Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!

RGN Pro Series

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki


[e][h]RGN Pro Series
League Information
Type:
Offline
Location:
United States Santa Ana
Venue:
eSports Arena
Teams:
16
Format:
Double-Elimination Bracket (Bo1 + Bo3)
Prize Pool:
$30,000 USD
Start Date:
2015-11-16
End Date:
2015-11-19
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Cache • Cobblestone • Dust II • Inferno • Mirage • Overpass • Train

About[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage:
    • 4 Groups of 4 - Best-of-one round robin - Top 2 of each group advance to playoffs
  • Playoffs:
    • Best-of-three - Double-elimination bracket

Prize Pool[edit]

$30,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Renegades
1Australia Yam
2Australia Havoc
3Australia jks
4Australia AZR
5Australia SPUNJ
Nexus eSports2, 7 & 8
1Canada emode
2Canada gloRinsz
3United States Wade
4Canada miKnutty
5United States HandleD
Torqued5, 6 & 8
1United States kiko
2Canada steel
3United States m0E
4United States n2g
5United States Stewie2k
1 Lounge Gaming participated in the EU league as Dobry Gaming.
2 Conquest participated in the NA league as Sponsorless.
3 Winterfox participated in the NA league as Mythic.
4 The former roster of Swarm Gaming are signed by Nexus eSports.
5 QuetzaL and Coastless are replaced by SapphireKelownaDotCom and 3sUP Enterprises.
6 3sUP Enterprises withdraw from the tournament for unspecified reasons.
7 Conquest withdraw from the tournament due to conflicts with the ESEA schedule.
8 Nexus eSports Storm and Torqued replace the two withdrawn teams.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
November 16, 2015 - 13:15 PST
1. Renegades 3-0-0 46-35 +11 9p
2. Enemy 2-0-1 48-23 +25 6p
3. Counter Logic Gaming 1-0-2 34-39 -5 3p
4. Nexus eSports 0-0-3 17-48 -31 0p

Group B[edit]

Group B
November 16, 2015 - 18:15 PST
1. Cloud9 3-0-0 48-5 +43 9p
2. Method 2-0-1 34-36 -2 6p
3. Nexus eSports Storm 0-1-2 27-47 -20 1p
4. compLexity Gaming 0-1-2 26-47 -21 1p

Group C[edit]

Group C
November 17, 2015 - 10:00 PST
1. Team Liquid 3-0-0 48-28 +20 9p
2. Games Academy 2-0-1 37-31 +6 6p
3. Lounge Gaming 1-0-2 39-43 -4 3p
4. SKDC 0-0-3 26-48 -22 0p

Group D[edit]

Group D
November 17, 2015 - 10:00 PST
1. Luminosity Gaming 3-0-0 48-19 +29 9p
2. Winterfox 2-0-1 41-42 -1 6p
3. Torqued 1-0-2 36-37 -1 3p
4. Counter Logic Gaming Red 0-0-3 21-48 -27 0p

Playoffs[edit]

Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
Renegades
2
November 17, 2015 - 17:30 PST
168
8
714
7
 
 
 
 
Winterfox
0
Cloud9
2
November 17, 2015 - 18:45 PST
146
8
916
7
1973
81
0815
07
1612
4
314
11
Games Academy
1
Team Liquid
2
November 17, 2015 - 22:30 PST
1612
4
33
0
1611
5
49
5
 
 
 
 
Method
0
Luminosity
2
November 17, 2015 - 20:30 PST
19102
52
1517
110
1612
4
33
0
 
 
 
 
Enemy
0
Upper Bracket Semifinals
Renegades
1
November 18, 2015 - 13:00 PST
118
3
716
9
1952
102
11016
05
Cloud9
2
Team Liquid
2
November 18, 2015 - 13:00 PST
221132
402
10419
0311
1782
70
1819
37
166
10
911
2
Luminosity
1
Upper Bracket Final
Cloud9
2
November 18, 2015 - 18:30 PST
129
3
616
10
1612
4
311
8
169
7
67
1
Team Liquid
1
Lower Bracket Round 1
Winterfox
0
November 18, 2015 - 10:30 PST
52
3
1316
3
44
0
1116
5
 
 
 
 
Games Academy
2
Method
0
November 18, 2015 - 10:30 PST
1210
2
516
11
33
0
1216
4
 
 
 
 
Enemy
2
Lower Bracket Round 2
Luminosity
2
November 18, 2015 - 18:30 PST
135
8
1016
6
1610
6
57
2
1612
4
313
10
Games Academy
1
Renegades
2
November 18, 2015 - 16:00 PST
1611
5
410
6
1610
6
512
7
 
 
 
 
Enemy
0
Lower Bracket Round 3
Luminosity
0
November 18, 2015 - 22:15 PST
128
4
716
9
1210
2
516
11
 
 
 
 
Renegades
2
Lower Bracket Final
Team Liquid
0
November 19, 2015 - 00:00 PST
138
5
716
9
149
5
616
10
 
 
 
 
Renegades
2
Grand Final
Cloud9
2
November 19, 2015 - 2:30 PST
 
 
 
 
169
7
612
6
 
 
 
 
Cloud9 will have a 1-map advantage due to coming from the Upper Bracket
Renegades
0

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Videos and Photos[edit]

Galleries[edit]

Highlights[edit]

Interviews[edit]

References[edit]