CIS Minor Championship - Katowice 2019

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki


[e][h]CIS Minor Championship - Katowice 2019
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Poland Katowice
Venue:
ESL Arena
Teams:
8
Prize Pool:
$50,000 USD
Start Date:
2019-01-16
End Date:
2019-01-20
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Cache • Dust II • Inferno • Mirage • Nuke • Overpass • Train

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Analysts:
    • Australia SPUNJ (Chad Burchill)
    • Denmark Pimp (Jacob Winneche)
    • Finland natu (Joona Leppänen)
    • India Bleh (Sudhen Wahengbam)
  • Observer:
    • TBA

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage:
    • Two double-elimination format (GSL) Groups
      • Each group has four teams
      • Opening matches are Bo1
      • All following matches are Bo3
    • Top two teams from each group advance to the Playoffs
  • Playoffs:
    • Double-Elimination bracket
    • All matches are Bo3
    • No Grand Final is played

Prize Pool[edit]

$50,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

1 December 5th - Ukraine ceh9 replaces Russia ace as pro100's head coach. [1]
2 December 31st - Ukraine bondik replaces Kazakhstan dimasick on Gambit Esports. [2]
3 January 5th - Runtime.gg sign UnderPressure. [3]
4 January 10th - Ukraine kenzor from pro100 will be unable to compete due to health problems. Consequently pro100's head coach Ukraine ceh9 will stand-in for him. [4]
5 January 14th - Ukraine kenzor returns to full health and can compete with the team, Ukraine ceh9 returns to coach subsequently. [5]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Team Spirit 2-0 57-44 +13
2. Gambit Esports 2-1 83-57 +26
3. Syman Gaming 1-2 73-89 -16
4. Nemiga Gaming 0-2 28-51 -23

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Winstrike Team 2-0 53-42 +11
2. AVANGAR 2-1 84-67 +17
3. pro100 1-2 70-78 -8
4. Runtime.gg 0-2 36-56 -20


Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
Team Spirit
0
January 18, 2019 - 10:00 CET
65
1
1016
6
53
2
1216
4
 
 
 
 
AVANGAR
2
Winstrike Team
2
January 18, 2019 - 12:05 CET
1611
5
412
8
1310
3
516
11
1983
71
0716
18
Gambit Esports
1
Winners' Final
AVANGAR
2
January 19, 2019 - 12:10 CET
169
7
66
0
1411
3
416
12
1612
4
37
4
Winstrike Team
1
Losers' Round 1
Team Spirit
2
January 19, 2019 - 10:00 CET
1610
6
57
2
169
7
613
7
 
 
 
 
Gambit Esports
0
Losers' Final
Winstrike Team
1
January 20, 2019 - 13:30 CET
167
9
814
6
65
1
1016
6
96
3
916
7
Team Spirit
2
Qualified
AVANGAR
Team Spirit

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Primary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussia
Streams
Secondary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussia
Streams

Previews[edit]

Interviews[edit]

Videos and Photos[edit]

Photos[edit]

Highlights[edit]

References[edit]