Asia Minor Championship - London 2018

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki


[e][h]Asia Minor Championship - London 2018
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
United Kingdom London
Teams:
8
Prize Pool:
$50,000 USD
Start Date:
2018-07-16
End Date:
2018-07-20
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Cache • Dust II • Inferno • Mirage • Nuke • Overpass • Train


The Asia Minor Championship - London 2018 is the third of the four Minors for the FACEIT Major: London 2018, being held in the Twickenham Stadium with 8 teams competing to qualify to the Major and a share of the $50,000 USD prize pool.

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Host:
  • Interviewers:
    • United Kingdom Freya (Freya Spiers)
    • United Kingdom Pala (Pala Gilroy Sen)
  • Analysts:
  • Commentators:
    • United Kingdom JZFB (James Bardolph)
    • United Kingdom ddk (Daniel Kapadia)
    • United Kingdom Hawka (Alex Hawkins)
    • United Kingdom Dinko (Adam Hawthorne)
  • Observers:

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage:
    • Two double-elimination (GSL) format groups (4 teams each)
    • The initial & winners' matches are Bo1
    • The losers' & decider matches are Bo3
    • Top two teams in each group advance to the Playoffs
  • Playoffs:
    • Double-Elimination bracket
    • All matches are Bo3

Prize Pool[edit]

$50,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

1 July 13th - Signature Gaming withdraw from the tournament due to visa issues. [2]
2 July 13th - VG.FlashGaming's coach China z8z will stand-in for China Attacker due to an injury. [3]
3 July 13th - 5Power Gaming will play with 3 stand-ins: China QKA, Malaysia kaze, and Singapore moxie. [4]
4 July 14th - The last slot vacated by Signature Gaming will be filled by a Last Chance Qualifier for Southeast Asia.
5 July 15th - Uniquestars field Israel ponkt as a stand-in for Israel hydra due to the latter's visa issues. [5]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
July 16, 2018
1. SCARZ Absolute 2-0 32-25 +7
2. Renegades 2-1 62-35 +27
3. B.O.O.T-dream[S]cape 1-2 64-85 -21
4. VG.FlashGaming 0-2 48-61 -13

Group B[edit]

Group B
July 17, 2018
1. TYLOO 2-0 32-13 +19
2. Tainted Minds 2-1 50-48 +2
3. Uniquestars 1-2 67-73 -6
4. 5Power Gaming 0-2 36-51 -15

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
TYLOO
2
July 18, 2018 - 08:00 BST
164
12
1114
3
17111
41
2419
211
166
10
910
1
Renegades
1
SCARZ Absolute
0
July 18, 2018 - 11:15 BST
42
2
1316
3
139
4
616
10
 
 
 
 
Tainted Minds
2
Upper Bracket Final
TYLOO
2
July 19, 2018 - 11:15 BST
168
8
712
5
1611
5
46
2
 
 
 
 
Tainted Minds
0
Lower Bracket Round 1
Renegades
2
July 19, 2018 - 08:00 BST
1613
3
22
0
117
4
816
8
169
7
67
1
SCARZ Absolute
1
Lower Bracket Final
Tainted Minds
0
July 20, 2018 - 08:00 BST
95
4
1016
6
33
0
1216
4
 
 
 
 
Renegades
2
Grand Final
TYLOO
0
July 20, 2018 - 11:15 BST
127
5
816
8
83
5
1216
4
 
 
 
 
Renegades
2

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Previews[edit]

Interviews[edit]

Videos and Photos[edit]

Photos[edit]

Highlights[edit]

Other Coverage[edit]

References[edit]