Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!

Operation: Kinguin #2

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki


[e][h]Operation: Kinguin #2
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Online
Teams:
32
Format:
Single-Elimination Bracket (Bo1 + Bo3)
Prize Pool:
$20,000 USD
Start Date:
2016-01-18
End Date:
2016-04-20
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Cache • Cobblestone • Dust II • Inferno • Mirage • Overpass • Train
Chronology

About[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage #1:
    • Eight double-elimination format (GSL) Groups
      • Each group has 4 teams
      • All matches are Bo3
    • Top 2 teams from each group advance to the Group Stage #2
  • Group Stage #2
    • Four double-elimination format (GSL) Groups
      • Each group has 4 teams
      • All matches are Bo3
    • Top 2 teams from each group advance to the Playoffs
  • Playoffs:
    • Single-Elimination bracket
    • All matches are Bo3

Prize Pool[edit]

$20,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

eXplosive
1Ukraine def
2Ukraine crush
3Ukraine F1L1N
4Ukraine smike
5Ukraine novel
Team AGG6
1Poland Furlan
2Poland GruBy
3Poland Hyper
4Poland rallen
5Poland repo
CPoland KubiK
Temp.no
1Norway DaY
2Norway aNdz
3Norway KORN
4Norway cENTRYZ
5Norway moen
1 The players of Epsilon eSports part ways with the organization
2 The players of CSGO.one leave the organization after allegedly being asked to fix matches in this event. They later sign with PixelFire Gaming
3 Rebels join Team Empire
4 HellRaisers withdraw from the tournament
5 EU4IA are signed by k1ck eSports Club
6 Vexed Gaming release their CS:GO roster and shut down operations, the team is signed by Team AGG
7 Orgless.hu are signed by Escape Gaming

Results[edit]

PixelFire Gaming Orgless.hu k1ck eSports.es EU4IA Escape Gaming Orgless.hu

Group Stage #2[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Lounge Gaming 2-0 81-47 +34 6p
2. Torpedo 2-1 124-110 +14 6p
3. ALTERNATE aTTaX 1-2 112-138 -26 3p
4. k1ck eSports Club 0-2 45-67 -22 0p

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. E-Frag 2-0 70-33 +37 6p
2. Gambit Gaming 2-1 93-101 -8 6p
3. PENTA Sports 1-2 101-103 -2 3p
4. k1ck eSports.es 0-2 43-70 -27 0p

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. Escape Gaming 2-0 74-42 +32 6p
2. ENCE eSports 2-1 83-57 +26 6p
3. Team AGG 1-2 73-96 -23 3p
4. Method 0-2 37-72 -35 0p

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. tRICKED eSport 2-0 39-48 -9 6p
2. SK Gaming 2-1 126-84 +42 6p
3. LDLC.B 1-2 52-61 -9 3p
4. GameAgents 0-2 40-64 -24 0p

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
Lounge Gaming
0
April 19, 2016 - 18:00 CEST
147
7
816
8
84
4
1116
5
 
 
 
 
SK Gaming
2
E-Frag.net EC
1
April 13, 2016 - 22:00 CEST
1613
3
22
0
1210
2
516
11
16121
30
2319
212
ENCE eSports
2
Escape Gaming
2
April 14, 2016 - 21:00 CEST
54
1
1116
5
164
12
314
11
1612
4
37
4
Russia DavCost standing-in for Kazakhstan mou for the 1st map
Gambit Gaming
1
tRICKED eSport
1
April 11, 2016 - 18:00 CEST
166
10
914
5
138
5
716
9
115
6
1016
6
Denmark HECTOz standing-in for Denmark netrick
Torpedo
2
Semifinals
SK Gaming
1
April 19, 2016 - 21:00 CEST
1412
2
316
13
1611
5
44
0
106
4
916
7
ENCE eSports
2
Escape Gaming
2
April 18, 2016 - 21:00 CEST
1610
6
57
2
1610
6
513
8
 
 
 
 
Torpedo
0
Grand Final
ENCE eSports
2
April 20, 2016 - 21:00 CEST
168
8
78
1
1610
6
59
4
 
 
 
 
Escape Gaming
0


Additional Content[edit]

Highlights[edit]

References[edit]