Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!

PGL Major Stockholm 2021: New Challengers Stage

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki

Format[edit]

  • The New Challengers Stage: October 26th - 29th, 2021
    • 16 Team Swiss System Format
      • The initial match-ups are seeded using an yet-to-be announced system
      • Elimination and Advancement matches are Bo3
      • All other matches are Bo1
    • Top 8 Teams proceed to The New Legends Stage
    • Bottom 8 Teams are eliminated
    • Click here for a detailed explanation of the Swiss System format
  • First Round (Seeded)
    • Seeding Pool 1:
    • Seeding Pool 2:
    • Seeding Pool 3:
    • Seeding Pool 4:
    • Teams from Seeding Pool 1 are drawn versus teams from Seeding Pool 4
    • Teams from Seeding Pool 2 are drawn versus teams from Seeding Pool 3
  • Second Round
    • Division into 2 groups:
      • Winners of the first round ("High")
      • Losers of the first round ("Low")
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
  • Third Round
    • Division into 3 groups:
      • Teams with a score of 2:0 ("High")
      • Teams with a score of 1:1 ("Mid")
      • Teams with a score of 0:2 ("Low")
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
    • Winners of the high group advance to the next stage
    • Losers of the low group are eliminated
  • Fourth Round
    • Division into 2 groups:
      • Teams with a score of 2:1 ("High")
      • Teams with a score of 1:2 ("Low")
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
    • Winners of the high group advance to the next stage
    • Losers of the low group are eliminated
  • Fifth Round
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
    • Winners advance to the next stage
    • Losers are eliminated

Results[edit]

Overview[edit]

#TeamMatchesRoundsRDRound 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Round 5
.Team Spirit Team Spirit-  FaZe Clan
.Astralis Astralis-  Copenhagen Flames
.paiN Gaming paiN Gaming-  Virtus.pro
.ENCE ENCE-  GODSENT
.BIG BIG-  Entropiq
.Movistar Riders Movistar Riders-  Renegades
.Heroic Heroic-  TYLOO
.MOUZ MOUZ-  Sharks Esports
.Sharks Esports Sharks Esports-  MOUZ
.TYLOO TYLOO-  Heroic
.Renegades Renegades-  Movistar Riders
.Entropiq Entropiq-  BIG
.GODSENT GODSENT-  ENCE
.Virtus.pro Virtus.pro-  paiN Gaming
.Copenhagen Flames Copenhagen Flames-  Astralis
.FaZe Clan FaZe Clan-  Team Spirit

Detailed Results[edit]

Round 1[edit]
Round 1 Matches
October 26, 2021
Astralis Astralis
October 26, 2021 - 10:00 CEST
-
-Copenhagen Flames CPHF
Spirit Team Spirit
October 26, 2021 - 10:00 CEST
-
-FaZe Clan FaZe
ENCE ENCE
October 26, 2021 - 11:15 CEST
-
-GODSENT GOD
paiN paiN Gaming
October 26, 2021 - 11:15 CEST
-
-Virtus.pro VP
BIG BIG
October 26, 2021 - 12:30 CEST
-
-Entropiq Entropiq
Riders Movistar Riders
October 26, 2021 - 12:30 CEST
-
-Renegades RNG
Heroic Heroic
October 26, 2021 - 13:45 CEST
-
-TYLOO TYLOO
MOUZ MOUZ
October 26, 2021 - 13:45 CEST
-
-Sharks Esports Sharks
Round 2[edit]
High[edit]
Round 2 High Matches
October 26, 2021 - 15:00 CEST
-
-
October 26, 2021 - 16:15 CEST
-
-
October 26, 2021 - 17:30 CEST
-
-
October 26, 2021 - 18:45 CEST
-
-
Low[edit]
Round 2 Low Matches
October 26, 2021 - 15:00 CEST
-
-
October 26, 2021 - 16:15 CEST
-
-
October 26, 2021 - 17:30 CEST
-
-
October 26, 2021 - 18:45 CEST
-
-
Round 3[edit]
High[edit]
Round 3 High Matches
October 27, 2021 - 12:30 CEST
-
-
October 27, 2021 - 16:15 CEST
-
-
Mid[edit]
Round 3 Mid Matches
October 27, 2021 - 10:00 CEST
-
-
October 27, 2021 - 10:00 CEST
-
-
October 27, 2021 - 11:15 CEST
-
-
October 27, 2021 - 11:15 CEST
-
-
Low[edit]
Round 3 Low Matches
October 27, 2021 - 12:30 CEST
-
-
October 27, 2021 - 16:15 CEST
-
-
Round 4[edit]
High[edit]
Round 4 High Matches
October 28, 2021 - 10:00 CEST
-
-
October 28, 2021 - 13:45 CEST
-
-
October 28, 2021 - 17:30 CEST
-
-
Low[edit]
Round 4 Low Matches
October 28, 2021 - 10:00 CEST
-
-
October 28, 2021 - 13:45 CEST
-
-
October 28, 2021 - 17:30 CEST
-
-
Round 5[edit]
Round 5 Matches
October 29, 2021 - 10:00 CEST
-
-
October 29, 2021 - 13:45 CEST
-
-
October 29, 2021 - 17:30 CEST
-
-


Streams[edit]

Primary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussiaBrazilPolandSpainPortugalGermanyFranceFinlandDenmarkNorwayIcelandCzech RepublicHungaryBulgariaRomaniaSerbiaUkraineLatviaLithuaniaEstoniaChinaVietnamPhilippinesMalaysia
Streams






Secondary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussiaPolandGermanyFranceUkraine
Streams

References[edit]