Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!
Liquipedia app match pages updated! Liquipedia app match pages are overhauled! Download on Android or iOS! Liquipedia app's match pages have been completely revamped with game data, standings, VODs, and more! Download the the latest version on iOS or Android and read our update blog here.

Nordic Masters 2016

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki


[e][h]Nordic Masters 2016
League Information
Type:
Offline
Location:
Sweden Älmhult
Format:
Group-Stage (Bo1+Bo3)
Single-Elimination Bracket (Bo3+Bo5)
Prize Pool:
122,500 kr SEK
(≃ $14,491.38 USD)
Start Date:
2016-02-19
End Date:
2016-02-21
Teams:
16
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Train • Dust II • Inferno • Overpass • Mirage • Cobblestone

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Observer:
    • Sweden Pettz (Erik Petterson)

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage:
    • Four groups of four.
    • All matches of this stage are played in a Best-of-3 format except for the first match.
    • Top 2 teams of each groups advance to the playoffs.
  • Playoffs:
    • Single Elimination Bracket Best-of-3.
    • Grand Final are played in Best-of-3 format and 3rd place decider in a Best-of-1.

Prize Pool[edit]

122,500 SEK (~$ 14,488.70 USD) are spread among the teams as seen below:

Converted USD prizes are based on the currency exchange rate (taken from oanda.com) on February 21, 2016: 1 SEK = 0.11828 USD.

Participants[edit]

1 Unique Esports won qualifier #1 but could not play with their qualifier team on the finals so there will be 2 teams from qualifier #10. [1]
2 hehe won qualifier #6 but will not play in the finals so there will be an additional team from qualifier #10. [2]
3 Bearix parts ways with their team, who are now known as Temporary orgless.
4 Copenhagen Wolves are replaced by RCTIC.
5 fan jävla are signed by Team Preparation
6 Inetz are replaced by Crystallize Esports.
7 The roster of Crystallize Esports joins Recursive eSports.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
February 19, 2016 - 10:00 CET
1. RCTIC eSports RCTIC eSports 2-0 48-30 +18 6p
2. Torpedo Gaming Torpedo Gaming 2-1 82-60 +22 6p
3. DollarHouseDollarHouse DollarHouse 1-2 77-94 -17 3p
4. Rize Gaming Rize Gaming 0-2 42-65 -23 0p
Group A Matches
Torpedo GamingTorpedo GamingTorpedo
16
2
DollarHouseDollarHouse$House
February 19, 2016 - 10:00 CET
1614
2
21
1
RCTIC eSportsRCTIC eSportsRCTIC
16
8
Rize GamingRize GamingRize
February 19, 2016 - 11:30 CET
1613
3
82
6
Torpedo GamingTorpedo GamingTorpedo
0
2
RCTIC eSportsRCTIC eSportsRCTIC
February 19, 2016 - 14:00 CET
109
1
166
10
127
5
168
8
DollarHouseDollarHouse$House
2
1
Rize GamingRize GamingRize
February 19, 2016 - 17:15 CET
17111
41
1942
112
1610
6
135
8
1613
3
22
0
Torpedo GamingTorpedo GamingTorpedo
2
1
DollarHouseDollarHouse$House
February 19, 2016 - 22:00 CET
125
7
1610
6
1614
2
41
3
1610
6
65
1

Group B[edit]

Group B
February 19, 2016 - 10:00 CET
1. Publiclir.se Publiclir.se 2-0 51-35 +16 6p
2. Team Preparation Team Preparation 2-1 67-64 +3 6p
3. Team-Optimum Team-Optimum 1-2 68-56 +12 3p
4. Temporary orglessTemporary orgless Temporary orgless 0-2 17-48 -31 0p
Group B Matches
Publiclir.sePubliclir.sePubliclir
19
16
Team-OptimumTeam-OptimumOpti
February 19, 2016 - 10:00 CET
19103
51
1650
101
Temporary orglessTemporary orglessTemp
12
16
Team PreparationTeam PreparationPrep
February 19, 2016 - 11:30 CET
128
4
167
9
Publiclir.sePubliclir.sePubliclir
2
0
Team PreparationTeam PreparationPrep
February 19, 2016 - 14:00 CET
1613
3
62
4
168
8
137
6
Team-OptimumTeam-OptimumOpti
2
0
Temporary orglessTemporary orglessTemp
February 19, 2016 - 17:15 CET
1613
3
32
1
1613
3
22
0
Team PreparationTeam PreparationPrep
2
0
Team-OptimumTeam-OptimumOpti
February 19, 2016 - 20:00 CET
167
9
98
1
168
8
117
4

Group C[edit]

Group C
February 20, 2016 - 10:00 CET
1. DenDD DenDD 2-0 48-25 +23 6p
2. BX3 eSports Club BX3 eSports Club 2-1 72-73 -1 6p
3. Recursive eSports Recursive eSports 1-2 73-62 +11 3p
4. Property Female Property Female 0-2 15-48 -33 0p
Group C Matches
Recursive eSportsRecursive eSportsRCE
15
19
BX3 eSports ClubBX3 eSports ClubBX3
15
19
February 20, 2016 - 10:00 CET
1590
60
1963
91
DenDDDenDDDD
16
4
Property FemaleProperty FemaleProperty.fe
February 20, 2016 - 11:30 CET
1611
5
44
0
BX3 eSports ClubBX3 eSports ClubBX3
0
2
DenDDDenDDDD
February 20, 2016 - 13:00 CET
149
5
166
10
75
2
1610
6
Recursive eSportsRecursive eSportsRCE
2
0
Property FemaleProperty FemaleProperty.fe
February 20, 2016 - 16:30 CET
1612
4
33
0
168
8
87
1
BX3 eSports ClubBX3 eSports ClubBX3
2
0
Recursive eSportsRecursive eSportsRCE
February 20, 2016 - 19:30 CET
165
11
1410
4
1610
6
125
7

Group D[edit]

Group D
February 20, 2016 - 10:00 CET
1. RaepmashaekelRaepmashaekel Raepmashaekel 2-0 48-13 +35 6p
2. Games4u.se Games4u.se 2-1 90-65 +25 6p
3. TzatzikiKlubbenTzatzikiKlubben TzatzikiKlubben 1-2 66-90 -24 3p
4. LGB eSports Female LGB eSports Female 0-2 12-48 -36 0p
Group D Matches
Games4u.seGames4u.seG4u
14
16
TzatzikiKlubbenTzatzikiKlubbenTzatziki
February 20, 2016 - 10:00 CET
147
7
168
8
RaepmashaekelRaepmashaekelRaep
16
2
LGB eSports FemaleLGB eSports FemaleLGB.fe
February 20, 2016 - 11:30 CET
1613
3
22
0
TzatzikiKlubbenTzatzikiKlubbenTzatziki
0
2
RaepmashaekelRaepmashaekelRaep
February 20, 2016 - 13:00 CET
63
3
1612
4
53
2
1612
4
Games4u.seGames4u.seG4u
2
0
LGB eSports FemaleLGB eSports FemaleLGB.fe
February 20, 2016 - 16:30 CET
1612
4
33
0
1613
3
72
5
TzatzikiKlubbenTzatzikiKlubbenTzatziki
1
2
Games4u.seGames4u.seG4u
February 20, 2016 - 19:30 CET
168
8
127
5
149
5
166
10
95
4
1610
6

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
Quarterfinals
Quarters
QF
Semifinals
Semifinals
Semis
SF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
RCTIC eSportsRCTIC eSportsRCTIC
2
Games4u.seGames4u.seG4u
1
February 21, 2016 - 10:00 CET
129
3
166
10
1612
4
103
7
1614
2
41
3
DenDDDenDDDD
0
Team PreparationTeam PreparationPrep
2
February 21, 2016 - 14:00 CET
19821
710
22712
822
143
11
1613
3
RCTIC eSportsRCTIC eSportsRCTIC
2
Team PreparationTeam PreparationPrep
0
February 21, 2016 - 18:30 CET
168
8
117
4
167
9
118
3
Publiclir.sePubliclir.sePubliclir
1
BX3 eSports ClubBX3 eSports ClubBX3
2
February 21, 2016 - 10:00 CET
258113
7221
217220
8110
108
2
167
9
18620
910
22913
621
RaepmashaekelRaepmashaekelRaep
1
Torpedo GamingTorpedo GamingTorpedo
2
February 21, 2016 - 15:00 CET
135
8
1610
6
1610
6
145
9
54
1
1611
5
BX3 eSports ClubBX3 eSports ClubBX3
2
Torpedo GamingTorpedo GamingTorpedo
0
February 21, 2016 - 19:00 CET
1611
5
44
0
167
9
128
4
RCTIC eSportsRCTIC eSportsRCTIC
2
BX3 eSports ClubBX3 eSports ClubBX3
0
February 21, 2016 - 21:45 CET
169
7
66
0
1611
5
54
1
Third Place Match
Third Place Match
3rd Place
3rd
Team PreparationTeam PreparationPrep
17
Torpedo GamingTorpedo GamingTorpedo
19
February 21, 2016 - 21:45 CET
17111
41
1942
112

Streams[edit]

References[edit]