Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!

PGL Major Antwerp 2022

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki


[e][h]PGL Major Antwerp 2022
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Belgium Antwerp
Venue:
Antwerps Sportpaleis
(The Champions Stage)
Teams:
24
Prize Pool:
$1,000,000 USD
Start Date:
2022-05-09
End Date:
2022-05-22
Liquipedia Tier:

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Format[edit]

  • The Challengers Stage: May 9th - 12th, 2022
    • 16 Team Swiss System Format
      • Elimination and Advancement matches are Bo3
      • All other matches are Bo1
      • The Buchholz system & initial seeds are used to seed matches
    • Top 8 Teams proceed to The Legends Stage
    • Bottom 8 Teams are eliminated
  • The Legends Stage: May 14th - 17th, 2022
    • 16 Team Swiss System Format
      • Elimination and Advancement matches are Bo3
      • All other matches are Bo1
      • The Buchholz system & initial seeds are used to seed matches
    • Top 8 Teams proceed to The Champions Stage
    • Bottom 8 Teams are eliminated
  • The Champions Stage: May 19th - 22nd, 2022
    • Single-Elimination bracket
    • Seeded using final rankings from The Legends Stage
    • All matches are Bo3

  • Click here to show the initial seeding for all of the three Stages
Seed New Challengers Stage New Legends Stage New Champions Stage
#1 ENCEENCE ENCE HeroicHeroic Heroic Team SpiritTeam Spirit Spirit
#2 G2 EsportsG2 Esports G2 Copenhagen FlamesCopenhagen Flames CPHF Natus VincereNatus Vincere NAVI
#3 forZeforZe forZe BIGBIG BIG ENCEENCE ENCE
#4 AstralisAstralis Astralis Cloud9Cloud9 C9 Ninjas in PyjamasNinjas in Pyjamas NIP
#5 Team VitalityTeam Vitality Vitality FURIA EsportsFURIA Esports FURIA FaZe ClanFaZe Clan FaZe
#6 MIBRMIBR MIBR FaZe ClanFaZe Clan FaZe Copenhagen FlamesCopenhagen Flames CPHF
#7 Imperial EsportsImperial Esports Imperial Ninjas in PyjamasNinjas in Pyjamas NIP HeroicHeroic Heroic
#8 Bad News EaglesBad News Eagles BNE Natus VincereNatus Vincere NAVI FURIA EsportsFURIA Esports FURIA
#9 Eternal FireEternal Fire EF G2 EsportsG2 Esports G2
#10 Team SpiritTeam Spirit Spirit Team VitalityTeam Vitality Vitality
#11 OutsidersOutsiders Outsiders ENCEENCE ENCE
#12 Complexity GamingComplexity Gaming COL Team SpiritTeam Spirit Spirit
#13 IHC EsportsIHC Esports IHC OutsidersOutsiders Outsiders
#14 RenegadesRenegades RNG Imperial EsportsImperial Esports Imperial
#15 Team LiquidTeam Liquid Liquid Bad News EaglesBad News Eagles BNE
#16 9z Team9z Team 9z Team LiquidTeam Liquid Liquid

How the seeding process works (if a team is still tied with others, the next step is applied):

  • In the Challengers Stage
    1. Challenger teams are seeded higher than Contender teams
    2. Each seed is assigned to a RMR event based on the performance of teams from the same region at the previous Major
    3. Teams are ordered based on their final placement in the RMR event
  • In the Legends Stage
    1. Legend teams are seeded higher than teams from the Challengers Stage
    • For Legend teams
    1. Each seed is assigned to a RMR event based on the performance of teams from the same region at the previous Major
    2. Teams are ordered based on their final placement in the RMR event
    • For teams from the Challengers Stage
      1. Teams with a better record in the Challengers Stage are seeded higher (3-0 higher than 3-1)
      2. A team with a higher Buchholz score from the Challengers Stage is seeded higher
      3. A team with a higher seed from the Challengers Stage is seeded higher (Seed #1 from the Challengers Stage higher than Seed #2)
  • In the Champions Stage
    1. Teams with a better record in the Legends Stage are seeded higher (3-0 higher than 3-1)
    2. A team with a higher Buchholz score from the Legends Stage is seeded higher
    3. A team with a higher seed from the Legends Stage is seeded higher (Seed #1 from the Legends Stage higher than Seed #2)
  • Click here to see the veto process for the matches

 The higher seeded team can decide if they want to be Team A or Team B

For Bo1 matches:
  1. Team A removes a map
  2. Team A removes a map
  3. Team B removes a map
  4. Team B removes a map
  5. Team B removes a map
  6. Team A removes a map
  7. Remaining map will be played
    • Team B chooses the starting side
For Bo3 matches:
  1. Team A removes a map
  2. Team B removes a map
  3. Team A picks a map
    • Team B chooses the starting side
  4. Team B picks a map
    • Team A chooses the starting side
  5. Team B removes a map
  6. Team A removes a map
  7. Remaining map is the decider
    • Team B chooses the starting side

Prize Pool[edit]

$1,000,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Tournament Circuit Points
Place ESL Pro Tour Pro Tour BLAST Premier Circuit BLAST Premier
A11st 1800 pts World Final + 4000 pts
A22nd 1400 pts 2000 pts
A3A43rd - 4th 1100 pts 1250 pts
A5A85th - 8th 700 pts 375 pts
A9B29th - 11th 330 pts -
B3B512th - 14th 200 pts -
B6B715th - 16th 105 pts -
B8C117th - 19th 60 pts -
C2C420th - 22nd 20 pts -
C5C623rd - 24th - -

Participants[edit]

Legends[edit]

Challengers[edit]

1 May 2nd - Astralis announce Denmark trace will be taking over as Astralis' coach on a permanent basis. [3]
1 May 6th - Brazil peacemaker is banned from the event following the ESIC's investigation on his usage of the coach bug. [4]

Contenders[edit]

1 May 6th - Russia hally is banned from the event following the ESIC's investigation on his usage of the coach bug. [4]
1 May 6th - Brazil zakk is banned from the event following the ESIC's investigation on his usage of the coach bug. [4]

Results[edit]

Challengers Stage[edit]

#TeamMatchesRoundsRDBURound 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Round 5
1.G2 EsportsG2 Esports G2 EsportsG2 EsportsG2 Esports G23-083-58+255Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Inferno
Team SpiritTeam Spirit
Dust II
ENCEENCE
2:1
2.Team VitalityTeam Vitality Team VitalityTeam VitalityTeam Vitality Vitality3-076-46+30-4Complexity GamingComplexity Gaming
Inferno
AstralisAstralis
Mirage
forZeforZe
2:1
3.ENCEENCE ENCEENCEENCE ENCE3-199-83+1639z Team9z Team
Mirage
OutsidersOutsiders
Vertigo
G2 EsportsG2 Esports
1:2
Bad News EaglesBad News Eagles
2:0
4.Team SpiritTeam Spirit Team SpiritTeam SpiritTeam Spirit Spirit3-181-54+271Imperial EsportsImperial Esports
Dust II
G2 EsportsG2 Esports
Dust II
Eternal FireEternal Fire
Dust II
AstralisAstralis
2:0
5.OutsidersOutsiders OutsidersOutsidersOutsiders Outsiders3-182-76+6-2MIBRMIBR
Dust II
ENCEENCE
Vertigo
Complexity GamingComplexity Gaming
Overpass
forZeforZe
2:1
6.Imperial EsportsImperial Esports Imperial EsportsImperial EsportsImperial Esports Imperial3-2109-90+191Team SpiritTeam Spirit
Dust II
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Inferno
Bad News EaglesBad News Eagles
Vertigo
IHC EsportsIHC Esports
2:1
forZeforZe
2:0
7.Bad News EaglesBad News Eagles Bad News EaglesBad News EaglesBad News Eagles BNE3-2106-108-2-1Eternal FireEternal Fire
Dust II
forZeforZe
Inferno
Imperial EsportsImperial Esports
Vertigo
ENCEENCE
0:2
MIBRMIBR
2:1
8.Team LiquidTeam Liquid Team LiquidTeam LiquidTeam Liquid Liquid3-2112-105+7-2G2 EsportsG2 Esports
Inferno
Imperial EsportsImperial Esports
Inferno
9z Team9z Team
2:0
Complexity GamingComplexity Gaming
2:0
AstralisAstralis
2:0
9.forZeforZe forZeforZeforZe forZe2-3116-136-204RenegadesRenegades
Nuke
Bad News EaglesBad News Eagles
Inferno
Team VitalityTeam Vitality
1:2
OutsidersOutsiders
1:2
Imperial EsportsImperial Esports
0:2
10.AstralisAstralis AstralisAstralisAstralis Astralis2-385-95-103IHC EsportsIHC Esports
Nuke
Team VitalityTeam Vitality
Mirage
MIBRMIBR
Overpass
Team SpiritTeam Spirit
0:2
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
0:2
11.MIBRMIBR MIBRMIBRMIBR MIBR2-3109-115-6-3OutsidersOutsiders
Dust II
9z Team9z Team
Overpass
AstralisAstralis
Overpass
Eternal FireEternal Fire
2:0
Bad News EaglesBad News Eagles
1:2
12.Complexity GamingComplexity Gaming Complexity GamingComplexity GamingComplexity Gaming COL1-350-77-274Team VitalityTeam Vitality
Inferno
IHC EsportsIHC Esports
Nuke
OutsidersOutsiders
Overpass
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
0:2
13.Eternal FireEternal Fire Eternal FireEternal FireEternal Fire EF1-365-66-1-1Bad News EaglesBad News Eagles
Dust II
RenegadesRenegades
Vertigo
Team SpiritTeam Spirit
Dust II
MIBRMIBR
0:2
14.IHC EsportsIHC Esports IHC EsportsIHC EsportsIHC Esports IHC1-385-97-12-5AstralisAstralis
Nuke
Complexity GamingComplexity Gaming
Nuke
RenegadesRenegades
2:0
Imperial EsportsImperial Esports
1:2
15.9z Team9z Team 9z Team9z Team9z Team 9z0-343-64-212ENCEENCE
Mirage
MIBRMIBR
Overpass
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
0:2
16.RenegadesRenegades RenegadesRenegadesRenegades RNG0-333-64-31-5forZeforZe
Nuke
Eternal FireEternal Fire
Vertigo
IHC EsportsIHC Esports
0:2

 Click here for detailed results of The Challengers Stage matches

Legends Stage[edit]

#TeamMatchesRoundsRDBURound 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Round 5
1.Team SpiritTeam Spirit Team SpiritTeam SpiritTeam Spirit Spirit3-074-54+203FURIA EsportsFURIA Esports
Nuke
HeroicHeroic
Nuke
Copenhagen FlamesCopenhagen Flames
2:1
2.Natus VincereNatus Vincere Natus VincereNatus VincereNatus Vincere NAVI3-081-51+30-1G2 EsportsG2 Esports
Mirage
BIGBIG
Ancient
Ninjas in PyjamasNinjas in Pyjamas
2:1
3.ENCEENCE ENCEENCEENCE ENCE3-186-66+202FaZe ClanFaZe Clan
Mirage
Copenhagen FlamesCopenhagen Flames
Ancient
OutsidersOutsiders
Mirage
HeroicHeroic
2:1
4.Ninjas in PyjamasNinjas in Pyjamas Ninjas in PyjamasNinjas in PyjamasNinjas in Pyjamas NIP3-190-76+141Team VitalityTeam Vitality
Overpass
Cloud9Cloud9
Inferno
Natus VincereNatus Vincere
1:2
FURIA EsportsFURIA Esports
2:0
5.FaZe ClanFaZe Clan FaZe ClanFaZe ClanFaZe Clan FaZe3-185-63+22-2ENCEENCE
Mirage
Bad News EaglesBad News Eagles
Ancient
Cloud9Cloud9
Nuke
Copenhagen FlamesCopenhagen Flames
2:1
6.Copenhagen FlamesCopenhagen Flames Copenhagen FlamesCopenhagen FlamesCopenhagen Flames CPHF3-2135-129+63Bad News EaglesBad News Eagles
Ancient
ENCEENCE
Ancient
Team SpiritTeam Spirit
1:2
FaZe ClanFaZe Clan
1:2
Imperial EsportsImperial Esports
2:0
7.HeroicHeroic HeroicHeroicHeroic Heroic3-2127-125+20Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Vertigo
Team SpiritTeam Spirit
Nuke
G2 EsportsG2 Esports
Vertigo
ENCEENCE
1:2
Team VitalityTeam Vitality
2:1
8.FURIA EsportsFURIA Esports FURIA EsportsFURIA EsportsFURIA Esports FURIA3-2102-106-4-1Team SpiritTeam Spirit
Nuke
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Ancient
BIGBIG
Vertigo
Ninjas in PyjamasNinjas in Pyjamas
0:2
G2 EsportsG2 Esports
2:1
9.G2 EsportsG2 Esports G2 EsportsG2 EsportsG2 Esports G22-3131-133-22Natus VincereNatus Vincere
Mirage
Imperial EsportsImperial Esports
Mirage
HeroicHeroic
Vertigo
OutsidersOutsiders
2:1
FURIA EsportsFURIA Esports
1:2
10.Team VitalityTeam Vitality Team VitalityTeam VitalityTeam Vitality Vitality2-3133-144-11-4Ninjas in PyjamasNinjas in Pyjamas
Overpass
OutsidersOutsiders
Mirage
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
2:0
BIGBIG
2:1
HeroicHeroic
1:2
11.Imperial EsportsImperial Esports Imperial EsportsImperial EsportsImperial Esports Imperial2-3125-139-14-7BIGBIG
Nuke
G2 EsportsG2 Esports
Mirage
Bad News EaglesBad News Eagles
2:0
Cloud9Cloud9
2:1
Copenhagen FlamesCopenhagen Flames
0:2
12.BIGBIG BIGBIGBIG BIG1-382-97-152Imperial EsportsImperial Esports
Nuke
Natus VincereNatus Vincere
Ancient
FURIA EsportsFURIA Esports
Vertigo
Team VitalityTeam Vitality
1:2
13.Cloud9Cloud9 Cloud9Cloud9Cloud9 C91-380-94-141OutsidersOutsiders
Mirage
Ninjas in PyjamasNinjas in Pyjamas
Inferno
FaZe ClanFaZe Clan
Nuke
Imperial EsportsImperial Esports
1:2
14.OutsidersOutsiders OutsidersOutsidersOutsiders Outsiders1-373-82-9-2Cloud9Cloud9
Mirage
Team VitalityTeam Vitality
Mirage
ENCEENCE
Mirage
G2 EsportsG2 Esports
1:2
15.Bad News EaglesBad News Eagles Bad News EaglesBad News EaglesBad News Eagles BNE0-345-64-192Copenhagen FlamesCopenhagen Flames
Ancient
FaZe ClanFaZe Clan
Ancient
Imperial EsportsImperial Esports
0:2
16.Team LiquidTeam Liquid Team LiquidTeam LiquidTeam Liquid Liquid0-338-64-261HeroicHeroic
Vertigo
FURIA EsportsFURIA Esports
Ancient
Team VitalityTeam Vitality
0:2

 Click here for detailed results of The Legends Stage matches

Champions Stage[edit]

Quarterfinals
Team SpiritTeam Spirit Team Spirit
2
May 19, 2022 - 21:05 CEST
167
9
812
4
168
8
78
1
 
 
 
 
FURIA EsportsFURIA Esports FURIA Esports
0
FaZe ClanFaZe Clan FaZe Clan
2
May 19, 2022 - 16:30 CEST
166
10
910
1
138
5
716
9
167
9
88
0
Ninjas in PyjamasNinjas in Pyjamas Ninjas in Pyjamas
1
ENCEENCE ENCE
2
May 20, 2022 - 16:30 CEST
1612
4
310
7
166
10
912
3
 
 
 
 
Copenhagen FlamesCopenhagen Flames CPH Flames
0
HeroicHeroic Heroic
1
May 20, 2022 - 19:30 CEST
169
7
610
4
146
8
916
7
83
5
1216
4
Natus VincereNatus Vincere Natus Vincere
2
Semifinals
Team SpiritTeam Spirit Team Spirit
0
May 21, 2022 - 16:30 CEST
135
8
1016
6
236222
9110
111925
3226
 
 
 
 
FaZe ClanFaZe Clan FaZe Clan
2
ENCEENCE ENCE
0
May 21, 2022 - 20:25 CEST
74
3
1116
5
126
6
916
7
 
 
 
 
Natus VincereNatus Vincere Natus Vincere
2
Grand Final
FaZe ClanFaZe Clan FaZe Clan
2
May 22, 2022 - 20:00 CEST
19102
52
1516
010
1610
6
510
5
 
 
 
 
Natus VincereNatus Vincere Natus Vincere
0

Showmatch[edit]

Participants[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Commentators:
    • United Kingdom Vince (Vince Hill)
    • India Bleh (Sudhen Wahengbam)

Format[edit]

  • Showmatch: May 22nd, 2022
    • Single-Elimination match
    • Match is a Bo1 series

Results[edit]

Team Smoke Team SmokeTeam SmokeSmoke Team SmokeTeam Smoke1416Team FlashTeam Flash Team FlashTeam FlashTeam Flash Flash
May 22, 2022 - 18:00 CEST
147
7
816
8

Prize Pool[edit]

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Primary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussiaBrazilSpainPortugalPolandGermanyFranceBelgiumFinlandDenmarkSwedenCzech RepublicHungaryBulgariaRomaniaSerbiaUkraineEstoniaLithuaniaTurkeyChinaMongoliaVietnamPhilippinesSouth Korea
Streams






Secondary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussiaBrazilPortugalPolandGermanyFranceCzech RepublicHungary
Streams



Articles[edit]

Previews[edit]

Conclusions[edit]

Interviews[edit]

Challengers Stage[edit]
PGL[edit]
HLTV[edit]
Dust2.us[edit]
Dust2.com.br[edit]
Fragbite[edit]
Others[edit]
Legends Stage[edit]
PGL[edit]
HLTV[edit]
Dust2.us[edit]
Dust2.com.br[edit]
Fragbite[edit]
Others[edit]
Champions Stage[edit]
HLTV[edit]
Dust2.us[edit]
Fragbite[edit]
Dexerto[edit]
Pley.gg[edit]
Others[edit]

Videos and Photos[edit]

Galleries[edit]

Highlights[edit]

Country Representation[edit]

# Country/Region #P ΔPrev. Major Players
1 Denmark Denmark 20 0 stavn, cadiaN, TeSeS, sjuush, refrezh, jabbi, nicoodoz, roeJ, HooXi, Zyphon, karrigan, es3tag, Snappi, Xyp9x, gla1ve, blameF, k0nfig, farlig, dupreeh, Magisk
1 Russia Russia 20 +3 nafany, sh1ro, interz, Ax1Le, electroNic, Boombl4, Perfecto, m0NESY, Jerry, KENSI, zorte, Norwi, shalfey, chopper, magixx, degster, Patsi, s1ren, Jame, FL1T
3 Brazil Brazil 15 -6 yuurih, arT, KSCERATO, drop, saffee, chelo, exit, WOOD7, Tuurtle, JOTA, FalleN, fer, fnx, boltz, VINI
4 United States USA 6 +1 floppy, Grim, junior, EliGE, oSee, nitr0
5 France France 5 -2 JaCkz, apEX, ZywOo, misutaaa, shox
5 Germany Germany 5 +1 tabseN, tiziaN, syrsoN, faveN, Krimbo
5 Mongolia Mongolia 5 +5 bLitz, Techno4K, kabal, nin9, sk0R
5 Turkey Turkey 5 +5 XANTARES, woxic, Calyx, imoRR, xfl0ud
9 Australia Australia 4 -1 INS, Hatz, aliStair, Liazz
9 Kosovo Kosovo 4 +4