Europe Minor Championship - Katowice 2019

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki


[e][h]Europe Minor Championship - Katowice 2019
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Poland Katowice
Venue:
ESL Arena
Teams:
8
Prize Pool:
$50,000 USD
Start Date:
2019-01-16
End Date:
2019-01-20
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Cache • Dust II • Inferno • Mirage • Nuke • Overpass • Train

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Analysts:
    • Australia SPUNJ (Chad Burchill)
    • Denmark Pimp (Jacob Winneche)
    • Finland natu (Joona Leppänen)
    • India Bleh (Sudhen Wahengbam)
  • Observer:

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage:
    • Two double-elimination format (GSL) Groups
      • Each group has four teams
      • Opening matches are Bo1
      • All following matches are Bo3
    • Top two teams from each group advance to the Playoffs
  • Playoffs:
    • Double-Elimination bracket
    • All matches are Bo3
    • No Grand Final is played

Prize Pool[edit]

$50,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

1 December 23rd - Space Soldiers lose Turkey XANTARES to BIG. [1]
2 December 27th - Team Vitality bench France Happy. [2]
3 December 28th - Team Vitality sign United Kingdom ALEX. [3]
4 December 31st - Space Soldiers add Australia yam for the Minor. [4]
5 December 31st - OpTic Gaming replace Denmark niko with Denmark refrezh. [5]
6 January 13th - ESL announce the final confirmed rosters for the Major & Minor Championships; Serbia emi will coach Valiance. [6]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Team Vitality 2-0 62-43 +19
2. Valiance 2-1 83-80 +3
3. mousesports 1-2 66-73 -7
4. OpTic Gaming 0-2 33-48 -15

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. ENCE 2-0 48-21 +27
2. North 2-1 82-72 +10
3. Windigo Gaming 1-2 69-82 -13
4. Space Soldiers 0-2 24-48 -24


Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
Team Vitality
0
January 18, 2019 - 16:30 CET
1411
3
416
12
1210
2
516
11
 
 
 
 
North
2
ENCE
2
January 18, 2019 - 19:05 CET
95
4
1016
6
168
8
711
4
169
7
69
3
Valiance
1
Winners' Final
North
0
January 19, 2019 - 19:55 CET
20712
820
12822
317
72
5
1316
3
 
 
 
 
ENCE
2
Losers' Round 1
Team Vitality
2
January 19, 2019 - 15:55 CET
134
9
1116
5
1610
6
513
8
169
7
614
8
Valiance
1
Losers' Final
North
1
January 20, 2019 - 17:00 CET
167
9
812
4
52
3
1316
3
83
5
1216
4
Team Vitality
2
Qualified
ENCE
Team Vitality

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Primary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussiaPolandDenmarkCzech RepublicFranceBrazilGermanySouth America
Streams
Secondary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussiaGermany
Streams

Previews[edit]

Interviews[edit]

Videos and Photos[edit]

Photos[edit]

Highlights[edit]

References[edit]