Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!

Nordic Masters 2016

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki


[e][h]Nordic Masters 2016
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Sweden Älmhult
Teams:
16
Format:
Group-Stage (Bo1+Bo3)
Single-Elimination Bracket (Bo3+Bo5)
Prize Pool:
122,500 kr SEK
(≃ $14,491.38 USD)
Start Date:
2016-02-19
End Date:
2016-02-21
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Train • Dust II • Inferno • Overpass • Mirage • Cobblestone

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Observer:
    • Sweden Pettz (Erik Petterson)

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage:
    • Four groups of four.
    • All matches of this stage are played in a Best-of-3 format except for the first match.
    • Top 2 teams of each groups advance to the playoffs.
  • Playoffs:
    • Single Elimination Bracket Best-of-3.
    • Grand Final are played in Best-of-3 format and 3rd place decider in a Best-of-1.

Prize Pool[edit]

122,500 SEK (~$ 14,488.70 USD) are spread among the teams as seen below:

Converted USD prizes are based on the currency exchange rate (taken from oanda.com) on February 21, 2016: 1 SEK = 0.11828 USD.

Participants[edit]

1 Unique Esports won qualifier #1 but could not play with their qualifier team on the finals so there will be 2 teams from qualifier #10. [1]
2 hehe won qualifier #6 but will not play in the finals so there will be an additional team from qualifier #10. [2]
3 Bearix parts ways with their team, who are now known as Temporary orgless.
4 Copenhagen Wolves are replaced by RCTIC.
5 fan jävla are signed by Team Preparation
6 Inetz are replaced by Crystallize Esports.
7 The roster of Crystallize Esports joins Recursive eSports.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
February 19, 2016 - 10:00 CET
1. RCTIC eSports 2-0 48-30 +18 6p
2. Torpedo Gaming 2-1 82-60 +22 6p
3. DollarHouse 1-2 77-94 -17 3p
4. Rize Gaming 0-2 42-65 -23 0p

Group B[edit]

Group B
February 19, 2016 - 10:00 CET
1. Publiclir.se 2-0 51-35 +16 6p
2. Team Preparation 2-1 67-64 +3 6p
3. Team-Optimum 1-2 68-56 +12 3p
4. Temporary orgless 0-2 17-48 -31 0p

Group C[edit]

Group C
February 20, 2016 - 10:00 CET
1. DenDD 2-0 48-25 +23 6p
2. BX3 eSports Club 2-1 72-73 -1 6p
3. Recursive eSports 1-2 73-62 +11 3p
4. Property Female 0-2 15-48 -33 0p

Group D[edit]

Group D
February 20, 2016 - 10:00 CET
1. Raepmashaekel 2-0 48-13 +35 6p
2. Games4u.se 2-1 90-65 +25 6p
3. TzatzikiKlubben 1-2 66-90 -24 3p
4. LGB eSports Female 0-2 12-48 -36 0p

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
RCTIC eSports
2
February 21, 2016 - 10:00 CET
129
3
616
10
1612
4
310
7
1614
2
14
3
Games4u.se
1
DenDD
0
February 21, 2016 - 14:00 CET
19821
710
21722
228
143
11
1316
3
 
 
 
 
Team Preparation
2
Publiclir.se
1
February 21, 2016 - 10:00 CET
258113
7221
022721
0118
108
2
716
9
18620
910
31922
126
BX3 eSports Club
2
Raepmashaekel
1
February 21, 2016 - 15:00 CET
135
8
1016
6
1610
6
514
9
54
1
1116
5
Torpedo Gaming
2
Semifinals
RCTIC eSports
2
February 21, 2016 - 18:30 CET
168
8
711
4
167
9
811
3
 
 
 
 
Team Preparation
0
BX3 eSports Club
2
February 21, 2016 - 19:00 CET
1611
5
44
0
167
9
812
4
 
 
 
 
Torpedo Gaming
0
Grand Final
RCTIC eSports
2
February 21, 2016 - 21:45 CET
169
7
66
0
1611
5
45
1
 
 
 
 
BX3 eSports Club
0
3rd Place Match
Team Preparation
17
February 21, 2016 - 21:45 CET
17111
41
2419
211
Torpedo Gaming
19

Streams[edit]

References[edit]