Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!
Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

RGN Freedom Cup

< RGN


[e][h]RGN Freedom Cup
League Information
Type:
Online
Location:
North America North America
Teams:
16
Format:
Group Stage (Bo1)
Double-Elimination Bracket (Bo3)
Prize Pool:
$5,000 USD
Start Date:
2015-09-14
End Date:
2015-12-21
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Cache • Cobblestone • Dust II • Inferno • Mirage • Overpass • Train

About[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage:
    • Best-of-one Round Robin
    • Top two of each group advance to playoffs
  • Playoffs:
    • Double Elimination Bracket Best-of-three

Prize Pool[edit]

$5,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Splyce10
1United States ptr
2United States Slemmy
3United States rooRoooo
4United States Stewie2k
5United States aKis
vVv Gaming7
1Canada nitro-
2United States Cubed
3United States dOUBLE
4United States jvw
5United States FGB
1 LunatiK eSports release their roster. The players are now known as Orgless
2 Maximum Effort are picked up by compLexity Gaming
3 Sponsorless are signed by Conquest
4 Mythic and Nexus eSports withdraw from the tournament and are replaced by Leader-1 eSports and FolloweSports.com
5 Man I Love Fragging are signed by Misery
6 Orgless are signed by Team Coast
7 Team Liquid are replaced by vVv Gaming
8 Misery are signed by Trifecta Gaming
9 The roster of Trifecta Gaming quickly leaves and joins Swarm Gaming
10 Ex-eLevate are signed by FolloweSports.com

Results[edit]

Team Coast Orgless Swarm Gaming Misery Swarm Gaming Trifecta Gaming

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. CLG 2-1 46-33 +13 6p
2. Conquest 2-1 43-30 +13 6p
3. ACE Gaming 1-2 32-40 -8 3p
4. Leader-1 eSports 1-2 28-46 -18 3p

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Luminosity Gaming 3-0 48-14 +34 9p
2. ex-eLevate 2-1 39-27 +12 6p
3. VAULT 1-2 25-40 -15 3p
4. 3sUP Enterprises 0-3 17-48 -31 0p

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. Games Academy 3-1 63-54 +9 9p
2. Splyce 2-2 50-50 0 6p
2. Method 2-1 45-30 +15 6p
3. vVv Gaming 0-3 24-48 -24 0p

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. Enemy 2-1 45-32 +13 6p
2. compLexity Gaming 2-1 37-26 +11 6p
3. Team Coast 1-2 34-40 -6 3p
4. Swarm Gaming 1-2 27-45 -18 3p


Playoffs[edit]

Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
Counter Logic G.
1
October 22, 2015 - 21:00 EDT
169
7
611
5
119
2
616
10
63
3
1216
4
compLexity Gaming
2
Enemy
0
October 4, 2015 - 21:00 EDT
117
4
816
8
108
2
716
9
 
 
 
 
Conquest
2
Games Academy
2
October 5, 2015 - 21:00 EDT
1614
2
11
0
168
8
714
7
 
 
 
 
ex-eLevate
0
Luminosity
2
October 6, 2015 - 00:00 EDT
1611
5
44
0
 
 
 
 
Splyce
0
Upper Bracket Semifinals
compLexity Gaming
0
October 29, 2015 - 22:00 EDT
135
8
1016
6
135
8
1016
6
 
 
 
 
United States flowsicK standing-in for United States sancz
Conquest
2
Games Academy
0
October 9, 2015 - 21:00 EDT
53
2
1216
4
148
6
716
9
 
 
 
 
Luminosity
2
Upper Bracket Final
Conquest
W
Luminosity
FF
Lower Bracket Round 1
ex-eLevate
2
October 20, 2015 - 22:00 EDT
169
7
68
2
1611
5
45
1
ex-FolloweSports
1
Enemy
0
November 9, 2015 - 22:00 EST
107
3
816
8
32
1
1316
3
 
 
 
 
Counter Logic G.
2
Lower Bracket Round 2
compLexity Gaming
2
November 5, 2015 - 20:00 EST
33
0
1216
4
1962
92
1916
06
1613
3
24
2
Splyce
1
Games Academy
1
November 12, 2015 - 23:00 EST
1951
103
21017
05
1410
4
516
11
126
6
916
7
Counter Logic G.
2
Lower Bracket Round 3
compLexity Gaming
1
November 30, 2015 - 22:00 EST
93
6
1216
4
1612
4
37
4
128
4
716
9
United States Warden standing-in for compLexity Gaming
Counter Logic G.
2
Lower Bracket Final
Luminosity
FF
Counter Logic G.
W
Grand Final
Conquest
2
December 21, 2015 - 20:00 EST
1612
4
33
0
1611
5
410
6
 
 
 
 
Conquest have a Bo3 advantage due to coming from the Upper Bracket. United States FugLy standing-in for Counter Logic Gaming.
Counter Logic G.
0