Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!
Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

LOOT.BET/CS Season 8


[e][h]LOOT.BET/CS Season 8
League Information
Series:
LOOT.BET/CS LOOT.BET/CS
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Teams:
20
Prize Pool:
$50,000 USD
Start Date:
2020-10-05
End Date:
2020-11-03
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Dust II • Inferno • Mirage • Nuke • Overpass • Train • Vertigo
Chronology

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Commentators:

Format[edit]

  • Regular Season:
    • 16 Team Swiss System Format
    • All matches are Bo3
    • Top 8 Teams proceed to the Playoffs
    • Bottom 8 Teams are eliminated
    • Click here for a detailed explanation of the Swiss System format
  • First Round
    • Teams are drawn randomly for first round match-ups
  • Second Round
    • Division into 2 groups:
      • Winners of the first round ("High")
      • Losers of the first round ("Low")
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
  • Third Round
    • Division into 3 groups:
      • Teams with a score of 2:0 ("High")
      • Teams with a score of 1:1 ("Mid")
      • Teams with a score of 0:2 ("Low")
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
    • Winners of the high group advance to the next stage
    • Losers of the low group are eliminated
  • Fourth Round
    • Division into 2 groups:
      • Teams with a score of 2:1 ("High")
      • Teams with a score of 1:2 ("Low")
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
    • Winners of the high group advance to the next stage
    • Losers of the low group are eliminated
  • Fifth Round
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
    • Winners advance to the next stage
    • Losers are eliminated
  • Playoffs:
    • Single-Elimination bracket
    • All matches are Bo3

Prize Pool[edit]

$50,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Playoffs Invited Teams[edit]

TBD
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
TBD
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
TBD
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 

Group Stage Teams[edit]

AGO
1Poland Furlan
2Poland GruBy
3Poland F1KU
4Poland leman
5Poland dgl
CPoland miNIr0x
Apeks
Notes
1Norway truth
 
 
 
 
1Norway Marcelious
2Norway Grusarn
3Sweden dennis
4Norway Nasty
5Norway jkaem
CNorway Polly
1 October 14th - Apeks bench Norway truth. [1]
2 October 19th - Apeks acquire Norway jkaem from 100 Thieves. [2]
c0ntact Gaming
Notes
1United Kingdom smooya
 
 
 
 
1Lithuania EspiranTo
2Finland ottoNd
3Denmark Snappi
4Israel Spinx
5Switzerland rigoN
CIreland NeiL_M
1 October 15th - c0ntact Gaming part ways with United Kingdom smooya. [3]
2 October 17th - Serbia emi's contract expires and he leaves c0ntact Gaming. [4]
3 October 22nd - c0ntact Gaming sign Switzerland rigoN and promote Israel Spinx after successful completion of his trial. [5]
Team Heretics
Notes
1France wasiNk
 
 
 
 
1France Djoko
2Belgium Nivera
 
 
 
1France Maka
2France kioShiMa
3France Lucky
4France xms
5France Python
1 October 16th - Belgium Nivera is acquired by Team Vitality. [6]
2 October 19th - Team Heretics sign France Python. [7]

Results[edit]

Regular Season[edit]

Overview[edit]

#TeamMatchesRoundsRDRound 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Round 5
1. Nemiga Gaming3-0112-72+40
2:0

2:0

2:1
1. Virtus.pro3-0119-88+31
2:0

2:1

2:0
3. Team Heretics3-1142-130+12
2:1

2:1

0:2

2:0
3. Wisła Kraków3-1140-112+28
2:0

2:0

1:2

2:1
5. AGF Esport2-1124-106+18
2:1

1:2

2:1
5. ESPADA2-1101-83+18
0:2

2:0

2:1
7. c0ntact Gaming2-2127-134-7
2:0

1:2

2:0

1:2
7. Team Secret2-2131-136-5
1:2

2:1

2:0

0:2
9. AGO1-264-84-20
0:2

1:2

1:0
9. Apeks1-286-102-16
0:2

2:0

1:2
9. Galaxy Racer1-291-103-12
1:2

2:0

0:2
9. HAVU Gaming1-289-111-22
2:1

0:2

1:2

0:1
9. HellRaisers1-293-108-15
0:2

0:2

2:1
9. Izako Boars1-276-89-13
2:0

0:2

0:2
15. FATE Esports0-349-67-18
0:2

0:2
15. Movistar Riders0-3107-126-19
1:2

0:2

1:2

Detailed Results[edit]

Round 1[edit]
Round 1 Matches
October 5, 2020
Wisła
October 5, 2020 - 12:55 CEST
168
8
714
7
169
7
611
5
 
 
 
 
2
0 Apeks
October 6, 2020
ESPADA
October 6, 2020 - 12:55 CEST
1590
60
3619
19
95
4
1016
6
 
 
 
 
0
2 Nemiga
October 7, 2020
AGF
October 7, 2020 - 12:50 CEST
1613
3
23
1
115
6
1016
6
167
9
88
0
2
1 Secret
AGO
October 7, 2020 - 16:30 CEST
19421
1110
211122
224
62
4
1316
3
 
 
 
 
0
2 Boars
October 8, 2020
GXR
October 8, 2020 - 12:50 CEST
167
9
814
6
134
9
1116
5
87
1
816
8
1
2 HAVU
October 9, 2020
Riders
October 9, 2020 - 12:50 CEST
83
5
1216
4
168
8
713
6
146
8
916
7
France Python and France Djoko to stand-in for France xms and Belgium Nivera
on Heretics.
1
2 Heretics
c0ntact
October 9, 2020 - 16:30 CEST
167
9
812
4
1923
131
01315
02
 
 
 
 
2
0 FATE
October 10, 2020
HR
October 10, 2020 - 12:55 CEST
149
5
616
10
117
4
816
8
 
 
 
 
0
2 VP
Round 2[edit]
High[edit]
Round 2 High Matches
October 11, 2020
AGF
October 11, 2020 - 12:50 CEST
63
3
1216
4
255202
10132
1311023
1025
87
1
816
8
1
2 VP
Wisła
October 11, 2020 - 17:05 CEST
168
8
710
3
167
9
89
1
 
 
 
 
2
0 HAVU
October 12, 2020
c0ntact
October 12, 2020 - 12:50 CEST
127
5
816
8
1610
6
59
4
97
2
816
8
1
2 Heretics
October 13, 2020
Nemiga
October 13, 2020 - 16:30 CEST
1614
2
13
2
1611
5
47
3
 
 
 
 
2
0 Boars
Low[edit]
Round 2 Low Matches
October 13, 2020
Apeks
October 13, 2020 - 12:50 CEST
1610
6
514
9
169
7
611
5
 
 
 
 
2
0 Riders
October 18, 2020
Secret
October 18, 2020 - 12:50 CEST
145
9
1016
6
165
11
1013
3
1611
5
410
6
2
1 AGO
FATE
October 18, 2020 - 16:30 CEST
118
3
716
9
1111
0
416
12
 
 
 
 
Sweden grux stand-in for Sweden FREDDyFROG on Galaxy Racer
0
2 GXR
October 19, 2020
ESPADA
October 19, 2020 - 11:55 CEST
1610
6
512
7
168
8
77
0
 
 
 
 
2
0 HR
Round 3[edit]
High[edit]
Round 3 High Matches
October 19, 2020
Nemiga
October 19, 2020 - 15:30 CEST
137
6
816
8
168
8
713
6
169
7
69
3
2
1 Wisła
October 20, 2020
VP
October 20, 2020 - 11:50 CEST
169
7
614
8
168
8
710
3
 
 
 
 
France wasiNk stand-in for France xms on Heretics
2
0 Heretics
Mid[edit]
Round 3 Mid Matches
October 21, 2020
AGF
October 21, 2020 - 11:50 CEST
1612
4
36
3
105
5
1016
6
1613
3
22
0
2
1 HAVU
Boars
October 21, 2020 - 15:30 CEST
145
9
1016
6
148
6
716
9
 
 
 
 
0
2 c0ntact
October 22, 2020
Apeks
October 22, 2020 - 15:45 CEST
167
9
813
5
65
1
1016
6
75
2
1016
6
1
2 ESPADA
October 23, 2020
Secret
October 23, 2020 - 11:50 CEST
1983
71
0716
18
1611
5
46
2
 
 
 
 
2
0 GXR
Low[edit]
Round 3 Low Matches
October 20, 2020
AGO
October 20, 2020 - 17:00 CEST
FATE Esports forfeit the match due to internet issues
W
FF FATE
October 22, 2020
Riders
October 22, 2020 - 11:50 CEST
124
8
1116
5
166
10
914
5
1671
80
2819
27
1
2 HR
Round 4[edit]
High[edit]
Round 4 High Matches
Heretics
October 24, 2020 - 11:50 CEST
169
7
612
6
169
7
611
5
 
 
 
 
2
0 Secret
AGF -- ESPADA
Wisła
October 25, 2020 - 11:50 CET
65
1
1016
6
169
7
66
0
1614
2
11
0
2
1 c0ntact
Low[edit]
Round 4 Low Matches
AGO
October 25, 2020 - 15:30 CET
19103
51
0515
010
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
0 HAVU
GXR
October 27, 2020 - 11:50 CET
-
- HR
Boars
October 26, 2020 - 15:30 CET
-
- Apeks
Round 5[edit]
Round 5 Matches
--
--
--


Playoffs[edit]

Round of 12
Quarterfinals
Semifinals
Grand Final

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussiaPoland
Streams

References[edit]