Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!

REPUBLEAGUE Season 1

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki
[e][h]REPUBLEAGUE Season 1
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Teams:
16
Prize Pool:
€60,000 EUR
Start Date:
2021-04-14
End Date:
2021-06-14
Liquipedia Tier:

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

English Broadcast[edit]

Slovak Broadcast[edit]

  • Observers:
  • Guest Analyst:
    • Slovakia d0di (Jozef Kiss)

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage: April 14th - May 12th, 2021
    • 16 Team Swiss System Format
      • Round 1 & 2 matches and Round 3 1-1 matches are Bo1
      • All remaining matches are Bo3
      • Top 8 teams proceed to Playoffs
    • Click here for a detailed explanation of the Swiss System format
  • First Round
    • Teams are drawn randomly for first round match-ups
  • Second Round
    • Division into 2 groups:
      • Winners of the first round ("High")
      • Losers of the first round ("Low")
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
  • Third Round
    • Division into 3 groups:
      • Teams with a score of 2:0 ("High")
      • Teams with a score of 1:1 ("Mid")
      • Teams with a score of 0:2 ("Low")
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
    • Winners of the high group advance to the next stage
    • Losers of the low group are eliminated
  • Fourth Round
    • Division into 2 groups:
      • Teams with a score of 2:1 ("High")
      • Teams with a score of 1:2 ("Low")
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
    • Winners of the high group advance to the next stage
    • Losers of the low group are eliminated
  • Fifth Round
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
    • Winners advance to the next stage
    • Losers are eliminated
  • Playoffs: May 19th - June 14th, 2021
    • Double-Elimination bracket
    • All matches (excl. Grand Final) are Bo3
    • Grand Final is Bo5 (1 map advantage to the UB team)

Prize Pool[edit]

€60,000 EUR (~$ USD) are spread among the teams as seen below:

Converted USD prizes are based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on June 13th, 2021: 1 EUR = USD.

Participants[edit]

CPH Flames
Notes
1Denmark maNkz
 
 
 
 
1Denmark Jabbi
2Denmark nicoodoz
3Denmark AcilioN
4Denmark Nodios
5Sweden MODDII
CSweden djL
1 May 4th - Copenhagen Flames bench Denmark maNkz. [1]
Endpoint
Notes
1Sweden robiin
 
 
 
 
1United Kingdom Surreal
2Netherlands CRUC1AL
3United Kingdom MiGHTYMAX
4United Kingdom Thomas
5United Kingdom mezii
CIreland RossR
1 April 9th - Israel flameZ is acquired by OG. [2]
2 April 20th - Endpoint re-sign United Kingdom Thomas. [3]
3 April 22nd - Endpoint release Sweden robiin and acquire United Kingdom mezii from Cloud9 as his replacement. [4]
Entropiq
Notes
1Russia Patsi
 
 
 
 
1Russia El1an
2Kazakhstan Lack1
3Russia NickelBack
4Russia Krad
5Russia Forester
CRussia hooch
1 March 31st - Russia El1an, Kazakhstan Lack1, Russia NickelBack, Russia Krad, Russia Forester and Russia hooch unilaterally terminate their contracts with Winstrike Team alleging constant breaches of contractual obligations by the organization. [5]
2 May 10th - Entropiq sign EPG Family. [6]
1 May 10th - Entropiq transfer their Czech roster to Entropiq Prague. [7]
forZe
1Russia Jerry
2Russia almazer
3Russia FL1T
4Russia KENSI
5Russia zorte
CRussia liTTle
SAW
1Spain arki
2Portugal JUST
3Portugal MUTiRiS
4Portugal rmn
5Portugal stadodo
CPortugal AIm
1 June 1st - SINNERS Esports sign Czech Republic tomkeejs as coach. [8]
Young Ninjas
Notes
1Sweden LNZ
2Sweden Mann3n
 
 
 
1Sweden nilo
2Sweden phzy
3Sweden Sapec
4Sweden ztr
5Sweden Ro1f
CSweden JAEGARN
1 June 1st - Sweden LNZ is benched as he is set to stand-in for Ninjas in Pyjamas. Sweden ztr returns to Young Ninjas' starting lineup. [9]
2 June 4th - Young Ninjas bench Sweden Mann3n as they add Sweden Ro1f as the first winner of the "Path of a Ninja" program. [10]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Overview[edit]

#TeamMatchesRoundsRDRound 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Round 5
1. EPG Family3-067-44+23
Dust II

Dust II

2:0
1. SINNERS Esports3-064-29+35
Vertigo

Overpass

2:0
3. Endpoint3-183-57+26
Inferno

Inferno

Inferno

2:0
3. forZe3-175-65+10
Nuke

Mirage

0:2

2:0
3. SAW3-181-62+19
Vertigo

Dust II

Inferno

2:0
6. Movistar Riders3-2125-119+6
Nuke

Overpass

2:0

2:1

2:0
6. SKADE3-297-102-5
Train

Overpass

Overpass

0:2

2:1
6. Young Ninjas3-296-94+2
Inferno

Overpass

Mirage

0:2

2:1
9. Caronte Gaming2-3137-139-2
Vertigo

Inferno

2:0

2:1

1:2
9. Copenhagen Flames2-3109-115-6
Inferno

Nuke

Overpass

2:1

0:2
9. Sprout2-3104-130-26
Vertigo

Nuke

0:2

0:2

1:2
12. Anonymo Esports1-364-86-22
Vertigo

Nuke

Inferno

1:2
12. eSuba1-375-79-4
Inferno

Mirage

Inferno

1:2
12. Natus Vincere Junior1-365-82-17
Train

Mirage

Mirage

1:2
15. Entropiq0-341-64-23
Dust II

Nuke

0:2
15. Team Sampi0-348-64-16
Vertigo

Mirage

0:2

Detailed Results[edit]

Round 1[edit]
Round 1 Matches
April 14, 2021
SKADE
April 14, 2021 - 12:00 CEST
76
1
916
7
7
16 NAVI Jr.
SAW
April 14, 2021 - 13:00 CEST
169
7
613
7
16
13 Caronte
Sprout
April 14, 2021 - 14:20 CEST
166
10
912
3
16
12 Sampi
ex-Win
April 14, 2021 - 16:15 CEST
1612
4
311
8
16
11 Entropiq
April 15, 2021
Riders
April 15, 2021 - 13:00 CEST
55
0
1016
6
5
16 forZe
SINNERS
April 15, 2021 - 14:00 CEST
169
7
612
6
16
12 Anonymo
END
April 15, 2021 - 15:25 CEST
134
9
1116
5
13
16 Y.Ninjas
CPHF
April 15, 2021 - 16:45 CEST
168
8
713
6
16
13 eSuba
Round 2[edit]
High[edit]
Round 2 High Matches
April 22, 2021
forZe
April 22, 2021 - 13:00 CEST
1610
6
58
3
16
8 NAVI Jr.
ex-Win
April 22, 2021 - 14:00 CEST
1962
92
1917
16
19
17 SAW
Sprout
April 22, 2021 - 15:30 CEST
169
7
611
5
16
11 CPHF
Y.Ninjas
April 22, 2021 - 18:30 CEST
65
1
1016
6
6
16 SINNERS
Low[edit]
Round 2 Low Matches
April 21, 2021
Entropiq
April 21, 2021 - 13:00 CEST
107
3
816
8
10
16 Anonymo
END
April 21, 2021 - 14:00 CEST
22912
622
12619
019
22
19 Caronte
SKADE
April 21, 2021 - 15:50 CEST
168
8
714
7
16
14 Riders
eSuba
April 21, 2021 - 17:10 CEST
169
7
614
8
16
14 Sampi
Round 3[edit]
High[edit]
Round 3 High Matches
April 30, 2021
EPG Fam
April 30, 2021 - 13:00 CEST
1611
5
410
6
1612
4
36
3
 
 
 
 
2
0 Sprout
SINNERS
April 30, 2021 - 16:00 CEST
1610
6
56
1
1610
6
55
0
 
 
 
 
2
0 forZe
Mid[edit]
Round 3 Mid Matches
April 29, 2021
CPHF
April 29, 2021 - 17:00 CEST
40
4
1516
1
4
16 SKADE
SAW
April 29, 2021 - 18:00 CEST
168
8
713
6
16
13 eSuba
April 30, 2021
END
April 30, 2021 - 11:00 CEST
1611
5
47
3
16
7 Anonymo
NAVI Jr.
April 30, 2021 - 12:00 CEST
32
1
1316
3
3
16 Y.Ninjas
Low[edit]
Round 3 Low Matches
April 29, 2021
Sampi
April 29, 2021 - 11:00 CEST
126
6
916
7
107
3
816
8
 
 
 
 
0
2 Caronte
Entropiq
April 29, 2021 - 14:00 CEST
86
2
916
7
1211
1
416
12
 
 
 
 
0
2 Riders
Round 4[edit]
High[edit]
Round 4 High Matches
May 6, 2021
SKADE
May 6, 2021 - 14:00 CEST
107
3
816
8
54
1
1116
5
 
 
 
 
Bulgaria mar stands in for Bulgaria Rainwaker on SKADE
0
2 END
May 7, 2021
forZe
May 7, 2021 - 11:00 CEST
1613
3
27
5
165
11
1013
3
 
 
 
 
2
0 Sprout
SAW
May 7, 2021 - 14:00 CEST
1610
6
55
0
166
10
912
3
 
 
 
 
2
0 Y.Ninjas
Low[edit]
Round 4 Low Matches
May 6, 2021
NAVI Jr.
May 6, 2021 - 11:00 CEST
143
11
1216
4
165
11
1011
1
86
2
916
7
1
2 Caronte
CPHF
May 6, 2021 - 17:00 CEST
1610
6
511
6
127
5
816
8
1613
3
22
0
2
1 Anonymo
May 7, 2021
Riders
May 7, 2021 - 17:00 CEST
76
1
916
7
1010
510
5
169
7
67
1
2
1 eSuba
Round 5[edit]
Round 5 Matches
May 12, 2021
CPHF
May 12, 2021 - 14:00 CEST
113
8
1216
4
239121
6211
212625
2219
 
 
 
 
0
2 Riders
May 13, 2021
SKADE
May 13, 2021 - 13:00 CEST
116
5
916
7
166
10
912
3
169
7
68
2
2
1 Sprout
Caronte
May 13, 2021 - 16:00 CEST
1613
3
29
7
33
0
1216
4
116
5
916
7
1
2 Y.Ninjas


Playoffs[edit]

Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
SINNERS Esports
2
May 19, 2021 - 16:35 CEST
168
8
711
4
1611
5
413
9
 
 
 
 
Movistar Riders
0
SAW
2
May 20, 2021 - 16:00 CEST
166
10
912
3
1211
1
416
12
169
7
611
5
forZe
1
SKADE
2
May 20, 2021 - 13:00 CEST
169
7
69
3
168
8
713
6
 
 
 
 
Endpoint
0
Entropiq
0
May 19, 2021 - 14:00 CEST
20730
802
30822
137
116
5
916
7
 
 
 
 
Russia Patsi stands in for Russia Forester on Entropiq
Young Ninjas
2
Upper Bracket Semifinals
SINNERS Esports
1
May 25, 2021 - 14:00 CEST
74
3
1116
5
169
7
68
2
43
1
1216
4
SAW
2
SKADE
2
May 25, 2021 - 18:00 CEST
1614
2
11
0
1611
5
45
1
 
 
 
 
Young Ninjas
0
Upper Bracket Final
SAW
1
June 11, 2021 - 18:00 CEST
33
0
1216
4
259212
6122
121623
1129
20712
820
12822
317
SKADE
2
Lower Bracket Round 1
Movistar Riders
0
May 24, 2021 - 17:00 CEST
106
4
916
7
44
0
1116
5
 
 
 
 
forZe
2
Endpoint
0
June 3, 2021 - 18:30 CEST
125
7
1016
6
1761
91
2919
26
 
 
 
 
Entropiq
2
Lower Bracket Round 2
Young Ninjas
0
June 10, 2021 - 14:00 CEST
108
2
716
9
32
1
1316
3
 
 
 
 
forZe
2
SINNERS Esports
2
June 10, 2021 - 18:00 CEST
1610
6
512
7
74
3
1116
5
166
10
914
5
Entropiq
1
Lower Bracket Round 3
forZe
2
June 11, 2021 - 14:00 CEST
169
7
67
1
168
8
711
4
 
 
 
 
SINNERS Esports
0
Lower Bracket Final
SAW
2
June 13, 2021 - 18:00 CEST
129
3
616
10
168
8
712
5
1612
4
34
1
forZe
1
Grand Final
SKADE
1
June 14, 2021 - 18:00 CEST
 
 
 
 
SKADE have a 1 map advantage as the upper-bracket team
SAW
0

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

LanguageEnglish SpeakingSlovakiaRussia
Streams

References[edit]