Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!
Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

Merkur Masters Season 2: Closed Qualifier


[e][h]Merkur Masters Season 2: Closed Qualifier
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
Germany Germany
Teams:
16
Prize Pool:
€10,000 EUR
(≃ $11,715.52 USD)
Start Date:
2020-09-25
End Date:
2020-10-18
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Dust II • Inferno • Mirage • Nuke • Overpass • Train • Vertigo

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Primary Broadcast[edit]

  • Host:
    • Germany XqzR (Sinisa Mihajlovic)

Secondary Broadcasts[edit]

  • Commentator:

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage:
    • 16 Team Swiss System Format
      • Elimination matches are Bo3
      • All other matches are Bo1
    • Top 8 Teams proceed to the Playoffs
    • Bottom 8 Teams are eliminated
    • Click here for a detailed explanation of the Swiss System format
  • First Round
    • Teams are drawn randomly for first round match-ups
  • Second Round
    • Division into 2 groups:
      • Winners of the first round ("High")
      • Losers of the first round ("Low")
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
  • Third Round
    • Division into 3 groups:
      • Teams with a score of 2:0 ("High")
      • Teams with a score of 1:1 ("Mid")
      • Teams with a score of 0:2 ("Low")
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
    • Winners of the high group advance to the next stage
    • Losers of the low group are eliminated
  • Fourth Round
    • Division into 2 groups:
      • Teams with a score of 2:1 ("High")
      • Teams with a score of 1:2 ("Low")
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
    • Winners of the high group advance to the next stage
    • Losers of the low group are eliminated
  • Fifth Round
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
    • Winners advance to the next stage
    • Losers are eliminated
  • Playoffs:
    • Double-Elimination bracket
    • All matches are Bo3
    • Top 4 teams qualify to the Offline Finals

Prize Pool[edit]

€10,000 EUR (~$11,715.52 USD) are spread among the teams as seen below:

Converted USD prizes are based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on October 18, 2020 : 1 EUR = 1.17155 USD.

Participants[edit]

PENTA Sports
1Germany red
2Germany pdy
3Germany xenn
4Germany s1n
5Germany skyye
CGermany syken
1 October 2nd - No Limit Gaming bench Austria sesL. [1]
2 October 5th - No Limit Gaming sign Germany LyGHT. [2]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Overview[edit]

Detailed Results[edit]

Round 1[edit]
Round 1 Matches
September 25, 2020
ERN
September 25, 2020 - 17:30 CEST
169
7
67
1
16
7 PkD
seven.gg
September 25, 2020 - 17:30 CEST
1612
4
33
0
16
3 BIG.A
DUDES
September 25, 2020 - 18:45 CEST
169
7
613
7
16
13 TKA
FG
September 25, 2020 - 18:45 CEST
20721
811
21822
227
20
22 TTC
UoL
September 25, 2020 - 20:00 CEST
1613
3
22
0
16
2 WS
aTTaX
September 25, 2020 - 20:10 CEST
1614
2
14
3
16
4 cowana
Kolos
September 25, 2020 - 21:15 CEST
168
8
713
6
16
13 SPARX
NLG
September 25, 2020 - 21:15 CEST
55
0
1016
6
5
16 PENTA
Round 2[edit]
High[edit]
Round 2 High Matches
September 26, 2020
aTTaX
September 26, 2020 - 17:00 CEST
169
7
612
6
16
12 Kolos
DUDES
September 26, 2020 - 17:00 CEST
95
4
1016
6
9
16 PENTA
UoL
September 26, 2020 - 18:15 CEST
125
7
1016
6
12
16 TTC
ERN
September 26, 2020 - 18:15 CEST
seven.gg forfeit the match.
W
FF seven.gg
Low[edit]
Round 2 Low Matches
September 26, 2020
WS
September 26, 2020 - 19:30 CEST
11
0
1416
2
1
16 SPARX
PkD
September 26, 2020 - 19:30 CEST
169
7
612
6
16
12 TKA
FG
September 26, 2020 - 20:45 CEST
cowana Gaming forfeit the match.
W
FF cowana
NLG
September 26, 2020 - 20:45 CEST
1610
6
56
1
16
6 BIG.A
Round 3[edit]
High[edit]
Round 3 High Matches
September 27, 2020
aTTaX
September 27, 2020 - 19:00 CEST
1410
4
516
11
14
16 TTC
ERN
September 27, 2020 - 19:00 CEST
17100
52
3519
110
17
19 PENTA
Mid[edit]
Round 3 Mid Matches
September 27, 2020
Kolos
September 27, 2020 - 16:30 CEST
117
4
816
8
11
16 FG
SPARX
September 27, 2020 - 16:30 CEST
74
3
1116
5
7
16 UoL
PkD
September 27, 2020 - 17:45 CEST
169
7
610
4
16
10 NLG
DUDES
September 27, 2020 - 17:45 CEST
1613
3
26
4
16
6 seven.gg
Low[edit]
Round 3 Low Matches
September 27, 2020
WS
September 27, 2020 - 20:00 CEST
85
3
1016
6
116
5
916
7
 
 
 
 
0
2 BIG.A
TKA
September 27, 2020 - 20:00 CEST
cowana Gaming forfeit the match.
W
FF cowana
Round 4[edit]
High[edit]
Round 4 High Matches
October 2, 2020
FG
October 2, 2020 - 17:30 CEST
95
4
1016
6
9
16 PkD
aTTaX
October 2, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
1611
5
47
3
16
7 ERN
DUDES
October 2, 2020 - 19:15 CEST
11
0
1416
2
1
16 UoL
Low[edit]
Round 4 Low Matches
October 2-3, 2020
Kolos
October 2, 2020 - 18:45 CEST
1612
4
37
4
167
9
811
3
 
 
 
 
Germany NEttSTyLE to stand-in for Germany nixeed on Kolossus.
2
0 BIG.A
TKA
October 3, 2020 - 17:00 CEST
54
1
1116
5
32
1
1316
3
 
 
 
 
0
2 NLG
SPARX
October 3, 2020 - 20:00 CEST
145
9
1016
6
1613
3
26
4
149
5
616
10
1
2 seven.gg
Round 5[edit]
Round 5 Matches
October 4, 2020
FG
October 4, 2020 - 15:00 CEST
119
2
616
10
32
1
1316
3
 
 
 
 
0
2 NLG
Kolos
October 4, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
168
8
714
7
1610
6
56
1
 
 
 
 
2
0 seven.gg
ERN
October 4, 2020 - 21:00 CEST
1993
61
0617
29
1613
3
22
0
 
 
 
 
2
0 DUDES


Playoffs[edit]

Upper Bracket Round 1
PENTA Sports
2
October 16, 2020 - 21:15 CEST
169
7
612
6
168
8
710
3
 
 
 
 
eSport Rhein-Neckar
0
Unicorns of Love
2
October 16, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
53
2
1216
4
169
7
613
7
167
9
810
2
No Limit Gaming
1
Planetkey Dynamics
0
October 16, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
33
0
1216
4
42
2
1316
3
 
 
 
 
ALTERNATE aTTaX
2
Kolossus
2
October 16, 2020 - 21:00 CEST
1762
90
1919
36
166
10
912
3
1610
6
57
2
Germany J0hnny is standing-in for Czech Republic syncD.
touch the crown
1
Upper Bracket Round 2
PENTA Sports
1
October 17, 2020 - 15:00 CEST
103
7
1216
4
1610
6
512
7
95
4
1016
6
Unicorns of Love
2
ALTERNATE aTTaX
2
October 17, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
1610
6
57
2
168
8
78
1
 
 
 
 
Germany NEttSTyLE is standing-in for Germany Ponke.
Kolossus
0
Qualified
Unicorns of Love
ALTERNATE aTTaX
Lower Bracket Round 1
eSport Rhein-Neckar
0
October 17, 2020 - 21:00 CEST
33
0
1216
4
66
0
916
7
 
 
 
 
No Limit Gaming
2
Planetkey Dynamics
1
October 18, 2020 - 15:00 CEST
1610
6
513
8
114
7
1116
5
129
3
616
10
Sweden PALM1 is standing-in for Austria dukiiii.
touch the crown
2
Lower Bracket Round 2
Kolossus
0
October 18, 2020 - 18:10 CEST
96
3
916
7
16101
50
2519
210
 
 
 
 
No Limit Gaming
2
PENTA Sports
0
October 18, 2020 - 21:00 CEST
97
2
816
8
86
2
916
7
 
 
 
 
Sweden PALM1 is standing-in for Austria dukiiii.
touch the crown
2
Qualified
No Limit Gaming
touch the crown

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Primary
LanguageGermanyRussiaPoland
Streams
Secondary
LanguageGermanyGermanyRussia
Streams

References[edit]