25, 2019 - 18:00 CET
1611
5
47
3
16
7 expert
Epsilon
March 27, 2019 - 17:00 CET
124
8
1116
5
12
16 VP
pro100
March 27, 2019 - 18:20 CET
139
4
616
10
13
16 AGO
OwmS
March 28, 2019 - 15:00 CET
166
10
912
3
16
12 DE
forZe
March 28, 2019 - 20:00 CET
1612
4
38
5
16
8 Giants
Nemiga
March 28, 2019 - 19:00 CET
76
1
916
7
7
16 UoL
Riders
March 29, 2019 - 18:00 CET
136
7
916
7
13
16 Syman
Round 2[edit]
High[edit]
Round 2 High Matches
forZe
April 2, 2019 - 17:00 CEST
168
8
78
1
16
8 AGO
ex-3D
April 2, 2019 - 19:30 CEST
169
7
610
4
16
10 SJ
OwmS
April 9, 2019 - 17:00 CEST
64
2
1116
5
6
16 VP
UoL
April 15, 2019 - 17:00 CEST
84
4
1116
5
8
16 Syman
Low[edit]
Round 2 Low Matches
pro100
April 3, 2019 - 18:00 CEST
169
7
67
1
16
7 Epsilon
Riders
April 16, 2019 - 18:00 CEST
147
7
816
8
14
16 expert
DE
April 18, 2019 - 16:00 CEST
166
10
913
4
16
13 Giants
Tricked
April 22, 2019 - 18:00 CEST
1611
5
410
6
16
10 Nemiga
Round 3[edit]
High[edit]
Round 3 High Matches
forZe
May 6, 2019 - 17:00 CEST
76
1
916
7
7
16 Syman
FrFrogs
May 7, 2019 - 17:00 CEST
1610
6
510
5
16
10 VP
Mid[edit]
Round 3 Mid Matches
DE
April 23, 2019 - 17:00 CEST
168
8
78
1
16
8 AGO
SJ
April 25, 2019 - 17:00 CEST
1610
6
56
1
16
6 OwmS
UoL
April 25, 2019 - 18:00 CEST
1610
6
55
0
16
5 expert
pro100
May 2, 2019 - 19:00 CEST
94
5
1116
5
9
16 Tricked
Low[edit]
Round 3 Low Matches
Riders
April 25, 2019 - 21:00 CEST
119
2
616
10
11
16 Epsilon
Giants
April 30, 2019 - 17:00 CEST
74
3
1116
5
7
16 Nemiga
Round 4[edit]
High[edit]
Round 4 High Matches
UoL
May 15, 2019 - 20:00 CEST
54
1
1116
5
5
16 SJ
Tricked
May 16, 2019 - 17:00 CEST
169
7
69
3
16
9 DE
VP
June 2, 2019 - 20:00 CEST
109
1
616
10
10
16 forZe
Low[edit]
Round 4 Low Matches
pro100
May 14, 2019 - 21:00 CEST
1611
5
44
0
16
4 expert
Nemiga
May 16, 2019 - 18:00 CEST
1611
5
48
4
16
8 OwmS
Epsilon
May 17, 2019 - 14:00 CEST
1613
3
22
0
16
2 AGO
Round 5[edit]
Round 5 Matches
DE
May 23, 2019 - 18:00 CEST
85
3
1016
6
8
16 UoL
Nemiga
May 22, 2019 - 15:00 CEST
168
8
714
7
16
14 Epsilon
pro100
June 11, 2019 - 14:00 CEST
116
5
916
7
11
16 VP


Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
FrenchFrogs
1
June 3, 2019 - 13:00 CEST
148
6
716
9
169
7
610
4
17112
40
1419
311
Match was stopped at 11-4 on the 3rd map due to server issues and will be continued at a later date.
Nemiga Gaming
2
SJ Gaming
0
June 2, 2019 - 15:00 CEST
17101
51
2519
210
85
3
1016
6
 
 
 
 
Tricked Esport
2
Syman Gaming
0
June 7, 2019 - 20:00 CEST
33
0
1216
4
137
6
816
8
 
 
 
 
Unicorns of Love
2
forZe
2
June 20, 2019 - 15:00 CEST
1610
6
56
1
166
10
913
4
 
 
 
 
Virtus.pro
0
Semifinals
Nemiga Gaming
2
June 13, 2019 - 18:00 CEST
20
2
1516
1
168
8
78
1
1611
5
48
4
Tricked Esport
1
Unicorns of Love
0
June 25, 2019 - 17:00 CEST
64
2
1116
5
11
0
1416
2
 
 
 
 
forZe
2
Grand Final
Nemiga Gaming
2
June 30, 2019 - 17:00 CEST
137
6
816
8
165
11
1012
2
166
10
912
3
forZe
1
3rd Place Match
Tricked Esport
W
June 29, 2019 - 21:00 CEST
Unicorns of Love are unable to play and forfeit the match
Unicorns of Love
FF

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

LanguageRussiaEnglish SpeakingPoland
Streams

References[edit]