Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!

Pinnacle Cup

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki
[e][h]Pinnacle Cup
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Teams:
32
Prize Pool:
$100,000 USD
Start Date:
2021-03-03
End Date:
2021-04-04
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Dust II • Inferno • Mirage • Nuke • Overpass • Train • Vertigo

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Commentator:
    • TBA

Format[edit]

  • Play-In:
    • Single-Elimination bracket
      • Opening matches are Bo1
      • All following matches are Bo3
    • The top four teams advanced to the Swiss Stage
  • Swiss Stage:
    • 16 Team Swiss System Format
      • All matches are Bo3
      • Top 8 teams proceed to Playoffs
    • Click here for a detailed explanation of the Swiss System format
  • First Round
    • Teams are drawn randomly for first round match-ups
  • Second Round
    • Division into 2 groups:
      • Winners of the first round ("High")
      • Losers of the first round ("Low")
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
  • Third Round
    • Division into 3 groups:
      • Teams with a score of 2:0 ("High")
      • Teams with a score of 1:1 ("Mid")
      • Teams with a score of 0:2 ("Low")
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
    • Winners of the high group advance to the next stage
    • Losers of the low group are eliminated
  • Fourth Round
    • Division into 2 groups:
      • Teams with a score of 2:1 ("High")
      • Teams with a score of 1:2 ("Low")
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
    • Winners of the high group advance to the next stage
    • Losers of the low group are eliminated
  • Fifth Round
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
    • Winners advance to the next stage
    • Losers are eliminated
  • Playoffs:
    • Single-Elimination bracket
    • All matches are Bo3

Prize Pool[edit]

$100,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Results[edit]

Play-In[edit]

Round of 16
Esports Club Kyiv
March 3, 2021 - 10:00 CET
hREDS
Apeks
March 3, 2021 - 11:30 CET
K23
Lilmix
March 3, 2021 - 16:00 CET
Lemondogs
CPH Flames
March 3, 2021 - 17:30 CET
Galaxy Racer
HellRaisers
March 4, 2021 - 10:00 CET
Nordavind
Tricked Esport
March 4, 2021 - 11:30 CET
KOVA Esports
GamerLegion
March 5, 2021 - 16:00 CET
Case Esports
Ambush Esport
March 5, 2021 - 17:30 CET
UMX Gaming
Round of 8
TBD
TBD
March 3, 2021 - 13:00 CET
TBD
TBD
March 3, 2021 - 19:00 CET
TBD
TBD
March 4, 2021 - 13:00 CET
TBD
TBD
March 5, 2021 - 19:00 CET
Qualified

Swiss Stage[edit]

Overview[edit]

#TeamMatchesRoundsRDRound 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Round 5
. Dignitas-  
. Endpoint-  
. EXTREMUM-  
. GODSENT-  
. HAVU Gaming-  
. Lyngby Vikings-  
. Nemiga Gaming-  
. SAW-  
. SINNERS Esports-  
. Team One-  
. Winstrike Team-  
. Wisła Kraków-  
. TBD-  
. TBD-  
. TBD-  
. TBD-  

Detailed Results[edit]

Round 1[edit]
Round 1 Matches
March 6, 2021
Win
TBD
March 6, 2021 - 10:00 CET
TBD team is group Group D winner
-
- TBD
SAW
TBD
March 6, 2021 - 13:00 CET
TBD team is group Group A winner
-
- TBD
Nemiga
TBD
March 6, 2021 - 16:00 CET
TBD team is group Group C winner
-
- TBD
oNe
March 6, 2021 - 19:00 CET
-
- GOD
March 7, 2021
SINNERS
March 7, 2021 - 10:00 CET
TBD team is group Group B winner
-
- TBD
END
March 7, 2021 - 13:00 CET
-
- Vikings
EXTRMM
March 7, 2021 - 16:00 CET
-
- Wisła
DIG
March 7, 2021 - 19:00 CET
-
- HAVU
Round 2[edit]
High[edit]
Round 2 High Matches
March 9, 2021
March 9, 2021 - 10:00 CET
-
-
March 9, 2021 - 13:00 CET
-
-
March 9, 2021 - 16:00 CET
-
-
March 9, 2021 - 19:00 CET
-
-
Low[edit]
Round 2 Low Matches
March 8, 2021
March 8, 2021 - 10:00 CET
-
-
March 8, 2021 - 13:00 CET
-
-
March 8, 2021 - 16:00 CET
-
-
March 8, 2021 - 19:00 CET
-
-
Round 3[edit]
High[edit]
Round 3 High Matches
March 11, 2021
March 11, 2021 - 16:00 CET
-
-
March 11, 2021 - 19:00 CET
-
-
Mid[edit]
Round 3 Mid Matches
March 10, 2021
March 10, 2021 - 16:00 CET
-
-
March 10, 2021 - 19:00 CET
-
-
March 11, 2021
March 11, 2021 - 10:00 CET
-
-
March 11, 2021 - 13:00 CET
-
-
Low[edit]
Round 3 Low Matches
March 10, 2021
March 10, 2021 - 10:00 CET
-
-
March 10, 2021 - 13:00 CET
-
-
Round 4[edit]
High[edit]
Round 4 High Matches
March 13, 2021
March 13, 2021 - 10:00 CET
-
-
March 13, 2021 - 13:00 CET
-
-
March 13, 2021 - 16:00 CET
-
-
Low[edit]
Round 4 Low Matches
March 12, 2021
March 12, 2021 - 10:00 CET
-
-
March 12, 2021 - 13:00 CET
-
-
March 12, 2021 - 16:00 CET
-
-
Round 5[edit]
Round 5 Matches
March 14, 2021
March 14, 2021 - 10:00 CET
-
-
March 14, 2021 - 13:00 CET
-
-
March 14, 2021 - 16:00 CET
-
-


Playoffs[edit]

Round of 12
TBD
TBD
March 21, 2021 - 10:00 CET
TBD
TBD
March 21, 2021 - 13:00 CET
TBD
TBD
March 21, 2021 - 16:00 CET
TBD
TBD
March 21, 2021 - 19:00 CET
Quarterfinals
TBD
TBD
March 27, 2021 - 10:00 CET
TBD
TBD
March 27, 2021 - 13:00 CET
TBD
TBD
March 28, 2021 - 10:00 CET
TBD
TBD
March 28, 2021 - 13:00 CET
Semifinals
TBD
TBD
April 3, 2021 - 11:00 CET
TBD
TBD
April 3, 2021 - 14:00 CET
Grand Final
TBD
TBD
April 4, 2021 - 19:00 CET

Streams[edit]

LanguageEnglish Speaking
Streams

References[edit]