Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!

Pinnacle Winter Series #1

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki
[e][h]Pinnacle Winter Series #1
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Teams:
28
Prize Pool:
$84,000 USD
Start Date:
2022-01-17
End Date:
2022-02-02
Liquipedia Tier:
Chronology

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Commentator:
    • TBA

Format[edit]

  • Regional Swiss Stage:
    • 16 Team Swiss System Format
      • All matches are Bo3
      • Top 8 teams proceed to Main Swiss Stage
    • Click here for a detailed explanation of the Swiss System format
  • First Round (Seeded)
    • Seeding Pool 1:
    • Seeding Pool 2:
    • Seeding Pool 3:
    • Seeding Pool 4:
    • Teams from Seeding Pool 1 are drawn versus teams from Seeding Pool 4
    • Teams from Seeding Pool 2 are drawn versus teams from Seeding Pool 3
  • Second Round
    • Division into 2 groups:
      • Winners of the first round ("High")
      • Losers of the first round ("Low")
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
  • Third Round
    • Division into 3 groups:
      • Teams with a score of 2:0 ("High")
      • Teams with a score of 1:1 ("Mid")
      • Teams with a score of 0:2 ("Low")
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
    • Winners of the high group advance to the next stage
    • Losers of the low group are eliminated
  • Fourth Round
    • Division into 2 groups:
      • Teams with a score of 2:1 ("High")
      • Teams with a score of 1:2 ("Low")
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
    • Winners of the high group advance to the next stage
    • Losers of the low group are eliminated
  • Fifth Round
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
    • Winners advance to the next stage
    • Losers are eliminated
  • Main Swiss Stage:
    • 16 Team Swiss System Format
      • All matches are Bo3
      • Top 8 teams proceed to Playoffs
    • Click here for a detailed explanation of the Swiss System format
  • First Round (Seeded)
    • Seeding Pool 1: 8 Invite teams
    • Seeding Pool 2: 8 Regional teams
    • Teams from Seeding Pool 1 are drawn versus teams from Seeding Pool 2
  • Second Round
    • Division into 2 groups:
      • Winners of the first round ("High")
      • Losers of the first round ("Low")
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
  • Third Round
    • Division into 3 groups:
      • Teams with a score of 2:0 ("High")
      • Teams with a score of 1:1 ("Mid")
      • Teams with a score of 0:2 ("Low")
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
    • Winners of the high group advance to the next stage
    • Losers of the low group are eliminated
  • Fourth Round
    • Division into 2 groups:
      • Teams with a score of 2:1 ("High")
      • Teams with a score of 1:2 ("Low")
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
    • Winners of the high group advance to the next stage
    • Losers of the low group are eliminated
  • Fifth Round
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
    • Winners advance to the next stage
    • Losers are eliminated
  • Playoffs:
    • Single-Elimination bracket
    • All matches are Bo3

Prize Pool[edit]

$84,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Prize Pool Distribution
Placement $ USD
Playoffs R1 Winners $1,000
Main Swiss Top 8 $3,000
Regional Swiss Top 8 $2,000

Participants[edit]

Results[edit]

Regional Swiss Stage[edit]

#TeamMatchesRoundsRDRound 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Round 5
1.Esports Club Kyiv Esports Club KyivEsports Club Kyiv EC Kyiv1-047-44+3Team Finest
2:1
1.GMT Esports GMT EsportsGMT Esports GMT1-054-52+2ENTERPRISE esports
2:1
1.Savage SavageSavage Savage1-032-8+24MASONIC
2:0
1.SAW SAWSAW SAW1-032-18+14eSuba
2:0
1.Tricked Esport Tricked EsportTricked Esport Tricked1-032-15+17One Tap Gaming
2:0
.Apeks ApeksApeks Apeks-  Team GamerLegion
0:1
.Endpoint EndpointEndpoint END-  Wisła Kraków
.LookingForOrg LookingForOrgLookingForOrg L4Org-  Team Unique
0:0
.Team GamerLegion Team GamerLegionTeam GamerLegion GL-  Apeks
1:0
.Team Unique Team UniqueTeam Unique Unique-  LookingForOrg
0:0
.Wisła Kraków Wisła KrakówWisła Kraków Wisła-  Endpoint
12.ENTERPRISE esports ENTERPRISE esportsENTERPRISE esports ENTPRS0-152-54-2GMT Esports
1:2
12.eSuba eSubaeSuba eSuba0-118-32-14SAW
0:2
12.MASONIC MASONICMASONIC MASON0-18-32-24Savage
0:2
12.One Tap Gaming One Tap GamingOne Tap Gaming One Tap0-115-32-17Tricked Esport
0:2
12.Team Finest Team FinestTeam Finest Finest0-144-47-3Esports Club Kyiv
1:2


For detailed match results of the Regional Swiss Stage, click here.

Main Swiss Stage[edit]

#TeamMatchesRoundsRDRound 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Round 5
.1win 1win1win 1win-  
.Team BLINK Team BLINKTeam BLINK BLINK-  
.Dignitas DignitasDignitas DIG-  
.Eternal Fire Eternal FireEternal Fire EF-  
.K23 K23K23 K23-  
.MOUZ NXT MOUZ NXTMOUZ NXT MOUZ NXT-  
.SKADE SKADESKADE SKADE-  
.Sprout SproutSprout Sprout-  
. TBD TBD-  
. TBD TBD-  
. TBD TBD-  
. TBD TBD-  
. TBD TBD-  
. TBD TBD-  
. TBD TBD-  
. TBD TBD-  


For detailed match results of the Main Swiss Stage, click here.


Playoffs[edit]

Round of 12
Quarterfinals
Semifinals
Grand Final


Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussia
Streams

References[edit]