Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!
Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

Americas Minor Championship - Rio 2020: North American Closed Qualifier


[e][h]Americas Minor Championship - Rio 2020: North American Closed Qualifier
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
North America North America
Teams:
16
Start Date:
2020-03-07
End Date:
2020-03-09
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Dust II • Inferno • Mirage • Nuke • Overpass • Train • Vertigo

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Commentator:
    • TBA

Format[edit]

  • Playoffs:
    • Double-Elimination bracket
    • All matches are Bo3

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

1 January 31st - Canada moose is acquired by Team Envy. [1]
2 January 31st - United States mCe leaves Triumph. [2]
3 February 3rd - United States xCeeD and United States Grim leave Triumph. [2]
4 February 5th - Swole Patrol merge with ex-Team Singularity to form Swole Identity. [3]
5 February 5th - United States FugLy will stand-in for Canada steel due to his ban from Valve events. [3]
6 February 8th - Chaos Esports Club replace United States Shakezullah with United States mCe. United States Shakezullah joins Triumph. [4]
7 February 12th - Bad News Bears reforms after the team are released from Riot Squad Esports. Additionally they add United States Grim to the lineup. [5]
8 February 13th - United States madcow steps down from Rugratz. [6]
9 February 13th - Team Divine sign United States MAC-1. [7]
10 February 23rd - United States Asuna joins Triumph. [8]
11 February 23rd - Rugratz will use Canada mada in place of United States Zellsis. [9]
12 February 24th - Brazil gio joins Yeah Gaming as the team's coach. [10]
13 February 26th - United States Snakes steps down from Triumph and is replaced by United States Grim from Bad News Bears. United States dapr joins Bad News Bears in United States Grim's place. [11]

Results[edit]

UB Round 1
TBD
TBD
March 7, 2020 - 18:00 EST
TBD
TBD
March 7, 2020 - 18:00 EST
TBD
TBD
March 7, 2020 - 18:00 EST
TBD
TBD
March 7, 2020 - 18:00 EST
TBD
TBD
March 7, 2020 - 21:00 EST
TBD
TBD
March 7, 2020 - 21:00 EST
TBD
TBD
March 7, 2020 - 21:00 EST
TBD
TBD
March 7, 2020 - 21:00 EST
UB Round 2
TBD
TBD
March 8, 2020 - 12:00 EST
TBD
TBD
March 8, 2020 - 12:00 EST
TBD
TBD
March 8, 2020 - 15:00 EST
TBD
TBD
March 8, 2020 - 15:00 EST
Qualified
LB Round 1
TBD
TBD
March 8, 2020 - 18:00 EST
TBD
TBD
March 8, 2020 - 18:00 EST
TBD
TBD
March 8, 2020 - 21:00 EST
TBD
TBD
March 8, 2020 - 21:00 EST
LB Round 2
TBD
TBD
March 9, 2020 - 12:00 EST
TBD
TBD
March 9, 2020 - 12:00 EST
TBD
TBD
March 9, 2020 - 15:00 EST
TBD
TBD
March 9, 2020 - 15:00 EST
LB Round 3
TBD
TBD
March 9, 2020 - 18:00 EST
TBD
TBD
March 9, 2020 - 21:00 EST
Qualified

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Primary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussia
Streams
Secondary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussia
Streams

References[edit]