Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!

REPUBLEAGUE Season 2

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki
[e][h]REPUBLEAGUE Season 2
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Teams:
26
Prize Pool:
€100,000 EUR
(≃ $112,821.33 USD)
Start Date:
2021-09-20
End Date:
2021-11-20
Liquipedia Tier:

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

English Broadcast[edit]
Slovak Broadcast[edit]
  • Commentators:
  • Observers:

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage:
    • Four double-elimination format (GSL) groups
      • Each group has 4 teams
      • All matches are Bo3
    • Top two teams from each group advance to the Play-In Stage

  • Play-In Stage:
    • Double-Elimination bracket
    • All matches are Bo3
    • Top six teams advance to the Playoffs

  • Playoffs:
    • Single-Elimination bracket
    • All matches are Bo3

Prize Pool[edit]

€100,000 EUR (~$112,821.33 USD) are spread among the teams as seen below:

Converted USD prizes are based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on November 20, 2021: 1 EUR = 1.1282133 USD.

Participants[edit]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1.Team FiendTeam Fiend Team FiendFiend2-067-52+15
2.EXTREMUMEXTREMUM EXTREMUMEXTRMM2-1102-103-1
3.DignitasDignitas DignitasDIG1-292-91+1
4.eSubaeSuba eSubaeSuba0-263-78-15

Group B[edit]

Group B
1.EntropiqEntropiq EntropiqEntropiq2-064-25+39
2.Eternal FireEternal Fire Eternal FireEF2-181-69+12
3.DREAM GamingDREAM Gaming DREAM GamingDREAM1-269-91-22
4.Team SampiTeam Sampi Team SampiSampi0-235-64-29

Group C[edit]

Group C
1.ENTERPRISE esportsENTERPRISE esports ENTERPRISEENTPRS2-076-55+21
2.K23K23 K23K232-1102-90+12
3.Team SingularityTeam Singularity Team SingularitySNG1-299-111-12
4.Izako BoarsIzako Boars Izako Boars0-243-64-21

Group D[edit]

Group D
1.Team LDLCTeam LDLC Team LDLCLDLC2-075-42+33
2.Dynamo EclotDynamo Eclot Dynamo EclotEclot2-175-79-4
3.MIBRMIBR MIBRMIBR1-257-70-13
4.Entropiq PragueEntropiq Prague Entropiq PragueE.Prague0-257-77-20


Play-In Stage[edit]

Upper Bracket Round 1
Team FiendTeam Fiend Team Fiend
2
October 22, 2021 - 19:00 CEST
166
10
99
0
147
7
816
8
169
7
66
0
Eternal FireEternal Fire Eternal Fire
1
ENTERPRISE esportsENTERPRISE esports ENTERPRISE
1
October 21, 2021 - 16:00 CEST
1762
90
1919
36
1612
4
37
4
92
7
1316
3
Dynamo EclotDynamo Eclot Dynamo Eclot
2
EntropiqEntropiq Entropiq
2
October 22, 2021 - 16:00 CEST
169
7
611
5
1961
93
2917
06
 
 
 
 
EXTREMUM leave the tournament. Dignitas advance to the Play-In stage in place of them.
DignitasDignitas Dignitas
0
Team LDLCTeam LDLC Team LDLC
0
October 21, 2021 - 20:15 CEST
43
1
1216
4
65
1
1016
6
 
 
 
 
K23K23 K23
2
Qualified
Team FiendTeam Fiend Team Fiend
Dynamo EclotDynamo Eclot Dynamo Eclot
EntropiqEntropiq Entropiq
K23K23 K23
Lower Bracket Round 1
Eternal FireEternal Fire Eternal Fire
2
October 25, 2021 - 19:00 CEST
168
8
78
1
1615
1
02
2
 
 
 
 
ENTERPRISE esportsENTERPRISE esports ENTERPRISE
0
DignitasDignitas Dignitas
2
October 25, 2021 - 16:00 CEST
1610
6
58
3
1610
6
514
9
 
 
 
 
Team LDLCTeam LDLC Team LDLC
0
Qualified
Eternal FireEternal Fire Eternal Fire
DignitasDignitas Dignitas

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 16
Virtus.proVirtus.pro Virtus.pro
1
November 11, 2021 - 16:00 CET
1651
100
21019
25
167
9
813
5
148
6
716
9
Eternal FireEternal Fire Eternal Fire
2
ECSTATICECSTATIC ECSTATIC
2
November 11, 2021 - 20:15 CET
1611
5
44
0
148
6
716
9
167
9
814
6
00 Nation00 Nation 00 Nation
1
SINNERS EsportsSINNERS Esports SINNERS Esports
0
November 10, 2021 - 19:55 CET
54
1
1116
5
148
6
716
9
 
 
 
 
EntropiqEntropiq Entropiq
2
SKADESKADE SKADE
1
November 10, 2021 - 16:00 CET
116
5
916
7
169
7
611
5
109
1
616
10
Team FiendTeam Fiend Team Fiend
2
GODSENTGODSENT GODSENT
2
November 12, 2021 - 19:15 CET
144
10
1116
5
1613
3
22
0
1610
6
57
2
Dynamo EclotDynamo Eclot Dynamo Eclot
1
forZeforZe forZe
2
November 15, 2021 - 16:00 CET
169
7
613
7
167
9
811
3
 
 
 
 
K23K23 K23
0
FnaticFnatic Fnatic
2
November 15, 2021 - 19:00 CET
1612
4
310
7
1611
5
412
8
 
 
 
 
SAWSAW SAW
0
Copenhagen FlamesCopenhagen Flames CPH Flames
2
November 12, 2021 - 16:00 CET
63
3
1216
4
169
7
612
6
169
7
67
1
DignitasDignitas Dignitas
1
Quarterfinals
Eternal FireEternal Fire Eternal Fire
2
November 16, 2021 - 16:00 CET
1611
5
45
1
87
1
816
8
168
8
711
4
ECSTATICECSTATIC ECSTATIC
1
EntropiqEntropiq Entropiq
2
November 16, 2021 - 21:05 CET
169
7
613
7
1610
6
57
2
 
 
 
 
Team FiendTeam Fiend Team Fiend
0
GODSENTGODSENT GODSENT
2
November 17, 2021 - 19:00 CET
165
11
1012
2
1993
61
0617
29
 
 
 
 
forZeforZe forZe
0
FnaticFnatic Fnatic
2
November 17, 2021 - 16:00 CET
167
9
813
5
169
7
67
1
 
 
 
 
Copenhagen FlamesCopenhagen Flames CPH Flames
0
Semifinals
Eternal FireEternal Fire Eternal Fire
2
November 18, 2021 - 20:20 CET
1610
6
56
1
1612
4
39
6
 
 
 
 
EntropiqEntropiq Entropiq
0
GODSENTGODSENT GODSENT
0
November 18, 2021 - 16:00 CET
76
1
916
7
137
6
816
8
 
 
 
 
FnaticFnatic Fnatic
2
Grand Final
Eternal FireEternal Fire Eternal Fire
1
November 20, 2021 - 20:00 CET
168
8
713
6
21
1
1416
2
75
2
1016
6
FnaticFnatic Fnatic
2
3rd Place Match
EntropiqEntropiq Entropiq
2
November 19, 2021 - 19:00 CET
167
9
811
3
169
7
68
2
 
 
 
 
GODSENTGODSENT GODSENT
0

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

LanguageEnglish SpeakingSlovakiaRussiaTurkey
Streams

References[edit]

  1. "SKADE CSGO roster update". SKADE. 2021-09-10.
  2. "SKADE CSGO Roster Update – 2021 Season". SKADE. 2021-09-14.
  3. "COMUNICADO SAW: Alterações na Equipa Principal de CS:GO" [SAW RELEASE: Changes to CS:GO Core Team] (in Portugal Portuguese). SAW. 2021-09-06.
  4. "Comunicado SAW: ARKI regressa à equipa principal de CS:GO" [SAW Announcement: ARKI returns to CS:GO active lineup] (in Portugal Portuguese). SAW. 2021-11-01.
  5. "Forze CS:GO roster changes". forZe. 2021-10-18.
  6. "Norwi and Fierce joined Forze CS:GO". forZe. 2021-10-19.
  7. forZe (2021-10-24). "We are happy to welcome Aleksandr "@shalfey111" Marenov".
  8. "Lyngby Vikings rebrands as ECSTATIC". ECSTATIC. 2021-11-14.
  9. FunPlus Phoenix (2021-11-05). "FPX CS:GO Updates".
  10. Dignitas (2021-11-11). "Change is never easy, especially with a stand-up person like Halvor. As we head into 2022, #DignitasVIE is exploring new Head Coach options".
  11. Entropiq (2021-08-31). "Based on a joint decision of the players and the organisation, @kwt_cs is joining Entropiq Prague for a trial and @capsencsgo is being benched".
  12. Eternal Fire (2021-10-11). "Teşekkürler @issaa_csgo" [Thanks @issaa_csgo] (in Turkey Turkish).
  13. Eternal Fire (2021-10-16). "We are happy to announce Yasin “xfl0ud” KOÇ, the new member of our CS:GO team!".
  14. K23 (2021-10-03). "Сегодня мы вынуждены сообщить вам грустную новость. "AdreN" и "mou" покидают наш коллектив" [Today we are forced to tell you the sad news. "AdreN" and "mou" are leaving our team] (in Russia Russian).
  15. K23 (2021-10-07). "Today we are glad to announce our new players to you".
  16. MIBR (2021-10-06). "Em clima de mudança, o @ale_apoka chega com um recado importante para vocês, família!" [In a mood of change, @ale_apoka arrives with an important message for you, family!] (in Brazil Portuguese).
  17. Dynamo Eclot (2021-09-20). "Thank you @bobycs_ for representation of DNE".
  18. Dynamo Eclot (2021-10-06). "Capsen unlocked!".