Liquipedia Tiers Are Changing: Click here to learn more about the changes

Kalashnikov Cup #2


[e][h]Kalashnikov Cup #2
League Information
Organizer:
Kalashnikov Media
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Teams:
16
Prize Pool:
$20,000 USD
Start Date:
2019-03-14
End Date:
2019-06-30
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Cache • Dust II • Inferno • Mirage • Nuke • Overpass • Train • Vertigo
Chronology
 
1
 1
3 
3
 

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

English Broadcast[edit]
Russian Broadcast[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage:
    • 16 Team Swiss System Format
    • All matches are Bo1
    • Top 8 Teams proceed to the Playoffs
    • Bottom 8 Teams are eliminated
    • Click here for a detailed explanation of the Swiss System format
  • First Round
    • Teams are drawn randomly for first round match-ups
  • Second Round
    • Division into 2 groups:
      • Winners of the first round ("High")
      • Losers of the first round ("Low")
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
  • Third Round
    • Division into 3 groups:
      • Teams with a score of 2:0 ("High")
      • Teams with a score of 1:1 ("Mid")
      • Teams with a score of 0:2 ("Low")
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
    • Winners of the high group advance to the next stage
    • Losers of the low group are eliminated
  • Fourth Round
    • Division into 2 groups:
      • Teams with a score of 2:1 ("High")
      • Teams with a score of 1:2 ("Low")
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
    • Winners of the high group advance to the next stage
    • Losers of the low group are eliminated
  • Fifth Round
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
    • Winners advance to the next stage
    • Losers are eliminated
  • Playoffs:
    • Single-Elimination bracket
    • All matches are Bo3

Prize Pool[edit]

$20,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

FrenchFrogs
1Belgium davidp 
2France Maka 
3France JiNKZ 
4France hAdji 
5France LOGAN 
AGO Esports
1Poland furlan 
2Poland GruBy 
3Poland phr 
4Poland SZPERO 
5Poland kap3r 
CPoland miNIr0x 
DreamEaters
1Russia speed4k 
2Russia kinqie 
3Russia Krad 
4Russia Forester 
5Russia svyat 
CRussia zoneR 
Epsilon Esports
1United Kingdom Surreal 
2Netherlands CRUC1AL 
3Germany k1to 
4Bulgaria SPELLAN 
5Latvia broky 
expert eSport
1Germany syken
2Switzerland rigoN
3Germany dav1dK
 TBD
 TBD
1Germany ScrunK
2Germany Andyy
3Germany JDC
4Germany PREET
5Austria chrissK
forZe
1Russia facecrack 
2Russia Jerry 
3Russia almazer 
4Russia xsepower 
5Russia FL1T 
CKazakhstan 5TRYK#R 
Giants Gaming
1Portugal rmn 
2Portugal fox 
3Portugal MUTiRiS 
4Portugal rizzz 
5Portugal ZELIN 
CPortugal AIm 
HAVU Gaming
1Finland sLowi 
2Finland ZOREE 
3Finland Twixie 
4Finland peku 
5Finland Hoody 
CFinland sAw 
Movistar Riders
1Spain mopoz 
2Spain mixwell 
3Spain loWel 
4Spain SOKER 
5Spain ALEX 
CSpain bladE 
pro100
1Ukraine def
2Russia Art1st
 TBD
 TBD
 TBD
1Latvia Flarich
2Ukraine AiyvaN
3Latvia YEKINDAR
4Ukraine kenzor
5
Russia NickelBack
CUkraine ceh9
OwmS
1Russia hooch 
2Ukraine starix 
3Israel anarkez 
4Russia shalfey 
5Latvia Whiskas 
CRussia MSE 
SJ Gaming
1Finland arvid 
2Finland Jamppi 
3Finland SADDYX 
4Finland KHRN 
5Finland xartE 
Syman Gaming
1Belgium Keoz 
2Azerbaijan t0rick 
3Kazakhstan neaLaN 
4Russia Dima 
5Russia Perfecto 
CKazakhstan Solaar 
Tricked Esport
1Denmark b0RUP 
2Denmark HUNDEN 
3Denmark acoR 
4Denmark Sjuush 
5Denmark Bubzkji 
Unicorns of Love
1Germany crisby 
2Germany kzy 
3Germany maRky 
4Germany DeniMM 
5Germany Kirby 
Virtus.pro
1
Poland Sobol
 TBD
 TBD
 TBD
 TBD
1Poland Snax
2Poland byali
3Poland MICHU
4Poland snatchie
5
Poland Vegi
CPoland kuben

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Overview[edit]

Detailed Results[edit]

Round 1[edit]
Round 1 Matches
SJ
March 14, 2019 - 18:00 CET
1611
5
413
9
16
13 Tricked
ex-3D
March 25, 2019 - 18:00 CET
1611
5
47
3
16
7 expert
Epsilon
March 27, 2019 - 17:00 CET
124
8
1116
5
12
16 VP
pro100
March 27, 2019 - 18:20 CET
139
4
616
10
13
16 AGO
OwmS
March 28, 2019 - 15:00 CET
166
10
912
3
16
12 DE
forZe
March 28, 2019 - 20:00 CET
1612
4
38
5
16
8 Giants
Nemiga
March 28, 2019 - 19:00 CET
76
1
916
7
7
16 UoL
Riders
March 29, 2019 - 18:00 CET
136
7
916
7
13
16 Syman
Round 2[edit]
High[edit]
Round 2 High Matches
forZe
April 2, 2019 - 17:00 CEST
168
8
78
1
16
8 AGO
ex-3D
April 2, 2019 - 19:30 CEST
169
7
610
4
16
10 SJ
OwmS
April 9, 2019 - 17:00 CEST
64
2
1116
5
6
16 VP
UoL
April 15, 2019 - 17:00 CEST
84
4
1116
5
8
16 Syman
Low[edit]
Round 2 Low Matches
pro100
April 3, 2019 - 18:00 CEST
169
7
67
1
16
7 Epsilon
Riders
April 16, 2019 - 18:00 CEST
147
7
816
8
14
16 expert
DE
April 18, 2019 - 16:00 CEST
166
10
913
4
16
13 Giants
Tricked
April 22, 2019 - 18:00 CEST
1611
5
410
6
16
10 Nemiga
Round 3[edit]
High[edit]
Round 3 High Matches
forZe
May 6, 2019 - 17:00 CEST
76
1
916
7
7
16 Syman
FrFrogs
May 7, 2019 - 17:00 CEST
1610
6
510
5
16
10 VP
Mid[edit]
Round 3 Mid Matches
DE
April 23, 2019 - 17:00 CEST
168
8
78
1
16
8 AGO
SJ
April 25, 2019 - 17:00 CEST
1610
6
56
1
16
6 OwmS
UoL
April 25, 2019 - 18:00 CEST
1610
6
55
0
16
5 expert
pro100
May 2, 2019 - 19:00 CEST
94
5
1116
5
9
16 Tricked
Low[edit]
Round 3 Low Matches
Riders
April 25, 2019 - 21:00 CEST
119
2
616
10
11
16 Epsilon
Giants
April 30, 2019 - 17:00 CEST
74
3
1116
5
7
16 Nemiga
Round 4[edit]
High[edit]
Round 4 High Matches
UoL
May 15, 2019 - 20:00 CEST
54
1
1116
5
5
16 SJ
Tricked
May 16, 2019 - 17:00 CEST
169
7
69
3
16
9 DE
VP
June 2, 2019 - 20:00 CEST
109
1
616
10
10
16 forZe
Low[edit]
Round 4 Low Matches
pro100
May 14, 2019 - 21:00 CEST
1611
5
44
0
16
4 expert
Nemiga
May 16, 2019 - 18:00 CEST
1611
5
48
4
16
8 OwmS
Epsilon
May 17, 2019 - 14:00 CEST
1613
3
22
0
16
2 AGO
Round 5[edit]
Round 5 Matches
DE
May 23, 2019 - 18:00 CEST
85
3
1016
6
8
16 UoL
Nemiga
May 22, 2019 - 15:00 CEST
168
8
714
7
16
14 Epsilon
pro100
June 11, 2019 - 14:00 CEST
116
5
916
7
11
16 VP


Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
FrenchFrogs
1
June 3, 2019 - 13:00 CEST
148
6
716
9
169
7
610
4
17112
40
1419
311
Match was stopped at 11-4 on the 3rd map due to server issues and will be continued at a later date.
Nemiga Gaming
2
SJ Gaming
0
June 2, 2019 - 15:00 CEST
17101
51
2519
210
85
3
1016
6
 
 
 
 
Tricked Esport
2
Syman Gaming
0
June 7, 2019 - 20:00 CEST
33
0
1216
4
137
6
816
8
 
 
 
 
Unicorns of Love
2
forZe
2
June 20, 2019 - 15:00 CEST
1610
6
56
1
166
10
913
4
 
 
 
 
Virtus.pro
0
Semifinals
Nemiga Gaming
2
June 13, 2019 - 18:00 CEST
20
2
1516
1
168
8
78
1
1611
5
48
4
Tricked Esport
1
Unicorns of Love
0
June 25, 2019 - 17:00 CEST
64
2
1116
5
11
0
1416
2
 
 
 
 
forZe
2
Grand Final
Nemiga Gaming
2
June 30, 2019 - 17:00 CEST
137
6
816
8
165
11
1012
2
166
10
912
3
forZe
1
3rd Place Match
Tricked Esport
W
June 29, 2019 - 21:00 CEST
Unicorns of Love are unable to play and forfeit the match
Unicorns of Love
FF

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

LanguageRussiaEnglish SpeakingPoland
Streams

References[edit]