Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!

PGL Major Stockholm 2021

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki


[e][h]PGL Major Stockholm 2021
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Sweden Stockholm
Venue:
Quality Hotel™ Globe
(The New Challengers Stage)
(The New Legends Stage)
Avicii Arena
(The New Champions Stage)
Teams:
24
Prize Pool:
$2,000,000 USD
Start Date:
2021-10-26
End Date:
2021-11-07
Liquipedia Tier:

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Format[edit]

A graphical explanation of the Swiss System format
  • The New Challengers Stage: October 26th - 29th, 2021
    • 16 Team Swiss System Format
      • Elimination and Advancement matches are Bo3
      • All other matches are Bo1
      • The Buchholz system is used to seed matches from Round 3 to 5
    • Top 8 Teams proceed to The New Legends Stage
    • Bottom 8 Teams are eliminated
  • The New Legends Stage: October 30th - November 2nd, 2021
    • 16 Team Swiss System Format
      • Elimination and Advancement matches are Bo3
      • All other matches are Bo1
      • The Buchholz system is used to seed matches from Round 3 to 5
    • Top 8 Teams proceed to The New Champions Stage
    • Bottom 8 Teams are eliminated
  • The New Champions Stage: November 4th - 7th, 2021
    • Single-Elimination bracket
    • All matches are Bo3

  • Click here to show the initial seeding for all of the three Stages
Seed New Challengers Stage New Legends Stage New Champions Stage
#1 Team SpiritTeam Spirit Spirit Ninjas in PyjamasNinjas in Pyjamas NIP Natus VincereNatus Vincere NAVI
#2 AstralisAstralis Astralis FURIA EsportsFURIA Esports FURIA G2 EsportsG2 Esports G2
#3 paiN GamingpaiN Gaming paiN Natus VincereNatus Vincere NAVI HeroicHeroic Heroic
#4 ENCEENCE ENCE Team VitalityTeam Vitality Vitality Gambit EsportsGambit Esports Gambit
#5 BIGBIG BIG Team LiquidTeam Liquid Liquid FURIA EsportsFURIA Esports FURIA
#6 Movistar RidersMovistar Riders Riders Gambit EsportsGambit Esports Gambit Virtus.proVirtus.pro VP
#7 HeroicHeroic Heroic G2 EsportsG2 Esports G2 Ninjas in PyjamasNinjas in Pyjamas NIP
#8 MOUZMOUZ MOUZ Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses EG Team VitalityTeam Vitality Vitality
#9 Sharks EsportsSharks Esports Sharks FaZe ClanFaZe Clan FaZe
#10 TYLOOTYLOO TYLOO Copenhagen FlamesCopenhagen Flames CPHF
#11 RenegadesRenegades RNG ENCEENCE ENCE
#12 EntropiqEntropiq Entropiq EntropiqEntropiq Entropiq
#13 GODSENTGODSENT GOD Virtus.proVirtus.pro VP
#14 Virtus.proVirtus.pro VP HeroicHeroic Heroic
#15 Copenhagen FlamesCopenhagen Flames CPHF AstralisAstralis Astralis
#16 FaZe ClanFaZe Clan FaZe MOUZMOUZ MOUZ

How the seeding process works (if a team is still tied with others, the next step is applied):

  • In the Challengers Stage
    1. Challenger teams are seeded higher than Contender teams
    2. Teams are ordered by their overall placement from their respective Regional Major Rankings (1st place in a region higher than the 2nd placed teams from all other regions)
    3. Teams are ordered by the strength of their Region
      1. European teams are seeded higher than North American teams
      2. North American teams are seeded higher than CIS teams
      3. CIS teams are seeded higher than teams from South America, Asia and Oceania
      4. Teams from South America, Asia and Oceania are randomly ordered
  • In the Legends Stage
    1. Legend teams are seeded higher than teams from the Challengers Stage
    • For Legend teams
      1. Teams are ordered by their overall placement from their respective Regional Major Rankings (1st place in a region higher than the 2nd placed teams from all other regions)
      2. Teams are ordered by the strength of their Region
        1. European teams are seeded higher than North American teams
        2. North American teams are seeded higher than CIS teams
    • For teams from the Challengers Stage
      1. Teams with a better record in the Challengers Stage are seeded higher (3-0 higher than 3-1)
      2. A team with a higher Buchholz score from the Challengers Stage is seeded higher
      3. A team with a higher seed from the Challengers Stage is seeded higher (Seed #1 from the Challengers Stage higher than Seed #2)
  • In the Champions Stage
    1. Teams with a better record in the Legends Stage are seeded higher (3-0 higher than 3-1)
    2. A team with a higher Buchholz score from the Legends Stage is seeded higher
    3. A team with a higher seed from the Legends Stage is seeded higher (Seed #1 from the Legends Stage higher than Seed #2)
  • Click here to see the veto process for the matches

 The higher seeded team can decide if they want to be Team A or Team B

For Bo1 matches:
  1. Team A removes a map
  2. Team A removes a map
  3. Team B removes a map
  4. Team B removes a map
  5. Team B removes a map
  6. Team A removes a map
  7. Remaining map will be played
    • Team B chooses the starting side
For Bo3 matches:
  1. Team A removes a map
  2. Team B removes a map
  3. Team A picks a map
    • Team B chooses the starting side
  4. Team B picks a map
    • Team A chooses the starting side
  5. Team B removes a map
  6. Team A removes a map
  7. Remaining map is the decider
    • Team B chooses the starting side

Prize Pool[edit]

$2,000,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Tournament Circuit Points
Place ESL Pro Tour Pro Tour BLAST Premier Circuit BLAST Premier
A11st 1800 pts World Final + 4000 pts
A22nd 1400 pts 2000 pts
A3A43rd - 4th 1100 pts 1250 pts
A5A85th - 8th 700 pts 375 pts
A9B29th - 11th 330 pts -
B3B512th - 14th 200 pts -
B6B715th - 16th 105 pts -
B8C117th - 19th 60 pts -
C2C420th - 22nd 20 pts -

Participants[edit]

   Note: Based on Valve tournament rules, the registered coach also acts as the registered substitute for a team if they have not registered a separate substitute.

Legends[edit]

Challengers[edit]

1 October 13th - Denmark gla1ve is slotted in for Denmark Bubzkji. [2]
1 October 20th - Heroic sign Sweden Xizt as an analyst; he steps in as coach for the event. [3]
1 October 19th - Brazil felippe1 is slotted in as a coach for paiN Gaming during the Major due to Brazil bruno being banned from Valve events. [4]

Contenders[edit]

Results[edit]

New Challengers Stage[edit]

#TeamMatchesRoundsRDBURound 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Round 5
1.FaZe ClanFaZe Clan FaZe ClanFaZe ClanFaZe Clan FaZe3-064-43+213Team SpiritTeam Spirit
Overpass
ENCEENCE
Dust II
Virtus.proVirtus.pro
2:0
2.Copenhagen FlamesCopenhagen Flames Copenhagen FlamesCopenhagen FlamesCopenhagen Flames CPHF3-075-52+231AstralisAstralis
Overpass
BIGBIG
Nuke
HeroicHeroic
2:1
3.ENCEENCE ENCEENCEENCE ENCE3-186-71+150GODSENTGODSENT
Nuke
FaZe ClanFaZe Clan
Dust II
MOUZMOUZ
Nuke
BIGBIG
2:1
4.EntropiqEntropiq EntropiqEntropiqEntropiq Entropiq3-187-68+190BIGBIG
Nuke
AstralisAstralis
Dust II
Movistar RidersMovistar Riders
Mirage
HeroicHeroic
2:1
5.Virtus.proVirtus.pro Virtus.proVirtus.proVirtus.pro VP3-199-96+3-1paiN GamingpaiN Gaming
Inferno
Movistar RidersMovistar Riders
Vertigo
FaZe ClanFaZe Clan
0:2
Team SpiritTeam Spirit
2:1
6.HeroicHeroic HeroicHeroicHeroic Heroic3-2133-129+43TYLOOTYLOO
Inferno
MOUZMOUZ
Nuke
Copenhagen FlamesCopenhagen Flames
1:2
EntropiqEntropiq
1:2
Movistar RidersMovistar Riders
2:0
7.AstralisAstralis AstralisAstralisAstralis Astralis3-2111-90+21-1Copenhagen FlamesCopenhagen Flames
Overpass
EntropiqEntropiq
Dust II
GODSENTGODSENT
2:0
paiN GamingpaiN Gaming
2:0
Team SpiritTeam Spirit
2:0
8.MOUZMOUZ MOUZMOUZMOUZ MOUZ3-2126-110+16-3Sharks EsportsSharks Esports
Inferno
HeroicHeroic
Nuke
ENCEENCE
Nuke
RenegadesRenegades
2:1
BIGBIG
2:1
9.BIGBIG BIGBIGBIG BIG2-3117-122-56EntropiqEntropiq
Nuke
Copenhagen FlamesCopenhagen Flames
Nuke
RenegadesRenegades
Inferno
ENCEENCE
1:2
MOUZMOUZ
1:2
10.Team SpiritTeam Spirit Team SpiritTeam SpiritTeam Spirit Spirit2-3101-110-91FaZe ClanFaZe Clan
Overpass
GODSENTGODSENT
Nuke
TYLOOTYLOO
Overpass
Virtus.proVirtus.pro
1:2
AstralisAstralis
0:2
11.Movistar RidersMovistar Riders Movistar RidersMovistar RidersMovistar Riders Riders2-3103-123-201RenegadesRenegades
Nuke
Virtus.proVirtus.pro
Vertigo
EntropiqEntropiq
Mirage
TYLOOTYLOO
2:1
HeroicHeroic
0:2
12.paiN GamingpaiN Gaming paiN GamingpaiN GamingpaiN Gaming paiN1-3106-110-4-2Virtus.proVirtus.pro
Inferno
RenegadesRenegades
Nuke
Sharks EsportsSharks Esports
2:1
AstralisAstralis
0:2
13.RenegadesRenegades RenegadesRenegadesRenegades RNG1-370-92-22-3Movistar RidersMovistar Riders
Nuke
paiN GamingpaiN Gaming
Nuke
BIGBIG
Inferno
MOUZMOUZ
1:2
14.TYLOOTYLOO TYLOOTYLOOTYLOO TYLOO1-377-88-11-4HeroicHeroic
Inferno
Sharks EsportsSharks Esports
Mirage
Team SpiritTeam Spirit
Overpass
Movistar RidersMovistar Riders
1:2
15.GODSENTGODSENT GODSENTGODSENTGODSENT GOD0-336-64-282ENCEENCE
Nuke
Team SpiritTeam Spirit
Nuke
AstralisAstralis
0:2
16.Sharks EsportsSharks Esports Sharks EsportsSharks EsportsSharks Esports Sharks0-363-86-23-3MOUZMOUZ
Inferno
TYLOOTYLOO
Mirage
paiN GamingpaiN Gaming
1:2

 Click here for detailed results of The New Challengers Stage matches

New Legends Stage[edit]

#TeamMatchesRoundsRDBURound 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Round 5
1.Natus VincereNatus Vincere Natus VincereNatus VincereNatus Vincere NAVI3-064-33+314HeroicHeroic
Ancient
Virtus.proVirtus.pro
Overpass
Ninjas in PyjamasNinjas in Pyjamas
2:0
2.G2 EsportsG2 Esports G2 EsportsG2 EsportsG2 Esports G23-064-40+24-3Copenhagen FlamesCopenhagen Flames
Ancient
FaZe ClanFaZe Clan
Mirage
EntropiqEntropiq
2:0
3.HeroicHeroic HeroicHeroicHeroic Heroic3-188-66+221Natus VincereNatus Vincere
Ancient
Team VitalityTeam Vitality
Overpass
AstralisAstralis
Ancient
Copenhagen FlamesCopenhagen Flames
2:1
4.Gambit EsportsGambit Esports Gambit EsportsGambit EsportsGambit Esports Gambit3-173-56+17-2ENCEENCE
Overpass
EntropiqEntropiq
Vertigo
Virtus.proVirtus.pro
Vertigo
Ninjas in PyjamasNinjas in Pyjamas
2:0
5.FURIA EsportsFURIA Esports FURIA EsportsFURIA EsportsFURIA Esports FURIA3-182-68+14-7AstralisAstralis
Inferno
MOUZMOUZ
Inferno
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Inferno
EntropiqEntropiq
2:1
6.Virtus.proVirtus.pro Virtus.proVirtus.proVirtus.pro VP3-2126-124+23Team VitalityTeam Vitality
Inferno
Natus VincereNatus Vincere
Overpass
Gambit EsportsGambit Esports
Vertigo
MOUZMOUZ
2:1
FaZe ClanFaZe Clan
2:1
7.Ninjas in PyjamasNinjas in Pyjamas Ninjas in PyjamasNinjas in PyjamasNinjas in Pyjamas NIP3-2114-123-90MOUZMOUZ
Inferno
AstralisAstralis
Inferno
Natus VincereNatus Vincere
0:2
Gambit EsportsGambit Esports
0:2
Copenhagen FlamesCopenhagen Flames
2:1
8.Team VitalityTeam Vitality Team VitalityTeam VitalityTeam Vitality Vitality3-2162-139+23-3Virtus.proVirtus.pro
Inferno
HeroicHeroic
Overpass
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
2:1
AstralisAstralis
2:1
EntropiqEntropiq
2:1
9.EntropiqEntropiq EntropiqEntropiqEntropiq Entropiq2-3123-135-126Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Vertigo
Gambit EsportsGambit Esports
Vertigo
G2 EsportsG2 Esports
0:2
FURIA EsportsFURIA Esports
1:2
Team VitalityTeam Vitality
1:2
10.Copenhagen FlamesCopenhagen Flames Copenhagen FlamesCopenhagen FlamesCopenhagen Flames CPHF2-3120-114+62G2 EsportsG2 Esports
Ancient
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
Nuke
FaZe ClanFaZe Clan
Ancient
HeroicHeroic
1:2
Ninjas in PyjamasNinjas in Pyjamas
1:2
11.FaZe ClanFaZe Clan FaZe ClanFaZe ClanFaZe Clan FaZe2-3108-110-2-2Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
Dust II
G2 EsportsG2 Esports
Mirage
Copenhagen FlamesCopenhagen Flames
Ancient
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
2:0
Virtus.proVirtus.pro
1:2
12.AstralisAstralis AstralisAstralisAstralis Astralis1-363-88-256FURIA EsportsFURIA Esports
Inferno
Ninjas in PyjamasNinjas in Pyjamas
Inferno
HeroicHeroic
Ancient
Team VitalityTeam Vitality
1:2
13.MOUZMOUZ MOUZMOUZMOUZ MOUZ1-390-95-51Ninjas in PyjamasNinjas in Pyjamas
Inferno
FURIA EsportsFURIA Esports
Inferno
ENCEENCE
2:0
Virtus.proVirtus.pro
1:2
14.Team LiquidTeam Liquid Team LiquidTeam LiquidTeam Liquid Liquid1-361-78-17-3EntropiqEntropiq
Vertigo
ENCEENCE
Dust II
FURIA EsportsFURIA Esports
Inferno
FaZe ClanFaZe Clan
0:2
15.Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses Evil GeniusesEvil GeniusesEvil Geniuses EG0-341-77-36-1FaZe ClanFaZe Clan
Dust II
Copenhagen FlamesCopenhagen Flames
Nuke
Team VitalityTeam Vitality
1:2
16.ENCEENCE ENCEENCEENCE ENCE0-331-64-33-2Gambit EsportsGambit Esports
Overpass
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Dust II
MOUZMOUZ
0:2

 Click here for detailed results of The New Legends Stage matches

New Champions Stage[edit]

Quarterfinals
Natus VincereNatus Vincere Natus Vincere
2
November 5, 2021 - 20:05 CET
167
9
811
3
166
10
913
4
 
 
 
 
Team VitalityTeam Vitality Team Vitality
0
FURIA EsportsFURIA Esports FURIA Esports
0
November 5, 2021 - 16:30 CET
1762
90
1919
36
107
3
816
8
 
 
 
 
Gambit EsportsGambit Esports Gambit Esports
2
HeroicHeroic Heroic
2
November 4, 2021 - 16:30 CET
168
8
710
3
137
6
816
8
169
7
612
6
Virtus.proVirtus.pro Virtus.pro
1
Ninjas in PyjamasNinjas in Pyjamas Ninjas in Pyjamas
0
November 4, 2021 - 21:00 CET
113
8
1216
4
116
5
916
7
 
 
 
 
G2 EsportsG2 Esports G2 Esports
2
Semifinals
Natus VincereNatus Vincere Natus Vincere
2
November 6, 2021 - 21:10 CET
1610
6
58
3
1612
4
33
0
 
 
 
 
Gambit EsportsGambit Esports Gambit Esports
0
HeroicHeroic Heroic
1
November 6, 2021 - 16:30 CET
168
8
712
5
108
2
716
9
1560
90
3919
16
G2 EsportsG2 Esports G2 Esports
2
Grand Final
Natus VincereNatus Vincere Natus Vincere
2
November 7, 2021 - 20:00 CET
168
8
711
4
22522
1012
111019
025
 
 
 
 
G2 EsportsG2 Esports G2 Esports
0

Showmatch[edit]

Participants[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Commentators:
    • United States moses (Jason O'Toole)
    • United Kingdom ddk (Daniel Kapadia)

Format[edit]

  • Showmatch: November 7th, 2021
    • Single-Elimination match
    • Match is a Bo1 series

Results[edit]

Team GeT_RiGhT Team GeT_RiGhTTeam GeT_RiGhTGeT_RiGhT Team GeT_RiGhTTeam GeT_RiGhT169Copenhagen FlamesCopenhagen Flames Copenhagen FlamesCopenhagen FlamesCopenhagen Flames CPHF
November 7, 2021 - 18:00 CET
1611
5
49
5

Prize Pool[edit]

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Primary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussiaBrazilPolandSpainPortugalGermanyFranceFinlandDenmarkNorwayIcelandCzech RepublicHungaryBulgariaRomaniaSerbiaUkraineLatviaLithuaniaEstoniaChinaVietnamPhilippinesMalaysia
Streams








Secondary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussiaBrazilPolandGermanyFranceUkraineChina
Streams



Articles[edit]

Previews[edit]

Conclusions[edit]

Interviews[edit]

New Challengers Stage[edit]
PGL[edit]
HLTV[edit]
Fragbite[edit]
Other[edit]
New Legends Stage[edit]
HLTV[edit]
Fragbite[edit]
Other[edit]
New Champions Stage[edit]
PGL[edit]
HLTV[edit]
Fragbite[edit]
Dexerto[edit]

Videos and Photos[edit]

Galleries[edit]

Highlights[edit]

HLTV[edit]
Fragbite[edit]

Country Representation[edit]

# Country/Region #P ΔPrev. Major Players
1 Brazil Brazil 21 +6 FalleN, yuurih, arT, VINI, KSCERATO, drop, PKL, biguzera, hardzao, NEKIZ, saffee, TACO, felps, latto, b4rtiN, dumau, jnt, pancc, Lucaozy, realziN, zevy
2 Denmark Denmark 20 +9 dev1ce, dupreeh, Xyp9x, gla1ve, Magisk, Lucky, Snappi, gade, stavn, cadiaN, TeSeS, refrezh, sjuush, acoR, karrigan, Jabbi, nicoodoz, roeJ, HooXi, Zyphon
3 Russia Russia 17 +2 electronic, Boombl4, Perfecto, nafany, sh1ro, interz, Ax1Le, chopper, mir, magixx, degster, El1an, Nickelback, Krad, Forester, Jame, FL1T
4 France France 7 -2 apEX, ZywOo, shox, misutaaa, Kyojin, JaCkz, AmaNEk
5 Australia Australia 5 -2 dexter, malta, INS, Hatz, aliStair
5 China China 5 +2 somebody, Summer, Attacker, SLOWLY, DANK1NG
5 Spain Spain 5 +4 mopoz, ALEX, DeathZz, SunPayus, dav1g
5 Sweden Sweden 5 -1 REZ, Plopski, hampus, LNZ, olofmeister
5 United States USA 5 -4 EliGE, Stewie2K, Grim, Brehze, oBo
10 Germany Germany 4 +4 tabseN, tiziaN, syrsoN, k1to
10 Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 4 -1 Hobbit, buster, qikert, Lack1
12 Canada Canada 3 0 NAF, Twistzz, stanislaw
12 Poland Poland 3 +2 dycha, hades, MICHU
12 Ukraine Ukraine 3 0 s1mple, B1T, somedieyoung
15 Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia and Herzegovina 2 0 huNter-, NiKo
15 Latvia Latvia 2 +2 broky, YEKINDAR
17 Bulgaria Bulgaria 1 0 CeRq
17 Estonia Estonia 1 0 ropz
17 Finland Finland 1 -5 doto
17 Israel Israel 1 +1 Spinx
17 Lithuania Lithuania 1 -1 Bymas
17 New Zealand New Zealand 1 -1 Sico
17 Norway Norway 1 -1 rain
17 Serbia Serbia 1 -1 nexa
17 Slovakia Slovakia 1 -1 frozen

References[edit]