Asia Minor Championship - Katowice 2019

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki


[e][h]Asia Minor Championship - Katowice 2019
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Poland Katowice
Venue:
ESL Arena
Teams:
8
Prize Pool:
$50,000 USD
Start Date:
2019-01-22
End Date:
2019-01-26
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Cache • Dust II • Inferno • Mirage • Nuke • Overpass • Train

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Analysts:
    • Australia SPUNJ (Chad Burchill)
    • Denmark Pimp (Jacob Winneche)
    • Finland natu (Joona Leppänen)
    • India Bleh (Sudhen Wahengbam)
  • Observer:
    • TBA

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage:
    • Two double-elimination format (GSL) Groups
      • Each group has four teams
      • Opening matches are Bo1
      • All following matches are Bo3
    • Top two teams from each group advance to the Playoffs
  • Playoffs:
    • Double-Elimination bracket
    • All matches are Bo3
    • No Grand Final is played

Prize Pool[edit]

$50,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

1 November 20th - exDT add Israel ponkt and Israel asYLum as Israel shushan and Israel Meow leave. [1] [2]
2 December 2nd - Beyond Esports release Thailand cbbk, Thailand Geniuss, Thailand stk and Thailand Olivia. The latter two will still attend the Minor to keep a majority of the lineup.[3]
3 December 10th - Beyond Esports sign Thailand RoLEX.[4]
4 December 18th - Beyond Esports sign Thailand bnwGiggs and Thailand veta, the former will play.[5]
5 December 20th - exDT add United Kingdom Immi for the Minor, replacing previous stand-in coach Israel sprayxd.[6]
6 January 5th - exDT are signed by Aequus Club for the Minor. [7]
7 January 13th - ESL announce the final confirmed rosters for the Major & Minor Championships; Australia sonic will coach Grayhound Gaming; Thailand WPT will coach Beyond Esports. [8]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Renegades 2-0 51-38 +13
2. Grayhound Gaming 2-1 63-57 +6
3. CyberZen 1-2 59-61 -2
4. Aequus Club 0-2 38-62 -24

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. MVP PK 2-0 48-27 +21
2. ViCi Gaming 2-1 79-61 +18
3. GOSU 1-2 65-79 -14
4. Beyond Esports 0-2 23-48 -25


Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
Renegades
2
January 24, 2019 - 10:00 CET
114
7
1116
5
1614
2
15
4
169
7
67
1
ViCi Gaming
1
MVP PK
1
January 24, 2019 - 13:30 CET
1610
6
59
4
85
3
1016
6
85
3
1016
6
Grayhound
2
Winners' Final
Renegades
2
January 25, 2019 - 13:30 CET
65
1
1016
6
168
8
711
4
1612
4
313
10
Grayhound
1
Losers' Round 1
ViCi Gaming
2
January 25, 2019 - 10:00 CET
168
8
712
5
1611
5
48
4
 
 
 
 
MVP PK
0
Losers' Final
Grayhound
2
January 26, 2019 - 13:30 CET
63
3
1216
4
1611
5
46
2
166
10
913
4
ViCi Gaming
1
Qualified
Renegades
Grayhound

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Primary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussiaFrance
Streams
Secondary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussia
Streams

Previews[edit]

Interviews[edit]

Videos and Photos[edit]

Photos[edit]

Highlights[edit]

References[edit]